Poetryfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1110 listings found. |
| 1) |
William Blake 1757-1827: A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Works of William Blake Selected from Collections in the United States
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Moderately toned/soiled covers, mild binding lean with several creases, chipped with slight loss at head of spine, slight separation along lower front joint. xix,[ii],175 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Songs of Scotland, Chronologically Arranged, with Introduction and Notes [Second Edition]
|
|
|
London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. Violet cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, text block edged in gilt. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, with handwritten call label on lower spine. Spine panel has toned to a rather brownish hue. Some rubbing along edges, with area of loss at head of spine, some handling wear. Lacks front flyleaf, opening onto title page; both hinges neatly repaired with cloth tape. xlviii,583 pp. Interior a bit toned but otherwise intact. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dogzplot Flash Fiction 2008
|
|
|
Dogzplot, 2008. 82 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Corridor: Poems
|
|
|
Hanover and London: Wesleyan University Press/University Press of New England, 1992. 49 pp. Very slight handling wear, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Earth Apples (Pommes de Terre): The Poetry of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Stated 1st edition: Sept. 1994. White 1/4 cloth, white paper covered boards. As issued; no remainder marks. xvi,112 pp., illus. Dust jacket with miniscule nick (approx. 1/16") along top edge of front flap, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael McCurdy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Erase Words
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Blue Wind Press, 1977. Color illus. wraps. 93 pp. Light shelf wear, top rear corner crease, a few light surface marks to back cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
English Romantic Poets: Modern Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Galaxy/Oxford University Press, 1960. viii,384 pp. Rubbed edges, creased binding. Several articles show underlining. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Surviving Desire: Poems
|
|
|
San Luis Obispo, CA: Garden Street Press, 1994. [ix],56 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. 4th ptg. Black paper covered boards. x,158 pp. Remainder dot on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows very slightly rubbed edges, essentially as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Springing the Hill
|
|
|
Langley, WA: Robin Press, 2002. 96 pp. Mild shelf wear. The author's printed e-mail address on the coyright page has been struck through in pencil; interior otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Spirits of the Age: Poets of Conscience
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: Quarry Press, 1989. 169 pp. + biographical notes at rear. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lays of Modern Oxford (New Edition)
|
|
|
Oxford, England: A. Thomas Shrimpton & Son, 1887. Royal purple cloth, gilt lettering. Rubbed joints and extremities, a bit frayed. Exposed corners. Cloth separated along rear joint. Wear typical of age, but not abused. Clean interior. 133 pp. + 16 pp. rear publisher's ads. Satirical and humorous verse based on well-known metrical poems of the 19th century and earlier.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Zukofksy's "A": An Introduction
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1983. xv,254 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sheepfold Hill: Fifteen Poems
|
|
|
New York: Sagamore Press, 1958. Pale yellow 1/4 cloth, patterned paper covered boards. As issued. 62 pp. Dust jacket tanned along spine panel and edges, with price-clipped front flap, otherwise well preserved, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Letter from Li Po and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. Tan paper over boards. 93 pp. Very slightly tanned along spine panel and edges, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, minor rubbing along top edge with slightly chipped top corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Brownstone Eclogues and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. Tan cloth, lettered in brown. Cloth slightly foxed along joints and along top edges, else essentially as issued. xi,99 pp. Dust jacket shows toned spine panel, mildly soiled rear panel, a bit of chipping at spine extremities, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Letter from Li Po and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. Tan paper over boards. 93 pp. Mildly tanned edges, lightly foxed endpapers. Dust jacket is moderately soiled, with a few light surface abrasions, slightly chipped top rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Thee
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1967. Greenish-gray paper over boards, virtually as issued, very slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket lightly soiled, minimal edge wear, a few light surface marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Burgundy cloth, lettered in silver foil. Very slightly rubbed at heel of spine, very slightly bumped top front corner (no exposure), else as issued. xii,895 pp. Dust jacket shows surface rubbing, a bit tattered at top corner and spine extremities, minor loss at head of spine. Notably well preserved copy, in a decent jacket, now in mylar.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Garden: New and Selected Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Black 1/4 cloth. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight pallet rubbing. xvii,171 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Anna Akhmatova: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Ardis Publishers, 1976. 4th ptg.: 1985. Mild shelf wear. Former owner signature inside front cover, scattered underlinings and annotations through portions of interior. Acceptable reference copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Except By Nature
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Gray Wolf Press, 1999. Black paper covered boards. As issued. [x],70,[ii] pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1882. Dark green cloth over flexible boards, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. Corners somewhat rubbed, a bit frayed at spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth, tiny area of loss at top of front joint. ix,228 pp. + additional 12-sonnet sequence at rear, illus. 1st edition, matching dates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
American Sublime: Poems
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 2005. [ix],93 pp. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Lovers and Drag Queens: Poems by Austin Alexis
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: Poets Wear Prada, 2007. 1st North American edition. Booklet. 16 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Flash of Swallows
|
|
|
Anderson, SC: Droke House, Publishers, 1969. Brown textured boards, lettered in black, slightly rubbed at extrems, else as issued. 102 pp. Dust jacket is chipped along top edge, with approx. 1/2" square area of loss along bottom rear edge, some surface rubbing. Relatively scarce collection of poems by the pioneering TV personality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
White Hart: 11 Poems
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1979. Pale blue wraps. Booklet. Unpaginated. Slightly soiled covers, small area of surface paper loss at top front corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Deep North [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada: Thistledown Press Ltd., 1984. 78 pp. Mild wear to edges. Inscribed by author to fellow poet Len Roberts.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
Bondage: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1977. Booklet. 32 pp. Lightly soiled wraps. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sphere: The Form of a Motion
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1974. 79 p. Mild shelf wear, nearly as issued. 1973-74 Bollingen Prize in Poetry sticker affixed to front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Color of Dust
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, 1970. New Poetry Series Volume No. 40. Modest surface rubbing/soiling. [viii],70 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Invention of New Jersey
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Univesity of Pittsburgh Press, 1969. Brown cloth, titled in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, approx. 1/4" closed tear with associated crease along top front edge, price clipped front flap, now in mylar. 67 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
Neither World: Poems
|
|
|
Oxford, OH: Miami University Press, 1995. Light tan cloth. As issued. 94 pp. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, one short (approx. 1/2") closed tear along bottom front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
I Shall Not Be Moved
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1991. 17th ptg. As issued. 50 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Orlando Furioso di Messer Ludovico Ariosto / secondo l'edizione del MDXXXII per cura di Ottavio Morali
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Giovanni Pirotta, 1818. Rebound in brown buckram with spine panel lettered in gilt. xxxvi,547,[1] pp., illus. w/ frontis. engraving of author, printed in double column type. The fore-edge margins of the Preface show dampstaining, generally light (ranging to moderate on several leaves), with slight dampstaining affecting only the first several leaves of the text proper, not impinging onto any text. Approx. 9 1/2" x 13". Excepting the initial dampstaining, the text block is clean and bright, a solid Near Fine. The binding is functional rather than ornamental but shows only modest rubbing at corners and spine extremities. . Second Edition. Buckram. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Wave
|
|
|
New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books/Penguin, 1985. vi,91 pp. Slight shelf/corner wear, nearly as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Airell and Essylt
|
|
|
Downtown Type, 1982. Light tan paper wraps. Booklet. 14 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Orators: An English Study
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1934. 1st ptg. of 2nd Edition. Black cloth, lettered in gilt, deckled fore-edge. 112 pp. Slight shelf wear, cloth showing light surface rubbing, bottom edge a bit rubbed, else essentially as issued. Clean interior, firm binding. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
On This Island
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Endpapers are somewhat darkened along hinges; interior otherwise fully intact. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 68 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Paradise of the World
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1964. 71 pp. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dream of Order
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Mercury House, 1997. 114 pp. Mere traces of shelf wear, virtually as issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
A Tennyson Dictionary: The Characters and Place-Names Contained in the Poetical and Dramatic Works of the Poet, Alphabetically Arranged and Described with Synopses of the Poems and Plays
|
|
|
London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd/E. P. Dutton and Co.. Dark green cloth, blind stamped, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine panel. Undated, ca. 1914-16 based on internal evidence. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities, spine panel a bit age-toned. Endpapers somewhat toned, interior clean. Erratum slip bound in at p. 1. vii,296 pp. Binding protected in glassine sleeve that does not appear original to issue.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
To All Gentleness: William Carlos Williams, the Doctor-Poet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. Gray cloth, lettered in bronze foil. xxvii,223 pp. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with edges curling a bit and light wrinkling to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Bindweed
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books/Macmillan, 1986. Academy of American Poets 1985 Walt Whitman Award. 54 pp. Slightly soiled covers, darkened area from sticker residue on back cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Eye Like a Strange Balloon: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2004. As issued. xi,97 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 46) |
Wonder Cabinet: Poems
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Triquarterly Books/Northwestern University Press, 2006. 99 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 47) |
Love Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1947. Dark blue cloth, slightly toned along edges but otherwise as issued. No statement of printing, thus presumed 1st. 77 pp. Interior slightly toned. First sub-title page (9-10) shows approx. 2" closed tear along top edge. Scarce dust jacket shows rubbed top edge, with rubbing and a few areas of surface paper loss along joints, chipped top corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Another Kind of Rain: Poems
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1970. 87 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Post-Rapture Diner
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996. 86 pp. Very slightly bumped corners, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Horses and the Human Soul
|
|
|
Ashland, OR: Story Line Press, 2004. 95 pp. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1110 listings found. |
