Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1120 listings found.
1) Dreaming on the Conestoga: A Collection of Sonnets Written on the Stream of My Childhood and the Poems of Idle Hours in a Busy Man's Life
Urban, B. F. W., M.D

Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1911. No. 14 of an edition limited to 600 copies. xv + 312 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates of rural Lancaster County scenes. Dark green textured cloth, gilt decorated w/ panel illus. of Witmer's Bridge, gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Mildly rubbed edges and corners, very nicely preserved copy. Most of the poems take up Lancaster County as their subject or theme.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Dreaming on the Conestoga: A Collection of Sonnets Written on the Stream of My Childhood and the Poems of Idle Hours in a Busy Man's Life
Urban, B. F. W., M.D

Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1911. Edition limited to 600 copies, this copy out of series. xv,312 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates of rural Lancaster County scenes. Dark green textured cloth, gilt decorated w/ panel illus. of Witmer's Bridge, gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, one corner slightly exposed. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Front hinge shows evidence of neat repair. Most of the poems take up Lancaster County as their subject or theme.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Complete Posthumous Poetry
Vallejo, Cesar; Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia (transl.)

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1980. xxxvii,339 pp. Corners bumped and slightly curled, light shelf wear. Former owner signature inside front cover. A few scattered internal annotations. Bilingual edition, with facing-page English translations.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) The Seven Sleepers and Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1944. Light blue cloth showing a few very slight surface marks, lightly tanned along edges, almost as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine extremities and corners, with mildly rubbed rear panel, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) New Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloane Associates, 1948. Tan cloth, basically as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine extremities, lightly rubbed on rear panel and at flap folds/corners, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Firefall: Poems
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. viii,83 pp. 1st softcover ptg. Slight surface rubbing, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) If It Be Not I: Collected Poems 1959-1982
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. x,305 pp. Slightly soiled text block edge, remainder mark on top edge, otherwise nearly as issued. Light shelf/edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Near Changes: Poems
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Gift inscription on front blank. 69 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
9) North Jersey Blues [INSCRIBED]
Van Houten, Lois

Brooklyn, NY: Cycle Press/Ralph Simmons Jr., 1972. Chapbook. Booklet, stapled binding. Outer paper wrap is moderately soiled; inner stiff paper wraps are pristine. No. 19 of a first edition limited to 300 copies. Inscribed by author on half-title, dated 1976.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Lisk Hill
Van Nest, R. J

Peterborough, NH: Windy Row Press, 1970. Blue boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Former owner signature on front pastedown. 64 pp. Dust jacket shows small area of loss along top front edge near head of spine, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) The Passionate Eye: The Collected Writing of Suzanne Vega
Vega, Suzanne

New York, NY: Spike/Avon, 1999. Black and dark red paper covered boards. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) On Extended Wings: Wallace Stevens' Longer Poems
Vendler, Helen Hennessy

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1969. Yellow cloth. Ex-library, modestly marked/stamped, with minimal actual wear. Small call number blotted out on lower spine panel, modestly stamped interior. x,334 pp. Scarce early effort by Vendler, who later went on to such projects as the ground-breaking PBS documentary series on Modern Poetry. Presents as solid Near Fine with note to obscured call number, but graded as VG with respect to internal stamps. Firm binding, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) On Extended Wings: Wallace Stevens' Longer Poems
Vendler, Helen Hennessy

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1969. Yellow cloth. Ex-library, modestly marked/stamped, with minimal actual wear. Small call number blotted out on lower spine panel, modestly stamped interior. Lightly soiled bottom text block edge. x,334 pp. Scarce early effort by Vendler, who later went on to such projects as the ground-breaking PBS documentary series on Modern Poetry. Presents as solid Near Fine with note to obscured call number, but graded as VG with respect to internal stamps. Firm binding, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) New and Selected Poems 1932-1967
Viereck, Peter

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill/Howard W. Sams and Co., 1967. White 1/4 cloth, light moss green cloth. Both boards very slightly warped, minor soiling to bottom text block edge, otherwise as issued. [xv],176 pp. Dust jacket shows slight rubbing at corners, light surface wear on top rear panel, and short (approx. 1/2") closed tear along bottom front edge. No statement re. edition or printing.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Minnesota Gothic: Poems
Vinz, Mark; Gudmundson, Wayne (photographs)

Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 1992. 104 pp. Remainder mark on top text block edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Events and Celebrations: Poems
Vliet, R. G

New York: Viking Press, 1966. Dark rust 1/4 cloth, natural linen-like paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed corners/extrems, virtually as issued. Review copy, with insert. Dust jacket shows chipped edges with loss at spine extremities, now in mylar. viii,113 pp. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) Image and Idea [Chapbook Number One, Association of Local Poets]
Voege, Jeanne (editor)

Mattituck, NY: Association of Local Poets, 1977. Booklet, illus. wraps. [ii],18 pp. Slightly soiled/toned covers, nearly as issued. Roslyn Bernstein, Janice Bishop, Michelle Cusumano, Katherine Lascelle, Susan Rosenstreich, Olga H. Scully, Jeanne Voege.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Kyrie: Poems
Voigt, Ellen Bryant

New York and London: W. W. Norton & Co., 1996. As issued. 79 pp. 4th ptg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Flowers, Seeds and Things
Vollmer, Frank

The Grail Shop, 1972. Green stiff paper wraps, illus. in black. [20] pp., illus. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Thomas Barron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Sam Shepard's Dog [#98/400, SIGNED]
von Zweck, Dina

New York: White Deer Books, 1984. White stiff paper wraps, in pale blue illus. wrapper, housed in original publisher's mailing envelope. Chapbook. No. 98 of 400 copies, one of 100 copies signed by the author. 32 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
Waddell, Helen (editor)

London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1929. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 3rd ptg. of Fifth Edition, 1957. Constable imprint overlaid by Barnes and Noble (New York) cut on lower title pg. viii,342 pp. Light shelf wear, bottom corners slightly curled.. Hard Cover. Good-VG/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Smudging
Wakoski, Diane

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. 5th ptg. Small area on lower rear cover darkened by sticker imprint, else as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) Inside the Blood Factory
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1968. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. 96 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
24) Discrepancies and Apparitions
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1966. Black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Front flyleaf lightly spotted along portions of fore-edge, with a minor spot on half-title, title, and dedication leaves, else clean interior. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with light shelf wear, slightly chipped at head of spine with small notch of loss along top front edge affecting several letters of "collection" in "A collection of poems." Author's first full-length collection, second book overall.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Arkansas Testament
Walcott, Derek

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Slight lean original to issue. 117 pp. 5th ptg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Arkansas Testament
Walcott, Derek

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Tan 1/4 cloth, dark green paper covered boards. Stated 1st edition. 117 pp. One light surface scratch on front cover, former owner signature on front pastedown, else as issued. Light shelf/edge wear to dust jacket. Nicely preserved copy, no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Bounty
Walcott, Derek

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. Dark blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 78 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Iovis: All Is Full of Jove
Waldman, Anne

Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1993. [vii],336 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.25
29) Iovis: All Is Full of Jove Book II
Waldman, Anne

Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1997. 312 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Another World: A Second Anthology of Works from the St. Mark's Poetry Project
Waldman, Anne (editor)

Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. Illus. wraps. Bottom corner of front cover thru p. viii clipped, no loss to text. xix,387 pp. Handled but not abused, with moderate wear, several creases along an otherwise square and intact binding. Clean interior. Creeley, Giorno, Malanga, Ginsberg, O'Hara, and the rest of the usual suspects, but also Lou Reed, Patti Smith, Jim Carroll, etc. Scarce, significant, and edited by a goddess.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) A Point Is That Which Has No Part
Waldner, Liz

Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 2000. ix,71 pp. Blue cloth, in dust jacket. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.95
32) The Ruins of Providence: Local Pieces
Waldrop, Keith

Providence, RI: Copper Beech Press, 1983. Red illus. wraps. 53 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) Her Blue Body Everything We Know: Earthling Poems 1965-1990 Complete
Walker, Alice

New York: Harvest/Harcourt, 1993. Stated 1st edition, with "A" present (1st ptg.). xvi,463 pp. Very slight handling wear, essentially as issued, with square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
34) The Poet [INSCRIBED]
Walker, Johnny

Wilburton, OK: Last Chance, 1983. Stiff illus. wraps. 87 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs/drawings. Personalized inscription by author inside front cover, "Frank, / Thank you so much / for your fine and insight- / ful article / yours truly, / Johnny Walker," dated 26 Feb. 1983. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce: A Poem
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1983. xii,64 pp. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
36) Rumor Verified: Poems, 1979-1980
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1981. Tan cloth, lettered in bronze foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows the slightest hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. xii,97 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Selected Poems 1923-1975
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1976. Stated "First Trade Edition" with "2" lowest in number line, BOMC slug at bottom rear corner. Black 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. Spine panel lightly spotted, corners bumped with top front corner a bit exposed. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, bumped corners, unpriced (thus BOMC).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Selected Poems 1923-1945
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1944. Stated 1st edition, grey cloth, lightly soiled, moderately toned back strip, with modest lean, lightly rubbed extrems. 102 pp. Slightly toned interior. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Grimshaw A6.a1.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Anarcadium Pan
Watson, Carl

Oak Park, IL: Erie Street Press, 1985. 119 pp. Several early leaves dog-eared, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Cats: The Book of the Musical
Webber, Andrew Lloyd; T. S. Eliot

Faber & Faber/The Really Useful Company, 1981. 1st softcover edition. Color pictorial stiff paper wraps. Mild shelf wear, light surface rubbing. Several light creases toward bottom corners of both covers. Firm, uncreased binding. 110 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) After the Others: Poems
Weigl, Bruce

Chicago, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1999. xii,73 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Shadow, Shadow
Weingarten, Roger

Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1986. As issued. viii,88 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) A Spectacle for Scholars
Welles, Winifred

New York: The Viking Press, 1935. 1st edition: Sept. 1935. Black 1/4 cloth, light green paper covered boards. Slightly frayed at head of spine, small area of surface paper loss on lower front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. 59 pp. Dust jacket mildly chipped along top front edge and at head of spine, a few minor areas of loss along top rear and rear fore-edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) An Otherwise Perfect History
Wendell, Julia

Greenfield Center, NY: Ithaca House/Greenfield Review Press, 1988. [vii],75 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Internal Resistances: The Poetry of Edward Dorn
Wesling, Donald (editor)

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1985. Brown cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued, though lacking dust jacket. x,246 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Stray Verses
West, Andrew Fleming

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1931. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Approx. 1/4" tears to both joints at head of spine, otherwise nearly as issued. A child has signed her name on dedication pg., else unmarked interior. 59 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Secret Look:Poems: Poems
West, Jessamyn

New York and San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Tan cloth, as issued; no remainder marks. 86 pp. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. 2nd ptg. (B).. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Donn Byrne: A Bibliography
Wetherbee, Winthrop, Jr

New York: New York Public Library, 1949. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued, with mere hints of rubbing at extrems. x + 89 pp. Lacks onion-skin wrapper original to issue.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Ledger
Wheeler, Susan

Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 2005. 82 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Poets of Today VIII: The Mother of the Amazons and Other Poems (Herzing) / Fires of Home: Poems (Ridland) / Suits for the Dead: Poems (Slavitt) [INSCRIBED]
Wheelock, John Hall (editor); Albert Herzing; John M. Ridland; David R. Slavitt

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. 1st edition: June 1961. Black cloth, lettered in gilt, with red star design on front cover. Cloth very faintly spotted on upper front cover, else as issued. 188 pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed along top edge, with minor nick of loss along bottom front edge, now in mylar. Presentation copy, inscribed by Albert Herzing on front flyleaf, indicating this to be his first book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1120 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: