Sportsfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Sports | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
BLEEDING HEARTS
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime/Penguin Group, 2006. The fifteenth book in Albert's widely-praised mystery series set in Texas and featuring China Bayles, former lawyer, current herbalist and always amateur sleuth, this time investigating one of Pecan Springs' leading citizens, the head coach of the state champion high school football team; boards and text are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows a trace or two of soiling, else fine. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
RINGS: FIVE PASSIONS IN WORLD ART
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1996. The catalogue of the exhibition held at High Museum of Fine Art, Atlanta, in celebration of the 1996 Summer Olympic Games; curated and directed by J. Carter Brown, former director of the National Gallery of Art. The catalogue, edited by Michael J. Shapiro, with an essay by Jennifer Montagu, contains 160 illustrations including 150 full-color plates of the 129 master works by internationally-known artists such as Rembrandt, El Greco, Picasso, Van Gogh and Monet; quarto, 9 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, 320 pages. Bottom corner of both boards slightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; corresponding corners of the dustjacket, also bumped, o/w DJ shows minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping; front panel of DJ shows detail of Rodin's "The Kiss;" back panel Kupka's "Disks of Newton, Study for a Fugue in Two Colors." Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
DOGWOOD AFTERNOONS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. Chapin, author of the non-fiction "Fast as White Lightning" about stock car racing, chooses auto racing as the setting for his first novel, which features young stock car racer Andrew Mavis competing for a job on a factory team; a Fine collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
FAIR BALL: A Fan's Case for Baseball
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. The award-winning television broadcaster and commentator's critique of baseball spares neither owners nor players but also offers common-sense solutions to the game's problems, presenting a workable strategy for restoring genuine competition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
MINUS 148 DEGREES: The Winter Ascent of Mt. McKinley
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1969. vintage paperback, Curtis 09118; a first-person account of the eight-man team that attempted the first winter ascent of North America's highest mountain in 1967, a climb in which one man was killed on the second day of the expedition; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, very slightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
FIVE O'CLOCK LIGHTNING
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. the Edgar Award-winning author's fifth novel features baseball, politics and murder; First Printing of the First Edition; top edge slightly soiled, o/w text is clean, tight; dustjacket shows some wear at top of spine and at corners. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
BLACKSTONE'S FANCY
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1973. The second novel in Falkirk's historical mystery series featuring Edmund Blackstone, a Bow Street Runner in London in the 1820s, this time given the assignment of stamping out the outlawed sport of prizefighting, a mission that leads him towards men willing to commit murder to stop him; the inside back cover has a short, crossed-out message, o/w the boards and text show some very minor shelf wear, and are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows wear at the edges, corners and spine ends, including several small, closed tears and a quarter-inch chip missing from the top edge of the front panel, o/w the dj is 99% whole with very little damage to artwork or design.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 8) |
SCREWBALL
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. A first novel that combines humor, baseball and a serial killer in a satirical mystery featuring the Boston Red Sox, who may be on their way to the World Series after an uncountable number of miserable seasons if only there wasn't a serial killer dogging their footsteps; First Printing of First Edition; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 9) |
FORFEIT
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1970. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1807; An early Francis mystery-suspense novel featuring sportswriter James Tyrone whose investigation of an English horse racing scandal results in deadly threats to him and his ventilator-dependent wife; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal reading crease, minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 10) |
KNOCKDOWN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. The twelfth novel in Francis' long-running and widely-praised mystery/adventure series, most featuring a horse racing setting; a small scrape mark on back cover, sticker remnants on half title page o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minor edgewear and soiling, some tanning around edges and small "x" in ink above price on front flap. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 11) |
NERVE
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1969. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1788; An early Francis mystery-thriller with an English horse racing setting; First Printing of First Berkley Medallion Edition and scarce as such; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned, with one small stain on fore edge, in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, some slight wear at edges and spine, lower right corner of front cover very slightly bumped.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLACK AJAX
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1998. Fraser, author of the bestselling "Flashman" books, based his historical novel, "Black Ajax," on the life of Tom Molineaux, a freed American slave from New Orleans, who became one of the greatest bareknuckle boxers in Regency England; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 13) |
PLAYING FOR KEEPS: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. Pulitzer Prize-winning Halberstam records the epic career of basketball's Michael Jordan and the historic forces that converged to make him into the most famous sports celebrity in the world; dustjacket is very slightly worn, still collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DANGEROUS SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. In 1959, Hemingway returned to Spain to watch a series of bullfights by two great rival matadors, Ordonez and Dominguin. He had been commissioned by Life magazine to write a short piece on his trip and instead wrote a book-length report on the dramatic competition between the pair of bullfighters. It was his last major literary work and remained unpublished for nearly fourteen years after his death in 1961; illustrated with black & white photos; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor rubbing and edgewear, no chips or tears. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE PROGRESS OF THE SEASONS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1989. A memoir covering a forty-year period in Higgins' life beginning in 1946 and using the history of baseball's Boston Red Sox as a framework for thoughts on his career, family and community; ex libris with "Discard" and "Sold" stamped on fep in inch-high letters; no other damage; Good Plus in Fine dustjacket. Very nice reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 16) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 17) |
THE PLOT TO KILL JACKIE ROBINSON
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/New American Library, 1992. The seventh novel by baseball historian Honig features New York City sportswriter Joe Tinker investigating a plot to prevent the Brooklyn Dodgers' Jackie Robinson from becoming the first African-American in Major League Baseball; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w an unread, Very Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
RARE AIR: Michael On Michael
|
|
|
Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1993. a sports memoir with basketball great Michael Jordan talking about basketball, family, leisure and life beyond the game, lavishly illustrated with full page color photographs; 11 x 13 inches; Fourth Printing of the First Edition; text by Michael Jordan, photos by Walter Looss, Jr., edited by Mark Vancil; text and covers clean, tight, square; Near Fine to Fine. Collectable.. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 19) |
THE BOYS OF SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Kahn's now classic baseball history/personal memoir of the Brooklyn Dodgers during the Jackie Robinson years of the 1950s when Kahn, a young sportswriter, covered the team for the Heald Tribune, followed by Kahn's story about what happened to the team's members when the glory years were over. Illustrated with black & white photos. A neatly printed, one-line inscription along the top edge of the half title page: "Charlie/For Our Summer Days/Bill," followed by the date ,"3/25/72," o/w text and boards are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket shows some slight soiling and a trace of edgewear. A collectable copy of an Amereican sports classic.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.75
|
|
| 20) |
PASSION PLAY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Kosinski's sixth novel features Fabian, an itinerant professional polo player, whose game is not the team sport of millionaires but a one-on-one duel of two horseman where the prize is more than money and honor; bottom edge of text stained o/w text and boards are clean and tight; dustjacket somewhat soiled and discolored, with small tear upper right corner of front panel. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 21) |
RED ZONE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. The eighth novel by the syndicated sports columnist for the New York Daily News is the sequel to his earlier hilarious best-selling "Bump and Run," in which Jack Molloy inherits a half interest in a professional football team and manages somehow to get the team to the Super Bowl. This time around, Molloy is enjoying his Super Bowl win on a trip to Europe when his siblings inform him they've sold their half of the team to that legendary ruthless businessman Big Dick Miles, who, in short order, gains control of the team and makes George Steinbrenner look like Little Miss Sunshine. That's when Molloy bets it all on one last play in the red zone. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket shows some very slight surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 22) |
THE FIGHT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1975. Mailer's report of the "rumble in the jungle" championship heavyweight prizefight between Muhammad Ali and George Foreman; ex libris with library stamp on top and bottom edges of text; damage to fep from card pocket, and tape marks on inside covers; still tight and clean; dustjacket, protected by library's heavy duty mylar, is price-clipped and back flap creased but in surprisingly good shape. A nice reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 23) |
SHADOW BOXER
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. this sequel to Muller's well-received first mystery, "The Distance," features San Francisco sports columnist and boxing reporter Billy Nichols, who has stumbled on evidence that could exonerate a murderer; tiny remainder dot on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 24) |
DEAD HEAT
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press/Blood Horse Publications, 2005. Perhaps best known for his "Shifty Lou Anderson" horse racing mystery series, Murray's final novel returns to the Southern California race tracks with a story featuring a haunted young woman who wants to become a famous jockey, an ex-mob enforcer trying to escape his past, a horse trainer with demons of his own and a potentially great race horse; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
WHEN THE FAT MAN SINGS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. The second novel in Murray's highly-praised mystery series featuring magician and horse-racing fan Shifty Lou Anderson; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's front flap is creased, small stain near top edge of back panel, o/w DJ shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
MORTAL STAKES
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1977. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion 03311; the third novel in Parker's celebrated mystery series featuring Boston private detective Spenser investigating blackmail and baseball; the bottom edge of pages 21 to 46 dented by small object; damage limited to margin and does not affect text which is o/w clean and tight in pictorial wrappers showing only minor creasing, surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE MIGHTY JOHNS
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: New Milennium Press, 2002. David Baldacci's extraordinary novella, "The Mighty Johns," leads off this superstar collection of football mystery short stories as well as providing the book's title but there are thirteen other original stories by writers such as Block, Lehane, Crumley and Robinson, making this book a real winner for sports fans and mystery buffs. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
MURDER IS MY RACQUET
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2005. a collection of fourteen original short stories combining love, death and tennis by some of the best mystery writers around including Block, Friedman, Harvey, Healy, Kelman, Lovesey, Lupica, Pearson and Scottoline with an introduction by Otto Penzler; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 29) |
GOLF YOUR WAY
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. A comprehensive instruction manual and companion to Ritson's bestselling "Video Encyclopedia of Golf;" more than 150 photos and illustrations.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 30) |
FADEAWAY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. The second novel in Edgar Award winner Rosen's mystery series featuring Harvey Blissberg, former pro baseball player turned private detective, this time investigating the disappearance of a pair of NBA stars. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 31) |
HORSE HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. The Pulitzer Prize-winning Smiley describes her tenth novel as a "comic epic poem in prose." Smiley has brought her humor and imagination to the track and described the strange, compelling and mysterious world of horse racing with originality, clarity and sheer exuberance. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 32) |
OF MIKES AND MEN
|
|
|
South Bend, Indiana: Diamond Communications, Inc., 1998. The seventh book from the former presidential speech-writer, editor and TV documentarian collects a treasury of stories of pro football broadcast history from the sportscasters themselves, from Ray Scott to Curt Gowdy, from Mel Allen to Tom Hammond to Keith Jackson and Lindsey Nelson -- Smith has them all recalling the good, the bad and the funny moments of seventy years of football; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal wear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
MURDER AT WRIGLEY FIELD
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Publishing Corp., 1996. the third novel in Soos' sports mystery series featuring major league baseball player Mickey Rawlings, this time playing infield for the 1918 Chicago Cubs and trying to learn who's trying to sabotage the ball club in the midst of the patriotic fervor generated by the country's entrance into WW I; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Fine. Scarce. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
PAT SUMMERALL'S SPORTS IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Interviews with 32 American sports celebrities, including Mickey Mantle, Wayne Gretzky, Larry Bird, Jim Brown, and Joe Montana; dustjacket shows a half-inch tear in the upper right corner of the front panel, and the front flap is creased. A good reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 35) |
UNTIL IT HURTS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Whitney's third book in this witty mystery series features New York City television journalists Ike and Abby with a humorous take on big-time professional basketball.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
UNTIL IT HURTS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Whitney's third novel featuring her rollerblading New York TV journalists Ike and Abby Abagnarro, divorced but still together, searching for the killer of a pro basketball player while they conduct their own private duel with some of the sharpest dialogue the mystery genre has seen since the early Spenser novels; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
