Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Book Bay

History

Browse books in History | Return to Book Bay
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 88 listings found.
1) The National Trust; a Record of Fifty Years Achievement

London: B. T. Batsford, 1946. 132pp. Black and white photographs. Green boards looking tired, light spotting to endpapers and page edges but internally clean. Boards are a little warped and spine has a lean. Bookseller's label at base at front pasted endpaper. Book is in fair condition.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
2) The Way of Hermes

London: Duckworth, 1999. 'The Corpus of Hermeticum', translated by Clement Salaman, Dorine van Oyen & William D. Wharton. 'The Definitions of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius' translated by Jean-Pierre Mahe. New Translations.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $13.90
Add to cart 
3) The Judgment of Nuremburg, 1946

London: The Stationery Office/Tso, 1999. 322pp. Uncovered Editions. Abridged edition. "The judges at the Nuremberg trial take it in turn to describe the indictments handed down to the defendants and their crimes. The entire history, purpose and method of the Nazi party since it's foundationin 1918 is revealed and described in chilling detail." Light wear to corners, page 100 dogeared. This book is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
4) War 1939: Dealing With Adolf Hitler

London: The Stationery Office/Tso, 1999. 269pp. Uncovered Editions. Abridged edition. "Sir Arthur Henderson the British ambassador in Berlin in 1939 describes here in his report to Parliament, the failure of his mission and the outbreak of war. He tells of his attempts to deal with both Hitler and von Ribbentrop to maintain peace and gives an account of the changes in German foreign policy regarding Poland." Minor wear to edges, this book is in near fine condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
5) The Loss of the Titanic, 1912

London: The Stationery Office/Tso, 1999. 198pp. Uncovered Editions. Abridged edition. Discusses the details of the sinking of the Titanic. Light wear to edges, this book is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
6) Familia; Ulster Genealogical Review

Belfast: The Membership Association of Ulster Historical Foundation, 2005. 158pp. Twenty first edition. Articles and Reviews discussing the history of migration from Ulster. Cover worn a little on edges and spine head and foot. Pages clean with no inscriptions or marks. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) Gulag; A History of the Soviet Camps
Applebaum, Anne

Melbourne: Penguin, 2004. 610pp. Anne Applebaum - winner of the 2004 Pulitzer Prize. "The Gulag is Russia's forgotten holocaust. The largest network of concentration camps ever created, it murdered millions and haunted all those who came out alive." Remainder mark on bottom page edges, edges are worn a little. Book is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Diplomatic Correspondent
Barman, Thomas

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. First edition, fine/very good. Dust jacket is intact but is worn on edges and rubbed on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) Communist China and Asia; a Challenge to American Policy
Barnett, Doak A

New York: Vintage, 1960. Fair condition. Page edges are marked, cover is worn and previous owner's name in front.. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Longleat; from 1566 to the Present Time
Bath, Daphne

The Longleat Estate, 1953. Third edition, very good condition. History of the Longleat Estate from the 13th Century when it started as a Priory, black and white illustrations. Light rubbing on top and base of spine and front cover, otherwise the book is in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) In Search of Frank Hurley
Bickel, Lennard

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1980. First edition, fine/fine. This book is slipcased with: 'In Search of John Eyre' by Geoffrey Dutton 1982, and 'In Search of Henry Lawson' by Manning Clark' 1979 reprint. Both of which are in fine/fine condition. The price includes the three books in a very good slipcase which has two minor flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
12) Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe
Blake, L. J. (ed.)

Melbourne: The Government of Victoria, 1975. Very good/good. Black and white and colour illustrations. Small bump on spine edge at front. Dust jacket has worn on edges and corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Scurvy; How a Surgeon, a Mariner and a Gentleman Solved the Greatest Medical Mystery of the Age of Sail
Bown, Stephen R

Melbourne: Penguin, 2003. 284pp. Near fine, small bump to spine foot and bottom corner at front lightly rubbed. Jacket fine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) The Other 100 Years War; Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041
Braddon, Russell

London: Collins, 1983. Fine/very good. Dust jacket a little worn on spine head and base.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
15) 1966 and All That
Brown, Craig

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. 175pp. First edition. Illustrations by Ken Pyne. " A history of Modern Britain comprising all the parts you can almost remember including an Unsuitable King, one too many Gathering Storms and a good half - dozen Umemorable Prime Ministers." Minor wear to top edge of dust jacket otherwise book and jacket in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Pyne, Ken. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
16) The Last Log of the Titanic
Brown, David G

Maine/Camden: McGraw-Hill/International Marine, 2000. 234pp. "The first Titanic book written from the perspective of an expert ship handler, , sujects the sinking of the Titanic to the brand of professional analysis that until now has been conspicuously missing from the literature on the great liner." Boards in fine condition, jacket top edge slightly raised and is classed as near fine. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) The Mummy
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Causeway Books, 1974. A facsimile of the second edition, 1894. Illustrated. Very good/no jacket, spine has faded a little and there is a little shelf wear to top and base of spine. Very interesting book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
18) An Illustrated History of England
Burke, John

London: Book Club Associates, 1985. New edition, fine/very good. Foreward by Sir Arthur Bryant. Dust jacket worn on top right edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Total War; the Causes and Courses of the Second World War; Volume 1 the Western Hemisphere
Calvocoressi, Peter & Wint, Guy & Pritchard, John

London: Penguin, 1989. Revised second edition, incorporating new material on the enigma ciphers, very good condition. Page edges slightly discoloured and cover worn a little on edges otherwise in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) A History of the Melbourne Law School 1857 to 1973
Campbell, Ruth

Melbourne: Faculty of Law, University of Melbourne, 1977. 174pp. First edition."Melbourne University in 1856 was threatened with possible extinction, for student enrolment had dwindled to fourteen. But the establishment of law teaching in 1857 attracted thirty nine additional students and saved the day - and so was the Melbourne Law School." A little wear to spine otherwise green boards in excellent condition. Dust jacket has two pen marks on front cover, 1/4 inch tear back at base and has worn a little on edges. Book and jacket in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
21) The Land Boomers; the Complete Illustrated History
Cannon, Michael

Melbourne: LLoyd O'Neil, 1986. Very good/very good. Black and white illustrations. Brown boards rubbed a little on edges. Dust jacket worn on top edge. Book and jacket in very good condition overall.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
22) Her Majesty's Tower of London
Carkeet - James, Colonel E. H

London: Staples Press, 1953. 158pp. Second edition. Colour frontispiece of Qeen Elizabeth II. Twenty five Black and white and colour illustrations. "Interesting and informative and well written book which incorporates the main incidents of the long history of the Tower and the Yeomen Warders." Front pasted endpaper has book plate and bookshop label, with faint spotting on page edges. Blue boards in very good condition. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
23) A History of Our Time; Readings on Postwar America
Chafe, William H. & Sitkoff, Harvard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Third edition, good condition. Pages a little yellowed on edges, cover worn on front and corners, pp's 35 & 257 are dogeared. . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
24) In Search of Henry Lawson
Clark, Manning

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1978. 1979 reprint, fine/fine. This book is slipcased with: 'In Search of John Eyre ', by Geoffrey Dutton 1982, and 'In Search of Frank Hurley', by Lennard Bickel 1980. Both of which are in fine/fine condition. The price includes the three books with a very good slipcase which has two minor flaws.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
25) Charles Edward Stuart; The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. First edition, very good/very good, 31 illustrations. Small stain on bottom page edges and dust jacket worn a little on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
26) Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies; Monte Carlo or Bust
Davis, Jack & Annakin, Ken & Andrews, Allen & Searle, Ronald

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First U.S edition, very good/very good. "This lively account of the early years of the automobile and the famous Monte Carlo Rally is based upon the Paramount movie of the same title". Page edges slightly discoloured, faint black mark on back cover. Red boards in very good condition as are page contents. Dust jacket slightly yellowed and worn a little on soine head and base.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
27) Where Girls Come First: The Rise, Fall, and Surprising Revival of Girls' Schools
Debare, Ilana

New York: J P Tarcher/Penguin, 2005. 392pp. Black and white illustrations. "IIans DeBare interweaves the first complete history of girls' schools in America with her own personal story of cofounding an all-girls school in Oakland, California, in 1999." Wear to edges, tear at spine front base, previous owner inscription on front free endpaper,SIGNED and dated by Author on title page. This book is in good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
28) Ordinary Heroes; Personal Recollections of Australians at War
Dickins, Barry

Melbourne: Hardie Grant, 1999. 299pp. Black and white photographs. "We go back to the trenches at Gallipoli, revisit the Burma-Thailand railway and experience the terror of being stranded in the jungles of Vietnam." Minor wear to front cover at corners. Book in very good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
29) Antique Personal Possessions
Druitt, Silvia

Dorset: Blandford Press, 1980. 128pp. First edition.Illustrated by Mary Camidge and Mary Sims. Black and white drawings plus 32 colour plates. "Describes much of the paraphernalia which people used during the period 1860 to 1930. Many of the personal items of the time are now of historical interest." Dark green boards in very good condition, light spotting to page edges at top. Dust jacket has worn and creased on edges with half inch tear at spine base. Boards in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Caesar's Vast Ghost: Aspects of Provence
Durrell, Lawrence

London: Faber and Faber, 1990. 208pp. With photographs by Harry Peccinotti. Dust jacket has worn on top edge with damage top at spine, and sunned at spine. Boards in fine condition. Beautiful book in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 88 listings found.