Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1115 listings found.
1) Complete Love Lyrics, Including India's Love Lyrics - Stars of the Desert - Last Poems
Hope, Laurence

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. Black cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, nearly as issued. xv,446 pp., color plates. Dust jacket rubbed along flap folds, chipped at corners and with mild loss at head of spine, price-clipped front flap. 1937 printing.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. Illus. by Byam Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) India's Love Lyrics, Including The Garden of Kama
Hope, Laurence (editor, arranger)

New York and London: John Lane Company/William Heinemann, 1912. Burgundy cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Cloth is a bit puckered along bottom edges, with dampstaining and slight warping evident to lower portions of both boards. Light dampstaining evident to lower portions of leaves through most of text block, most pronounced toward front and fading toward rear, not affecting legibility of text. Former owner signature, dated 1913, on front flyleaf. viii,173 pp.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) The Clerihews of Paul Horgan
Horgan, Paul; Jacques Barzun (intro.)

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1985. Stiff paper wraps. [viii],114 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Joseph Reed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) More Poems
Housman, A. E

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Blue cloth. xiii + 73 pp., frontis. portrait. Virtually as issued, slightly rubbed. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Matching dates, but no "FE," thus presumed early reprinting in the same year as publication of the 1st American edition. Title pg. shows brief clipping providing information that the frontis. illustrator Francis Dodd is misidentified as "Todd," "an error which was corrected in later editions." That this copy shows the error gives reason to suspect that it is a first issue, despite not being so labeled.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
5) All Keys Are Glass
Howard, Frances Minturn

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1950. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. As issued. Surface rubbing to dust jacket, slightly chipped at heel of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) No Traveller
Howard, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 93 pp. 1st edition. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) Sweet Afton
Howell, Christopher

San Francisco, CA: True Directions, 1991. 60 pp. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Stopping by Home
Huddle, David

Salt Lake City, UT: Peregrine Smith/Gibbs Smith, 1988. 1st ptg. of 2nd edition, reissued after initial publication in Peregrine Smith Poetry Series. 55 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.75
9) Destination Unknown [The Poetry Shelf No. 1]
Hudson, Carol Burdick

Boston, MA: Self-Published, 1967. Goldenrod stiff paper wraps, booklet. Light handling wear, former owner signature along top edge of title page. 70 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Wooroloo: Poems
Hughes, Frieda

New York: HarperFlamingo/HarperCollins, 1998. 64 pp. Black paper covered boards. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. Author is the daughter of poets Ted Hughes and Sylvia Plath.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Birthday Letters
Hughes, Ted

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. Black 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. 3rd ptg. 198 pp. As issued; no remainder marks.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.95
12) New Selected Poems
Hughes, Ted

New York: HarperCollins, 1982. xii,242 pp. Light corner wear, virtually as issued. 1st ptg. thus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
13) Moortown
Hughes, Ted

New York: Harper and Row, 1980. Black 1/4 cloth, light brown paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. xi,184 pp., illus. The faintest hint of foxing along text block fore-edge, for all practical purposes as issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap, otherwise as issued, now in archival mylar.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) The Only World: Poems
Hull, Lynda; Wojahn, David (fwd.); Mark Doty (aftwd.)

New York, NY: Perennial/Harper and Row, 1995. x,80 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Butterfly Effect
Humes, Harry

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1999. xv,46 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The Fugitive Kind: Poems
Hummell, Austin

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1997. 45 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Poems: Collected and New
Humphries, Rolfe

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Teal-green cloth. xv,298 pp. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, former owner signature and date on front flyleaf. Dust jacket chipped at corners and spine extremities, with slight loss at head of spine, rubbed top edge, now in mylar. 1st edition ("A").. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Whisper to the Earth: New Poems
Ignatow, David

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1981. viii,88 pp. Very slightly rubbed bottom edges, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Leaving the Door Open: Poems
Ignatow, David

New York: Sheep Meadow Press, 1984. Rust cloth. As issued. 81 pp. Dust jacket very slightly soiled along lower spine panel, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Selected Poems
Ignatow, David; Robert Bly (intro., aftwd.)

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1975. 2nd ptg.: 1978. 128 pp. Light shelf wear.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Here and on Another Shore [SIGNED]
Irons, Alda

Portsmouth, NH: Bear Rocks Publications, 1999. 65 pp. As issued. Signed by author on half-title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Quick, Now, Always: Poems
Irwin, Mark

Brockport, NY: BOA Editions, 1996. 88 pp. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.75
23) The Background of Modern Poetry
Isaacs, J

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1952. Moderate shelf/handling wear, a few cover creases. [vii],116 pp. Clean, unmarked interior. . Mass Market Paperback. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) The Wayfaring Stranger's Notebook
Ives, Burl

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. Stated first printing. Gold and light green cloth, lightly spotted but otherwise as issued. Dust jacket somewhat toned/soiled, rubbed along joints, chipped with loss at spine extremities, now in mylar. 319 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Burl Ives Song Book: 115 American Songs with Complete Piano Arrangements and Guitar Chords [Ballantine X 774]
Ives, Burl

New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. 9th ptg.: Oct. 1963. Paperback original. Modest shelf/handling wear, with some thumbing to front cover, short (approx. 1/4") closed tear along lower front fore-edge, light surface soiling. Binding very slightly creased, very slightly bowed, but essentially intact. 276 pp. Contents somewhat toned.. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Burl Ives Sea Songs of Sailing, Whaling and Fishing [Ballantine 146]
Ives, Burl; John Huston (fwd.)

New York: Ballantine Books, 1956. Paperback original. Mildly rubbed edges, lightly creased but firm and square binding. Contents somewhat toned but otherwise intact. A very well preserved copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Evidence of Fire: An Anthology of Twentieth Century German Poetry
Ives, Rich (editor)

Camano Island, WA: Owl Creek Press, 1989. Tan cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. xiii,239 pp. Dust jacket shows slight nick along top rear edge and short (approx. 1/8") closed tear along top front flap edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Sonnets and Strays [SIGNED COPY]
Jack, William Shaffer

Philadelphia, PA: Westbrook Publishing Co., 1925. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is a bit flecked along top edge only, else slightly rubbed at extremities. Inscribed to Myrtle D. Brubaker and signed by author on inscription page opposite Foreword. 72 pp. Original plain brown paper wrap is partial along spine panel but present. Author was associated with the University of Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Glance: Songs of Soul-Meeting
Jalal Al-Din Rumi; Barks, Coleman, with Nevit Ergin (transl.)

New York, NY: Viking/Arkana, 1999. Ivory and blue paper covered boards. xxi,99 pp. Slightly bumped spine extremities, crease to top rear flyleaf corner, otherwise as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.75
30) Words for the Silence
Janzen, Jean

Fresno, CA: Center for Mennonite Brethren Studies/Mennonite Brethren Biblical Seminary, 1984. Gray stiff textured paper wraps. Edition limited to 500 copies. [iv],42 pp. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, else unmarked. Slight shelf/corner wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) To the Green Man: Poems
Jarman, Mark

Louisville, KY: Sarabande Books, 2004. As issued. ix,77 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) The Complete Poems
Jarrell, Randall

New York, NY: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Gioux, 1981. 4th ptg.: 1975. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. Square, uncreased binding. xvi,507 pp. Two-tone green wraps, author's b&w photo on front cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) In Excited Reverie: A Centenary Tribute to W. B. Yeats 1865-1939
Jeffares, A. Norman, and K. G. W. Cross (editors)

New York: Macmillan Company, 1965. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, acceptable in terms of overall wear. Tape staining to binding and endpapers, relatively light handling wear. viii,354 pp. Clean, slightly toned text block. Dust jacket with call label on lower spine panel shows modest edge rubbing, in mylar.. Cloth. VG-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) Roan Stallion, Tamar & Other Poems
Jeffers, Robinson

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 1st edition, 5th ptg.: March 1927. Black 1/4 cloth, grey paper over boards, gilt device on front panel. Lightly rubbed extrems, corners a bit exposed, modest binding lean. Firm binding, clean interior. 253 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Mill Talk and Other Poems
Jennings, Leslie Nelson

New York: The Fine Editions Press, 1942. Tan 1/4 cloth, peach paper covered boards, paper title labels on front cover and spine. Modestly soiled, with a few light surface marks, front title label a bit toned, spine label toned with chipped edges. Fraying and minor loss to cloth at head of spine. 72 pp. Interior somewhat toned, typical of issue, but otherwise intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) A Night Without Armor
Jewel [Jewel Kilcher)

New York: HarperCollins, 1998. 19th ptg. Remainder stripe on bottom text block edge, else almost as issued, with slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Afrodisia [INSCRIBED]
Joans, Ted

New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. Black cloth. 150 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap, very slight soiling to rear panel, virtually as issued. 5-line inscription by author on title page, dated 1985: "to Susan the / lovely intelligent host / who greeted me in / 5 Nov '85 in Eastern / Penn / Ted Joans." Author's second book, after "Black Pow-Wow.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $100.00
38) Throne of the Third Heaven of the Nations Millennium General Assembly: Poems Collected and New
Johnson, Denis

New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Black 1/4 cloth, red paper covered boards. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" slit, without paper loss, extending from top front edge, repaired with tape on verso, else only light pallet wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Year's End
Johnson, Josephine W

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. 1st edition, matching dates. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly tanned along edges and spine panel, lightly toned along hinges, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket modestly soiled with several closed edge tears and rubbed top edge, some surface marking along spine panel. x,77 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Beneath a Single Moon: Buddhism in Contemporary American Poetry
Johnson, Kent, and Craig Paulenich (editors); Gary Snyder (intro.)

Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1991. xxiv,358 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Miracles and Mortifications: Prose Poems
Johnson, Peter

Buffalo, NY: White Pine Press, 2001. 59 pp. Very slight crease along front fore-edge, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) The Poets and Poetry of Cecil County, Maryland
Johnston, George (editor)

Elkton, MD: Self-Published, 1887. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Cloth is modestly flecked on portions of front panel and along edges of rear, lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 302 pp. Interior slightly toned but otherwise intact. Short vintage gift inscription on front blank.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $47.50
43) The Dead Lecturer
Jones, LeRoi

New York: Evergreen/Grove Press, 1964. 11th ptg. 79 pp. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
44) Things That Happen Once: New Poems
Jones, Rodney

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Black 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows light scratch on a portion of front panel along flap fold; light creasing to a small section of real panel of dust jacket, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Half-Lives
Jong, Erica

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1973. Surface rubbing to covers, lightly soiled text block edges. xi,127 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.75
46) Trace Elements
Jordan, Barbara

New York: Penguin Books, 1998. 64 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
47) Carolina Ghost Woods: Poems
Jordan, Judy

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2000. [ix],59 pp. Very slight crease across front flyleaf and half-title, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
48) Soulscript: A Collection of Classic African American Poetry
Jordan, June (editor)

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2004. xxiii,179 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.25
49) Before Our Eyes
Joseph, Lawrence

New York, NY: Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. 72 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Collected Poems
Joyce, James

New York: Viking Press, 1937. Early reprint of 1st American edition. Dark salmon cloth, lettered in gilt, with Viking logo stamped in blind on front cover. Front and rear inner hinges are darkened, and endsheets show light foxing, with otherwise clean interior. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Exterior essentially "as issued," bright and clean. Dust jacket shows toned spine panel, minor soiling along flap folds, chipping with minor loss along top edge, now in mylar; "clipped" corners on DJ are original to issue. 63 pp., frontis. portrait and front jacket reproduce Augustus John's August 1930 Paris sketch of Joyce. While most Viking publications from 1937 should state "First published in..." on the copyright page, this issue apparently preceded the publisher's adoption of that policy and is thus a 1st edition by virtue of its not indicating any subsequent printings (Viking's designation prior to 1937). Limited to 1,000 copies, preceded only by the Black Sun Press edition (1936).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1115 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: