cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Drama/Theater

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse Drama/Theater | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
1) TINY ALICE
Albee, Edward

New York: Pocket Books, 1966. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 75120; from the author of "Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?" a play about faith that many critics consider his most stimulating and provocative work; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a very slight spine lean; dustjacket shows reading creases, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Collectable.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
Baldwin, James

New York: The Dial Press, 1968. Baldwin's fourth novel, his last major work of the 1960s, is the life story of Leo Proudhammer, an African-American actor, who, following a heart attack on stage, realizes he may be required not only to survive history but to change it; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is age-tanned along spine and edges with three small stains in lower corner of front panel; no chips, scratches or tears. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $48.00
3) SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human
Bloom, Harold

New York: Riverhead/Penguin, 1999. one of Bloom's finest achievements as a critic and scholar; Bloom provides a comprehensive reading of every one of Shakespeare's plays while advancing the thesis that the dramatist not only reinvented the English language but also created human nature as it's known today; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Riverhead Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show very slight roll, very minimal edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) THE GRASS HARP
Capote, Truman

New York: New American Library, 1953. Vintage paperback, Signet 1020; one of Capote's early works that became a hit Broadway play and made Capote's reputation; First Signet Edition; spine slightly cocked, text age-browned, still clean and tight; wrappers are whole but show extensive surface wear and at corners and edges, top and bottom of spine chipped. A reading copy. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
5) SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
Chute, Marchette

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1957. Vintage paperback, Dutton D 1; Chute has created a unique account of Shakespeare's life and times utilizing contemporary documents and focusing on his career as a working member of the London theater, not only as playwright but as an actor, director, producer and theater owner as well; early printing of paperback edition; originally published in hardcover by Dutton in 1949; text edges somewhat soiled, o/w text is clean, tight, square; cover art by Milton Glaser; pictorial wrappers show some soiling, minor creasing, light surface and edgewear. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.75
6) PLAYWRIGHTS ON PLAYWRITING
Cole, Toby, Editor

New York: Hill and Wang, 1966. vintage paperback, Dramabook D29; a wide-ranging selection of primarily 20th century playwrights discussing the concepts and philosophy of their craft, including Ibsen, Shaw, Cocteau, Pirandello, O'Neill, Brecht, Sartre, Eliot and Ionesco; trade paperback; Seventh Printing of the First Dramabook Edition; previous owner's name on fep, o/w text is clean, tight, square in blue wrappers showing only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) THE SHAKESPEARE MISCELLANY
Crystal, David & Crystal, Ben

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 2005. A compendium of facts and information about William Shakespeare and his work that will allow you to answer questions such as: Why is there a curse on one of Shakespeare's plays? Or, Why did 'Romeo and Juliet' nearly have a happy ending? Or, How many words did Shakespeare invent? David Crystal, the internationally known linguist and his son, Ben, a Shakespearean actor, have done an enormous favor to all who love Shakespeare and the English language. 214 pages including index; with bound-in ribbon bookmark. Boards' upper corners very lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows only some minor wear and soiling. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
8) THE QUEEN IS DEAD
Dentinger, Jane

New York: Viking Penguin, 1994. Dentinger's fifth mystery featuring actress/director Jocelyn O'Roarke, this time returning to her theatrical roots in Upstate New York; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
9) WHO DROPPED PETER PAN?
Dentinger, Jane

New York: Viking Penguin, 1995. In this sixth novel in Dentinger's theater-mystery series featuring actress/director Jocelyn O'Roarke, O'Roarke is back home in New York City after stints in Hollywood and academia.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) DEATH MASK
Dentinger, Jane

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. The third novel in Dentinger's series of mysteries with theatrical settings featuring actress/director Jocelyn O'Roarke; Review Copy with photo of author laid in. Scarce. Collectable.. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) DEAD PAN
Dentinger, Jane

New York: Viking Penguin, 1992. Dentinger's fourth mystery featuring Jocelyn O'Roarke, actress/director and amateur sleuth, this time in Hollywood. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. RM o/w Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
12) ALIBI FOR AN ACTRESS
Farrell, Gillian B

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Farrell's first novel, which introduces Annie McGrogan, New York City actress and part-time private detective.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) MURDER AND A MUSE
Farrell, Gillian B

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. Farrell's second novel in her mystery series featuring Annie McGrogan, New York City actress and part-time private detective. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
14) THE CANDLES ARE ALL OUT
FitzGerald, Nigel

New York: Macmillan Co., 1961. A group of actors touring Ireland run into the worst storm in the country's history followed by murder; book is whole and tight; text is age-browned, end pages and inside covers stained, top edge foxed; dustjacket soiled, stained and foxed: Fair/Fair. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) SHE STOOPS TO CONQUOR/THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
Goldsmith, Oliver & Sheridan, Richard

New York: Bantam Books, 1966. vintage paperback, Bantam Pathfinder EP163; two of the most popular comedies from the 18th Century, sometimes called the golden age of English Comedy -- Sheridan's witty "The School For Scandal" and Goldsmith's robust, good-humored "She Stoops To Conquor;" introduction by Brooks Atkinson; mass market paperback; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show very minimal surface and edgewear; Near Fine to Fine. Very Scarce. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) THE SENSATIONAL RESTORATION
Jensen, H. James, Editor

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996. A representative selection of the thought and literature of the English Restoration of the mid-to-late 17th Century, including excerpts from Hobbes' "Leviathan;" Charleton's "The Ephesian Matron;" Etherege's "The Man of Mode;" Wycherly's "The Plain Dealer;" and poetry from Dryden, Sackville, Sedley and Wilmot; some underlining in pencil in the editor's introduction and early in the excerpts from Hobbes, o/w text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface and edgewear. Makes a decent reading or study copy.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) THE QUALITY OF MERCY
Kellerman, Faye

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Kellerman's third book, a departure from her Peter Decker/Rina Lazarus mystery series, is a bibliomystery set in Elizabethan England featuring William Shakespeare, searching for the murderer of his friend, and Rebecca Lopez, a young woman whose father is physician to the Queen. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
18) THE PRIVATE LIFE OF AXIE REED
Knowles, John

New York: Dutton, 1986. The tenth novel by the author of "A Separate Peace" sketches the life story of a famous female film and stage star; an unread, near perfect copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) CORONADO
Lehane, Dennis

New York: HarperCollins, 2006. the eighth book from the award-winning author of "Mystic River" and "Shutter Island" is a collection of grim, inter-related short stories and a two-act play, "Until Gwen;" This unread Limited Edition is Signed by Lehane on a specially bound-in title page. A Fine Collectable.. By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
20) CORONADO
Lehane, Dennis

New York: William Morrow & Co., 2006. The award-winning Lehane's eighth book is a collection of five gritty, inter-related short stories and the two act play, "Coronado," which gives the book its title. It follows such bestselling mystery-thrillers as "Mystic River" and "Shutter Island." . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
21) THE INSTRUMENT
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1967. O'Hara's twelfth novel, a late work by this underappreciated writer, features Yank Lucas, a playwright, who after years of deprivation and dogged hard work, conquers Broadway, only to find success not truly fulfilling with still a need to find himself; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket, though basically whole, with all printed matter intact, shows considerable edgwear, with a pair of half-inch, closed tears along the top edge of the back panel, a third similar tear at the top of the spine and a half-inch triangular chip missing from the top of the front panel. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
22) SHAKESPEARE: THE COMPLETE WORKS (Compact Edition)
Shakespeare, William

New York: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1991. the Oxford University Press has reconsidered every detail of the text and its presentation in this Compact Edition of Shakespeare's Complete Works. Spelling and punctuation are modernized and there is a brief introduction to each work, as well as an informative general introduction; four lbs., two oz., 1,274 pages (may require additional postage); Sixth Printing; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing crease on inside back flap, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. A solid study/reference copy. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) MACBETH
Shakespeare, William

New York: New American Library, 1963. vintage paperback, Signet Classic CD161; one of Shakespeare's most famous and celebrated tragedies; mass market paperback, cover illustration by Milton Glaser; Eighth Printing of the First Signet Classic Edition; edges lightly soiled, o/w text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; pictorial wrappers show only very minimal edgewear; Near Fine to Fine.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) JULIUS CAESAR
Shakespeare, William

New York: New American Library, 1963. Vintage paperback, Signet Classic CD170; one of Shakespeare's best known plays, with its funeral oration by Mark Antony, which begins, "Friends, Romans, countrymen...;" cover art by Milton Glaser; mass market paperback; Fourth Printing of the First Signet Classic Edition; previous owner's name on fep, o/w text is clean and tight with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear with previous owner's name in upper corner of front cover; Good to Good Plus. An acceptable reading copy.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
25) CORIOLANUS
Shakespeare, William

New York: New American Library, 1966. Vintage paperback, Signet Classic CD328; one of Shakespeare's lesser known plays, sometimes the subject of debate as to whether it's a tragedy or satiric comedy; cover illustration by Milton Glaser; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Signet Classic Edition; text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
26) AS YOU LIKE IT
Shakespeare, William

New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. the Folger Library General Reader's Shakespeare, W-106; "As You Like It" is a romantic fantasy that became, and has remained, one of Shakespeare's most popular plays; mass market paperback; Fifth Printing of the First Edition Thus; previous owner's name on the fep, slightly age-tanned, o/w text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) HEARTBREAK HOUSE
Shaw, George Bernard

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin Books, Ltd., 1964. vintage paperback, Penguin PL53; "Heartbreak House" is the comedy Shaw had to wait to publish until 1919 after the end of World War I because, as he notes in his preface, "You cannot make war on war and on your neighbor at the same time...When men are heroically dying for their country, it is not the time to show their lovers and wives and fathers and mothers how they are being sacrificed to the blunders of boobies..." mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Penguin Edition; previous owner's name, address on half title page, some underlining in preface, lightly age-tanned, o/w clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal creasing, other surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) IN AMERICA
Sontag, Susan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. Sontag's final novel, which won the National Book Award in 2000, features Marina Zalenska, a Polish actress who came to American in 1876 to found a commune in California. When the commune failed Marina returned to the stage to become a star to rival Sarah Bernhardt. Signed by Sontag on the half-title page; previous owner's bookplate fixed to the inside cover, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, o/w no significant surface or edgewear. A collectable copy.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) IN AMERICA
Sontag, Susan

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. Sontag, whose primary reputation is as a writer of non-fiction social commentary and literary criticism, won the 2000 National Book Award with this, her fourth novel; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) THE BEACH OF FALESA
Thomas, Dylan

New York: Stein and Day, 1963. Published as a screenplay in reading form ten years after Thomas' death, the book is based on a story of the South Seas by Robert Louis Stevenson; text edges somewhat soiled, dustjacket slightly soiled, chipped and edgeworn; Very Good/Very Good. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) OSCAR WILDE: PLAYS
Wilde, Oscar

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin Books, Ltd., 1957. vintage paperback, Penguin 600; one of four volumes published to celebrate the centenary of Wilde's birth, it contains "The Importance of Being Earnest," "An Ideal Husband," "Lady Windermere's Fan," "A Woman of No Importance" and "Salome;" trade paperback; Third Printing, First Edition Thus; edges slightly soiled o/w text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in red and white wrappers showing minimal soiling, surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Nice reading copy. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: