Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crime

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 869 listings found.
1) THE BARBED WIRE NOOSE
Adams, Harold

New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. The sixth novel in Adams' Depression era mystery series featuring Carl Wilcox, ex-convict, handyman and sometime detective in small town South Dakota, this time investigating who hated Old Man Foote enough to hang him using a length of barbed wire; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean and a remainder mark on the top edge of the text; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
2) RULES OF ENGAGEMENT
Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Alexander Cook)

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. The final novel in Alexander's highly-praised historical mystery series featuring blind, 18th century English Judge Sir John Fielding, completed by Alexander's wife, Judith, and John Shannon after his death in 2003; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name written neatly in ink on front end page, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; length-wise crease on dustjacket's back flap, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
3) THE SIEGE OF THE VILLA LIPP
Ambler, Eric

New York: Random House, 1977. Previously published as "Send No More Roses," this late novel from Ambler, known as the father of the political thriller, features a new species of lawbreaker, the "Able Criminal," exemplified by Paul Firman, sophisticated international wheeler-dealer, who has invited a trio of criminologists, including a man who has vowed to expose him, to his villa -- with explosive results unexpected by either host or guests; three tiny dents in bottom edges of boards, a lightly bumped lower corner and a series of pinpoint indentations on lower edge of text, all virtually unnoticeable, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, and square; white dustjacket has vertical crease in rear flaps and shows some age-tanning along edges, with some minor surface and edgewear. A sound, collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
4) NIGHT TRAIN
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. The tenth novel from this highly-praised English author is set in a large U.S. city and features female homicide detective Mike Houlihan, taking a second look at the suicide of the daughter of the city's police chief; a remainder dot on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; appears unread; dustjacket shows almost no surface or edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) ZIA SUMMER
Anaya, Rudollfo

New York: Warner Books, 1995. The first mystery novel by the author of the bestselling "Bless Me, Ultima," features Chicano private detective Sonny Baca hunting a killer in Alburquerque, NM; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
6) DEATH BEFORE DINNER
Anderson, Gerald

Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink Books, 2007. Anderson's second mystery features rural Minnesota Sheriff Palmer Knutson investigating the murder of the local university president, who was found in a locked dining room with a meat cleaver buried in his head, just before dinner with ten guests, all with grudges; covers very slightly rolled with some very light scratching, no chips or tears; text is clean, tight, square. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
7) HARVEST THE FIRE
Anderson, Poul

New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1997. from one of Science Fiction's contemporary masters is this story of an anti-matter heist wrapped in Anderson's sweeping vision of humanity's technological future; mass market paperback with cover art and text illustrations by Vincent di Fate; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; wrappers show only minor wear at bottom of spine; Near Fine to Fine. Scarce.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) NOT A PENNY MORE, NOT A PENNY LESS
Archer, Jeffrey

New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. The first novel from this controversial British author is the story of how four men -- an English lord, a society doctor, a London art dealer and an American math genius -- join forces to steal back the million dollars they lost in a swindle to an American banker; text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers with several inconspicuous indentations on front cover, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. A very scarce collectable. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) HONOR AMONG THIEVES
Archer, Jeffrey

New York: HarperCollins, 1993. A political thriller set in England; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) AGENTS OF DARKNESS
Armstrong, Campbell

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Armstrong's sixth mystery-suspense thriller features Charlie Galloway, suspended Los Angeles Police detective, searching for the murderer of his Filipino housekeeper and finding a national political conspiracy; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in dustjacket showing minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
11) SHAKESPEAREAN WHODUNNITS
Ashley, Mike, Editor

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Twenty mystery short stories, new and specially written for this collection of stories based on and around favorite characters from Shakespeare's plays, including King Lear, Hamlet, Falstaff, Shylock, Coriolanus, Macbeth, Mistress Quickly and Puck. Written by historical mystery writers such as Baxter, Edwards, Frazer, Gregory, Hoch and Mckillip; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show reading crease and bumping and creasing of lower corners, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.25
12) MURDER AT THE ABA
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. A biblio-mystery from one of Science Fiction's grand masters; First Printing of the First Edition; glue streaks on inside front and back covers and on dust jacket flaps may/may not indicate ex-library copy; no other ex libris indicators such as stampings or card pockets; light wear on bottom edge, slight spine lean; except for glue stains noted above, dustjacket shows only very minor edgewear and is very presentable. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) DARK END OF THE STREET
Atkins, Ace

New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Atkins' third novel in his blues-themed, southern-based mystery series featuring former pro football player turned college professor Nick Travers; one-reader text is clean, square, tight; black pictorial wrappers show only minimal creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1996. A mystery-crime novel based on the true crime murders of a rich Toronto man and his housekeeper by Grace Marks and James McDermott, other members of the household staff, in mid-nineteenth century Canada; text edges slightly soiled; dustjacket slightly edgeworn, no major problems. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
15) A FOOL FOR MURDER
Babson, Marian

New York: Walker & Co., 1983. Babson's ninth mystery-crime novel features Wilmer Creighleigh, a seventy-year-old British professor who has just published a best-selling book on economics, and his niece, Pippa, who is determined not to let murder spoil his return to London from an American lecture tour; text edges somewhat soiled, corners of front cover bumped, page 159-160 creased; dustjacket worn at edges and corners, 3 1/2 inch "L-shaped" tear along lower spine has been tape-repaired, as has a smaller tear at top of back panel near spine. A decent reading copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.75
16) THE REGULATORS
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1996. Stephen King, using his Bachman pseudonymn, presents a story of a quiet summer afternoon on Poplar Street in Wentworth, Ohio, that suddenly and irrevocably becomes a neighborhood in the grip of surreal horror; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) THE REGULATORS
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1996. King's (writing as Richard Bachman) story of a midwestern, middleclass neighborhood caught in the crushing grip of surreal terror; First Printing of First Trade Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
18) THE REGULATORS
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

New York: Dutton, 1996. The sixth thriller by Stephen King, writing as Richard Bachman, is a story of a midwestern suburban neighborhood suddenly and horribly in the grip of surreal terror and death. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) THE LORELEI
Bachmann, Lawrence

New York: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1958. Bachmann's mystery/suspense novel set in Germany and featuring Lora Miller, a young woman, seemingly a tourist on a pleasure trip, whom police hope will lead them to her boyfriend, wanted in a cafe killing; Bachman also wrote the screenplay based on the book, which became the 1959 movie, "Whirlpool;" previous owner's name on front end page, which shows a small patch of glue remnant from a book plate or sticker, o/w text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear at corners and spine ends. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
20) REMAINS SILENT
Baden, Michael & Kenney, Linda

New York: Knopf, 2005. Baden, former NY City chief medical examiner, and Kenney, civil rights attorney and guest commentator on Court TV and CNN, have combined their experience and expertise in a crime thriller that begins with the discovery of multiple corpses at a mall construction site in the Catskills near New York; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN
Baldwin, James

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. Baldwin uses Atlanta's serial killer, Wayne Williams, as the springboard for Baldwin's assessment of Blacks in 1980's White America; First Printing of the First Edition. A controversial work by a controversial author. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.25
22) IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Baldwin, James

New York: The Dial Press, 1974. Baldwin's story of Tish, a nineteen-year-old girl in love with and pregnant by Fonny, a sculptor. Before they can get married, Fonny is falsely accused of rape and sent to prison. While their families search for evidence to free him, Tish and Fonny can only wait and hope; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on front end page, slightly soiled edges, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket free of tears or chips though front and back panels marked (not scratched) by sharp object. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $52.75
23) A GENTLEMAN IN CHARLESTON AND THE MANNER OF HIS DEATH
Baldwin, William

Columbia, SC: University of South Caroline Press, 2005. Baldwin, an award-winning Sourthern writer, uses the violent death of a well-known Charleston, SC, newspaper editor in 1889 at the hands of his neighbor, a disreputable, womanizing doctor, as the basis for an historical novel which examines the social codes that govern the behavior of men and women, not only in the South but universally; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's back panel shows some very light scratching and rubbing, light edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
24) THE MURDER CHILDREN
Ball, John

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1979. From the award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" and "Five Pieces Of Jade," a crime novel featuring Lieutenant Ralph Mott of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, assigned to control the ever-increasing gang violence in East Los Angeles. Text has two pages with small dogear creases, o/w boards and text are clean and tight, with a very slight spine lean; the dustjacket shows some light age-discoloration along the top edges, some very minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
25) THE DARKENING DOOR
Ballinger, Bill S

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. The fourth crime/suspense novel from Ballinger, a 1950s and '60s mystery craftsman, is set in New York City and moves swiftly from Maude Kroll, wife of a quack doctor, to the doctor himself and then to his patients, rich and poor, beautiful and pregnant; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on fep, lightly worn at edges and corners, slight spine lean, o/w text and boards are clean, tight; dust jacket worn at edges and spine; chipped at spine ends and along bottom edge of front panel. Hard to find in any condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) THE FOURTH OF FOREVER
Ballinger, Bill S

New York: Harper & Row, 1963. A crime/suspense craftsman of the 1950s and '60s, Ballinger's tenth novel features James Marius, who found a blonde named Lou in his sports car one night. They had a grand time until Marius' money ran out and Lou said she knew how to get more from a rich man; fast-moving suspense set in New York City, California, Mexico and Greece; First Printing of the First Edition; light wear at edges and corners, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; a closed tear along fold between dust jacket's back flap and back panel, some rubbing, o/w dj is whole with minimal surface and edgewear back. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.75
27) BORDER CROSSING
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. From the Booker Prize-winning author of the Regeneration Trilogy, a novel about a psychologist entranced with his patient, a young man, just released from prison, who committed murder when he was ten years old; boards and text have a slight spine lean, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
28) COYOTE
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. The third novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition; covers show minor rubbing; text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket missing small chip at bottom of spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
29) STEEL GUITAR
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The fourth novel in Barnes' mystery series featuring Boston cabdriver/private detective Carlotta Carlyle; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S KILLING
Barnes, Trevor

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Barnes' first novel introduces Scotland Yard Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton investigating the mutilation-murder of a former spy for MI6 .. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
31) ILL WIND
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. The third novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series set in U.S. National Parks and featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, this time investigating the death of a fellow officer in the Anasazi cliff dwellings in Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park; boards shows some very slight shelf wear on bottom edges, text is clean, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
32) LIBERTY FALLING
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. The seventh novel in the award-winning Barr's mystery-thriller series set in U.S. National Parks and featuring Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, this time investigating a pair of murders at the Statue of Liberty; a small stain at the top of the front pastedown, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a single, tiny tear at top of fold between the front panel and front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth and perhaps best book in Barr's widely-praised mystery series featuring National Parks Ranger Anna Pigeon. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
34) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series featuring National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. This is one of the best in a superior series.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.75
35) GIVEN THE CRIME
Barrett, Margaret & Dennis, Charles

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. The first novel for the Barrett-Dennis writing team features Susan Given, a single mom and fulltime attorney in the New York DA's office. As head of the Asset Forfeiture Unit, she's engaged in taking back some of the ill-gotten gains of the city's crime lords and they're out to get her. But so is everyone else -- including an insanely jealouse colleague and her soon-to-be-ex-husband. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal shelfwear and rubbing. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) CRUDDY, An Illustrated Novel
Barry, Lynda

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The second novel from the multi-talented author, who also draws the highly-praised "Ernie Pook's Comeek" comic strip, is a fairy tale cum low-budget horror movie featuring Roberta, a sixteen-year-old girl grounded for a year for dropping acid who begins writing the story of her life, which turns, at age eleven, into a year-long, cross-country road trip fueled by revenge and greed and filled with arson, betrayal, killing and a set of butcher knives with individual names. Illustrations by the author are sprinkled throughout the book. The boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A darkly humorous, superior horror-thriller.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.75
37) THE DEVIL'S OWN RAG DOLL
Bartoy, Mitchell

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. Bartoy's first novel is a hard-boiled mystery set in Detroit in 1943 where Police Detective Pete Caudill must investigate the murder of a young white heiress killed in the black part of the city with his superiors urging a cover-up to keep a lid on racial violence; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
38) A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
Baxt, George

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. An Inner Sanctum mystery; Baxt's first Pharoah Love novel, in which one way to resolve the mystery may be found in the book being written about the deceased; boards and text are clean, tight; dust jacket is lightly soiled, spine sunned, small chip missing from upper front corner. Hard To Find.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
39) THE DREAM OF THE BROKEN HORSES
Bayer, William

New York: Pocket Books, 2002. The Edgar Award-winning Bayer's twelfth novel (not counting those under his David Hunt pseudonym) is a suspense-filled mystery-thriller featuring forensic sketch artist David Weiss, who has returned to his midwestern hometown to cover a celebrity murder trial for network TV and becomes obsessed with a 25-year-old double murder that haunted his boyhood; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor edgewear including two tiny tears, one each on bottom edges of front and back panels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
40) QUANTICO
Bear, Greg

New York: Vanguard Press, 2005. The award-winning Bear combines science fiction and crime-thriller in this novel set in the near future as FBI agents from what may be the agency's last class at Quantico use cutting-edge technology in their desperate hunt for a domestic terrorist concealed somewhere in the U.S.and set to release a plague that can be targeted to ethnic groups. Tiney dogears on lower corner of two pages, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked; tight and square; the dustjacket shows a slight bit of rubbing, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
41) DEATH OF A DREAMER
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)

New York: Mysterious Press, 2006. The 21st novel in Beaton's highly-praised mystery series featuring Northern Scotland Police Constable Hamish Macbeth, whose famous intuition tells him a woman artist's death was not suicide but murder and that the killer is not done; a collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
42) DEATH OF A POISON PEN
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)

New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. The twentieth book in Beaton's long-running mystery series that combines the cozy with a touch of the noir and features Scottish Highlands Constable Hamish Macbeth, this time tracking down a vicious letter writer who's turned to murder; the text and boards are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
43) DEATH OF A VILLAGE
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)

New York: Mysterious Press, 2003. The nineteenth book in Beaton's highly-praised cozy mystery series set in the Scottish Highlands and featuring village police constable Hamish Macbeth, this time investigating a mysterious explosion that has leveled a cottage in a remote fishing village where the residents are hostile, close-mouthed and afraid. The text and boards are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
44) ARTICLE 92: MURDER-RAPE
Beech, Webb (W.E.B. Griffin, W.E. Butterworth)

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1964. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1431; a legal thriller set in Occupied Germany after World War II, a novel of a black enlisted man accused of raping the wife of a white officer; cover art by Victor Kalin; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minor chipping at base of spine, slight discoloration and wear along spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Very Scarce. Very Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
45) A DEADLY PLACE TO STAY
Bell, Josephine

New York: Walker & Co., 1983. Bell's story of an English runaway who falls victim to a quasi-religious cult in London; spine is cocked; though book is tight and clean, the flaps on worn dustjacket are glued to inside covers; a decent reading copy, not collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.75
46) MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Berendt's first book, about a Savannah, Georgia, murder mystery, was the basis for the movie starring Jon Cusack and Kevin Spacey.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
47) KILLING TIME
Berger, Thomas

New York: Dell, 1968. vintage paperback, Dell 4501; a mystery featuring mass murder on Christmas Eve from the author of "Crazy In Berlin," and "Little Big Man;" First Dell Edition, First Printing; one-reader text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, mild age-tanning; pictorial wrappers show minimal creasing, very slight surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.25
48) SNEAKY PEOPLE
Berger, Thomas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. The seventh novel from the author of "Little Big Man" is set in the Midwest in the 1930s and features used car dealer Buddy Santifer, who's planning to murder his wife and marry his mistress; First Printing of the First Edition; upper front corner slightly bumped, o/w boards and text clean, tight, square; white dustjacket slightly soiled and beginning to yellow, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
49) KILLING TIME
Berger, Thomas

New York: Dial Press, 1967. The fourth novel from the author of "Little Big Man," is an unconventional murder mystery featuring Tierney, a determined, thoroughly professional police detective, who finds himself arguing metaphysics with a likeable, sincere young taxidermist and murderer; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket whole but chipped and torn at edges and corners with 1 inch tear lower front panel, small price sticker lower corner of front flap. Hard To Find. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
50) THE DEATH OF A DIFFICULT WOMAN
Berry, Carole

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1994. Berry's mystery series features office temp/amateur sleuth Bonnie Indermill, young, single, in search of a career, this time taking a job with a New York City law firm just before one of the partners turns up dead; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 869 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: