Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1120 listings found.
1) The Changing Light at Sandover, Including the Whole of the Book Ofephraim, Mirabell's Books of Numer, Scripts for the Pageant and a New Coda, the Higher Keys
Merrill, James Ingram

New York: Atheneum, 1982. 3rd ptg.: July 1984. Light shelf wear, light crease at bottom front corner, top front corner bumped and slightly layered. 560 pp. Approx. one dozen leaves toward front (around pp. 15-24) show slight wrinkling from moisture contact, but no dampstaining per se. Uncreased, firm binding. Former owner signature with short inked note on front blank, a few minimal underlinings on early pages, else unmarked. Overall, decently preserved.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Disputed Questions
Merton, Thomas

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1960. Blue 1/4 cloth, light brown paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed extremities, virtually as issued. xii,297 pp. Dust jacket shows lightly toned rear panel, price clipped front flap, otherwise nicely preserved, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Writings to an Unfinished Accompaniment
Merwin, W. S

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1973. 4th ptg.: Sept. 1980. Mild shelf/handling wear. ix,112 pp.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Travels
Merwin, W.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Dark magenta cloth, lettered in gold foil. x,137 pp. Several light pencil underlinings or marginal brackets through about p. 12, otherwise unmarked. Slight surface rubbing to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Selected Poems
Merwin, W.S

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1988. xiv,276 pp. 3rd ptg. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) American Poetry of the Seventeenth Century
Meserole, Harrison T. (editor)

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1985. 2nd ptg.: 1993. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) Poems [Collected Poems of Alice Meynell]
Meynell, Alice

London: Burns and Oates, 1919. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt, bevelled edges. Mild shelf wear, nicely preserved. Small private library book plate mounted on front pastedown. 117 pp. Frontis. portrait (from a painting by Sargent) and adjacent tissue guard toned, interior otherwise clean and bright. Printed at Arden Press. Thirteenth thousand, according to a preliminary note.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by John Singer Sargent. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Collected Lyrics
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Perennial/Harper and Row, 1964. xxiii,279 pp. Mild shelf wear. Uncreased binding. Interior toned but otherwise intact.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
9) Conversation at Midnight
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. Black 1/2 cloth, blue paper over boards, paper title label on back strip. 126 pp. Slightly rubbed edges, title label slightly toned. Endpapers are a bit toned, with gift inscription on front flyleaf. A few lightly penciled checkmarks in margins scattered through interior, else clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Collected Sonnets
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, 1959. W-551. Mild shelf wear, lightly soiled. Uncreased binding. xxiii,166 pp. Priced in ink at top of first page, else unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.00
11) Collected Sonnets
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Tanned along edges and spine panel, slightly rubbed at head of spine, otherwise nearly as issued. xv,161 pp. Dust jacket shows several areas of loss along edges, and the upper half of the spine panel is lacking, but still retains bright color, now in mylar. "F-Z" on copyright page; vintage edition, though not a 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Collected Lyrics
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Row, 1943. Dark blue paper covered boards, lightly rubbed at spine extremities. xii + 324 pp. Later printing. Lacks dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Collected Lyrics
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. "II-43 / FIRST EDITION / K-S" on copyright pg. Blue cloth. xii + 383 pp. Covers minimally soiled along edges and joints, modestly sunned back strip. A few spots to cover cloth, lightly bumped corners. Front pastedown shows residue of book plate (removed), with front hinge starting, binding still firm.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Conversation at Midnight
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. Black 1/2 cloth, blue paper over boards, paper title label on back strip. 126 pp. Light shelf wear, modest binding lean. Title label moderately toned. Clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Collected Lyrics
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Perennial/Harper and Row, 1964. xxiii,279 pp. 12th ptg.: 1991. Mild shelf wear, lightly rubbed edges, one creased corner. Uncreased binding. . Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
16) There Are No Islands, Any More: Lines Written in Passion and in Deep Concern for England, France and My Own Country
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940. Light greenish-gray paper covered boards, lettered in dark blue. Mildly tanned toward edges, slight exposure at one bottom corner. Interior shows slight dampstaining at top fore-edge corner of text block, contents a bit toned. 10 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) The Evergreen Tree: Poems [INSCRIBED]
Millay, Kathleen

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927. Black cloth, with spine panel title cartouche and front cover device in silver foil. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed at extremities, bottom corners slightly bumped. 4th ptg.: April 1928. 110 pp. Text block slightly toned, otherwise fully intact. Personally inscribed by author on front flyleaf, 22 Sept. 1933, with another gift insription (1948) directly beneath.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
18) The Poem's Two Bodies: The Poetics of the 1590 Faerie Queene
Miller, David Lee

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988. xiii + 297 pp. Light blue cloth. Some minor annotations/underlinings in light pencil through p. 25, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) New Lazarus 3/4
Miller, Eugene (editor); Susan Toplikar, Gordon Ball, Richard Kostelanetz, George Quasha

Hudson, NY: New Lazarus Review, 1980. Contributions by Cid Corman, Robert Kelly, Ray Bremser, Jerome Rothenberg, John Yau, David Lehman, more. Emphasis on Objectivist and Concrete. 136 pp., illus. Moderately soiled covers; clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Iron Wheel
Miller, Greg

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1998. vii,92 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) William Carlos Williams: A Collection of Critical Essays [Twentieth Century Views]
Miller, J. Hillis (editor)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1966. x,182 pp. Ex-library, typically stamped/marked, moderate wear. Rubbed along edges and joints. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) August Zero
Miller, Jane

Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1993. 90 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) The Poetical Works of Joaquin Miller
Miller, Joaquin; Stuart P. Sherman (editor, intro., notes)

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. xii,587 pp., b&w frontis. portrait with tissue-paper guard. Exceptionally well preserved, with mere hints of rubbing at corners and spine extremities, very slight soiling at bottom text block corner, else virtually as issued. Clean interior, firm binding. 1st edition, with no indication of subsequent printings -- actually a 1st thus, preceded by the 1897 Whitaker & Ray edition. Lacks dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Wage War on Silence
Miller, Vassar

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1960. Stiff white illus. wraps. Covers mildly toned, otherwise basically as issued. [vi],69 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Impossible Mirrors
Millis, Christopher

Canton, CT: Singular Speech Press, 1994. [vii],60 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Somewhere During the Spin Cycle
Mills, Joseph

Winston-Salem, NC: Press 53, 2006. 87 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Contemporary American Poetry
Mills, Ralph J., Jr

New York: Random House, 1965. Light shelf wear. Contents slightly toned. Square, uncreased binding. xi,262 pp.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) Selected Poems
Milosz, Czeslaw

New York, NY: Ecco Press, 1981. 129 pp. Modest shelf/handling wear, lightly creased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Against the Simple
Miltner, Robert

Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1995. Wick Poetry Chapbook Series No. 6. [ix],13 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) The Complete Poetry of John Milton
Milton, John

New York, NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1971. xviii,654 pp. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. 17th ptg. of 1971 revised edition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) The Paradise Lost by John Milton, With Notes Explanatory and Critical
Milton, John; Rev. James Robert Boyd (editor)

New York and Cincinnati: A. S. Barnes and Co./H. W. Derby and Co., 1856. Brown ribbed cloth, decorated and bordered in blind, spine panel lettered in gilt. Rubbed spine extremities, exposure and some layering at corners, cloth split along front joint but binding firm. 552 pp., with line numbers for ease of reference, illus. w/ 6 engravings with tissue guards, designed by John Martin and engraved by Burt. Foxed/soiled text block edges, scattered interior foxing, generally light, occasionally ranging to moderate. Former owner's signature on lower front flyleaf. Early reprint of this scarce edition, copyrighted in 1850. . Decorative Cloth. VG-/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Le Parnasse Hippocratique. Recueil de poésies fantaisistes tirées des différents auteurs plus ou moins drôlatiques sur des sujets hippocratiques de genres divers, hormis le genre ennuyeux. 50 illustrations de Robida
Minime, Docteur

Paris, France: A. Maloine, 1896. Ivory 1/2-leather, gilt decorated borders, four raised spine bands with brown leather title/decorative inserts, marbled paper over boards, gilt-and-purple decorated endpapers. A lovely period binding. Front panel leather now appears somewhat pink from having rubbed against a red leather volume; leather shows some soiling on spine panel and rubbed tips. [viii] + iii + 271 pp., illus. Interior is clean, a bit toned, with light occasional foxing. Interesting period bookplate on front pastedown: "Sequana Pesma tulit pessima, Burgundinum, / cum Musis aluit Martius Hippocrates.". First Edition. Half-Leather. VG+. Illus. by Albert Robida. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
33) The Wager and Other Poems
Mitchell, S. [Silas] Weir

New York: The Century Co., 1900. Black (dark green?) cloth, gilt lettering and stamping, deckled edges. Lightly rubbed extremities, very slightly rubbed corners, a few minor surface marks to cloth. Clean interior, firm binding. [v],47 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Erotikon: Poems
Mitchell, Susan

New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Black paper covered boards. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Slight surface rubbing to dust jacket. 80 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) Memoir: Poems
Moore, Honor

Goshen, CT: Chicory Blue Press, 1988. vii,79 pp. Modest shelf/handling wear, a few light cover creases.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) The Complete Poems of Marianne Moore
Moore, Marianne

New York: Macmillan/Viking Press, 1967. Dark blue 1/4 buckram, olive-gray cloth covered boards. Slightly soiled cloth. xiv,305 pp. Neat scattered internal notations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) The Complete Poems of Marianne Moore [Definitive Edition, with the Author's Final Revisions]
Moore, Marianne

New York, NY: Viking Press, 1981. 1st thus, of this (1981) edition, incorporating Moore's final revisions. xiv,305 pp. Mild shelf wear, slight indications of moisture contact (paper a bit wrinkled) on bottom corner of a few early leaves and along upper fore-edge of a few early leaves, a very minor blemish. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner signature on half-title, minor lower rear corner crease.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) Bridle for a Unicorn
Moreland, John Richard

Dallas, TX: The Kaleidograph Press, 1944. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. 99 pp. Small area of abrasion midway along spine panel, with puncture/discoloration to cloth and loss to dust jacket at same spot. Uneven or "tattered" bottom edge of dust jacket appears original to issue. Former owner bookplate and signature on front pastedown, with neat annotation in binding gutter of title pg. that this owner received this copy in the Philippine Islands in Sept. 1945. Evaluated at VG due to spine abrasion, otherwise both binding and DJ are solid Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Monster
Morgan, Robin

New York: Vintage/Random House, 1972. Light shelf/corner wear, former owner address inscription on half-title. 86 pp. Interior a bit toned but otherwise intact.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) Upstairs in the Garden: Poems Selected and New 1968-1988
Morgan, Robin

New York: W. W. Norton, 1990. Dull orange cloth. As issued; no remainder marks. 251 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Wir Fanden Einen Pfad: Neue Gedichte
Morgenstern, Christian

Munich: R. Piper and Co. Verlag, 1925. Royal blue paper over boards, rubbed at corners, with some chipping and slight tearing at spine extremities, spine panel and joints tanned. 30th to 34th thousand, according to statement on final text leaf. 74,[2], author's frontis. portrait with tissue guard. Clean interior. Gift inscription dated 1926 on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Toulemonde
Morley, Christopher

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 38 pp. Lightly rubbed, minor shelf wear, a few light marks on rear panel. Partially unopened.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) The Bowling Green: An Anthology of Verse
Morley, Christopher (editor)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. Matching states but no explicit "First Edition" statement, probable vintage reprint edition. Blue 1/4 cloth, paper over boards. Moderately soiled, with some exposure at corners. xxv,182 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) Intermission
Morris, Tracie

Soft Skull Press, 1998. 81 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) Notes of Death and Life
Morrison, Theodore; Hervey Allen (preface)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1935. Dark green cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Apparent 1st edition, with no additional printings indicated. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, slight edge rubbing, otherwise nearly as issued. x,86 pp. Clean and bright interior. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) A Swim off the Rocks: Light Verse
Moss, Howard

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1976. 74 pp. General handling wear, cover creases, rubbed corners. Former owner signature on front blank. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
47) New Selected Poems
Moss, Howard

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1985. Modest shelf/edge wear, corners a bit curled. Text block fore-edge lightly soiled. 296 pp. Firm, square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Fooling With Words: A Celebration of Poets and Their Craft
Moyers, Bill

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1999. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. xxiv,230 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) Alive Together: New and Selected Poems
Mueller, Lisel

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. xii,223 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 8th ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) John Donne, Preacher
Mueller, William Randolph

New York, NY: Octagon Books/FSG, 1977. Dark red cloth, lettered in gold foil. viii,264 pp. Text block edges slightly foxed, else as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1120 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: