Poetryfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1130 listings found. |
| 1) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 3rd ptg.: June 1997. As issued; a clean, bright copy. ix,168 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
Night Vision
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: BkMk Press, 1993. 64 pp. As issued. 1st softcover printing (1993), 2nd ptg. overall.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Heartwood
|
|
|
East Hampton, NY: Self-Published, 1980. Gray illus. wraps, French flaps. Printed by Stuart McCarty at the Geryon Press, Tunnel, NY. [vi],33 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Inscribed by author and illustrator on front blank: "For Rose, / Love, / Megan / & / Connie.". Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Of the Knowledge of Good and Evil: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st softcover edition. vi,64 pp. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edmund Spenser and The Faerie Queene
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1948. Blue cloth, paper title label on spine. Minor shelf wear. Former owner signature and date on front flyleaf. Contents slightly toned, else fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii],526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear BOMC slug and with publisher's $12.50 price on dust jacket. A bit tanned along edges. Dust jacket shows mildly sunned spine panel with rubbing and loss at head of spine, minor rubbing along a portion of front joint and at heel of spine, now in Brodart. Lightly foxed text block edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii],526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, no rear BOMC slug and with publisher's $12.50 price on dust jacket. A bit tanned along edges and spine panel, nearly as issued. Dust jacket, a bit toned, shows rubbed corners and spine extremities, now in Brodart. Lightly foxed top text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Local Lives: Poems About the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Light blue 1/4 cloth, mustard-tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. [xiii],526 pp. Brand, a novelist and poet on the fringes of Beat culture through the 1940s and '50s, relocated to Crow Hill, near Hereford in southeastern Berks County, Pennsylvania, and turned his attention to his neighbors and their folklore, the result being an eloquent tribute to a vanishing rural culture. Highly recommended. Stated first edition, but with rear BOMC slug and no price on dust jacket. A bit tanned along edges, small area of light soiling on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket, a bit toned, shows rubbed corners and spine extremities, now in Brodart. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Parts of a World: Wallace Stevens Remembered
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Stated 1st edition with numerical line beginning with "2." Burgundy 1/4 cloth, slightly rubbed corners, otherwise as issued. xv,330 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket with small triangle of loss along top front edge and associated closed tear, modest shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
William Carlos Williams: An American Artist
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1985. 1st softcover, with a new preface by the author. As issued. xv,246 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Cubist Poets in Paris: An Anthology
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1995. xxviii,326 pp. As issued. Black cloth. Remainder stamp on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Heisenberg Variations
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. 95 pp. Mild shelf wear, short (approx. 1/4") closed tear along top edge of front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bramble Brae
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Burgundy cloth, gilt illus., gilt lettering, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xi,99 pp. Nicely preserved, showing lightly flecked cloth along joints, slightly rubbed corners. Former owner bookplate on rear free endpaper. White interior, very clean and bright.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bright's Anglo-Saxon Reader
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1935. Light green cloth. Oct. 1965 printing. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, but only modest actual wear. cxxxii,395 pp. Firm binding, clean interior beyond initial stamps. A few surface marks to cloth. A solid copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
William Carlos Williams [University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 24]
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1963. 2nd ptg.: 1967. As issued. 47 pp. Booklet, brown wraps.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collected Poems in English
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. xiv,540 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
So Forth: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. Stated 1st edition. Dark blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 132 pp. Dust jacket shows two relatively small areas of surface paper loss from sticker removal, one midway down front panel (affecting a bit of the illustration) and another over the lower rear panel bar code.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nativity Poems
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2001. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue paper covered boards. 1st American edition. As issued; no remainder marks. vii,113 pp. Top edge of dust jacket very slightly rubbed, essentially as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mikhail Lemkhin (photographs). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Selected Poems 1923-1967: A Bilingual Edition
|
|
|
New York: Delta/Dell, 1973. 1st Delta ptg.: Sept. 1973. Mild shelf wear, one crease along an otherwise firm, square binding. xxviii,328 pp. Dual-language edition, with original on recto, translation into English on facing-page recto.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tid-Bits by the Bard of Brooklyn: A Collection of Epigrams, Aphorisms and Poems
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Branden Publishing Co., 1987. 61 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Scarce. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Well Wrought Urn: Studies in the Structure of Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Harvest/Harcourt, Brace and World, 1947. Dec. 1966 ptg. Mild shelf wear. One light crease along an otherwise, square, firm binding. xiv,300 pp. Scattered underlining through Preface and a few instances through about p. 50, clean thereafter.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 22) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1963. x,127 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 25th ptg: 1990.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
Blacks [INSCRIBED, Accompanied by Bluffton College Program, 24 March 1987]
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The David Company, 1987. Flexible dark blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 1st thus, partially consisting of previously published material. Slight crease on front cover, slight shelf wear, else as issued, with square, uncreased binding. 512 pp. Personally inscribed by author on half-title, dated 24 Mar. 1987; accompanied by a program and ticket for Brooks' appearance at Bluffton College on that same date.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Griot Editions/QPBC, 1995. 127 pp. As issued.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Crooked Lines of God: Poems 1949-1954
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: University of Detroit Press, 1960. Contemporary Poets Series No. 1. Black 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards. Ex-library copy, modestly marked/stamped, with call label on lower spine. Some separation evident at head of spine, all corners bumped and exposed. Second Edition, limited to 1,000 copies (April 1960), printed by Albertus Magnus Press, St. Albert's College, Oakland, CA. Scarce.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Drive, They Said: Poems About Americans and Their Cars
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 1994. xxiii,326 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Collected Poems of Sterling A. Brown
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: TriQuarterly Books/Another Chicago Press, 1987. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. xiv,268 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Poetical Works [Vols. 2,4,5 of 5] / Letters and Essays [Vols. 1,2 Complete]
|
|
|
New York: Thomas R. Knox and Co.. Uniformly bound in dark blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panels, top edges in gilt. Vols. 2, 4, and 5 (of 5) of Poetical Works only, lacking Vols. 1, 3. Vols 1 and 2 of Letters and Essays, complete as published. Thus 5 of 7 volumes total. Modestly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, some surface rubbing. Small hole/loss along rear joint of Vol. 2 of Letters/Essays, which also shows pencil scribbling on front flyleaf. Former owner book plate on front pastedown of each volume. 225-350 pp. per volume. 1st volume of Letters shows copyright date of 1877, otherwise undated, ca. 1870s-80s.. Cloth. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sonnets from the Portugese
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Reprints. Tan cloth decorated/lettered in orange, black, and green. Cloth is slightly flecked toward edges, else as issued. Lightly soiled endpapers. Originally issued by Heritage Press in 1938, here as reprint edition. Brown printed paper dust wrapper shows light soiling and clipped front flap but is quite nicely preserved, with none of the typical edge chipping.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning [Complete in 3 Vols.]
|
|
|
New York: Worthington Co., 1890. Complete in three volumes, uniformly bound in dark blue cloth, spine panels lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. Modest shelf wear, cloth rubbed a bit at corners and spine extremities, light surface rubbing. Firm binding, exceptionally clean interiors, decorated endpapers. 458 + 455 + 456 pp., V1 with engraved frontis. author's portrait, all volumes with decorative head- and tail-pieces. This appears to be a set issued in three volumes that was earlier issued by Worthington in 5 volumes (1889).. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 31) |
Sudden Hunger
|
|
|
Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 1987. [viii],65 pp. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Woman Downstairs
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada: Brick Books, 1993. 58 pp. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Long Hills
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Roland Swain Company, 1932. Royal blue boards, lettered in gilt. Rubbed spine extremities and joints, some exposure at corners, a few light surface marks. Firm binding, clean interior though a bit toned. Stated first edition. 170 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Salt Air
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1983. vi,57 pp., slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Other Lives
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Ithaca House, 1985. Light tan stiff paper wraps. 75 pp. Slight shelf wear, top corner slightly bumped, else virtually as issued. Edition limited to 1,000 copies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 36) |
Moment to Moment: Poems of a Mountain Recluse
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1999. xiv,121 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
From the Gardens of Flora Baum
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1984. 64 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 38) |
Septuagenarian Stew: Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. 5th ptg.: 1993. Ivory wraps. Modestly soiled covers, some rubbing at corners. 375 pp. Not brand new, mildly weathered -- just the way a Bukowski book ought to look.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Screams from the Balcony: Selected Letters 1960 - 1970
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. 1st ptg., with matching dates. Ivory wraps. Lightly soiled covers and text block edges, decently preserved. 372 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
I Wonder Why
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1963. Black and white pictorial paper covered boards. Unpaginated, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, with price clipped front flap, otherwise nicely preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 41) |
Ruby for Grief
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1981. 67 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
Biograffiti: A Natural Selection
|
|
|
New York: Demeter Press-Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co., 1975. Black 1/4 cloth, patterned blue and black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows the slightest of shelf wear, virtually as issued. xv,112 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Songs and Poems Written by Robert Burns
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Blue, olive, and pink Tartan plaid paper covered boards, paper title label mounted on spine. 109 pp. A bit of rubbing and separation of paper along front joint noted, else only slightly foxed endpapers. Lacking slipcase.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, With All the Correspondence and Notes
|
|
|
New York: American Publishers Corp.. Light green cloth, decorated in gilt and black. Tanned along edges and spine panel. Cloth flecked, with surface rubbing. Interior quite toned but otherwise intact. 584 pp. Undated, but appears to be circa 1910.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
American Murder Ballads and Their Stories
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1964. 1st softcover edition. Brown illus. wraps. Mildly rubbed edges and corners, moderate rubbing to joints, rear cover diagonal crease. Minor foxing to fore-edge. xv,272 pp., frontis.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 46) |
John Keats [Masters of World Literature]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1966. 3rd ptg.: 1967. Burgundy cloth. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. 224 pp. Very nicely preserved.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Wildwood Flower: Poems
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. 1992 Lamont Poetry Selection of Academy of American Poets, with several inserts. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. 52 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows short (approx. 1/2") closed puncture/tear along lower front joint, else nearly as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Invisible World
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2002. 66 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 49) |
Apocalypse, and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1977. xviii,78 pp. NDP441. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Helmet of the Wind
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. [ix],86 pp. Mild shelf wear, covers a bit toned, with a few spots of sticker residue and surface paper abrasion on front cover. Interior clean, binding firm.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1130 listings found. |
