Dennis Wheatleyfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Dennis Wheatley | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Winged Pharaoh, Book 22 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Sphere Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Carnacki the Ghost-Finder, volume 5 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult ( The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, some light wear, this contains: The Thing Invisible; Gateway of the Monster; House Among the Laurels; Whistling Room; Searcher of the End House; Horse of the Invisible; Haunted Jarvee; The Hog; The Find , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fortune Telling By Cards: The Comprehensive Guide ... Volume 31 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Variant Cover )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1975, 1st printing. ................... paperback, Very Good+, solid clean copy, 93 pages, illustrated in b&w, I believe that this is the rarest of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult books, there are 2 versions of this book, one version has beige covers with a photo of cards in a circle, this version has a full cover photo of playing cards, the price on this version is higher than the price on the beige cover version, as well, there is no mention of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult on the covers, DWLofO is mentioned on the front endpaper and there is a list of books in the series facing the title page (lists to Book 30 ), both versions have the same date and publishing/copyright information, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fortune Telling By Cards: The Comprehensive Guide --- Volume 31 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1975, 1st printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, solid clean copy, 93 pages, illustrated in b&w, I believe that this is the rarest of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult books, there are 2 versions of this book, one version has beige covers with a photo of cards in a circle, another version has a full cover photo of playing cards, the price on this version is lower than the price on the full photo cover version, as well, there is a title for the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult on the covers, DWLofO is mentioned on the front endpaper and there is a list of books in the series facing the title page (lists to Book 30 ), both versions have the same date and publishing info, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mary Shelley: Frankenstein: The Original Version, volume 39 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( The Modern Prometheus )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some light foxing, light wear to the covers, rare, IMHO this is the scarcest book in the entire series, I collected DWL of the O for 20 years and never saw a copy for sale and knew of only 1 copy in a collection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mary Shelley: Frankenstein: The Original Version, volume 39 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( The Modern Prometheus )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1976, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, some light creases and rubbing, light wear to the covers, rare, IMHO this is the scarcest book in the entire series, I collected DWL of the O for 20 years and never saw a copy for sale and knew of only 1 copy in a collection, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dracula: The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult, Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Printing. ---------paperback, a strong Good , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Uncanny Tales 1, 2 and 3, Volume 9, 16 and 37 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, magic marker line going around the book onto the spine and all edges of the text block, rubbing to all 3 volumes, still a sound set, contents of book 1 include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, ---contents of book 2 include: Great God Pan by Arthur Machen; Witch's Vengeance by W B Seabrook; Gavon's Eve by E F Benson; Feet Foremost by L P Hartley; All Hallows by Walter de la Mare; Smee by Ex-Private X; The Angelus by William Younger; A Life for a Life by Dennis Wheatley, ---contents of book 3 include: Afterward by Edith Wharton; The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs; The Miracle of Stigmata by Frank Harris; Playing with Fire by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; and The Snake by Dennis Wheatley; The Trod by Algernon Blackwood; The Canary by F. Tennyson Jesse; The Hand by Theodore Dreiser; The Call of the Hand by Louis Golding; The Snow by Hugh Walpole; Lucky's Grove by H. R. Wakefield, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|








