Art and Musicfrom Front Page Books |
|
Browse Art and Music | Return to Front Page Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Catalogue of Paintings in the Permanent Collection of The Detroit Institute of Arts of The City of Detroit
|
|
|
Detroit Institute of Arts. 1930. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and white. Green covers has some edgewear. Wear along spine. Tape and tape residue at top of spine. Small price sticker on front cover. The outside covers don't look great, but the inside pages are wonderful! "This catalogue of the European section of the Detroit Institute of Arts is issued in response to many requests for such a publication. The names of the artists are listed alphabetically. In addition, the corresponding number in the catalogue and on the picture will enable the visitor to readily find the descriptive text, while the index at the back of the catalogue is a further aid in referring to the works of a particular artist." 1004N0075A12. Arts more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Andrew Wyeth: Temperas, Watercolors, Dry Brush, Drawings, 1938-1966
|
|
|
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Catalog from Exhibition organized by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. Laid- in is the Addenda to the Catalogue for The Art Institute of Chicago. 111 pages. Indexed. 0607N0000H7 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Favorite Radio Songs, Instructions for Banjo, Mandolin and Guitar
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Max Stein Publishing House. 1932. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Contains words and music for 23 songs. Instructions for Banjo, Mandolin and Guitar. Songs included are: "COlumbia; Thine Eyes So Blue and Tender; Then You Wink the Other Eye; Five O'Clock in the Morning; De Golden Bells; Telephone in De Air; Rats; Nellie McGee; Comin' Thro' the Rye; Come Jine de Whitewashed Army; Little Annie Rooney; Did You Ever; Sailing; To Minona; I've Worked Eight Hours; He Don't Know How to Use It; Little Fisher Maiden; My Bonnie Boy; Girl I left Behind Me; Difference in the Morning; Mary and John; Annie Lawrie; Allan Percy." 0108N0025G16 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Treasures of American Folk Art from the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center
|
|
|
Little, Brown in association with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1989. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Sllight shelfwear with bumps to corners and spine. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. Very little rubbing. "These treasures are drawn from the Folk Art Center at Colonial Williamsburg, the country's finest collection of the inventive and universally appealing works of self- taught artists. Based on the pioneering collection that Abby Aldrich Rockefeller gave to Colonial Williamsburg in 1939, this superb assemblage has been growing for half a century and includes examples in virtually all media, from the eighteenth century to the present. These are works that speak vividly of the people who created and utilized them. The engaging text puts this art in contxt: Who were the 'folk' who commissioned and made these things? How were the objects crafted and used? How did this art develop differently from the art of the mainstream? What does it say about Americans' attitudes toward family, work, and death? THe answers provide rich new insight into the lives of the ordinary people of America and their art. The increasing legion of lovers of folk art will treasure this joyful book for its glimpses of the past and for the beauty and wit of the art it celebrates." 0506N0000C7 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 5) |
Portraits Francais XIV - XV - XVI Siecles
|
|
|
Paris: Fernand Hazan. 1950. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear. Tissue jacket has some chipping at the top by the spine. What little text there is, is in French. Most of the book is color plates of famous artworks. 0206N00195H19 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Junior Laurel Songs: Special Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: C.C. Birchard & Company. 1917. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with brown design and lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Music textbook from Chicago Public School. "Laurel Songs for Junios is the fulfilment of a long- cherished purpose to bring a high standard of music into the Junior classes (unchanged voices) of the public schools. It does not embody and 'Method' in the generally accepted sense of the term. It does not contain a song that has been chosen for any reason save that of genuine merit and living interest. The aim of the editor has been to make a collection of beautiful songs which shall influence and inspire young students and direct them in the pursuit of the vital things in music. The ideal purpose of the book is to contribute to the growth of individuality and character. To this end songs have been slected which provide for free and spontaneous expression of all the normal moods and activities of young people; songs of joy, humor, hope, courage, sumpathy, devotion, ecstasy, aspiration and achievement; songs of action and the dance; of Nature and'the great out-of-doors.' The book teaches an exalted conception of human relations, in songs of altruism, freedom, comradeship, goodness, brotherhood and peace; and sounds a high note of patriotism. An aim of the book has been to express 'The People' in music - one of the truest forms of community effort and service - our America, the hope of an ideal humanity, with its Washington, Lincoln, and all the heroes of patriotic endeavor whose achievements are made the occasion of public recognition." 0607N0000C19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Memling
|
|
|
New York: French Library of Fine Arts. 1939. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Light edgewear to boards. Top of spine has some white on it. DJ has many chips (both large and small) and edgewear. 112 pages. Has many black and white as well as some color plates. Biography of Hans Memling. 0505N00100D5 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bogosav Zivkovic: The World of a Primitive Sculptor
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1963. H Cloth. Very Good. Tan boards with gold lettering on spine an embossed design on front cover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows edgewar with a couple small closed tears, chipping, rubbing and soiling. This book contains 47 black and white plates illustrating the artist's work. "The majority of these primitive artists strive after some aspect of the world which folk art typifies and which in the civilization of our age is disintegrating and disappearing. This can mean that what is essentially genuine and good is often flawed by poor and inadequate means of expression. But it can also happen that we are so deeply moved by the imaginative freedom in the work of a primitive sculptor that we inevitable find ourselves trying to follow him across the mental bridges of his dreams. Certainly this was the impact the work of Bogosav Zivkovic made on me the first time I saw it." 0106N0195B18 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fireside Book of Folk Songs
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1947. Sixteenth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with green and orange lettering on beige spine. Front board decorated wtih folk style artwork. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows some edgewear with chipping at head and tail of spine and closed tears. "147 of the great ballads and old favorites, sea shanties, cowboy songs and gymns, railroad songs, songs of valor, spirituals and Christmas carols, 500 color pictures. Arranged for the piano by Norman Lloyd. New edition with guitar chords. 0109N000J Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
Dorset 80
|
|
|
Canada: M. F. Feheley Pub. 1980. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear and a bump on the back at the top of the spine. "The artists whose works are illustrated in this book have taken us beyond the visual statements of an ancient people. Their art is based on cultural values that feed from deep roots but the emphasis is on a personal, creative expression which maintains a perfect balance between tradition and changing times." 0206N00195A9 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Collecting The 20th Century
|
|
|
British Museum Press. 1991. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp and clean. Very slight edgewear. Items acquired by the British Museum of the recent past. 0505N00000A10 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Amateur Theater: A Guide for Actor and Director
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. 1968. F First Paperback Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with small amount of corner peeled off. "Here is a handbook specifically tailored for beginners in the amateur theater - to guide them from the initial stages of choosing a play through casting, directing, and rehearsals, up to planning the curtain calls. The working script of the one-act play George illustrates the principles discussed throughout the book." 0604N0000A5 Art and Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Speaking of Pianists
|
|
|
New York, New York: Da Capo Press. 1982. Third Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Gift inscription to previous owner on half-title page. This book from the estate of a former member of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and was part of his research library. It does have considerable margin notes and underlining. "Abram Chasins knows of what he speaks whether the subject be the great peinists of yesterday or the promising artists of today. Divided into six sections and supplemented with a new preface, Speaking of Pianists appraises the accomplishments of the immortals - Hofmann, Schnabel, Rachmaninoff, Paderewski, Horowitz, Gieseking, Rubinstein, Casadesus, Serkin - while it illuminates the problems of interpretation, concert management, recording, and repertoire that every aspiring pianists must face. For anyone who enjoys wise and informal conversation about music and musicians, this book offers a firsthand appreciation of the formidable demands of a professional career and of the succession of pianists who have seated themselves at this noblest of instruments." 0707N0100C19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tivadar Csontvary Kosztka
|
|
|
Edina, U.S.A.: Control Data Arts. 1981. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Contains 81 color and black and white plates, foldouts. Minor shelfwear. DJ shows slight edgwear with rubbing, small closed tear on back. Colors bright. A beautiful tribute not only to the painter's works of art, but also to his written works. 0506N0000G12 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Personal Revolution and Picasso
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co.. 1941. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light wear to gray boards. Fading to boards. With a speculation by Merle Armitage. Former owner's name on second page. An abstract of personal revolution by Louis Danz. A book about art, with no pictures inside. 1006N00025D12 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Antique Greek Dance After Sculptured and Painted Figures
|
|
|
New York: John Lane Company. 1916. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Blue boards with white embossed lettering and drawing on front board. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped and starting to fray.. Boards faded and stained. Contains black & white plates along with numerous line drawings. Fold out page is torn and laid- in.1008N0100C18 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 17) |
Songs of Town and City Folk : Folk Songs - Composed Songs - Ballads
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1967. H Spiral Bound. Good. Arranged for Voice and Piano with Guitar Chords. Paul Glass, Brooklyn college of the City University of New York and Louis C. Singer. Simplified instructions on Styling and Strumming and Chart of Basic Guitar Chords. Binding is good. Pages are intact. One spot by the spiral is torn. Edgewear. 0206N00195D3 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
The World of Music, Song Programs for Youth: Discovery
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company. 1937. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners frayed. Ex-school book from Christian Fenger High School in Chicago, stamped. Contains six N.C. Wyeth plates. There are some pencil notations in this book. 0707N0100G19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 19) |
Sharaku
|
|
|
London: Elek Books. First Thus. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are exceptionally clean and bright. Peach colored boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Very minimal edgewear. One small spot on bottom of front cover. All tissue paper still clean and intact. 32 pages of text. 43 color and black and white plates...... First page has a wrinkle, looks like it may have been manufactured that way. DJ has wear. Large chip on back, closed tears and clipped on front bottom corner. Taped along spine on inside. Chips at spine. "This book sums up the few documentary facts about Sharaku's life; examines the clues from which we may reconstruct his personality; and analyzes the elements that make his art so meaningful for modern times." 0206N00195B5 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Joy of Cooking
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: West Coast Pub. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. 142 pages. Numerous songs from the late sixties. Includes words and music for the following: Blues for a Friend; Brownsvill/Mockingbird; Castles; Children's House; Closer to the Ground; Dancing Couple; Did You go Downtown?; Down My Dream; First Time, Last Time; Humpty Dumpty; Hush; If Some God; Laugh, Don't Laugh; New Colorado Blues; Only Time Will Tell; Pilot; Red Wine at Noon; Sometimes Like a River; (A) Thousand Smiles; (The) War You Left. 0107N00008B20 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
A Treasury of Great Prints
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. 1961. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some light shelfwear. Reading crease at spine. No marks inside noticed. "This book was designed to serve as a visual reminder that great treasures do exist and that many of them are within the means of almost everyone to own, contemplate, and enjoy." 1005N00075H10 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. LXI, No. 4, October, 1975
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1975. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Contents include: "Secular Music in the Late-Eighteenth-Century American Home; Freedom of Tempo in Schubert's Instrumental Music; Ravel and Chabrier; The Old Icelandic Allegory of the Church Modes; The Three Great Noises 'Fatal to the Interests of Bononcini' Current CHronicle; Reviews of Books; Reviews of Records; Quarterly Book- List; Index for 1975" 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. LX, No. 2, April, 1974
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Page edges lightly soiled. Contents include: "The Element of Choice in Ives's Concord Sonata; On 'Nonsense' Syllables as Oral Group Notation; The Trasconi Codex in the Library of the Milan Conservatory; Accompanied Keyboard Music; The Medieval Hocket in Practice and Theory; Louise Farrenc (1804-1875): Composer, Performer, Scholar; Reviews of Books; Reviews of Records; Quarterly Book-List." 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Dancers Through the Ages
|
|
|
Milan: The Uffici Press. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Light soiling to boards. Previous owner's stamp on FEP. "We have chosen significant illustrations which show the true nature of the dance and among these the works in which the artist has succeeded in expanding from an assembly of apparently inert lines, the living eurythmic gestures of man. The poetic or descriptive teexts of contemporary authors which accompany certain illustrations have the purpose of continuing i words the spirit of the pictures." 0106N0195E18 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 25) |
Clay Illustration
|
|
|
Carson, California, U.S.A.: Books Nippan. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. DJ shows slight edgewear, colors bright "This book introduces Kyozo Hayashi, one of the pioneers of 3-D illustration in Japan. He works with paper and clay to create figures of people and animals - creations which are in high editorial demand, and have appeared in a variety of commercial applications. His recent works are reproduced here in 64 full color pages, followed by a section devoted to production techniques and idscussion of methods." 0808N0100H2 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
John Piper in the 1930s: Abstraction on the Beach
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Merrell Holberton. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Grey boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "John Piper was one of hte leading Modernist artists of hte twentieth century whose work was not only at the forefront of artistic developments but also appealed directly to a wide public. Marking the centenary of Piper's birth in 1903, this book dramatically uncovers the various shifts in his early career while working largely on the south coast of England, fron a lyrical, painterly style and lively use of collage, inspired by Picasso and Braque, into pure abastraction, in keeping with International Modernism. The second half of hte 1930s saw the order and harmony of Piper's work unsettled by the onset of war, and with it a return to representation in an attempt to find a contemporary idiom with which to express his romantic love of the past. The tension between abstraction and realism in Piper's work of the period is engagingly told and stunningly illustrated in this, the first in-depth expoloration of hte artist's formative years." 0809N0100J Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 27) |
Music Participation in the Secondary School
|
|
|
Chicaog: Neil A. Kjos Music Co.. 1952. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with blue lettering. Some edgewear with corners frayed. Pages are clean. Boards somewhat soiled. Front hinge cracked. Contains words and music along with teaching instructions. 0707N0100G19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 28) |
Gesture Language of the Hindu Dance
|
|
|
New York.: Arno Press. 1979. F Reprint. H Hard Boards. Very Good. Black boards with brown lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author signature on FEP. Slight shelfwear. From the book: "Indian Natya is the most complete dance-form existing today. It is the expression in lyric movement of an inspirational, philosophic religion. Its birth is beyond the portals of time, and it is ageless. It is for this reason that I, who am an ardent admirer of all racial dance- expressions, and perforce especially of Hindu Natya, came to the conclusion that the best way to introduce this art to the alien is to present and to explain its most outstanding technical characteristic, hastabhinaya, and its several best-known and most typical forms. I have selected teh Kathakali form, which is the great dance-drama of South India, the tandava dance of men. I have selected the Sadir Nautch of South India, the lasya dance which inspired the bas-reliefs of Chidambaram. I have selected the Kathak dance of North India, with its strong Mohammedan influence." 1008N0100A8 Signed: I Signed by Author more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 29) |
Lynn Ford: Texas Artist and Craftsman
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Trinity University Press. 1978. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. 1108N0100F20 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. LVI, No. 2, April, 1970
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1970. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Contents include: "Ornament nad Structure; The Responsories and Prosa for St. Stephen's Day at Salisbury; Attitudes Towards Persian Music in Tehran, 1969; How J.S. Bach Composed Four-Part Chorales; A Sternhold and Hopkins Puzzle; An Early Example of Dramatic Procedures in 18th Century Keyboard Music; Lupus Hellinck: A Survey of Fourteen Masses; Hummel and George Thomson of Edinburgh; Music of the Washington Family: A Little-Known Collection; Reviews of Books; Quarterly Book-List." 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. LVI, No. 3, July, 1970
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1970. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Contents include: "Music in Honor of St. Thomas of Canterbury; Some Rhythmic and Metric Techniques in Alban Berg's Lulu; Early Gaffuriana: New Answers to Old Questions; Vocal Ornamentation in Caccini's Nuove Musiche; Handel's Tamerlano: The Creation of an Opera; Realism as Preached adn Practiced: The Russian Opera Dialogue; Jeremiah Clarke's Trumpet Tunes: Another View of Origins; Antonio Lolli's Letters ot Padre Martini; Current Chronicle: Reviws of Books; Reviews of Records; Quarterly Book-List" 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. XLI, No. 4, October, 1955
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1955. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Contents include: Willem Pijper and the 'Netherland School' of the 20th Century; Minor Beethoveniana; On the Pitches in Use in Bach's Time - II; Karol Rathaus; Augustine and Music; Current Chronicle; Reviews of Books; Reviews of Records; Quarterly Book- List; Contributors to This Issue; Index for 1955" 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. XLII, No. 1, January, 1956
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1956. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Contents include: "Egon Wellesz, Musician and Scholar; Fuge and Fugato in Beethoven's Variation Form; Notes on Infant Musical Development; The Music of Robert Palmer; The Posthumous Publication of Chopin's Songs; Hucbald as Musician and Theorist; Current Chronicle; Reviews of Books; Reviews of Records; Quarterly Book-LIst; Contributors to This Issue." 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Anyone Can Play the Guitar
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973. S Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Provocative Parallels : Naive Early Americans / International Sophisticates
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1975. F Stated First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed. Edgewear and corner creases. Some light pen marks on the front cover. 144 pages. With almost 200 illustrations, including 25 in color. Establishes some 75 comparisons between the work of the folk artist and the modern artist. 0206N00195G12 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 36) |
Ariel: A Quarterly Review of Arts and Letters in Israel, Number 40, Jerusalem, 1976
|
|
|
Ministry for Foreign Affairs. 1976. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with crease at corner. Indetation on back cover. A collection of photographs and articles highlighting art in Jerusalem and Israel. 0407N0000C7 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
Frankin Square Song Collection No. 6 : 200 Favorite Songs and Hymns for Schools and Homes, Nursery and Fireside
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. 1889. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean and intact. Lightly yellowed with age. The cloth at the spine is worn in several places. Shelf and edgewear. Has previous owner's name on FEP, plus other names and stamps crossed out on front pastedown and FEP. A couple of pages have small closed tears on the side. Some songs included are: ADESTE FIDELES; AT THE FERRY; BABY IS A SAILOR BOY; BEAUTIFUL MINKA; BONNIE BLUE FLAG; CHRISTMAS HYMN; DANCE OF THE FAIRIES; EVENING HYMN; FAR ABOVE THE DEEP BLUE SEA; GLEAM, GLEAM O SILVER STREAM; HUNTER'S SONG; I LOVE THE SPRING; I BUILT A BRIDGE OF FANCIES; JOHN BROWN'S BODY; LISTEN TO THE MOCKING BIRD; MEN OF HARLECH; NIGHT SINKS ON THE WAVE; ON YONDER ROCK RECLINING; PHARAOH'S ARMY; RING OUT, O BELLS; SEE-SAW WALTZ SONG; SONG OF THE ANGELS; TEMPEST OF THE HEART; THE TREE OF ODENWALD; WAIT FOR THE WAGON; WHEN SWEET MUSIC; YEOMAN'S WEDDING SONG; And many, many more. 0206N00195D3 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
Illinois Sketches
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Swiss Village Bookstore. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated. 0109N0000J Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
Thomas Eakins A Retrospective Exhibition
|
|
|
1961. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with small crease and tear to front cover. Cover slightly sun faded at edges. A wonderful biography of artist, Thomas Eakins and his works. 0504N0000C1. Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 40) |
Careers in Photography
|
|
|
Chicago New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.. 1946. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Navy cloth boards have silver lettering on spine. Some rubbing to front cover. DJ has several chips and closed tears. "In this book the author examines, of course, the potentialities in the more usual realms of portrait, commercial, advertising and press photography. But he has also given full attention to the multitude of specialized applications in science, business and industry, as it is precisely in these fields that the greatest advancements are being made and in which the opportunities are most fruitful." 0104N0020F5. Arts more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
Modern Japanese Art of Flower Arrangements VI
|
|
|
Kobata, Japan: Hanano-Shiori-Sha. 1956. H Cloth. Very Good. Light green boards with purple satin ribbon closure. Title on paper pastedown. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated with 24 full color plates each with a tissue overlay explaining the particular flower arrangement. Text in both Japanese and English. 0808N0100G6 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Musical Quarterly, Vol. LXIV, No. 1, January, 1978
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1978. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small pencil notation on half title page. Contents include: "Jubal Vel Pythagoras, Quis Sit Inventor Musicae?; Mozart's Overture to Titus as Dramatic Argument; Retrograde, Inversion Retrograde-Inversion, and Related Techniques in the Masses of Obrecht; William Tuckey, A Choirmaster in Colonial New York; Commentary: On Beethoven's Trills; Christa Landon (1921-1977); Reviews of Books; Reviews of Records; Quarterly Book List." 1007N0025A19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
Chopin and Bohemia
|
|
|
Czechoslovakia: Artia. 1969. H Hard Boards. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with some sun fading. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. DJ shows slight edgewear along with a closed, tear on the front and chipping on back. ""This engaging and informative book covers the few neglected chapters in the life of Fryderyk Chopin, the composer's visits to Bohemia in 1829-1830, and the circumstances of his two sojourns in the spa resorts of West Bohemia. These visits, being connected with fatal vicissitudes afflicting Chopin's emotional life, influenced deeply his creative work of those years. The documentary material concerning both Chopin's life-course and his creative work is in many respects really revealing." 0607N0000C19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 44) |
Erotic Art of India
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books. 1977. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Contains 40 color plates. Slight edgewear. Bottom corner damaged. "The subject of Erotic Art of India is a little known but much discussed area of Indian art that combines esoteric philosophy with a straightforward delight in sex. In his introduction to the paintings, Philip Rawson explores the theories of love that inspired the, drawing on the epics of the sixth to the third centur BC with their descriptions of the gods, music and lore of Indian's sexual- erotic culture. THe paintings, many of which are of remarkable quality, are mostly taken from albums created for the enjoyment and education of aristocratic households of seventeenth-through-nineteenth-century India. Shows beautiful examples of the richly coloured erotic art of a culture that stresses the intertwining of philosophy and physical pleasure." 0106N1095B18 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Chicago Sculpture
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press. 1981. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor edgewear. "Chicago Sculpture features the works of nearly 200 sculptors including Calder, Miro, Moore, Picasso, and a host of Chicago artists ranging from Lorado Taft and his followers to many highly talented contemporary. artists." 1006N0100E15 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 46) |
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. 2001. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "As presented here with 'Blood and Bone and Sinew' the story of Caravaggio is the story of a wild and tempestuous lie that was a provocation to a culture in a state of siege. The end of hte sixteenth centure was marked by the Inquisition and the Counter-Reformation, a background of ideological war against which, despite all odds, brilliant feats of art and science were achieved. No artist captured the dark, violent spirit of the time better than Caravaggio, variously known as Marisi, Moriggia, Merigi, and sometimes, simply M." 0505N0025E6 Art more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Tate Gallery, London
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1963. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex- library with usual markings and stickers. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, protected in mylar. Contains over 352 color and B&W illustrations. "The Tate Gallery in London contains superb and historically representative collections of modern painting and sculpture in addition to the National Collection of British Painting from the 17th century to the present day. These collections include some of the most famous paintings and sculptures in the world, by such artists as Gainsborough, Constable, Turner, Whistler, Van Gogh, Picasso, Rodin, and Henry Moore." 0905N00025D6 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Lyric Opera of Chicago: Twenty Years
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: R. R. Donnelley & Sons. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "A pictorial souvenir album to celebrate the twentieth anniversary of the founding of the Lyric Opera in 1954." 0108N0100G16 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 49) |
My Pious Friends and Drunken Companions
|
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company. 1927. H Hard Cover. Fair. Orange boards with black lettering. Black cloth spine. Fraying at spine, with closed tears to both ends. Considerable shelfwear with corners bumped and frayed. Spotting on boards. Binding cracked, but still intact. A wonderful collection of drinking songs. Beautifully illlustrated. 0106N0195D19 Music more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 50) |
Indian Dances: THeir History and Growth
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. 1967. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Beautifully illustrated. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. CJ covered with plastic, and does have tape marks. "The classical dances of the Indian sub-continent are among the oldest dance forms still widely practised today. In recent years they have become increasingly known and appreciated in the Western world, with people not only going to see them performed but also learning them. This book covers the history of the various styles of Indian dancing. It gives a related account of the religious, social and political factors which influenced their growth and developemnt, with fascinating side-lights on the etiquette and mores of Indian society. Many of the legends and myuths which form the subjects of the dances are recounted and theories suggested to explain their origins." 100N0100F8 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |











































