Humorfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Humor | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |
| 1) |
HAYDUKE LIVES!
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990. Published in the year after his death in 1989, this is the sequel to Abbey's "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became an environmentalist cult classic. In that critically-acclaimed work, Gang leader George Washington Hayduke is last seen clinging to a cliff, under fire from a helicopter and a posse. But we now learn Hayduke escaped and lives to continue his fiery vengeance and inspired scheming that made him a legendary hero of eco-warriors everywhere. Now Hayduke gathers the other members of the gang to rescue the canyon country one last time from a legion of unranium strip miners and industrial developers. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows light creasing at top edge of back panel, no tears or chipping. A very collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Best known for his earlier novel, "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became a cult classic of the nation's radical environmentalists, Abbey's seventh work of fiction and his last to be published before his death in 1989, is the life story of Henry Holyoak Lightcap, told by him during a 3,500-mile journey across the U.S. from Tucson, Arizona, to Stump Creek, West Virginia; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.75
|
|
| 3) |
MURDER IN THE MUSEUM OF MAN
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1997. Alcorn's third novel is more than another murder-in-academia mystery. After all, when Dean Cranston Fessing of Wainscot University, dispatched to investigate the finances of the neighboring Museum of Man, is dispatched himself, his grisly remains bear evidence of cannibalism. And that's not all. Reluctant investigator Norman de Ratour also discovers creative writing in the primate pavilion and Neitzchean ambitions in the genetics lab in this satirical romp through academia; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's signature written neatly on half title page o/w text and boards are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
WITHOUT FEATHERS/SIDE EFFECTS/GETTING EVEN -- THREE VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Before Woody Allen was a director or an actor, or even a standup comedian, he was a writer. This is a three-volume collection of primarily humorous short stories, plays and other short fiction from the 1960s and '70s that demonstrate Allen's satirical wit and comic vision; three volumes in pictorial slipcase, 149, 151 and 210 pages; all three books are clean, tight, square with only very minimal surface or edgewear; slipcase shows some minor shelfwear. Collectable. . First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
STANLEY AND THE WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1984. Judged by many to be one of his best novels, Amis has created a savage comedy about a man confronting his son's mental illness, fighting a conspiracy plotted by his son's female psychiatrist and his first wife, and learning his second wife hates him; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PROPHETEERS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Apple's fourth book is a mock-epic fantasy and satire of capitalism and popular culture featuring two All American gods -- Howard Johnson and Walt Disney -- fighting over the same piece of land in Orlando, Florida, as the site for their versions of the American dream; Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; a Very Fine, unread copy in pictorial wrappers. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 7) |
LECHEROUS LIMERICKS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1976. Vintage Paperback, Fawcett Crest X2841; one of Science and Science Fiction master Asimov's ventures into poetry of the humorous, sexy kind -- limericks; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned, appears unread; pictorial wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
ASIMOV'S SHERLOCKIAN LIMERICKS
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1978. Asimov, well-known for his science and science fiction works, also loved mystery and humor and indulges himself here with this volume of limericks, one for each of Conan Doyle's sixty Sherlock Holmes detective stories; cover art by Gahan Wilson; some very slight wear at the spine ends and corners of the boards; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket is whole but shows light surface wear and some wear at edges, corners and spine ends with a half-inch chip and tear at the lower right corner of the front panel, a diagonal crease across the top corner of the front flap and a pair of smaller tears at the top edge of the back panel; still a very decent copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE FERMATA
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Baker, author of the bestselling "Vox," has written a near-masterpiece of erotic fantasy, made up of equal parts of humor and sex, featuring Arno Strine, who likes to stop time and then undress women. Arno is working on his autobiography, "The Fermata," which is a very sexy, funny, and altogether morally confused piece of work. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; the white dustjacket shows a trace of soiling. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
U AND I
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Baker's third book is this humorous but still serious attempt to explain his relationship with John Updike, whom Baker met a single time in front of a plate of cold cuts at a Harvard Lampoon party in 1984. Baker has read all or nearly all of only eight Updike works and less than half of eight others. This hit or miss -- maybe mostly miss -- knowledge of Updike and Updike's writing is one that serves Baker's sometimes hilarious exploration of the relationship between reader and writer quite well. What we remember of a beloved novel or a favorite author's work may be mis-remembered or irrelevant or, perhaps, life changing, as Baker says his little bit of knowledge of Updike has been for him. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. His fifth novel is a departure of sorts for Baker, the author of "Vox" and "The Fermata," as he explores the mind of a nine-year-old American girl attending a semester of school in England. The book has been describe as "a funny, poignant, complicated book for grownups about the wisdom and strangeness that can exist in a child's mind." Boards and text are clean, tight, square; the black dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, o/w minimal surface or edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 12) |
DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1983. No. 60 in Dell's "Scene of the Crime" mystery series, this Barnard work features Inspector Perry Trethowan given the task of investigating his father's embarrassing death and trying to determine which of his addled aunts, crackpot cousins or sinister siblings has committed a nearly perfect crime; First Printing of the First Dell Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, age-tanned, with some spine lean; pictorial wrappers show creased lower corner of front cover, minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
AT DEATH'S DOOR
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. A master of the satirical mystery, Barnard presents the story of Benedict Cotterel, one of the world's great novelists, now on his deathbed, where, to the consternation and anger of his assorted relatives, he keeps changing his will.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Barth subtitled this collection of satirical short stories:"Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice;" First Printing of the First Edition Thus; ex libris with library stamp on top edge and title page and large glue mark on back end page; dust jacket protected by Brodart but both flaps glued to covers; Good/Good. A nice reading or reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 15) |
LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Barth's fifth novel, his first since 1969, is a comic epic told through the correspondence of seven letter writers, including a pregnant, fifty-year-old English woman; a small-town, incest-loving, bachelor-lawyer; a patient at a Canadian remobilization farm ordered to re-dream history or die, and the author himself; 772 pages; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket shows light wear along top edge, with minor chipping at spine ends; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
THE FRIDAY BOOK
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Barth's first non-fiction book, a collection of essays and other writing from the 1970s and '80s; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket slightly chipped at bottom of spine, otherwise very minimal surface and edgewear. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
SABBATICAL
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. the sixth novel from the National Book Award winner re-emphasizes his standing among the best writers of satire and comic fiction; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket has single scratch on spine and very slight edge wear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE END OF THE ROAD
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Bantam Books N4775; Barth's novel of a Maryland husband and wife, Joe and Rennie, their bed partner, Jacob, and the mentor-psychiatrist who brought them together; First Bantam Books Edition, issued in conjunction with the movie; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers and spine very slight soiled, minimal reading creases, other surface and edgewear. . First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 19) |
WHO'S NEXT?
|
|
|
New York: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1988. Baxt's fourteenth novel is the story of eight rich and infamous celebrities targeted for murder by a pair of humorously-inclined maniacs; glue residue on inside covers, fep and both flaps of dustjacket; spine cocked but text is tight and clean; dustjacket looks fine from outside; a reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
ELECTRIC CITY
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. the third novel in Beck's humorous mystery series featuring Jane DaSilva, former lounge singer, now chief (and only) investigator for Seattle's Foundation For Righting Wrongs; text is clean, tight, with very slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 21) |
WE INTERRUPT THIS BROADCAST
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. A Seattle AM radio station playing classical music is the setting for K.K. Beck's blend of humor and murder; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, would o/w rate as a Fine coply in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 22) |
A HOPELESS CASE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. The first novel in Beck's highly-praised humorous mystery series set in the Pacific Northwest and featuring Jane da Silva, ex-Paris cabaret singer, now director of her late uncle's Foundation for Righting Wrongs or, as she prefers to think of it, the Bureau of Hopeless Cases. . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
THE BODY IN THE CORNFLAKES
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Beck is well-known for her humorous, light-hearted mysteries. This one is set in a supermarket and features overworked and underpaid assistant manager Ted Constantino; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows considerable wear along edges and on corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 24) |
COLD SMOKED
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. The fourth novel in Beck's humorous mystery series featuring Jane Da Silva, chief investigator for the Bureau For Righting Wrongs, finds the Bureau with no current cases and Jane back at her other occupation as a blues singer at a hotel in Seattle when a very dead blonde is found in the bathtub in the hospitality suite; small remainder dot on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has 3/4-inch repaired tear on lower edge of front panel, minimal other surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 25) |
AN EMBARRASSMENT OF CORPSES
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Beechey's first novel is a humorous bibliomystery featuring children's book author Oliver Swithin, who finds his friend's body floating in a Trafalgar Square fountain but can't convince the police, including his uncle, Detective Superintendent Mallard, that it's murder. That is, not until corpses begin turning up daily -- on a tube station platform, in a botanical gardens hothouse, in the middle of Piccadilly Circus -- each killed in a bizarre manner. Oliver joins forces with his uncle to track down this serial killer with a sense of humor. What does the case have to do with a battery operated ferret? With the works of Lewis Carroll? With the great London scorpion scare or the episode of the nude Macbeth? Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows perhaps a trace of edgewear, no tears, no chipping, no creasing, not price-fixed. With the first issue point -- pages between 201 and 233 are bound out of order -- indicating a true first edition, first printing. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
MURDERING MINISTERS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. The second novel in Beechey's bibliomystery series featuring Oliver Swithin, creator of the Finsbury the Ferret children's books. Swithin has been commissioned to write a satirical article on modern religious practices from the point of view of Finsbury Ferret and suddenly finds himself investigating the murder of a minister, poisoned, the police say, by another minister, an old friend of Swithin's. Signed by Beechey on the title page. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is near perfect, no tears, no chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. A very collectable copy. . Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 27) |
THE BLACK WINE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. this second novel of a promising African-American writer of the late '60s and early '70s, now largely under-appreciated today, features David Hunter, a young black man recently moved from rural Virginia to a New Jersey ghetto. Like Bennett's first highly-praised novel, "A Wilderness of Vines," this second work is laced with a cynical humor as it explores the hard truths of racism; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean; boards show minor edgewear; dustjacker shows minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
REINHART IN LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U6034; An early novel from the author of "The Little Big Man" and "Neighbors;" mass market paperback; text is age-tanned, o/w clean, tight; pictorial wrappers' upper corners and top of spine slightly bumped, other minor edgewear, no major chips or tears; Very Good to Near Fine.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 29) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. One of America's most talented satirists takes a humorous look at the spy thriller genre; a light remainder spray on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 30) |
TWO FOR TANNER
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1896; the fourth novel in Block's 1960s humorous mystery-adventure series featuring Evan Tanner, the New York City thief who lost his ability to sleep, this time in Thailand disguised as a butterfly collector, trying to steal the crown jewels and due to be beheaded by guerilla bandits; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minor creasing in lower right corner of front cover, minimal other surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1999. The Edgar Award-winning Block's ninth mystery featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, New York City bookseller/burglar, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence to its rightful owner before its auctioned off; then murder intervenes. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 32) |
THE BURGLAR WHO THOUGHT HE WAS BOGART
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995. The seventh book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winning Block's humorous mystery series featuring New York City bookseller and burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr. A Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 33) |
HERE COMES A HERO
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal R2008; the sixth novel in Block's humorous mystery-suspense series featuring Evan Tanner, a man on the edges of the law who has lost the ability to sleep; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square in white pictorial wrappers showing a mild reading crease, slight discoloration along spine, small, light stain on top edge of back cover, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. A Very Scarce First Edition.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 34) |
TANNER'S TWELVE SWINGERS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1869; the third novel in Block's humorous mystery-adventure series of the 1960s featuring Evan Tanner, a New York City thief who has lost the ability to sleep. This time Tanner is trying to smuggle a dozen members of the Soviet Union's women's gymnastics team from behind the Iron Curtain; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing some light creasing, minimal other surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE RYE (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1999. the ninth book in Edgar and Shamus Award-winner Block's mystery-crime series featuring New York bookseller-burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr, this time trying to return a legendary author's private correspondence when murder intervenes. Inscribed and dated on the title page by Block; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 36) |
THE CANCELED CZECH
|
|
|
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Among the many notable characters created by this Mystery Grand Master is Evan Tanner, the man who never sleeps and is a sucker for beautiful women and outlandish causes. In this 30th anniversary edition of the second Tanner novel, Tanner, enlisted by a nameless covert agency, is off to Czechoslovakia to engineer the kidnapping of a dying man; originally published in paperback in 1964; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has a single, tiny tear and very minor edgewear along top edge of front panel and a vertical crease on front flap. If you haven't read any of this humorous mystery series, this is a good introduction.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 37) |
TANNER'S TIGER
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal D1940; the fifth novel in Block's 1960s humorous mystery-adventure series featuring Evan Tanner, the New York City thief who couldn't sleep, this time trying to take his girl to the World's Fair in Montreal and becoming entangled in a plot to bomb the Queen of England; cover art by Robert McGinnis; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE THIEF WHO COULDN'T SLEEP
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1722; the first novel in Block's 1960s humorous mystery-adventure series featuring Evan Tanner, the New York City thief who had lost his ability to sleep. This time Tanner is after a cache of pure gold hidden nearly fifty years ago under a porch in a small Turkish town; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing a reading crease, minor rubbing, minimal other surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1997. The eighth novel in the award-winning Block's mystery series featuring New York burglar/bookseller Bernie Rhodenbarr. This time having lost his girlfriend to another man, Bernie is on a consolation weekend in New England, to the Cuttleford House, a country inn with a large library and a very valuable book somewhere in that library but when he goes looking for the book he finds a corpse instead. Boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a light scratch/rub mark on the front panel and a touch of edgewear; no tears, no chipping, no creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE CANCELED CZECH
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal d1747; the second novel in Block's humorous mystery-adventure series of the 1960s featuring Evan Tanner, the New York City thief who has lost the ability to sleep.This time Tanner is trying to stay clear of the FBI and CIA by engineering an impossible kidnapping in Communist Czechoslovakia; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing mild reading crease, slight discoloration along spine, minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 41) |
ENOUGH ROPE
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. The collected short stories of the award-winning Block up to 2002 with all of the familiar characters, including Matt Scudder, Evan Tanner, Keller, Chip Harrison, Leo Haig and, of course, Bernie Rhodenbarr, the bookselling burglar; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some slight, nearly unnoticeable damage on front panel where price sticker was removed, o/w no chips, tears or other flaws. There are 84 stories in this large, 883-page volume, plenty Block for everyone.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 42) |
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1993. The award-winning author's fifth novel is a comic masterpiece set in Battle Creek, Michigan, in 1907, the heyday of diet guru Dr. John Harvey Kellogg, inventor of corn flakes and peanut butter; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w boards and text are tight, clean, square in dustjacket showing only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable Copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A CONFEDERATE GENERAL FROM BIG SUR
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1970. Vintage Paperback, Evergreen Black Cat Edition B-283; Brautigan's first published novel is this brilliantly funny account of the California adventures of one Lee Mellon, maybe or maybe not the descendant of a Confederate general; mass market paperback; Third Printing of the First Black Cat Edition; text is clean, tight with a very slight spine lean; wrappers show very minor surface and edgewear; front cover illustration is painting by artist Larry Rivers, titled "The Next-to-Last Confederate Soldier;" Very Good to Near Fine. Nice Reading Copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Brautigan's sixth novel features Willard, a papier-mache bird about three feet tall with long black legs and a partially black body covered with a strange red, white and blue design, as well as the Logan brothers' bowling trophies; previous owner's signature on fep, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A Gothic Western
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. the fifth novel of the the writer-poet many consider America's most imaginative and innovative author features 15-year-old Native American Magic Child, who, in 1902 in Eastern Oregon, wanders into the wrong whorehouse looking for the right men to help her kill the monster that lives in the ice caves under the basement in Miss Hawkline's cold yellow house; previous owner's name on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor soiling, very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 46) |
SON OF THE GREAT SOCIETY
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest R1055; a collection of 1960s columns from one of the era's great humorists. Read a few a you'll note, as he might, the more things change, the more they remain the same; mass market paperback; cartoons by Laszlo Matulay; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show some age-tanning, minor creasing; Very Good to Near Fine. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE STORY OF HENRI TOD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1984. The fifth novel in Buckley's witty spy-thriller series featuring that paragon among CIA agents, Blackford Oakes, once again confronting the Soviet Union at high noon in the Cold War; text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 48) |
MAGICAL THINKING
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. The definition of "magical thinking" which prefaces Burroughs' third book provides an idea of what to expect from the "true stories" that follow: "A schizotypal personality disorder attributing to one's own actions something that had nothing to do with him or her and thus assuming that one has a greater influence over events than is actually the case." The result is a third trip to an outrageously funny, absurdly serious mind. Readable. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 49) |
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. From the bestselling author of "Running With Scissors," his fifth book of auto-biographical essays that have been described as "compelling and screamingly funny," "deliciously perverse," "endearingly neurotic," "outrageously magical," and "surprisingly thoughtful." A remainder dot on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 50) |
THE MAN WHO BROKE THE BANK AT MONTE CARLO
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1983. Another humorous mystery from the author of "The Man in The Sopwith Camel" and "Remains To Be Seen." This one features English schoolmaster Ernest Rowbotham, left a large amount of money by his Uncle Luigi, a former Mafia boss in Chicago. But Luigi's will specifies no money unless Ernest escorts Uncle Luigi's corpse around Europe as a first class Blue Train passenger "to all the places that I should have made if I hadn't been so goddamned crazy on hustling the bucks." Ernest accepts the job and, followed by two different Mafia gangs who also want the money, finds himself in one awkward situation after another -- on nearly the same day, for example, he falls in love and breaks the bank at Monte Carlo. A witty, suspenseful crime novel. Lower edges of boards show trace of wear; an ink stamp (not ex libris) on the front pastedown, o/w covers and text are clean, tight and square; dustjacket is somewhat stained and soiled along spine, o/w it shows only minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |
