Entertainmentfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Entertainment | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
AMERICAN FILM - Journal of the Film and Television Arts - Volume 3, number 7 - May 1978: John Ford and Monument Valley; Jay Sandrich: The Best There Is; The Ambivalent Star; Hollywood versus the Press; Lubitsch Was a Prince; The Magician and the Movies
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The American Film Institute, 1978. 80 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. This issue contains: John Ford and Monument Valley by Todd McCarthy; Jay Sandrich: The Best There Is by Robert Sklar; The Ambivalent Star - George Segal, Jacqueline Bisset and Robert Morley by Bernard Drew; Hollywood versus the Press by Stephen Zito; Lubitsch Was a Prince by Francois Truffaut; The Magician and the Movies - part three by Erik Barnouw; Dialogue on Film: Edith Head; Funny Money by Richard Schickel; Lehman at Large by Ernest Lehman; About Television by Martin Mayer; Explorations by Davi Napoleon; and Letter from London by Jonathan Rosenbaum; along with the usual features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie motion picture cinema hollywood tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE STORY OF I LOVE LUCY - Lucy and Ricky and Fred and Ethel
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1976. 278 pp. Orange boards lettered in black on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. This includes an episode-by-espisode log with descriptions of each story. . ISBN: 0525149902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. i love lucy; lucille ball; desi arnez; vivian vance; william frawley; little ricky; tv tie-in; golden age television;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
HAMMER FILMS - (40) Forty Years - 1957 - 1997
|
|
|
London: Hammer Film Productions, 1997. A series of 29 loose unmarked 4 inch by 6 inch colour postcards celebrating Hammer Films, featuring movie posters from films too numerous to mention but some of the highlights are: The Curse of Frankenstein; Taste the Blood of Dracula; The Mummy; Kiss of the Vampire; The Terror of the Tongs; Dracula Has Risen from the Grave; The Devil Rides Out; Slave Girls; The Phantom of the Opera; Captain Clegg; and many many more. Scans are available for all books. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. christopher lee; hammer films; movie tie in; peter cushing; dennis wheatley; herbert lom; film motion picture tie in; movie memorabilia;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PENGUIN FILM REVIEW (9) Nine - 1949: You Start from Scratch in Australia; The Magazine Film; The Film of the Book; The Pre-fabricated Daydream; Design by Inference; The Two-reel Comedy - Its Rise and Fall; The Documentary Film; Paisa
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1949. 128 pp. Digest format. Light wear on the corners with some darkening on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs, mostly stills from movies, including Louisana Story; The Treasure of Sierra Madre; The Passionate Friends by David Lean; and many others. This issue contains: You Start from Scratch in Australia by Harry Watt; The Magazine Film by Edgar Anstey; The Film of the Book by Eric Ambler; The Pre-fabricated Daydream by Maurice Cranston; Design by Inference by Oswell Blakeston and David Rawnsley; The Two-reel Comedy - Its Rise and Fall by Arthur Knight; The Documentary Film by Jean Painleve; Paisa - How It Struck Our Contemporaries by Roger Manvell; Film Censorship in Britain by A. T. L. Watkins; Psychology and the Film by Gertrude Keir; A Technician's View of the Colour Film by J. H. Coote; The Man with the Box Brownie by R. K. Neilson Baxter; No Demand for Criticism by Catherine de la Roche; The Mirror Up to Nature by Siefgried Kracauer; Hollywood Report on a Trend by Martin Field; The Return of Romanticism by H. H. Wollenberg; Experiments with Celluloid by Hans Richter; and Books About Films by R. K. Neilson Baxter.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
SIGHT AND SOUND - The Film Quarterly - Volume 25, number 2 - Autumn 1955: The Nazi Cinema; More Light; Kenji Mizoguchi; Fritz Lang's America; North and South; The 10th Muse in San Francisco; The Painter Reveron
|
|
|
London: British Film Institute, 1955. (ii) 57 - 110 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs; the cover features Francoise Arnoul and Jean Gabin in French Cancan. This issue contains: The Nazi Cinema by Louis Marcorelles; More Light by Josef Von Sternberg; Kenji Mizoguchi by Donald Richie and J. L. Anderson; Fritz Lang's America (2) by Gavin Lambert; North and South by John Gillett and Gavin Lambert; The 10th Muse in San Francisco (3) by Albert Johnson; and The Painter Reveron by Lotte H. Eisner; along with an assortment of book and film reviews, including a review of The Kentuckian by James Morgan; and special features, including an article about Agnes Moorehead.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CREATION OF DINO DE LAURENTIIS' KING KONG
|
|
|
London: Star Books, 1976. 273 pp. First UK Paperback Printing. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Illustrated with black and white stills from the movie. The Chapters are: The Press Conference; Flashback; The Shooting Begins; Water Water Everywhere; The Solution; Showdown then Shutdown; Hawaii Aloha; The Supertanker; A Layoff, the Shaping of Kong and the Raising of the Wall; To the Wall; The Girl in the Hand; The Man in the Monkey Suit; Kong Meets New York; The Dog Days of Summer; and The Big Night. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 035230006X. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. movie film motion picture tie-in; king kong; gorillas; jungle adventure; John Guillermin; Dino de Laurentiis; Jeff Bridges; Charles Grodin; Jessica Lange; Merian C. Cooper; Ernest B. Schoedsack; Edgar Wallace; Fay Wray; Robert Armstrong; Bruce Cabot; Peter Jackson; Fran Walsh; Philippa Boyens; Naomi Watts; Jack Black; Adrien Brody;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ACTION HERO'S HANDBOOK - How to Catch a Great White Shark - Perform the Vulcan Nerve Pinch - Track a Fugitive - and Dozens of Other TV and Movie Skills
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2002. 192 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: GOOD GUY SKILLS: How to Secure - Spy Proof a Hotel Room; How to Track a Fugitive; How to Interrogate a Suspect; How to Secure and Read a Crime Scene; How to Take Fingerprints; How to Catch a Great White Shark; How to Tell When Someone Is Really Dead; How to Save a Patient Who Has Flat-lined; How to Survive in Prison When You're Wrongfully Incarcerated; How to Drive a Bus at High Speed; How to Negotiate a Hostage Crisis and Buy More Time; How to Take a Bullet; How to Save Someone Who's Hanging from a Cliff. LOVE SKILLS: How to Stop a Wedding; How to Dirty Dance; How to Make and Use a Love Potion; How to Pick Someone Up in a Bar; How to Turn Sexual Tension into Mad Passionate Sex. PARANORMAL SKILLS: How to Communicate with an Extraterrestrial; How to Contact the Dead; How to Fend Off a Ghost; How to Perform the Jedi Mind Trick; How to Perform the Vulcan Nerve Pinch; How to Predict the Future. FIGHTING SKILLS: How to Train for a World Championship Title Fight; How to Take a Hit with a Chair; How to Draw and Win a Gunfight; How to Be Ready for Anything; How to Win a Fight When You're Outnumbered 3 to 1; How to Disarm a Thug with a Gun. ESCAPE SKILLS: How to Escape a MiG; How to Fix Your Space Shuttle on Re-entry; How to Make a Clean Getaway; How to Win a High-Speed Chase in a Car; How to Win a High-Speed Chase on Foot; How to Catch Someone in the Air when You Don't Have a Parachute; How to Climb Mount Rushmore; How to Crash Through a Window; How to Escape from Handcuffs; How to Navigate a Ventilation Shaft; How to Escape from a Sinking Cruise Ship; and How to Escape from Alcatraz. . ISBN: 193168605X. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. tv television movie tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THAT'S HOLLYWOOD - Volume (6) Six: The Colossal Cowboys
|
|
|
New York: Manor Books, 1979. 222 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a faint crease on the front hinge and a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. The front cover features a painting of John Wayne. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: The Silent Screen's Greatest Cowboy - William S. Hart; He Sang the Old Prairie to Stardom - Gene Autry; The World's Top Boots-and-Saddle Star - Roy Rogers; Another Ohioan Hops Along to Cowboy Stardom - William Boyd - Hopalong Cassidy; Tallest in the Saddle - Gary Cooper; A Gary Cooper Filmography; The Last Cowboy - John Wayne; and A John Wayne Filmography.. ISBN: 0532232224. First Softcover Edition. Paperback. Very Good. hollywood movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHEECH AND CHONG'S NEXT MOVIE
|
|
|
New York: Jove Books, 1980. 144 pp. Some wear on the corners and spine with creasing on the front hinge. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. . ISBN: 0515057096. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. movie film motion picture tie in; cheech and chong;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Volume 15, number 1 - January Jan 1985: The Last Starfighter; The Company of Wolves; 2010: Odyssey Two; Tales from the Darkside; Radioactive Dreams; Baby; Supergirl
|
|
|
Oak Park, Illinois: Cinefantastique Magazine, 1985. 63 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. This issue features: The Last Starfighter by Dennis K. Fischer; The Company of Wolves - Christopher Tucker by Alan Jones; 2010: Odyssey Two by Charlotte Wolter and Kyle Counts; Tales from the Darkside by Dan Scapperotti; Radioactive Dreams - Albert Pyun by Kyle Counts; Baby - Disney Dinosaur by Michael Mayo; and Supergirl by Alan Jones; along with an assortment of reviews and features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Volume 19, number 1 and 2 - January Jan 1989: Special Double Issue: Sherlock and Me; Stuart Gordon's Robojox; John Carpenter's They Live; Hellbound: Hellraiser II; Neil Jordan's High Spirits; Cocoon: The Return; Star Trek: T
|
|
|
Oak Park, Illinois: Cinefantastique Magazine, 1985. 126 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. This issue features: Sherlock and Me by Alan Jones; Stuart Gordon's Robojox by Dennis Fischer; John Carpenter's They Live by Dennis Fisher; Hellbound: Hellraiser II by Alan Jones; Neil Jordan's High Spirits by Alan Jones; Cocoon: The Return by Todd French; Star Trek: The Next Generation by Mark Dawidziak; Who Drew Roger Rabbit by Sheldon Teitelbaum; Ken Russell's Lair of the White Worm by Alan Jones; Vincent Price: Horror's Crown Prince by Steve Biovrowski and David Del Valle; David Cronenberg's Dead Ringers by Gary Kimber; Retrospect: The Making of The Blob by Steve Biodrowski; and Elvira: Mistress of the Dark by Kyle Counts; along with an assortment of reviews and features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Volume 10, number 2 - Fall 1980: The Birds; Resurrection; Cosmos; Galaxina; The Monster Club
|
|
|
Oak Park, Illinois: Cinefantastique Magazine, 1980. 47 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Cover art by Keith Henderson. This issue features: The Birds - interviews with Robert Boyle, Ray Berwick, Evan Hunter, Howard Smit and Alfred Hitchcock by Kyle B. Counts; Resurrection - Ellen Burstyn by Paul R. Gagne; Cosmos - PBS and Carl Sagan by Jordan R. Fox; Galaxina by Adam Eisenberg; and The Monster Club - Vincent Price and John Carradine by Mike Childs and Alan Jones; along with an assortment of reviews and features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kirk Henderson;. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Volume 5, number 2 - Fall 1976: Logan's Run; Conception; Evolution; Production; The Special Effects of Flesh Gordon
|
|
|
Oak Park, Illinois: Cinefantastique Magazine, 1976. 47 pp. Magazine format. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. This issue features: Logan's Run by Wallace A. Wyss; Conception - William F. Nolan and George Clayton Johnson by Scott William Schumack; Evolution - from novel to film; Production - interviews with George Pal, Saul David, Michael Anderson, David Zelag Goodman, Dale Henessy and L. B. Abbott by Frederick S. Clarke, Steve Rubin and Wallace A. Wyss; and The Special Effects of Flesh Gordon by Mark Wolf; along with an assortment of reviews and features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Vincent Di Fate;. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HITCHCOCK MURDERS
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 2000. (xiii) 262 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; red endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the edges of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: A Blooding; The Art of Murder: The Chief Executive; Playing God; Portraits of the Artist as a Killer; The Fat Man and His Disguises; Modernity and Murder; The Pursuit of Unhappiness; The Technique of Murder: Black White and Red; The Blind Ear; The Philosophy of Motion; A Torn Shower Curtain; The Crimes of the Camera; Cutting and Splicing; The Religion of Murder: A Visit to the Sphinx; Into the Next World; Excursions Underground; Holy Dread; A Hymnal; The Sacredness of Cows; and A Haunted Head. . ISBN: 0571200230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. alfred hitchcock;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
MY OFFICIAL X FILES PICTORIAL COLLECTIBLE PRICE GUIDE - The Stuff Is Out There
|
|
|
United States: Ed Finn Publications, 1995. (iii) 73 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This contains a long list of X-Files collectibles, parodies, checklists and episodes.. ISBN: 188823900X. First Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. collectible; tv television tie in; mulder scully;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
FROM HANOI TO HOLLYWOOD - The Vietnam War in American Film
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1990. (xv) 387 pp. Green cloth lettered in silver on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Chapters are: INTRODUCTION: America's Vietnam War Films: Marching Toward Denial by Linda Dittmar and Gene Michaud. ONE: Wide Angles: History in the Remaking: Historical Memory Film and the Vietnam Era by Michael Klein; Losing Vietnam: Covering the War in an Age of Technology by Rick Berg; The War about the War: Vietnam Films and American Myth by Leo Cawley; They Were Called and They Went: The Political Rehabilitation of the Vietnam Veteran by Harry W. Haines. TWO: Close-ups: Representation in Detail: Never Having to Say You're Sorry: Rambo's Rewriting of the Vietnam War by Gaylyn Studlar and David Desser; Rambo: Getting to Win This Time by Gregory A. Waller; Missing in Action: The Vietnam Construction of the Movie Star by Tony Williams; The Politics of Ambivalence: Apocalypse Now as Prowar and Antiwar Film by Frank P. Tomasulo; The Deer Hunter: Superman in Vietnam by Leonard Quart. THREE: Other Frames: Subtext and Difference: The Colonialist Subtext in Platoon by Clyde Taylor; Night of the Living Dead: A Horror Film about the Horrors of the Vietnam Era by Sumiko Higashi; Boys Will Be Men: Oedipal Drama in Coming Home by Michael Selig; Reproducing Fathers: Gender and the Vietnam War in U.S. Culture by Susan Jeffords; Portrait of a Disabled Vietnam Veteran: Alex Cutter of Cutter's Way by Martin F. Norden; Strange Hells: Hollywood in Search of America's Lost War by Keven Bowen. FOUR: Other Forms: Documenting the Vietnam War by David E. James; Imaging the Other: Representations of Vietnam in Sixties Political Documentary by Michael Renov; We Aren't on the Wrong Side - We ARE the Wrong Side: Peter Davis Targets American Hearts and Minds by David Grosser; Dear America: Transparency Authority and Interpretation in a Vietnam War Documentary by Barry Dornfeld; followed by: Appendix A: Chronology: The United States Vietnam and American Film; Appendix B: Selected Filmography: The Vietnam War on Film; and an index. . ISBN: 0813515866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; vietnam war;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
FOCUS ON FILM - Number 15 - Summer 1973: Focus on the New Films: Paper Moon; Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid; Soylent Green; The Day of the Jackal; Avanti; Memories of Garbo; The Good the Bad and the Most: John Carradine; The Walking Dead
|
|
|
London: The Tantivy Press, 1973. 66 pp. Magazine format. Light edge and corner wear. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and movie stills. The front cover features Ryan O'Neal and Tatum O'Neal in Paper Moon. This issue contains: Focus on the New Films: Paper Moon; Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid; Soylent Green; The Day of the Jackal; Avanti. For the Record; Memories of Garbo; The Good the Bad and the Most: John Carradine; The Walking Dead; Strangler of the Swamp; Film Books; and Sponsored Cinema. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; ephemera;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PRISONER - The Offical Companion to the Classic TV Series
|
|
|
New York: ibooks inc. - Simon and Schuster, 2002. 143 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; some whiteout on the inside of the front cover; no other interior markings. This is the Book-and-DVD edition; includes the DVD featuring a complete alternate episode of The Chimes of Big Ben. Illustrated in colour. The Chapters are: Number One; Drugs Vietnam the Bomb and The Beatles; Cinema for the Small Screen; The Outsider: Arrival; The Chimes of Big Ben; A.B. and C.; Free for All; The Schizoid Man; The General; Many Happy Returns; Dance of the Dead; Checkmate; Hammer into Anvil; It's Your Funeral; A Change of Mind; Do Not Forsake Me Oh My Darling; Living in Harmony; The Girl Who Was Death; Once Upon a Time; Fall Out; Curiosity to Cult; A Home for Fallen Buildings: The Prisoner's Village; Fall Out: The Novels; The Laughing Prisoner; The Prisoner: Shattered Visage; Village Shop; Free for All; and Original Transmission Information; followed by a select bibliography and an index.. ISBN: 0743452569. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. tv television tie in; patrick mcgoohan; number 6;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
GENE RODDENBERRY - The Last Conversation - A Dialogue with the Creator of Star Trek
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1994. (xii) 228 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on purple boards; lettered in silver on the spine; gray endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0520088425. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. tv television tie in; science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
SEVENTY-FIVE (75) YEARS OF UNIVERSAL MONSTERS - A Complete Guide to the Appearance of the Famous Monsters of Hollywood
|
|
|
Owings Mills, Maryland: Galactic Books, 2006. 208 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; slight delamination on the lower right of the front cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Of Gods and Monsters; The Phantom of the Opera; Dracula; Frankenstein; The Mummy; The Invisible Man; The Wolf Man; The Creature and Others That Walk Among Us; and Universal Horrors; followed by Appendix One: The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Appendix Two: Edgar Allan Poe Films; and Appendix Three: Cycles and Series. . ISBN: 097694006X. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in; supernatural literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
GREAT MOVIES ON TV
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1972. 127 pp. Scholastic Book TX2015. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: The African Queen; Anastasia; Anna and the King of Siam; Anna Karenina; Arsenic and Old Lace; Bad Day at Black Rock; Beau Geste; Ben Hur; The Black Arrow; Born Free; The Bridge of San Luis Rey; The Bridge on the River Kwai; Cyrano de Bergerac; Destry Rides Again; The Devil and Daniel Webster; The Diary of Anne Frank; Dracula; Fantastic Voyage; Frankenstein; Great Expectations; Green Mansions; A Hard Day's Night; High Noon; Hound of the Baskervilles; How Green Was My Valley; I Remember Mama; The Informer; Inherit the Wind; The Inn of the Sixth Happiness; The Invisible Man; It Happened One Night; Jane Eyre; Journey to the Center of the Earth; The King and I; Les Miserables; Little Miss Marker; Lost Horizon; The Lost World; The Maltese Falcon; Marty; Miracle on 34th Street; Murders in the Rue Morgue; A Night at the Opera; Once in a Lifetime; Phantom of the Opera; The Plough and the Stars; The Red Badge of Courage; The Red Pony; The Thin Man; The Third Man; The Thirty-Nine Steps; Three Came Home; Tiger Bay; The Time Machine; To Kill a Mockingbird; The Treasure of Sierra Madre; War and Peace; The War of the Worlds; The Wizard of Oz; and Young Cassidy. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. tv television; movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
FANTASTIC TELEVISION - A Pictorial History of Sci-Fi - The Unusual and the Fantastic from Captain Video to the Star Trek Phenomenon and Beyond
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1977. 192 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white stills from the various shows. Each chapter has an index of episodes. The Chapters are: Superman; One Step Beyond; The Twilight Zone; Thriller; The Outer Limits; Irwin Allen Productions; Batman; Star Trek; The Invaders; The Prisoner; Rod Serling's Night Gallery; Kolchak: The Night Stalker; Space: 1999; American Telefantasy; British Telefantasy; Kid Stuff; and Made-for-TV-Movies; followed by an index. . ISBN: 051752645X. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. tv television tie in; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
BRITISH CINEMA - An Illustrated Guide to the Leading Players and Directors
|
|
|
London: A. Zwemmer, 1968. 176 pp. International Film Guide Series. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The front cover features Trevor Howard and Celia Johnson in Brief Encounter; the back cover features Charles Laughton in The Private Life of Henry VIII; along with a close-up of Julie Christie. Arranged alphabetically and also includes an index to roughly 5000 films. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; england; britain; united kingdom; uk. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
FROM THE BACK OF THE BUS
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1965. 125 pp. Avon Book S129. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs by Jerry Yulsman. . Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Yulsman;. black studies; african american americans; comedy; comedian; greenwich village; vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE GREAT RADIO HEROES - Radio Immortals
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1967. 253 pp. Ace Book A-27. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Jack Doc and Reggie; Crime Lord; Who Knows What Evil Lurks; And Here is Your Host; Full Color Heroes that Were Never Seen; The Straight Shooter; For Just a Box Top; For Armchair Detectives Only; Gentlemen of the Press; Can a Woman Find Happiness; From the Studios of WXYZ - The Masked Rider of the Plains; From the Studios of WXYZ - The Greatest Dog in the Yukon; From the Studios of WXYZ - The Green Har-Nut; Aces of the Airwaves; and The All American Boy.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. radio heroes; serial; lone ranger; jack armstrong; tom mix; stella dallas; mr keane; shadow; green hornet; sergeant preston; fat man; ma perkins; sherlock holmes; captain midnight; vic sade; gangbusters; superman; helen trent; sam spade; little orphan annie;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE GREAT RADIO HEROES - Radio Immortals
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1967. 253 pp. Ace Book 30255. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Contents are: Jack Doc and Reggie; Crime Lord; Who Knows What Evil Lurks; And Here is Your Host; Full Color Heroes that Were Never Seen; The Straight Shooter; For Just a Box Top; For Armchair Detectives Only; Gentlemen of the Press; Can a Woman Find Happiness; From the Studios of WXYZ - The Masked Rider of the Plains; From the Studios of WXYZ - The Greatest Dog in the Yukon; From the Studios of WXYZ - The Green Har-Nut; Aces of the Airwaves; and The All American Boy. . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. radio heroes; serial; lone ranger; jack armstrong; tom mix; stella dallas; mr keane; shadow; green hornet; sergeant preston; fat man; ma perkins; sherlock holmes; captain midnight; vic sade; gangbusters; superman; helen trent; sam spade; little orphan annie;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE CANADIAN MAGAZINE - December 13 1969 - The Sixties: A Special Issue
|
|
|
Toronto: The Star Weekly, 1969. 34 pp. Light wear. Illustrated in colour and black and white. The special 1960s issue, examining the decade year-by-year and featuring everyone from Fidel Castro through Rocket Richard and Elvis Presley, Gary Cooper and Ernest Hemingway, John Lennon Paul McCartney George Harrison Ringo Starr and Beatlemania, Richard Chamberlain and Marilyn Monroe, Bob Dylan and Gordie Howe, Charles de Galle and James Bond, Che Guevara and Pierre Trudeau, Tiny Tim and Joe Namath... the list goes on.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. 1960s pop culture;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
A TRIP TO THE LIGHT FANTASTIC - Travels with a Mexican Circus
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1993. 301 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0002159279. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. travelling circus; big top; clowns; elephants; la gringa estrella; dona elena; cora indians; nayarit;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
BEYOND THE IMAGE - Approaches to the Religious Dimension in the Cinema
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Film Oikoumene - World Council of Churches, 1977. 215 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Contents are: A Theology of the Cinema; Toward a Religious Cinema; From the Passion Play to Intolerance; The Importance of Chaplin; Inside a Movie Cathedral; The Political Use of Religion; Cinema as Reflection of Man; Cinema as Religious Dialogue; Faith in the Cinema of Carl Theodor Dreyer; and The Filmmaker as Biblical Theologian; followed by an index of film titles and an index of names.. ISBN: 2825405388. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; christian christianity;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THEY WENT THATAWAY
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1978. 280 pp. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Part One: The Front Row Kid; Chelsea Cowboy; The Old Cowtowns - They Ain't What They Used to Be; Part Two: The Wild West Tale and the Hollywood Cowboys: The Trail Blazers; Tom Mix and the Miracle Riders; You Ain't Seen Nothin' Like the Mighty Bs - A Gallop Thru the Thirties and Forties; Empty Saddles. Part Three: Headin' 'em Off at the Freeway: Hooray for Hollywood - L.A. All the Way; Gene Autry; Sunset Carson and Good Ole Boys; The Durango Kid; Russell Hayden in Pioneer Town; Joel McCrea; The Last Singing Cowboys; Oh Ceesco Oh Pancho; and Tim McCoy. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0345271262. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. tom mix; lone ranger; tonto; broncho billy; william s. hart; hoot gibson; ken maynard; tim mccoy; sunset kid; lash larue; durango kid; hopalong cassidy; gabby hayes; roy rogers; gene autry; joel mccrae; randolph scott; trigger; museum; buck jones; rough riders; buffalo bill; jimmy wakely; sunset carson; charles starrett; smiley burnette; audie murphy; rex allen; william boyd; pioneer scout; charlie murray;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
SIGNATURES OF THE VISIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1992. 254 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine and a small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. The cover features The Geographer by Vermeer, courtesy of the Stadelsches Kunstinstitut, Frankfurt, Germany. This collection of film essays contains: Reification and Utopia in Mass Culture - 1979; Class and Allegory in Contemporary Mass Culture: Dog Day Afternoon as a Political Film - 1977; Diva and French Socialism - 1982; In the Destructive Element Immerse: Hans-Jurgen Syberberg and Cultural Revolution - 1981; Historicism in The Shining - 1981; Allegorizing Hitchcock - 1982; On Magic Realism in Film - 1986; and The Existence of Italy; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0415900123. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Vermeer;. 8vo. film; critic; culture;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE THRILL OF FEAR - 250 Years of Scary Entertainment
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. (xxvi) 292 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth on blue boards; lettered with white on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Fear is the Same; Into the Crypt; Feelings for Sale; Fear Among the Ruins; Stages of Fear; Fear Comes Home; Genrefication; Scream and Scream Again; and Splat. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0802111629. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. horror film films; movie movies; motion picture pictures; theater theatre; dracula; vampire vampires;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
MERLIN - The Complete (Compleat) Script
|
|
|
London: Channel 4 Books - Macmillan Publishers, 1999. 241 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0752217704. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. movie tie in; tv tie in; merlin; king arthur; arthurian legend fantasy; sam neill; john gielgud; helena bonham carter; rutger haur; miranda richardson; martin short; isabella rossellini; james earl jones;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE JOKER IS WILD - The Trials and Triumphs of Jim Carrey
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1999. (xi) 230 pp. Quarter-bound with dark blue on light blue boards; lettered in blue on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Hooked; The Comedy Gene; Hard Times; Joining the Club; Funny Business; Breakthrough; On the Road; At the Comedy Store; Quack Quack; The Party's Over; Bloodlettings; Between Projects; The Comeback Kid; That Crazy White Guy; Ace in the Hole; Fred Astaire on Acid; Rich and Famous; Trouble Temporary; Life at the Top; and Shooting for the Moon; followed by a filmography and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0670881120. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in; canadian;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
VERONICA - The Autobiography of Veronica Lake
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1972. 281 pp. Bantam Book Q7003. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Schulz; illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs. Scans are available for all books. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Schulz;. hollywood; film motion picture movie cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
PRISCILLA AND ELVIS - The Priscilla Presley Story
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1985. 189 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: A Love Story for Our Times; Meeting Elvis; The German Interlude; A Funny Kind of Courtship; Priscilla Moves in with Elvis; Elvis and Priscilla Get Married; Being Mrs Elvis; Becoming Parents; A Marriage in Trouble; Breaking Up; The Divorce Settlement; After the Divorce; The Death of Elvis; Building a Career; Stardom on Dallas; and Remembering Elvis. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451144198. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. elvis presley; rock and roll; music;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE DOCTOR (Dr) WHO PROGRAMME GUIDE: Book (2) Two: What's What and Who's Who
|
|
|
London: Target Books, 1984. 110 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Table of Stories; The Doctor's Companions; What's What on Who; Who's Who on Who; Book Adaptations; The Films; The Stage Play; and The Records. . ISBN: 0426201426. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. doctor who; dr who; tv tie in; television; patrick troughton; science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE TRUTH IS OUT THERE - Volume (1) One: The Official Guide to the X Files
|
|
|
New York: Harper Prism, 1995. 277 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Conception and Evolution; Behind the Scenes; Making The X-Files; Pro-files; The Episodes: Season 1; Season 2; Season 3; X-Philes; Ratings; Reviews; Awards and Honors; and Character Dossiers.. ISBN: 0061053309. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. x files; tv tie in; scully; mulder; gillian anderson; david duchovny; television; fox mulder;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE HOLLYWOOD HISSABLES
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, 1989. (xi) 518 pp. Black cloth lettered in red and silver on the front panel; lettered in red on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. No dustjacket, as issued; light wear on the corners; clipped on the lower right corner of the front free endpaper. The Chapters are: Lionel Atwill; John Carradine; Lon Chaney Jr; Laird Cregar; Brian Donlevy; Claude Rains; Basil Rathbone; George Sanders; and Gale Sondergaard; followed by a bibliography; a name index; and a title index.. ISBN: 0810821346. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in; villains;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
BE ELVIS - A Guide to Impersonating the King
|
|
|
Naperville, Illinois: Sourcebooks, 2000. 122 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; decorated endpapers; illustrated throughout with blue-toned photographs. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Elvis Impersonators and How I Became One; Hair and Make-up - Getting the Elvis Look; Creative Costuming - Get Your Outfit Right So You Can Walk a Mile in My Shoes; Getting Your Show Ready to Go Man Go; It's Now or Never - Getting Your Act on the Road; One for the Money - Marketing and Publicity; and Being Elvis; followed by Resources.. ISBN: 1570715564. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. elvis presley impersonators;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
HOLLYWOOD - The Haunted House
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1969. 172 pp. Penguin Book 2915. Edge and corner wear with a sticker ghost on the upper right corner of the front cover and an uncreased spine; small ink mark on the front endpaper. The Chapters are: The Haunted House; The Big Break; Above and Below the Thin Red Line; The Wench Is Dead; The World's Greatest Train Set; The Great Rewrite; The Conscience of the Crowd; The Formula for Failure; and The Paper Cup; followed by an epilogue.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. success; failure; movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
SIGNING ON - The Birth of Radio in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1982. 303 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; initialled by a previous owner on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. Cover art by David Craig. Illustrated with drawings, advertisements and black and white photographs. The Chapters are: THE MARITIMES: Melvin Rowe; Oscar Hierlihy; Reverend Lester Bury; Joey Smallwood; Menjie Shulman; Walter Hyndman; Marianne Morrow; Hugh Trueman; Nathan Nathanson; Robbie Robertson; Major William Borrett; Hugh Mills; Jerry Redmond. ONTARIO - QUEBEC: B. H. Smith; Aurele Pelletier; Paul L'Anglais; Yves Bourassa; Harvey Dobbs; Harry Swabey; Bill Baker; Foster Hewitt; Jane Gray; G. Lovatt; Cy Strange; Tom Darling; Ramsay Lees; Campbell Ritchie; Hugh Bremner; Stuart Clark; Guy Lombardo; Doc Cruikshank; Harry Boyle; Bill Anderson. THE WEST: Tony Messenger; Eve Henderson; Bert Hooper; Andy McDermott; Bill Speers; Wilf Collier; Fred Usher; Art Crighton; R. H. Hahn; W. V. Chestnut; Sid Boyling; Walter Dales; G. R. A. Rice; T. J. Allard; Gord Williamson; Kay Parkin; Norman A. Botterill; Francis Martin; Earl Connor; Don Laws; E. Ross MacIntyre; Fred Bass; Gerry Quinney; Don Wilson; Laurie Irvine; Ernie Rose; Dick Batey; John Ansell. THE C.N.R. NETWORK - TOWARD PUBLIC BROADCASTING: J. T. Carlyle; Ernest Jackson; Herb Roberts; Vic George; Mackenzie King; Tyrone Guthrie. THE CRBC: Graham Spry; Ernie Bushnell; Fran McAuley; Colonel Steel; Nairn Mogridge; Harold Symes; Montrose Werry; Wally Slatter; Frank Willis; Mart Kenney; Frank Deaville; Charles Jennings. THE CBC: Bob Bowman; Art Holmes; Lorne Greene; Jack Brickenden; Orville Shugg; Harry Boyle; Dick Halhed; Andrew Allan; Jane Mallett; Bob Christie; George Waight; John Drainie; Gordon Keeble; Frank Willis; Steve Brodie; Alan McFee; Mary Grannan; Lour Snider; Wayne and Shuster; Max Ferguson; and Bill McNeil; followed by: The Coming of Television and an index. . ISBN: 0385183798. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David Craig;. 4to. radio canada; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
TO STRATFORD WITH LOVE
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1963. (xi) 128 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and some rubbing on the covers. The Chapters are: The Prospect of Stratford; A Look at the Theatre; Meeting People; First Night; The Captive Audience; and Going Home. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Hank Newfeld;. 8vo. william shakespeare; stratford festival theatre theater; michael langham; shakespearian; canadian author; canadiana;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE OFFICIAL SUPERMAN QUIZ BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1978. 203 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. The Chapters are: Kryptonian Origins; Krypton-Sites; Super-Roots; Meet Supey's Folks; Strange Visitor From Another Planet; Powers Beyond Mortal Men; Ma And Pa Kent; Costume Capers; The Boy Of Steel; First Love ... Lana Lang; Alias Clark Kent; As The Daily Planet Turns; Supey's Pal .. Jimmy Olsen; Dear Lois...; Don't Call Me Chief; Clark Kent's Neighbours; The Action Ace; Kryptonite Exposures; Calling Superman; Secret Hideaways; Robot Stand-Ins; Encounter Of the First Kind; A Superman's Best Friend; Luthor; L.L.; Midtown Metropolis; Here Comes The Bride...Almost; The Impish Mr. Mxyzptik; A Bizarro World; The Maid of Might; The Phantom Zone; The Legion Of Super-Heroes; Super-Pet Parade; The Shrunken City; Brainiac Brainteasers; Rogue's Gallery; Relative-ly Easy; Color Us Super; Out Of The Inkwell; Media Milestones; Show Biz Heroics; From Comic Books To TV; and the Answer Section. . ISBN: 0446897949. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. superman super man; jerry siegel; joe shuster; krypton; clark kent; jimmy olsen; lois lane; perry white; lex luthor; tv television movie motion picture film comic book comics tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
CUE THE ELEPHANT - Backstage Tales at the CBC
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1996. 326 pp. Signed on the title page by Knowlton Nash. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Golden Years of Radio; Cue the Elephant; TV Drama's Sunshine Days; Juliette and Friends; Comedy's Battling Boys; Front Page Challenge; Legends Devils and Other Journalists; Flops Hits and Controversies; Radio Reborn; and TV Grows Up; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0771067348. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. tv television tie in; william shatner; al waxman; vickie gabereau; peter gzowski; tommy hunter; rita macneil; bruno gerussi;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
CINEMA SEQUELS AND REMAKES 1903 - 1987
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland and Company, 1989. (xii) 954 pp. Brick-red cloth lettered with gilt on the front panel and spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings; no dustjacket, as issued. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0899503144. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. movie film motion picture tie in; accidents will happen; ain't we got fun; airplane; airplane II: the sequel; all about eve; all night long; all theking's men; all's well; almost an angel; american black chamber; animal crackers in my soup; animal house; around the world in 80 days; arsenic and old lace; the barber of seville; the bare necessities; bataan;the battling bellhop; baubles, bangles and beads; beyond the blue horizon; the big sleep; the birth of the blues; the blue danube; boogie woogie bugle boy of company b; casablanca; challenge for robin hood; the cheap detective; citizen kane; cleopatra; country fair; crimes of the heart; cyrano de bergerac; the dawn patrol; dead men don't wear plaid; the defiant ones; diamonds are a girl's best friend; double indemnity; evergreen; excalibur; fire over england; flight commander; follow the yellowbrick road; the four feathers; girls, girls, girls; gone with the wind; goodbye, mr. chips; grimm's fair tales; high sierra; how to marry a millionaire; the hunchback of notre dame; I could have danced all night; just one of those things; just to be with you; kiss of death; little women; loco; love affair; lucky damage; the maltese falcon; mary poppins; mary queen of scots; mary, you're a bit old fashioned; meet me in st louis; mr. belevedere rings the bell; mr. smith goest to washington; moon over miami; on the boardwalk; the once and future king; the picture of dorian gray; the possesed; purple and fine linen; the quest; the quiet man; rocky; sapper; saturday night fever; the sea hawk; the secret of dorian gray; sergeant york; shall we dance; shine on harvest moon; a shine on your shoes; snow white and the seven dwarfs; son of robin; stagecoach; the sunshine boys; tales of the arabian nights; thanks for the memories; that's entertainment; thinder in the valley; till we meet again; tomorrow; the trail of the pink panther; la traviata; the virgin queen; waiting for robert e lee; we're off to see the wizard; what's up doc; who wants to be a millionaire; will you remember; with every breath i take; the wizard of oz; the wonderful world of the wizard fo oz; the year the yankees lost the pennant; you can't take it with you; your uncle dudley;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
WHEN HOLLYWOOD RULED THE SKIES - The Aviation Film Classics of World War II
|
|
|
Hawthorne, California: Aero Associates, 1985. (viii) 219 pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: The Impending Storm: 1938 - 1941: Test Pilot; Wings of the Navy; Flight Command; I Wanted Wings; Dive Bomber; A Yank in the RAF; International Squadron; Keep 'em Flying; Captains of the Clouds. The War Years: 1942 - 1945: Eagle Squadron; Wake Island; Desperate Journey; Flying Tigers; Thunderbirds; Air Force; Aerial Gunner; Bombardier; A Guy Named Joe; Memphis Belle; Ladies Courageous; Wing and a Prayer; Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo; Winged Victory; This Man's Navy; The Fighting Lady; God Is My Co-pilot. Post War Reflections: 1946 - 1949: The Best Years of Our Lives; The Beginning or the End; High Barbaree; Thunderbolt; Fighter Squadron; Command Decision; Task Force; Twelve O'Clock High. Changing Perspectives: 1950 - 1980: Flying Leathernecks; Wild Blue Yonder; Flat Top; Above and Beyond; Battle Stations; China Doll; The War Lover; The Thousand Plane Raid; Catch 22; Tora Tora Tora; Midway; Hanover Street; and Enola Gay; followed by an index of film titles.. ISBN: 096130880X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL PICTURES - A Filmography
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1985. (xvi) 425 pp. Black cloth decorated in silver on the front panel and spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. No dustjacket, as issued; light wear on the corners; clipped on the lower right corner of the front free endpaper. The Chapters are: The Fifties; The Sixties; The Seventies; Title Index; and Name Index.. ISBN: 0824089766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 49) |
HOLLYWOOD ON HOLLYWOOD
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, 1978. 434 pp. Mauve cloth lettered in white on the front panel and spine; headband. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. As issued, no dustjacket. . ISBN: 0810811642. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
SCREEN GREATS - Hollywood Nostalgia Volume (1) (i) One
|
|
|
New York: Starlog Press, 1980. 82 pp. Magazine format. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. This issue contains: Clark Gable - The King of Hollywood Lives On; Greta Garbo - The Modern-day Legend Who Wants to be Left Alone; The Love Teams - From Tracy and Hepburn to Bogart and Bacall to Ladd and Lake; The Comedians - The Immemorable Masters of Humor; Gary Cooper - One of the Screen's Most Dashing Leading Men; The Pin-up Girls - Hollywood's Heavenly Bodies; Bubbly Bouncy and Blonde - Alice Faye Sonja Henie and Betty Hutton; When Hoods Were Heroes - America Loved These Celluloid Tough Guys; Two Guys from Transylvania - Karloff and Lugosi Masters of Macabre; Jean Harlow and Marilyn Monroe - Their Sex Appeal Was Overshadowed Only by Their Tragic Careers; Humphrey Bogart - The Best of Bogey; Made for Each Other - Matches Made in Heaven; Van Johnson and Charles Boyer - The All-American Boy versus the Continental Lover; The Kids - Those Knee-high Wonders Who Regularly Stole Hearts; They Made a Big Splash - Him Tarzan She Jane; The Duke - John Wayne Will Always Remain a Larger Than Life Hero; When Silence Was Golden - No Words Can Describe Their Popularity; Perfect Gentlemen - Grant Coleman Howard - Charm Personified; Bad Girl Good Girl - Mae West and June Allyson - Sweet and Sour; Song and Dance Men - Crosby and Kelly - The Crooner and the Hoofer; Here's to the Ladies - To Those Hollywood Beauties That Time Will Never Forget; Tall Dark and Handsome - Tyrone Power and Robert Taylor - Dashing and Cool Beyond Compare; Der Kraus - Marlene Dietrich Hedy Lamarr Luise Rainer; Meanwhile Back at the Ranch - Celluloid Heroes on Horseback; and Still Going Strong - Hollywood Mainstays Who Live On and On. Scans are available for all books. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. hollywood; golden years; film motion picture movie cinema tie in; laurel and hardy; abbott and costello; marx brothers; rita hayworth; betty grable; lana turner; betty hutton; edward g robinson; paul muni; john garfield; james cagney; george raft; wynne gibson; wallace beery; marie dressler; jackie coogan; jackie cooper; roddy mcdowall; margaret o'brien; elizabeth taylor; shirley temple; jane withers; judy garland; johnny weismuller; esther williams; douglas fairbanks; mary pickford; charlie chaplin; rudolph valentino; gloria swanson; loretta young; norma shearer; claudette colbert; joan crawford; paulette goddar; ann sheridan; rosiland russell; gene tierney; linda darnell; joan fontaine; dorothy lamour; jennifer jones; roy rogers; gabby hayes; gene autry; bette davis; jimmy stewart; barbara stanwyck; ingrid bergman; henry fonda;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |














































