|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 88 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Dreamtime
Mountford, Charles P
Adelaide: Rigby, 1976. Revised edition with every plate in full colour, and new black and white sketches. Good/good. ' Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings by Ainslee Roberts with text by Charles P. Mountford. Green boards with white lettering, small tear on front pasted endpaper, previous owners name in biro on front free endpaper, some foxing on endpapers and edges. Shows signs of some water damage. Dust jacket has yellowed (especially on edges and inside). . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Roberts, Ainslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
2)
|
History of the War in the Peninsula
Napier, Major General Sir
London: The Folio Society, 1974. Second impression, edited and introduced by Brian Connell. Spine has moved away from pages at top, light indentation on first few pages. Bump to top corner at back which has followed through lightly to page corners. Blue boards with gilt decoration in very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
3)
|
Byzantium; the Decline and Fall
Norwich, John Julius
London: Penguin, 1995. 488pp. Colour illustrations. 'The Completion of 'The Byzantium Trilogy'. Beautiful book. Pages a little 'wavy' (due to thickness of illustration plates). A few light marks to page edges.Dust jacket has worn lightly on edges. Book and jacket in very good plus condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
4)
|
One Fourteenth of an Elephant; a Memoir of Life and Death on the Burma-Thailand Railway
Peek, Ian Denys
Sydney: Macmillan, 2003. 520pp. "This book is written as a humble tribute to those thousands of friends and unknown mates who died in appalling circumstances while building the accursed Siam-Burma Railway in 1942-45." (Part of dedication from author). Cover has worn on corners, a few faint marks on page edges. Book in very good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
5)
|
Selected Lives; from the Parallel Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
Plutarch
Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1982. 462pp. The Dryden Translation, with illustrations specially prepared for an English Edition of 1676. Near fine condition. Previous owner's book-plate on front pasted endpaper (tasteful). Dark brown imitation leather boards decorated with gilt, a few light scratches on bottom page edges. Three raised bands and brown ribbon page marker. Beautiful book.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Balance of Power 1871-1914
Priestley, H. E
London: Frederick Muller, 1966. Very good/ no jacket. Book 3 of 'The Awakening World'. Small spot on front free endpaper and appears to be very slight discolouration of page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
7)
|
Bush Nursing in Victoria: 1910-1985, the First 75 Years
Priestley, Susan
Melbourne: Victorian Bush Nursing Association/Lothian, 1986. 246pp. "The Victorian Bush Nursing Association was formed in 1910 to provide much needed nursing care in country areas. This is the history of that remarkable organisation." Book in excellent condition, dust jacket has minor wear to top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John
Middlesex: Penguin, 1982. 351pp. "A contemporary journalist writing in the first flush of revolutionary enthusiasm, John Reed gives us a gripping record of the events in Leningrad in November 1917, when Lenin and the Bolsheviks finally seized power."Some wear to edges with a small nick at spine foot, crease front cover, darkening at edges. Book is clean and bright with tight binding and in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
9)
|
North Wales Privies Tai Bach Gogledd Cymru
Roberts, J. Aelwyn
Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books, 1998. 94pp. "A descriptive and pictorial tribute to the lavatories of yesteryear, taking us from the unhygenic Middle Ages to the more comic encounters of recent times." Light wear to corners otherwise this book is in very good condition. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ackermann's Cambridge
Ross Williamson, Reginald
London: King Penguin, 1951. "With Twenty Coloured Plates from 'A History of the University of Cambridge, its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings 1815." Dust jacket has worn lightly on edges and is intact except for small unobtrusive tear at top spine, has a couple of spots but is in good condition. Boards have some spots around inside edges and top page edges and has previous owner's name (neatly written) front free endpaper. Both jacket and book in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
14)
|
Adam in Ochre: Inside Aboriginal Australia
Simpson, Colin
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1952. Second edition, good/no jacket. Foxing to top edges boards are discoloured and spine faded. Endpapers are decorated with Aboriginal art. Frontispiece and free endpapers decorated with drawings and photographs. Photographs throughout book (some Colour) showing life of Austarlian Aboriginal people in Arnhem Land and Kakadu. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
16)
|
Turbulence over Tyabb: A History of Airports and Aviation in the Shire of Hastings
Thompson, Douglas M
Tyabb, Mornington Peninsula: Historical Book Committee for Turbulence Over Tyabb, 1985. 144pp. Illustrated by Joan Bognuda. Photograhs and illustrations. Signed and numbered by Author, this copy is no. 951. Boards in fine condition. Dust jacket has worn on edges with two half inch tears, one at base and one at top and is in fair condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Illus. by Bognuda, Joan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
17)
|
The United States and East Asia
Van Alystyne, Richard W
London: Thames & Hudson, 1973. Very good/very good. Top page edges a little spotted, small booksellers label on front pasted endpaper. Dust jacket worn slightly on edges and is price clipped. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
18)
|
Captain James Cook; Image and Impact South Seas Discoveries and the World of Letters
Veit, Walter (ed.)
Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1972. 137pp. Intoduction by Walter Veit. 'The writers represented in this selection have examined various aspects of the impact in Europe of Cook's journey's. their findings make up a balanced and stimulating insight into an age gone by.' Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, bump to corner at back. Dust jacket has worn on edges with a tear at top near spine repaired with tape and a small tear bottom corner at back. Boards in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Girl at Government House; an English Girl's Reminiscences: 'below stairs' in Colonial Australia
Vellacott, Helen (ed.)
Melbourne: Currey O'Neil, 1982. Very good/very good. Black and white illustrations. "These reminiscences of an English girl 'in service' present a remarkably lively portrait of Australia in the 'eighties and 'nineties." Boards rubbed a little on corners, contents clean and binding very good. Dust jacket has worn slightly on edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Cutty Sark; Last of a Glorious Era
Villiers, Alan
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Nov 1953 (second impression), fair/no jacket. With an introduction by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Pale blue boards worn and a little grubby especially on spine and edges.. Water stain and small book label on front pasted endpaper. Page edges spotted. Thirty two black and white illustrations to accompany tale of the famous clipper 'Cutty Sark'.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
21)
|
Heraldry in England
Wagner, Anthony
Middlesex, England: King Penguin, 1949. 35pp. text and 15 colour plates. 1949 Reprint. Top spine bumped, some spotting to endpapers and page edges, binding good, free from inscriptions and such. This book is in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Italian City Republics
Waley, Daniel
London: Longman, 1978. 163pp. Second edition. Light creasing to cover, top and fore page edges a little yellowed with a couple of marks on fore edges. Previous owner's name on title page. Otherwise book in good condition.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
23)
|
America Reborn: A Twentieth-Century Narrative in Twenty-Six Lives
Walker, Martin
New York: Alfred a Knopf, 2000. 393pp. First edition. With 26 Photographs. "Here is the story of America in the twentieth century as told through the lives of twenty-six of its most remarkable and historically crucial men and women." Blue boards in fine condition, presentation label on front free endpaper along with inscription and author's signature. Dust jacket has a 1/4 inch tear bottom back corner, has worn lightly on spine edges and has been price clipped. Book and jacket in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Story of Gliding
Welch, Ann & Lorne
London: John Murray, 1965. 211pp. First edition. Many black and white photographs and diagrams. "Ann and Lorne Welch, both glider pilots of world renown, have written the inspiring story of how gliding developed." Page edges a little off colour, front endpaper has faint evidence of previous price otherwise boards are in good condition. Dust jacket has faint creasing and rubbing at corners and spine foot and head has worn on edges and is price clipped. Alltogether this book is in good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Age of Scandal: An Excursion Through a Minor Period
White, T. H
Middlesex: Penguin, 1963. 234pp. With twelve plates. "Sandwiched between the Age of Reason and the Age of Roamnce lies the Age of Scandal.....it was a time of dissolute monarchs and rioting mobs, of pistolling, flogging, gaming, and hard drinking, and equally of wit, formality, tenderness, and literary traits." Some light wear to edges, page edges have yellowed and previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise this book is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Derby: A Celebration of the World's Most Famous Horse Race
Wynn Jones, Michael
London: Croom Helm, 1979. 205pp. "This book is a social history of Epsom and the Derby. Sumptuously illustrated, it is an attempt to sample the flavour of scenes 'on the road', in the betting clubs, the mission-tents, in Parliament as well as on the Hill, the racetrack and the cavernous kitchens of the grandstand." Bookseller's stamp front pasted endpaper, small bump top spine. Dust jacket has worn top edge with tiny tear back flap at top and is price clipped. Good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Concise History of Music; from Primitive Times to the Present
Young, Percy M
London: Ernest Benn, 1974. First edition, very good/very good. Small booksellers stamp on front pasted endpaper. White label on front free endpaper indicating previous owner was given this book as an award. Light rubbing to edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, has yellowed on top of flaps and is worn lightly on edges. Book in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 88 listings found.
|
|