Poetryfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |
| 1) |
In Danger [California Poetry Series, Vol. 2]
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Roundhouse Press, 1999. As issued. 64 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
Americans and Their Songs
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1942. Brown cloth, lettered in yellow. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but only modest wear, rubbed a bit at extremities and corners. Call label on lower spine panel. xiv,323 pp. Clean interior, a bit toned. Very acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
New and Selected Poems: 1975-1995
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Black 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. As issued. xiv,177 pp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Massachusetts: Ten Poems
|
|
|
Roslindale, MA: Pym-Randall Press, 1981. Booklet. Unpaginated, [16] pp. Light edge/corner wear, erasure mark on front cover. Edition limited to 500 copies.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bodies in Motion and At Rest: On Metaphor and Mortality
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 2000. 277 pp. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Still Life in Milford: Poems
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998. Dark blue paper covered boards. As issued. 139 pp. Stated 1st edition, w/ "1" present. Dust jacket shows the merest hint of rubbing along bottom edge, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Colour of Blood
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1967. 82 pp. Mild shelf/edge wear.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Ivory 1/4 cloth, lilac cloth. 122 pp. As issued. Dust jacket, now in mylar, shows slightly rubbed edges and spine extremities, one approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge, price-clipped front flap, slightly sunned spine panel. 1st thus, consisting primarily of revised versions of previously published material.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Earth-Light: Selected Poetry of Gwendolyn Macewen, 1963-1982 [Spectrum Poetry Series]
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: General Publishing, 1982. 110 pp. Light brown stiff paper wraps. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Human Season: Selected Poems 1926-1972
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. 3rd ptg. Olive-brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xiii,161 pp. Dust jacket shows small (approx. 1/4") divot of paper loss along top front edge and approx. 1/2" triangular areas of paper loss midway along spine panel and at top rear corner, else only light shelf wear.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Collected Poems of Archibald MacLeish
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 9th ptg. Dark gray cloth, lettered in gilt. Light shelf wear; covers appear to have been clear-coated, a condition not likely original to issue. 417 pp. "Book sale" stamp on front flyleaf, else unmarked.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Elizabeth Bishop: A Bibliography 1927-1979
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1980. Black cloth. xix + 227 pp. Light shelf wear, modest binding lean, lightly soiled text block edges. Dust jacket lightly soiled, slightly chipped along top edge. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
Hothouses: Poems, 1889
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2003. xv,108 pp. Dark green cloth, in DJ. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
Supreme: Poems
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1989. 55 pp. Mild handling wear, front cover a bit thumbed, with light crease.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
Catching Bodies
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1984. [vi],71 pp. Light shelf wear. Front blank through Contents pages are annotated, with a scattered note or two after that, else unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chelmaxioms: The Maxims - Axioms - Maxioms of Chelm
|
|
|
Boston and Philadelphia: David R. Godine/Jewish Publication Society of Philadelphia, 1977. 1st ptg.: Sept. 1977. Dark red cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket with price clipped front flap, minor rubbing at head of spine with short (approx. 1") closed tear extending from top rear edge, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Complaint in the Garden
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Zoo Press, 2004. xv,55 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Crossing Cocytus: Poems [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1982. 1st Evergreen edition. 94 pp. Lengthy author inscription occupies almost half of title page, dated 1987. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Middle Distance
|
|
|
Lowell, MA: Loom Press, 1989. [v],48 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Strong Place: Poems '74-'84
|
|
|
Lowell, MA: Loom Press, 1984. [iv],57 pp. Slight surface rubbing to covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Man with the Hoe and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and McClure Co., 1899. Teal green cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled text block edges. Modestly rubbed joints and spine extremities. Gift inscription along top edge of front flyleaf. 134 pp. frontis. illus. Respectably preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
New Poems: Eighty Songs at Eighty [The Fifth Book of Verse]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1935. Dark green cloth, lettered and with front panel illus. in black. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued, though lacking dust jacket. xviii,114 pp., frontis. portrait. Interior slightly toned, typical of issue. Early printing; originally issued 1932.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Poems of Edwin Markham
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1950. Brown cloth, lettered in silver foil. Essentially as issued, "new old store" stock. xviii,198 pp. Front panel and front flap of dust jacket neatly trimmed and laid in, dust jacket otherwise lacking. Stated 1st edition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
William Carlos Williams and the Painters, 1909-1923
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1982. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. 224 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Collection of Critical Essays on "The Waste Land" [Twentieth Century Interpretations]
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1968. viii,112 pp. Mildly toned covers, marked by tape residue at spine extremities. Mildly soiled fore-edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
History As a Second Language: Winner of the 1992 Ohio State University Press/the Journal Award in Poetry
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1992. vi,79 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Achievement of Robert Lowell: A Comprehensive Selection of his Poems with a Critical Introduction
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1966. [ix],86 pp. 1st ptg. Modestly rubbed edges, shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 28) |
Reynard the Fox, or The Ghost Heath Run
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1920. Early printing, first issued Oct. 1919, this copy with 1920 on lower title. Olive 1/4 cloth, olive paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, minor shelf wear. Former owner signature on front pastedown, rear flyleaf a bit spotted. [iv],166 pp. Well preserved copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Spoon River Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Collier/Macmillan, 1962. 13th ptg. thus: 1969. Mild wear, one light crease along an otherwise firm and square binding. 318 pp. Former owner signature on first page. Soil mark to upper fore-edge of text block, else clean.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 30) |
An Almanac for Twilight [Contemporary Poetry Series] [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Dark green cloth. Very slightly rubbed extremities, essentially as issued. Personalized author's inscription occupies most of front flyleaf, dated 27 May 1966 at Ohio University, Athens, OH. v,41 pp. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with some chipping at head of spine, paper loss and associated creasing at top corner of rear flap, now in Brodart sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Time and Money: New Poems
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 69 pp. Mild shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Poetry and Oratory of Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Murphy & McCarthy, 1885. "Embracing Moore's Irish Melodies, the Poems of Clarence Mangan, the Songs of Samuel Lover, the Patriotic Poems of Davis, Lever's Military Songs, the Poems of Banim, Ferguson, Allingham, D. F. M'Carthy, Father Prout, Callanan, Goldsmith, Griffin, Anster, Wolf, and Nunan. With the Most Brilliant and Stirring Speeches of Edmund Burke, Henry Grattan, John Philpot Curran, Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Robert Emmet, Charles Phillips, Richard Lalor Shell, Daniel O'Connell, Rev. Dr. Cahill, Thomas Francis Meagher, Thomas Darcy M'Gee, Archbishop M'Hale, Father Burke, Rev. M. B. Buckley, Michael Davitt, A. M. Sullivan, etc." Brown pebbled cloth, embossed in black and gilt, gilt top edge. Moderate overall shelf/handling wear, with rubbed surfaces, some exposure at corners, and some chipping/fraying at spine extremities. Double frontis. engravings of Ancient Cross at Clonmacnoise and Thomas Moore, numerous internal portrait engravings. vi + 910 pp, thick quarto. Text block somewhat toned but clean; one contents leaf has several closed edge tears. Firm binding. Lacks front flyleaf and tissue guard between double frontis.; front hinge a bit ragged. Worn but intact, with no major defects beyond age and use. Very scarce; few copies located -- appears to be virtually unknown.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 33) |
For the Morning
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. xii,138 pp. Lightly rubbed at head of spine, boards slightly warped, else essentially as issued. Small notch in cloth along bottom rear edge. Former owner bookplate on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dotes of Anec with Rhymes Betimes
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1993. Light blue wraps. 89 pp. Ex-library with typical treatments but never circulated, thus relatively minor wear. Lightly soiled covers, minor wear at corners. Author's presentation card (unsigned) taped to front blank.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
That Kingdom Coming Business [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: The Lightning Tree/Jene Lyon, 1984. Light green illus. wraps. As issued. Inscribed by author to poet Len Roberts. 64 pp. The Lightning Tree Series of Contemporary Poets No. 7.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Love Letters of Phyllis McGinley
|
|
|
New York: Compass/Viking Press, 1954. 8th ptg.: Dec. 1964. Lightly rubbed corners. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Blood Trail: Poems
|
|
|
Pennywhistle Press, 2000. Illus. wraps. 108 pp. Light edge/corner wear, diagonal crease to bottom front corner. Slight dampstaining along top edges of the first several leaves, otherwise unaffected.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Pax Atomica: Poems
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ecco Press, 2004. 62 pp. Green cloth effect paper covered boards. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Death Song
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1991. [x],117 pp. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 40) |
Poetry East Nos. 23/24: The Poetry of Thomas McGrath
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: DePaul University, 1987. Special issue devoted in part to Thomas McGrath (116 pp., including interview with, essays about, and selected poems by McGrath). Lilac stiff illus. wraps. 223 pp. Light shelf wear, small abrasion along front fore-edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Common Life: Poems
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Alice James Books, 1982. 71 pp. Light shelf wear. Illus. wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Ourselves at One Remove [CSU Poetry Booklet No. 5] [INSCRIBED, with 2-Pg. TLS]
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1972. Illus. wraps. 32 pp. Inscribed by author on title page to fellow poet Len Roberts. Accompanied by two-page typed letter, signed by author, about poetry and about Roberts' first published collection, "Cohoes Theatre." Covers lightly tanned along edges, lightly soiled on back cover along binding fold.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Poems for a Machine Age
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1941. Copper paper covered boards, lettered in black. Mild surface rubbing, slightly bumped top corners (no exposure). Virtually as issued, "new old store stock" from a defunct book shop in Allentown, PA. xix,568 pp. Clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The God of Indeterminacy: Poems
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1993. 87 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Legends and Lyrics [With 2-Page Manuscript Letter Signed by Author]
|
|
|
Littlestown, PA: Self-Published, 1929. Royal blue cloth, lettered in black. Mere hints of rubbing at extrems, essentially as issued. In original glassine dust wrapper, which shows some edge chipping/loss. vii,108 pp. Obscure Adams County, PA collection of poetry, self published. Book itself not signed but ccompanied by 2-page MLS (signed) from the author to her cousin, Mary C. Sibley, of Allentown, dated 10 Dec. 1929, in the original mailing envelope bearing a 12 Dec. postmark and a handwritten note from the recipient indicating the author to be her cousin. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Earthly Purposes
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1984. 75 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
Night Watch on the Chesapeake
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. 81 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Mark Twain Himself: The Extraordinary Adventures of America's Legendary Wit and Remarkable Renaissance Man
|
|
|
New York and Avenel, NJ: Wings Books, 1993. Blue 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. As issued. xii,303 pp., illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
For Resident [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Kanona, NY: FootHills Publishing, 2002. Booklet. Gray stiff paper wraps, cord binding. Unpaginated, 36 pp. Inscribed to fellow poet Len Roberts, Aug. 2002. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Apartment [#11/50 First Press Run, INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Fayetteville, AR: Picadilly Press, 2001. Booklet. Light green wraps, cord binding. Inscribed by author on title page to poet Len Roberts, Dec. 2001. 17 pp., rear colophon. No. 11 of a first press run limited to 50 copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1124 listings found. |
