Poetryfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1116 listings found. |
| 1) |
Poems and Lyrics
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Gray 1/4 cloth, patterned dark blue paper over boards. 81 pp. Limited to 1850 copies, unnumbered. As issued, Fine condition. Slipcase is toned, with modest shelf wear, partially separated along one joint, VG.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shelley's Poetry and Prose: Authoritative Texts, Criticism
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1977. 1st edition, 1st ptg. xix,700 pp. Mild shelf/corner wear. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner signature inside front cover, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wrong
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1999. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 104 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Song Out of Darkness: Selected Poems Translated from the Ukrainian
|
|
|
London: The Mitre Press, 1961. Taras Shevchenko: Works in English Translation, Volume I: Poetry. Royal blue cloth, lettered in black. Tanned along spine panel, slightly tanned along edges, a bit rubbed at extremities. Former owner's address label and signature/date on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked. Light blue paper dust jacket mildly toned along spine panel and edges, otherwise virtually as issued, now in mylar. xxxii,128 pp. Text in English; poem titles also in Ukrainian. Perhaps, with the possible exception of Ivan Franko, the Ukraine's most well known poet, memorialized in New York by Taras Shevchenko Place, extending between East 6th and East 7th St. on the Lower East Side (visible from the front door of McSorley's Old Ale House) within one of the more concentrated Ukrainian neighborhoods in the United States.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Royal Sion: Twelve Latin Hymns
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Pio Decimo Press, 1950. Light gray paper wraps, lettered in burgundy, cord binding. Lightly soiled. 20 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
If you Desire one of our employees ... (or success without college) [SIGNED, #55/500]
|
|
|
Turtle Island Press, 1977. Multi-colored/marbled paper over boards, gilt stamped, lettered in black, with yellow endpapers. 40 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Experimental/humor/poetry/illustrated -- one of the oddest and most obscure books in my inventory, defying description or appropriate comment. It could be the work of a genius a madman, a schizophrenic, or just a nastily creative fellow trying to be one or all three. SIGNED by author as "Harvey D." on p. 39 as #55 of an edition limited to 500 copies. No copies located. Surely quite scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Collected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. Rubbed with slight exposure at corners, spine extrems. xvi + 292 pp. Stamped endpapers, no other interior marks (not ex-library copy). Blank copyright pg., dated 1907 on title pg., thus presumed U.S. 1st, published after or simultaneously with 1907 Hodder & Stoughton U.K. 1st. Collection of ballads and other verse by the Irish/Celtic poetess described by Meredith as having "the gift of metrical narrative." Obscure. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wings Moist from the Other World
|
|
|
Pitttsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1994. 101 pp. Review copy, slight handling wear, with publisher's promotional slip laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Walt Whitman and the Visual Arts
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1992. Goldenrod cloth. xxi,199 pp., illus. Front pastedown presentation book plate from Helen Farr Sloan (widow of painter John Sloan) to the John Sloan Library, Delaware Art Museum, with accession number in pencil on copyright page, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 10) |
Love in the Environs of Voronezh and Other Poems
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1969. Black 1/4 cloth, dark brick cloth covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Hints of rubbing at corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. 63 pp. Stated first American edition.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Book of Gods and Devils
|
|
|
New York: Harvest/Harcourt Brace, 1990. 3rd ptg. ix,70 pp. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 12) |
Walking the Black Cat: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harvest/HBJ, 1996. xi,83 pp. Very slight shelf wear, short stray ink mark along bottom front edge, else as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Bibliography of John Masefield
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1930. Black 1/2 cloth, marbled paper over boards, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge, untrimmed fore-edge. Lightly rubbed edges, slightly frayed at head of spine. xi + 171 pp., illus. No. 448 of a first edition limited to 750 numbered and 50 unnumbered copies.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poets in Their Youth: A Memoir -- Reminiscences About John Berryman, R. P. Blackmur, Randall Jarrell, Robert Lowell, Delmore Schwartz, Jean Stafford and Others
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, light blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. A bit tanned along edges, text block edges a bit soiled, else nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light tanning toward edges, now in mylar. 272 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Searching for the Ox: New Poems and a Preface [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1976. Hardcover edition. Dark orange 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear and price-clipped front flap, now in Brodart sleeve. 93 pp. Inscribed by author on title page at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, dated 20 March 1989.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Revolution in Taste: Studies of Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath, and Robert Lowell
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1979. xix,198 pp. Fore-edges slightly curling, otherwise as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
John Skelton's Complete Poems 1460-1529 [The Complete Poems of John Skelton, Laureate]
|
|
|
London and New York: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd./E. P. Dutton and Co. Inc., 1931. 4th edition: 1964. Ivory cloth-effect paper covered boards, bronze title label. Essentially as issued. Creased front flyleaf. xxviii,448 pp. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges, chipped spine extremities, mildly sunned spine panel, clipped front flap.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Incentive Of The Maggot: Poems
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. As issued. xii,67 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
Big Nose [Poems]
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Red cloth. 58 pp. As issued. Mere hint of rubbing along top edge of dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Indistinguishable from the Darkness
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1991. [ix],92 pp. Slight crease along bottom front edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Opulent Citizen
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1957. Ivory cloth, lettered in black, slightly tanned along edges, otherwise as issued. 91 pp. Dust jacket a bit chipped at head of spine, rubbed along edges, with clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1964. 3rd ptg. viii,120 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Traveler's Tree: New and Selected Poems [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1980. Black cloth. Slightly foxed fore-edge, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap. 167 pp. Signed by author on front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacques Hnizdovsky (woodcuts). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Back Country
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1968. 4th ptg. 128 pp., illus. Modest shelf/edge wear.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 25) |
Hooting Across the Silence
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1971. 119 pp. 1st edition, posthumously published by the author's estate. Light shelf/edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Rimbaud under the Steel Helmet [Rimbaud unter Stahlhelm]
|
|
|
Los Angeles and Fairfax, CA: Red Hill Press, 1976. Unpaginated, c. 100 pp. Illus. gray wraps. Slightly tanned along edges, else virtually as issued. Dual-language edition, with original German on verso, translation into English on facing-page recto.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Concrete Poetry: A World View
|
|
|
Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, 1970. Softcover edition. Moderately toned covers, rubbed along joints, with abrasion and approx. 1" separation extending along bottom portion of front joint. 311 pp. Very slight foxing opposite several leaves printed in color. Very scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gary Soto: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1995. [ix],177 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Junior College: Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco, PA: Chronicle Books, 1997. Illus. wraps. [vii],83 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Spacks Street: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. xiii,104 pp. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Selected Poems [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1964. 1st softcover printing. Front cover lightly toned. Mild surface rubbing evident on back cover, a bit more pronounced along rear joint. One stray ink doodle on upper rear cover. Signed in blue ink by author on title page, without salutation or inscription.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser [Complete in 5 Volumes, Aldine Edition of the British Poets Vols. 39-43]
|
|
|
London: William Pickering, 1839. Complete in five volumes, uniformly bound in dark blue-gray cloth, with paper title labels mounted on spine panels. Most bindings show light lean. Corners and spine extremities are a bit rubbed, and cloth modestly spotted, with some surface rubbing. Title labels toned, one showing minor corner loss. Interiors clean, bindings firm. Former owner signature on front flyleaf of each volume. [xvi],lxxvi,282 + vi,295 + [vi],296 + vi,305 + vi,317 pp., Vol. I with engraved frontis. portrait by Aug. Fox. Includes Mitford's Life of Spenser.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Collected Books of Jack Spicer
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, PA: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Black and tan softcover, accented and lettered in red. Stated "Third Printing." 382,[ii] pp. As issued, a choice copy. A photocopy of F. J. Cebulski's introductory essay to Duncan and Spicer's "An Ode and Arcadia" (Ark Press, 1974) is laid in.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Poems of St. John of the Cross - New English Versions
|
|
|
New York: Evergreen/Grove Press, 1959. E-158. Mild shelf/edge wear. 147 pp. A few marks to first contents page, a few stray check marks in interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Collected Works of St. John of the Cross
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: ICS Publications/Institute of Carmelite Studies, 1979. 2nd softcover edition. 774 pp. Thumbing creases to both covers, edge and corner wear, rubbed joints. Binding creased but square and firm. Annotated inside front cover, a few instances of underlining in introduction, else unmarked. Acceptable reading copy, worn but not abused.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Red Leaves of Night
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperFlamingo/HarperCollins, 1999. Black and burgundy paper covered boards. x,86 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Every War Has Two Losers: William Stafford On Peace and War
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 2003. ix,168 pp. As issued. 2nd ptg.: 2005.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Darkness Around Us Is Deep: Selected Poems of William Stafford
|
|
|
New York, NY: Perennial/Harper and Row, 1993. xxii,138 pp. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
John Donne and the Metaphysical Gesture
|
|
|
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1970. Dark gray cloth, stamped in gold foil and royal blue. Slightly tanned at base of spine, otherwise essentially as issued. xx,298 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled, a bit chipped with tape residue at spine extremities, now in mylar. No indicating of edition or printing.. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
An Unlikely But Noble Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Rainbow Press, 1974. Light gray wraps. Slightly toned along spine panel and edges, otherwise as issued. Unpaginated, approx. [60] pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
Geography and Plays
|
|
|
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1922. Grey paper over blue cloth, paper spine label. 1st edition, 1st state (lettered binding). Fwd. by Sherwood Anderson. Heavily rubbed corners with underboards exposed, rounded. Moderately frayed extremities. One small abrasion with surface paper loss above "Geo" in title. Split front hinge, reasonably solid binding. Clean interior. Van Allen Bradley lists $300-500 in dust jacket, lacking here. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Four Saints in Three Acts: An Opera to be Sung
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1934. Stated 1st ptg.: February 1934. Black cloth, with short tears along both joints at head of spine, slightly exposed at tail of spine and top corners. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly warped boards. Clean interior. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, dated 1934.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Mad Bomber
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. 1st edition with colophon, limited to 1,000 copies. Lightly soiled stiff paper wraps, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 44) |
Rejoicings: Poems 1966-1972
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Metro Book Co., 1973. 79 pp. Essentially as issued, beyond lightly sunned spine panel. Former owner signature inside front cover. Fairly scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Paradise Poems [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York: Vintage/Random House, 1984. 88 pp. Light shelf/edge wear. Former owner signature on front blank. Inscribed by author on half-title, April 1987, Harper's Ferry.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
Last Blue
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 2000. Blue and white paper covered boards. 112 pp. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paradise Poems
|
|
|
New York: Vintage/Random House, 1984. 88 pp. One light crease and one corner crease on front panel, light wear at corners.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 48) |
Five Middle English Narratives: Sir Orfeo, The Cursed Dancers of Colbek, Appolonius of Tyre, Floris and Blancheflour, Ywayn and Gawayn [The Library of Literature]
|
|
|
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. Green wraps. xxxvi,292 pp. Modest shelf wear, one crease along an otherwise intact binding. Former owner signature on title page. Annotated throughout, in most cases quite helpful orthographical markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 49) |
Builder of Bridges
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1929. ix,76 pp. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderately rubbed spine extremities. Former owner signature on front pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Zephyrs
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Self-Published [Printed by A. B. Adams, Worcester, MA], 1879. Green decorated cloth, stamped in gilt. Moderately rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth, some light scattered annotations in pencil. Probably closer to Near Fine than to VG. Vintage former owner inscription of Mrs. Hattie E. [?], also of Worcester, Massachusetts, and perhaps an associate of the author. 81 pp. Poetry, including "Lake Quinsigamond." Evidently quite scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1116 listings found. |
