cart Cart 0 items

Movies/Film

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse Movies/Film | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
1) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK
Baldwin, James

New York: The Dial Press, 1976. An essay on American film from one of the 20th Century's most versatile and controversial authors; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; jacket shows some wear with tears on front panel's top and bottom edges. Becoming harder to find.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
Ball, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3355; the first novel in Ball's Edgar Award-winning mystery series featuring Virgil Tibbs, a vacationing African-American homicide detective from California, who's suddenly put in charge of a murder investigation in a small, racially-charged Southern town; the basis for the film starring Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) THE END OF THE ROAD
Barth, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Bantam Books N4775; Barth's novel of a Maryland husband and wife, Joe and Rennie, their bed partner, Jacob, and the mentor-psychiatrist who brought them together; First Bantam Books Edition, issued in conjunction with the movie; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers and spine very slight soiled, minimal reading creases, other surface and edgewear. . First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.05
4) THE BETTE DAVIS MURDER CASE
Baxt, George

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. The ninth book in Baxt's celebrity mystery series features movie star Bette Davis and mystery writer Agatha Christie. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows one corner slightly bumped, minor edgewear, o/w minimal wear and tear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) FREEZE FRAME: A Movie Lover's Mystery
Borton, Della

New York: Fawcett/Ballantine, 2000. from the author of "Fade To Black," a second mystery for lovers of movies and Hollywood, this one featuring Gilda Liberty, who inherited and is trying to restore Eden, Ohio's old Paradise Theater while her niece, a student movie maker, begins work on a cheerleading documentary and catches the wrong person on film, and that means murder; Uncorrected Proof of the Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, with slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show reading crease o/w only very minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) ANCIENT IMAGES
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Campbell's ninth novel focuses on the discovery of a long-forgotten 1930's Boris Karloff/Bela Lugosi film that starts a cycle of death among those searching for it.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) MAN IN WHITE
Cash, Johnny

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. Internationally-known singer and songwriter Cash's novel is a fictional biography of St. Paul, the Apostle's conversion on the road to Damascus, with a lengthy, intimate introduction by Cash detailing his struggle in writing it and ending with a dedication to his father, Ray Cash. An inscription to the previous owner on the inside front cover, partially hidden by the dustjacket flap, has been crossed out, some minor edgewear, o/w covers and text are clean, tight, square. The dustjacket shows a half-inch, closed tear at the bottom of the front panel, some rubbing and edgewear. Still a collectable copy of a title becoming hard to find. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
8) MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
Chapman, Cleese, Gilliam, Idle, Jones & Palin

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1979. Vintage Paperback, Ace 48240-6; This is the full script of the Warner Brothers film written and acted by the Monty Python Players, illustrated with numerous black & white photos; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show very minimal surface or edgewear, no tears or chipping; appears unread. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) THE ECSTASY BUSINESS
Condon, Richard

New York: New American Library, 1968. Vintage paperback, Signet T3615; a humorous, satirical mystery about Hollywood and movie stars by the author of "The Manchurian Candidate" and "Prizzi's Honor;" text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers showing light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES
Coover, Robert

New York: Linden Press, 1987. Coover presents a collection of short stories based on a trip to the movies; First Printing of the First Editiion; remainder mark bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) NIGHT OF WENCESLAS
Davidson, Lionel

New York: Avon Books, 1960. Vintage paperback, Avon H-101; A Gold Dagger Award-winning mystery and spy thriller set in 1950's Prague from an under-appreciated English master of the genre, the basis for the Dirk Bogarde film, "Hot Enough For June;" First Printing of First Avon Edition; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing lower left corner of back cover creased, o/w only slight surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) THE IPCRESS FILE
Deighton, Len

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1965. Vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest R807; The first of Deighton's spy thrillers featuring British agent Harry Palmer and the basis for a 1965 film starring Michael Caine; First Printing of First Crest Edition; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-browned in black pictorial wrappers showing very light reading crease, very minimal rubbing, or surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) COME BACK DEAD
Faherty, Terence

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Faherty's eighth mystery novel and second in his series featuring private detective Scott Elliott investigating murder and movie making in 1950's Hollywood; a Very Fine, unread copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) PYLON
Faulkner, William

New York: New American Library, 1958. Vintage paperback, Signet S1485; the Nobel Prize-winning author's novel of a small group of flyers and parachute jumpers barnstorming across the American south in the 1930's; the basis for the Rock Hudson, Dorothy Malone film, "The Tarnished Angels;" First Edition Thus, Second Printing; one-reader text is age-browned, clean, tight and square; pictorial wrappers advertising the movie show some slight creasing, minor edge and surface wear. Nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
15) HAMMETT
Gores, Joe

New York: Perennial Library, 1982. Perennial P-631; Gores' critically-acclaimed mystery novel, featuring the legendary Dashiell Hammett, a real-life private detective turned writer and considered the father of the American hardboiled mystery. The book is set in 1928 San Francisco with Hammett searching for the killer of a friend; it's the basis for a movie starring Frederic Forrest, Peter Boyle and Marilu Henner. First Printing of First Perennial Library Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) AND ONE TO DIE ON
Haddam, Jane (Orania Papazoglou)

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. The thirteenth novel in Haddam's highly-praised and intelligent "holiday" mystery series featuring retired FBI agent Gregor Demarkian, this time seeking a killer on a rocky island off the coast of Maine where a 1930s movie star is celebrating her 100th birthday. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket shows light rubbing and just a trace of edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
17) THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
Hall, Adam (Elleston Trevor)

New York: Pyramid Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Pyramid T-1274; The first novel in Hall's spy-thriller series featuring the British Secret Service agent with the cover name: Quiller, it won the Edgar Award for best suspense thriller in 1965 and was the basis for a tv series and a movie starring George Segal and Alec Guinness; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; red pictorial wrappers show only very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear; a very collectable copy.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
18) THE STEEL MIRROR
Hamilton, Donald

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1617; An early Hamilton novel combining murder and intrigue and a man and woman on the run, the basis for the movie, "Five Steps To Danger;" First Printing of First Gold Medal Edition (originally published by Dell in 1948); one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, very small crease at upper left corner of back cover, o/w minimal soiling, surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) A GIFT OF JOY
Hayes, Helen (with Lewis Funke)

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest 1970; a bestselling memoir from one of the truly great actresses of the 20th century stage and screen; photo illustrations; Second Printing of First Fawcett Crest Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in somewhat discolored and soiled wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. A decent reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.25
20) MISTER ROBERTS
Heggen, Thomas

New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam H3223; The story about life aboard the U.S.S. Reluctant, a Navy cargo ship in the Pacific Theater in WW II; the basis for the Broadway play and movie starring Henry Fonda; perhaps the funniest, saddest novel of WW II; First Printing of First Bantam Edition; clean, square, tight, in white pictorial wrappers showing only a hint of age discoloration, light reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) PRACTICAL MAGIC
Hoffman, Alice

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Hoffman's eleventh novel, the basis for the film of the same title starring Sandra Bullock and Nicole Kidman; dustjacket shows some minor edgewear, no tears or other significant flaws.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) SECOND NATURE
Hoffman, Alice

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
23) THE LOST WEEKEND
Jackson, Charles

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. Jackson's first and most notable book, the classic novel of alcoholism that was the basis for an equally celebrated movie which won Oscars for Best Picture, Director, Actor and Screenplay; First Printing of the First Edition; Inscribed and Dated by the Author on fep: "Jan 27th '44, For George -- Old friend from home -- old and good friend for other reasons. Warmly -- Charlie." Published under WW II-era conditions, boards and text show some soiling and wear, small stain at bottom of spine; dustjacket is basically whole but price-clipped and worn and chipped along edges with one-quarter to three-eighths inch chips top and bottom of spine. . By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1,045.00
24) A CASE OF NEED
Jeffrey Hudson (Michael Crichton)

New York: New American Library, 1969. Using the pseudonymn of Jeffrey Hudson, Crichton wrote this Edgar Award-winning mystery-medical thriller while himself still a medical intern; the basis for a movie starring James Coburn and Jennifer O'Neil; Thirteenth Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. A very nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.75
25) FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
Jones, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Jones' first and most famous novel is the story of two career soldiers stationed in Hawaii during the months preceding Pearl Harbor; the book was a National Book Award winner and the basis for the film starring Frank Sinatra; a First Printing of the First Edition with date on both title and copyright page and letter A on copyright page; boards show rubbing and shelfwear, one corner bumped, lettering on spine worn though still legible; worn dustjacket is basically whole with considerable chipping on corners, edges and bottom of spine; white areas of dj somewhat soiled and discolored; not price-clipped, author's photo on back panel; Very Good/Good Plus.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $145.75
26) HE DONE HER WRONG
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Kaminsky's eighth book is a bibliomystery featuring 1940s Hollywood private detective Toby Peters, hired this time by Mae West to recover the only copy of the legendary star's autobiography; bottom of spine slightly bumped, faint, one-line ink stamping on fep, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows one-inch closed tear at top edge of back panel, some minor light scratching and rubbing. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
27) TO CATCH A SPY
Kaminsky, Stuart M

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2002. The Edgar-Award-winning Kaminsky's twenty-second novel set in 1930s-40s Hollywood and featuring private detective Toby Peters, this time teaming with British intelligence agent Cary Grant to uncover murder and a nest of Nazi sympathizers. A remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square in a dustjacket showing only some light rubbing and a trace of edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
28) THE PRIVATE LIFE OF AXIE REED
Knowles, John

New York: Dutton, 1986. The tenth novel by the author of "A Separate Peace" sketches the life story of a famous female film and stage star; an unread, near perfect copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) SHALAKO
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam E3184; L'Amour's story of Shalako, a lone gunfighter protecting a rich woman's huntring party, which is, in turn, hunted by Apaches; the basis for a movie starring Sean Connery and Brigette Bardot, mass market paperback, Fourth Printing of Paperback Original First Edition; text is tight, clean, age-browned, a slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers with reading crease, small tear at top of back cover, minor surface and edgewear and discoloration.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) HONDO
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 2004. Perhaps the best known of L'Amour's ninety novels, "Hondo" is the classic story of a hardbitten U.S. Cavalry scout on his way to deliver an important warning about an Apache raid when he comes across an isolated Arizona ranch defended by a lone woman and her young son; the basis for the John Wayne movie; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.50
31) HONDO
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1959. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal 905; A classic Western novel and probably L'Amour's best-known work, the basis for the film starring John Wayne; Third Printing of the Paperback Original first issued by Gold Medal in 1953; text is clean, tight, age-browned, with slight spine lean; page 145-146 lightly dog-eared; pictorial wrappers show light reading crease, minimal soiling, surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) THE TALL STRANGER
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal D1996; L'Amour's western about a wagon train that discovered the guide they were depending on to protect them from Indians and renegades was a killer from Wyoming; the basis for a movie starring Joel McCrae; Later Printing of Paperback Original first published by Gold Medal in 1957; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) KID RODELO
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam E3244; L'Amour's western features a small group of desperate men who escape a southwestern prison and flee across the desert pursued by a band of bounty-hunting Indians; the basis for a movie starring Don Murray, Janet Leigh and Broderick Crawford; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) THE INVADERS
Laumer, Keith

New York: Pyramid Books, 1967. Vintage Paperback, Pyramid R1664; a classic Science Fiction theme: one man's war against aliens from outer space -- a Paperback Original, True First Printing, First Edition, based on the ABC television hit series that starred Roy Thinnes. Pages 113-140 lightly bumped, o/w text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show some surface wear and wear at edges and corners, no tears or chipping.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) WHERE EAGLES DARE
MacLean, Alistair

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Crest T1206; MacLean's suspense-thriller of seven Allied agents parachuting into Nazi Germany during World War II to rescue an American general before he can be forced to reveal plans for D-day; the basis for a film starring Richard Burton; First Printing of First Crest Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned, with slight roll in pictorial wrappers showing some mild creasing, light soiling on back cover, minimal surface and edgewear. A nice reading copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) PRETTY BOY FLOYD
McMurtry, Larry & Ossana, Diana

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. McMurtry and Ossana, starting from their 1993 screenplay, created this novel based on the short, violent criminal career of Oklahoma farm boy Charles "Pretty Boy" Floyd; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
37) THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN
Merle, Robert

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1970. Vintage Paperback, Fawcett Crest M1438; translated from the French by Helen Weaver, Merle's Cold War spy thriller is one of the classic examples of a novel transcending its genre with its story of the first successful communication between humans and another species; basis for 1973 film directed by Mike Nichols and starring George C. Scott; First Printing of First Fawcett Crest Edition; text is clean, tight, with a very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing only minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR
Nichols, John

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. Nichols' 1974 novel of how a small town of disenfranchised people in the Southwest U.S. reclaimed their lost rights has been called variously a political novel, an environmental novel, and a comic novel. It is a classic because it succeeds marvelously as all three and became known worldwide when Robert Redford made it the bases of a feature movie. Text and boards of this Barnes & Noble reprint edition are clean and unmarked, tight and square. The dustjacket is near perfect, no tears, creases, or chipping. Collectable condition. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
39) THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN, A SCREENPLAY
Pinter, Harold

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1981. Famed playwright Pinter's screenplay of Fowles' modern classic was filmed in 1980 by Karel Reisz, starring Meryl Streep and Jeremy Irons; with a foreword by Fowles; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the price-clipped dustjacket shows a half-inch, closed tear (tape-repaired on verso) on bottom edge of front panel, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.50
40) CLOSE RANGE (Wyoming Stories)
Proulx, Annie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Proulx's fifth book and second collection of short stories is centered on Wyoming and its people, on loneliness, quick violence and the wrong kinds of love. Included are Proulx's award-winning story, "The Half-Skinned Steer," and the original appearance of "Brokeback Mountain," the story upon which the award-winning and controversial film is based; with watercolor illustrations by William Matthews; text and boards are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows somel light soiling on rear panel, o/w almost no surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.75
41) THE FOUR OF HEARTS
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, 1943. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 245; Ellery Queen, New York City's legendary amateur sleuth, visits Hollywood and solves a murder; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, age-tanned; whole but worn pictorial wrappers show several light creases on front cover, small tear top of spine; Good Plus. Scarce. Collectable.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
42) A SHOOT IN CLEVELAND
Roberts, Les

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. The ninth book in Roberts' mystery series featuring Cleveland private detective Milan Jacovich has Jacovich "babysitting" an actor starring in a movie being filmed in Cleveland. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) THE McKENZIE BREAK
Shelley, Sidney

New York: Dell, 1970. Vintage paperback, Dell 5128; originally published as "The Bowmanville Break" and based on an actual incident at a POW camp in Canada during WW II, this novel features a contest of will and wits between a brilliant German U-Boat captain leading an escape and the Allied intelligence officer pursuing him across North America; the basis for movie starring Brian Keith; First Printing of First Dell Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) TEN DAYS IN THE HILLS
Smiley, Jane

New York: Knopf, 2007. The Pulitzer Prize-winning Smiley's big, bawdy and funny Hollywood novel in which Max, a former Oscar-winning writer-director and his lover, Elena, have invited a large group of friends and relatives, including Max's ex-wife and her new lover, faith healer Paul to spend a few days with them in the Hollywood hills; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
45) THIS IS HENRY, HENRY MILLER FROM BROOKLYN
Snyder, Robert

Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1974. a "scrapbook" of the author who has been called everything from pornographer to saint to literary superman, as he and his life are revealed in his own words and in enlarged frames from the highly-praised film documentary, "The Henry Miller Odyssey;" trade paperback, 8 1/2 x 11"; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; light creasing and soiling on upper corner of fep, o/w text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers slightly rolled, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS
Thomas, Dylan

New York: New Directions, 1953. Going to press at the time of Thomas' death in 1953, this narrative, based on a story by Donald Taylor, is in the form of a script for a film about a series of murders in Scotland in the nineteenth century. Burke and Hare were a pair of killers who sold their victims' corpses to a medical school for dissection in anatomy classes; boards are edgeworn, spine slightly cocked, foxing on top edge of text and along top edges of inside covers and dustjacket flaps, corners bumped; dustjacket is whole but soiled and edgeworn; text is clean and tight. A reading copy.. First Printing, Second U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) THE BEACH OF FALESA
Thomas, Dylan

New York: Stein and Day, 1963. Published as a screenplay in reading form ten years after Thomas' death, the book is based on a story of the South Seas by Robert Louis Stevenson; text edges somewhat soiled, dustjacket slightly soiled, chipped and edgeworn; Very Good/Very Good. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
48) THE WAR GAME
Watkins, Peter

New York: Avon Books, 1967. Vintage paperback, Discus/Avon NS23; a book adapted by Watkins from his controversial film that was first commissioned and then banned by the BBC and later won an Academy Award, this is an imaginary documentary of the United Kingdom under nuclear attack. Described by 'The Village Voice' as "one of the most powerful anti-war movies ever made;" First Printing of the First U.S. Paperback Edition, the True First U.S. Edition; primarily still photos from the film, text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing minimal reading crease, very light soiling on back cover, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) COPS AND ROBBERS
Westlake, Donald E

New York: New American Library, 1973. Vintage paperback, Signet Y5462; Westlake's crime novel about two New York City cops who pull off a ten million dollar securities robbery that leaves both Wall Street and the Mafia holding the bag; the basis for a movie directed by Aram Avakian starring Cliff Gorman and Joseph Bologna; text is clean, tight, square, in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
50) DEAD CALM
Williams, Charles

New York: Avon Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Avon G1255; a mystery set in the middle of the Pacific Ocean by a master craftsman of the sea adventure story, this novel features Rae and John Ingram, spending their honeymoon on a yacht headed for Tahiti when a young man in a dinghy suddenly appears with a tale of murder and a deserted, bloodstained ship; the basis for a 1989 film starring Sam Neill and Nicole Kidman; cover art by Bill Johnson; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: