Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Riverwash Books

Browse Reference | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 479 listings found.
1) New Canadian Perspectives: Annotated Language Laws of Canada Constitutional, Federal, Provincial and Territorial Laws

Ottawa: Department of Justice. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 530 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Contains the 398 pieces of legislation at the federal, provincial and territorial levels in effect in 1998 concerning language in Canada. Includes the relevant case law excerpts and references. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
2) Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 49, No 3 217 - Automne 1998

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Les fonds Drouin: mode d'emloi, tresors et curiosites; Notule genealogique - 40 - Mathurin Brady dit Georges d'Ambroise; Ficher Origine; Francois Lenoir dit Rolland soldat et marchand de fourrures; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. - Une famille inconnue: les Baston ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 51, Numero 3 Cahier 225 - Ete 2000

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Notule genealogique - 60 - Quelques descendants de Julien Rossignol; Ficher Origine; Les familles Bellefleur de souche montagnaise; Quand les Beauregard mouraient deux fois (ces registres que nous mentent) ; Les Le Neuf: etat des connaissances; Notule genealogique - 61 - Deux toponymes en Allemagne; Charbrier dit Vadeboncouer - a search for my roots in France; Les Cantin dit Fancouer; Notule genealogique - 62 - Kenisperg ; Les Ducharme de Louisiane; Sur l'enigme De Sales Laterriere; Pierre Armand Limoges; Recension; Ascendence de Claude Aubelin, ancetre des d'Ailleboust; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) The Book of Constitution of the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Canada in the Province of Ontario

Toronto, ON, Canada: Grand Lodge A. F. & A. M. of Canada. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Cloth. lxi, 131 pp. Corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Spine bumped. Blue boards. Gilt lettering. Prev owenr's name on ffep.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Journal of the British Society of Master Glass-Painters 1981-1982 Volume XVII No. 2

Journal of the British Society of Master Glass-Painters 1981-1982 Volume  XVII No. 2
London: British Society of Master Glass-Painters. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Paper. 103 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cover edges tanned. Includes 8 articles on stained glass. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) A Manual of Poultry Diseases

College Station, Texas, U. S. A.: Texas A & M University. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1975. Fourth Printing. Card Covers. 52 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Bulletin B-1031. Provides a basic understanding of common poultry diseases, their characteristics and control. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 51, Numero 2 Cahier 224 - Ete 2000

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 80 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: La famille de Johann Friedrich Monnecke (circa 1752-1830) ; Des Tremblays qui n'en sont pas! ; Reponse a Monsieur Robert Chartrand; Fichier Origines; Notule genealogique - 58 - a propos de Gilles Menard; Histoire d'un lignage saintongeals: les Bedard, de Fontbedault a Quebec (1450-1661) ; Notule genealogique - 59 - Pierre Molleur dit Lallemand; Bibliotheques consacrees et liveres enfouis ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Propriété industrielle et Intellectuelle (BT-149)

Ottawa: Secretary of State Canada. Very Good+. 1975. Soft Cover. 151 pp. 2nd ed. Owner's name, stamp on ffep, writing on head. Card stock covers, stapled. BT-149. An English-French terminology and translation guide covering industrial and intellectual property. An invaluable reference for translators. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 50, Numero 1 219 - Printemps 1999

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 98 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: Derniers passagers pur Gaspe; Des Chartrand aux Etats-Unis; Les familles ROy de Joigny, en France; Notule genealogique - 42 - Jean Charron et Genevieve Boucher; L'ascendance de Marie-Charlotte de Coppequesne: etat del la question; Notule genealogique - 43 - Francois Hotman et Madeleine de Brosse; Louis Loysel de parochia St-Germani propre Cadenum; Nos Memoires - une memoire; Notule genealogique - 44 - Enigme sur Gilles Menard; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. : Vie et mort de Francois Hade; Notule genealogique - 45 - Les Bonnetat/Bonnetta de (s) Montreal; Les Fonds Drouin; On a retrouve l'origine de Francois Fenis dit Dauphinais; Sur les differences entre le dictionnaire Jeti, le P. R. D. H. Et les microfilms ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Sailing Directions Gulf and River St. Lawrence Fourth Edition 1980

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Fisheries and Oceans. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 463 pp. Harbour photos. Large fold-out map. Edgewear. Usual library stamps and markings. Detailed description of navigation in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, and the St. Lawrence River from the Gulf to Montreal.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
11) Forestry Extension Organization FAO Forestry Paper 66

Rome: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 167 pp. Light edgewear. Describes some of the major institutional considerations for forestry extension. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $70.00
12) AAUP 1981 Book Show

United States: Association of American University Presses. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 120 pp. Illus. Spine ends, corners bumped. Specifications and jury comments for the 33 winning entries of the 1981 competition for book design. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Médecine (BT-152)

Ottawa: Secretary of State Canada. Very Good+. 1974. Soft Cover. 124 pp. Owner's name on ffep. Stamp on cover. Card stock covers, stapled. BT-152. An English-French terminology and translation guide covering medicine. An invaluable reference for translators. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Classification of Industries Eighth Census of Canada 1941

Ottawa: Dominion Bureau of Statistics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. 57 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Covers worn. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name on frot endpaper. Classification guide prepared for Canada's 8th census. Includes instructions to cosing clerks, main industry groups, industry classes, classified index of industries, and alphabetical index of industries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
15) Coisceim Catalog 1980-2004 An Chead Cheathru Ceid

Ireland: Coisceim. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 170 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Gaelic text. Publisher's book catalog. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) How to Produce a Small Newspaper

Harvard, Massachusetts: The Harvard Common Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Softcover. 175 pp. Light edgewear. Written by the editors of the Harvard Post, a small weekly newspaper, the book provides a comprehensive guide to putting out a quality newspaper without large capital investment, or even a journalism school education. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1973 Yearbook

Newaygo, Michigan: German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. 248 pp. Photos. Plastic covers, plastic comb binding. Club yearbook containing information on trials, champions, pedigrees, dams, sires, winners, clubs, breeding, awards and more. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
18) Report on Recodifying Criminal Law / Pour Une Nouvelle Codification Du Droit Penal Revised and Enlarged Edition of Report 30

Ottawa: Law Reform Commission of Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 213 pp. English text, 233 pp. French text. Report number 31 of the commission. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
19) German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1971 Yearbook

Newaygo, Michigan: German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. 224 pp. Photos. Plastic covers, plastic comb binding. Club yearbook containg information on trials, champions, pedigrees, dams, sires, winners, clubs, breeding, awards and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
20) Guidebook for Competitions and Commissions

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Visual Arts Ontario. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 152 pp. Edgewear. A complete guide to commissioning art. Covers direct commisions, and extensive chapters on all aspects of competitions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America 1972 Yearbook

Newaygo, Michigan: German Shorthaired Pointer Club of America. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 256 pp. Photos. Plastic covers, plastic comb binding. Club yearbook containing information on trials, champions, pedigrees, dams, sires, winners, clubs, breeding, awards and more. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
22) Trademarks of the Chinese Volume II

Taipei, Taiwan: Sinorama Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 208 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. French flaps. Chinese and English text. Discusses some uniquely CHinese ideas and customs. Chapter headings: Unbridled Merriment - The Outcome of 5000 Years of Sexual Repression? ; The Chinese Road to Riches - Rotating credit Associations ; Tsuo Yueh-tzu: Mother's Month Off ; Stinky Tofu: Who Cut the Chinese Cheese? ; The Chinese Concept of Ch'i in Medicine and Mysticism ; A New Puff for Ch'i-kung in Taiwan ; Kungfu's Real Story ; Bodhidharma - Kungfu - Shaolin Temple ; Exploring Kungfu Secrets ; Who Founded the Wutang School? ; Pegged for a Lifetime: Chinese and the Zodiac ; Fu: Do Chinese Charms Really Work? ; Every Number an Omen - Chinese Lucky Numbers ; Fengshui: The Chinese Art of Geomancy ; Contemporary Views on Chinese Fortune Telling ; An ABC of Chinese Divination ; Fate Brings People Together; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Arts in Schools Principles, Practice and Provision

London: Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 168 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Presents the case for arts in schools, showing that their must be a broad overall curricula, and arts have a key role in this. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen / German Dictionary of Construction Deutsch-Englisch / Englisch-Deutsch

Berlin: Langenscheidt Fachverlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 348 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine, upper portion of jacket sunned. A great reference for those in the trade, or for translators. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $120.00
25) Lexikon Der Vornamen Herkunft, Bedeutung Und Gebrauch

Mannheim, Germany: Bibliographisches Institut AG. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. 235 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. German text / auf Deutsch. Als 3000 vornamen, mit 75 abbildungen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) The Patent Act 2004 Consolidation

The Patent Act 2004 Consolidation
Markham, On, Canada: Butterworth's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Upper corner of front cover creased. Reproduced from Hughes and Woodley on Patents. Cosolidates Canadian federal patent legislation, current to mid-July 2003.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
27) Postes et Philatelie, Post Office and Philately

Ottawa: Secretary of State Canada. Very Good+. 1977. Soft Cover. 164 pp. Owner's name on ffep. Corners rubbed. Writing on head. Perfect bound. Terminology bulletin no. 150. An English-French terminology and translation guide covering the Post Office. An invaluable reference for translators. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) The Best River Ever A Conservation Plan to Protect and Restore Vermont's Beautiful Mad River Watershed

Waitsfield, Vermont: Mad River Valley Planning District. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 188 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Front cover creased. Documents the conservation plan developed to protect the Mad River Watershed. Details the background, current use and conditions, threats and issues, provides recommendations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) Canada and the New World

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thomas Allen. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Cloth. 103 pp. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Light wear to boards. Grey cloth, white lettering. Double page maps of Canada and each province, with population figures for towns and cities from the 1921 census. general information on Canada, and the rest of the world. Full page maps of the countries of the world, showing new boundary lines as determined by the peace treaties arising out of the First World War.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
30) The Pocket Gourmet: Instant Menu Translators (French, German, Italian, Spanish)

Chicago: Follett Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Slipcase has edgewear. Individual menu booklets (32 pp.) have light edgewear. A handy set of pocket guides with culinary terms and popular disches that help you enjoy the cusine of France, Germany, Italy and Spain. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) A Dictionary of Canadianisms on Historical Principles

Toronto, On, Canada: W. J. Gage Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 926 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Spine ends bumped. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Years in preparation, the book provides a fascinating look at the terms used by Canadians throughout the land. Heavy book. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) Kleines Wörterbuch Der Chemie Und Chemischen Technik Deutsch-Englisch

Berlin: VEB Verlag Technik. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 96 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Mit etwa 6000 fachbegriffen. A great reference for translators. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) World Airport and Seaport Security and Defence Reference Book 1988

London: Cornhill Publications Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. 248 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A reference for equipment and material related to airport and seaport policing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
34) ASNE - 2003: Proceedings of the American Society of Newspaper Editors

Reston, Virginia: American Society of Newspaper Editors. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 409 pp. Spine bumped. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. Proceedings of the annual conference, held in New Orleans, April 8 - 11, 2003. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) Who's Who in the Agricultural Institute of Canada

Ottawa: Agricultural Institute of Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. 226 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Read leather boards, black lettering. Lists the members of the Institute, with brief biographical synopsis where availaible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
36) The Canada Year Book 1932

Ottawa: Dominion Bureau of Statistics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 1100 pp. Fold-out colour map. Spine, corners bumped. Green cloth board, gilt lettering, gilt coat of arms. The statistical annual of the resources, history, institutions, and social and economic conditions of the country for the year 1932. Official copy. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
37) Linguaphone Conversational Courses: Collateral & Alphabetical Vocabularies to the Portuguese Conversational Course

New York: Linguaphone Institute. Very Good. Card Covers. 114 pp. Cover edges slightly sunned. Front cover has corner fold. Owner's name on front cover. Undated (ca 1930's?) . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Kodak Reference Handbook: Materials Processes Techniques

Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Hardcover three ring binder. Tab separated sections covering Kodak Lenses - Shutters and Portra Lenses (3rd edition, 60 pp), Kodak films (5th edition, 64 pp.), Kodak Filters and Pola-Screens (1st 1951 printing, 40 pp.), Kodachome Films for Miniature and Movie Cameras (5th edition, 48 pp., with Photo Notes Nos. 1, 2 & 3), Kodak Papers (5th Edition, 64 pp.), Processing and Formulas (4th Edition, 72 pp), Copying (4th Edition, 44 pp).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
39) Terminology for Accountants Fourth Edition

Toronto: Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 234 pp. Spine bumped. Contains definitions for 1958 terms normally used in accounting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Mount Allison University Alumni Directory 1996

Sackville, New Brunswick: Mount Allison University. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 423 pp. Alumni listings by name, class year, goeographical, and career. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) 2000 Consolidated Intellectual Property Statutes and Regulations

2000 Consolidated Intellectual Property Statutes and Regulations
Toronto: Carswell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 394 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name stamped on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) Hugo's Norwegian Simplified: An Easy and Rapid Self-Instructor

Philadelphia: David Mckay. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 160 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket spine, upper edges sunned, shelfwear. A concise pocket guide to learning Norwegian.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) Unitt's Canadian Price Guide to Antiques Anc Collectables Book Two

Peterborough, Ontario: Clock House Publications. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition. Card Covers. 240 pp. Illus. Plastic comb binding. Edgewear, very slight crease to front cover. A nicely illustrated guide to Canadian collectables, with prices of the era. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Holstein-Friesian Herd Book Volume XVII

Waterloo, Ontario: Holstein-Friesian Association of Canada. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, gilt logo on front board. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Some spots to front boards. Some portions of cloth have lifted from water. Dampstain to edges of first few pages. Prev owner's name on ffep. Contains the constitution and by-laws of the association, a list of members, minutes and proceedings of the 31st annual meeting, minutes and proceedings of a special executive committee meeting on Aug 29, 1913, and lists of bulls and cows approved and entered for registry since the 16th volume.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
45) Ford Reference Book Trucks (All Models) 1940

Windsor, Ontario, Canada: Ford Motor Company of Canada. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940. Card Covers. 79 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light soiling to covers. A reference handbook for the operation, maintenance and repair of your Ford truck. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) 2001 Consolidated Intellectual Property Statutes and Regulations

2001 Consolidated Intellectual Property Statutes and Regulations
Toronto: Carswell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 579 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name stamped on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
47) Holstein-Friesian Herd Book Volume XVI

Waterloo, Ontario: Holstein-Friesian Association of Canada. Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, gilt logo on front board. Edgewear. Light wear to boards. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Dampstain to corners of first few pages. Contains the constitution and by-laws of the association, a list of members, minutes and proceedings of the annual and general meeting, minutes and proceedings of an executive committee meeting, and lists of bulls and cows approved and entered for registry since the 15th volume.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
48) Holstein-Friesian Herd Book Volume XXIII

Waterloo, Ontario: Holstein-Friesian Association of Canada. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, gilt logo on front board. Edgewear. Light wear to boards. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Contains the constitution and by-laws of the association, a list of members, minutes and proceedings of the general meeting, minutes and proceedings of 2 management committee meetings, and lists of bulls and cows approved and entered for registry since the 22nd volume.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
49) Memoires De La Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise Volume 46, No 3 Automne 1995

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 82 pp. Light edgewear. French text / en francais. Articles: L'ancetre Claude Graton, sieur de Villefort, et sa famille; Bertrand Courtois er sa descendence; Notule genealogique 32 - Achile Gagnon; Notule genealogique 33 - Joseph Gagnon; La famille Lepage en France; Les relations de RObert Henry en Nouvelle-France de 1666 a 1676; Rubrique du P. R. D. H. = Aux origines de la familles Henry dit Henripin; Un enfant naturel a quel prix; Les changement de nom au Quebec. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) The Scottish Clans and Their Tartans

London: Cassell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A nice, compact book of 96 Scottish cland and their tartans. Includes a history of each clan, the clan badge and war cry, and a full list of septs. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 479 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: