Poetryfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1120 listings found. |
| 1) |
Americano
|
|
|
San Francisco: Suspect Thoughts Press, 2002. 73 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
New Poems
|
|
|
Shannon, Ireland: Irish Academic Pr, 1970. Tan linen 1/4 cloth, blue paper covered boards, lettered in black, sewn binding. A very slight, and minor, blemish beneath title on front cover, else as issued. [iv],39,[v] pp., colophon. Facsimile reprint of the 1st (1938) Cuala Press edition, Dublin, limited to 450 copies. Lacks glassine dust wrapper original to issue.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 3) |
Essays and Introductions
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1961. Stated 1st ptg. Black 1/4 cloth, tan cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. Very slight shelf wear, lightly soiled cloth, text block edges slightly soiled, else presents virtually as issued. xi,530 pp., frontis. portrait. Scattered interior underlining and a few marginal comments, nothing too distracting.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Last Poems and Plays
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1940. Dark green cloth, illustrated in blind on front panel, lettered in gilt on spine panel. 1st U.S. edition: May 1940. Ex-library copy, with handwritten call label on lower spine, stamped front pastedown, circulation pocket on rear pastedown. Rubbed corners and spine extremities. vi,126 pp. Generally clean interior, a few very scattered and very minor interior soil marks detected.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Poetical Works of William B. Yeats in Two Volumes -- Volume I: Lyrical Poems + Volume II: Dramatic Poems
|
|
|
New York and London: Macmillan Co., 1906. Dark blue cloth, spine panel elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, residue of call labels on lower spine panels. Both volumes show moderate shelf/handling wear but are essentially intact. Acceptable reading/reference copies. Vol. I: xiii,338 pp. 1st edition: Nov. 1906. Early Poems: Ballads and Lyrics, Wanderings of Oisin, The Rose; Wind Among the Reeds; In the Seven Woods; Old Age of Queen Maeve; Baile and Aillinn. Vol. II: ix,553 pp. 1st ed.: Sept. 1907. The Countess Cathleen, The Land of Heart's Desire, The Shadowy Waters, On Baile's Strand, The King's Threshold, Deirdre, 4 appendices (including Yeats's statement on the legendary and mythological foundations of the plays). Reasonably scarce. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Collected Works of W. B. Yeats: Volume I -- The Poems (Revised) [Standard Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1989. xxviii,751 pp. Essentially as issued. Square, uncreased binding. Stated BOMC edition on copyright page.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Selected Poems and Three Plays of William Butler Yeats
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1986. xl,248 pp., index of 1st lines at rear. Mild shelf wear, binding with slight lean and several creases but firm. Highlighting through intro., scattered internal notations and underlinings. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Selected Poems and Three Plays of William Butler Yeats
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1986. xl,248 pp., index of 1st lines at rear. 6th ptg. of 3rd edition. Light shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Collected Poems, 1952-1990
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Macrae/Henry Holt and Co., 1991. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, burgundy paper covered boards. xxiv,659 pp. Remainder stripe and light wax mark on top text block edge, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows light surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Stolen Apples
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1972. xxii,328 pp. Diagonal crease across front cover, vertical crease on rear cover, several creases along an otherwise firm, square binding. Rubbed edges and corners. Text block edges mildly soiled. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Yevtushenko: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1962. 1973 printing. Ex-library, typically marked, moderate overall wear. Acceptable reading copy. 92 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complaint and Consolation; or Night Thoughts on Life, Death, and Immortality. To Which is Added, The Force of Religion. A New Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Phillips and Sampson, 1848. 1/4 leather, marbled paper over boards. Leather moderately rubbed, a bit frayed at head of spine. Exposure at corners and along portions of edges. Front pastedown shows institutional book plate showing this copy to have been gifted to Dickinson College. 288 pp. Clean, intact text block, virtually without foxing. Fairly unusual, as this printing of Young's Night Thoughts seems more typically found bound with Milton's Paradise Lost.. First Thus. Quarter-Leather. Good-VG/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Centennial Essays for Robinson Jeffers
|
|
|
Newark, DE and London, Toronto: University of Delaware Press/Associated University Presses, 1991. Black cloth. 282 pp. Slightly spotted cloth, else as issued. Dust jacket shows mere hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Heart of the Flower: Poems for the Sensuous Gardener
|
|
|
Goshen, CT: Chicory Blue Press, 1991. xvi,103 pp. Ex-library, typically marked, little actual wear. Call label at lower front corner, bottom rear corner crease. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Family Reunion: Selected and New Poems
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. 3rd ptg.: 1992. As issued. [xiv],85 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Valiant Muse: An Anthology of Poems by Poets Killed in the World War
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. No addt'l printings indicated, thus 1st edition. Modestly rubbed edges and spine extremities. xvii,160 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
All: The Collected Short Poems 1956-1964
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1964. Dark blue cloth. 96 pp. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, with short (approx. 1/8") closed tear along bottom front edge. The first 32 pages show a slight dimpling or waviness about midway along fore-edge; given that all leaves within the signatures present similarly and that the remainder of the text block is unaffected, we conclude that the "problem" is original to issue; in any case, a minor point, else Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
All: The Collected Short Poems 1923-1958
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1965. Lightly toned covers, with mild shelf wear, small area of slight sticker residue at top front corner. 157 pp. Former owner signature on half-title. Stated 1st edition, with additional copyright dates preceding publication stamped below.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Eternity's Woods
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1985. 65 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Crease extending approx. 2" from bottom front edge, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Revista Mexicana De Literatura [March - April 1956]
|
|
|
Vertiz, Mexico: Union Grafica, 1956. Gray wraps, extended edges, pp. 297-427 of a continuously paginated bimonthly Mexican literary journal. Some wear evident to extended edges, lightly soiled title pg. Includes "Tres poemas" [three poems: Labrador, En la Tumba de Melville, La Torre Rota] by Hart Crane, who spent considerable time in Mexico, two of which are translated by Octavio Paz. Not listed in Schwartz bibliography of Crane. This issue also contains works (translated) by Julio Cortazar, Charles Baudelaire.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1120 listings found. |
