Cookbooksfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
| 1) |
Towns, Trails and Special Times Marlboro Country Cookbook
|
|
|
Hardcover, 163 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket slight shelf-wear on edges. Beautiful photography, mouth-watering recipes from out on the trail to hotel dining. Postcards still attached. Privately printed. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Art of French Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Large cookbook, more than a 1000 pages in near fine condition with good dustjacket, jacket has edge wear, rubbing and some chipping. This is the world famous Flammarion cookbook, translated into English and adapted for the American cook. Over 3, 760 recipes from all the immortal French chefs. An informative wine list, fascinating gourmet lore and history. A collection embracing historic and modern recipes, specailities of the great Paris restaurants, and the heritage of French Provincial cookery. Also contains in a separate packeet a large color detailed map of France. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Block Island Cookbook
|
|
|
Block Island, Rhode Island, 1962. Papercover, spiral bound, 116 pages plus index. A collection of favorite recipes compiled by The Sunday School Builders First Baptist Church, Block Island , Rhode Island, this edition was originally published in 1962, this is the 21st printing, ca. 1992. Wonderful Block Island recipes from the wonderful cooks who reside there. In fine condition, light shelf-wear on cover edges. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Campbell's Creative Cooking With Soup
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1990. Hardcover, 234 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. Contains more than 19,00 recipe combinations. Every recipe includes an easy to use chart that shows you how to vary ingredients to suit your needs and tastes. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great American Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1994. Large vinyl, washable, glossy illustrated hardcovers. Gold page edges all around. 608 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. Special Collector's Edition. From your favorite brand name companies such as Cisco, Starkist, Duncan Hines, Hershey's, Durkee, and many more. Contains recipes combined from 10 of the Famous Brands cookbooks. Hundreds of recipes. Illustrated with color photos. There is even a chapter full of terrific recipes for kids to make. The best family cooking cookbook published. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Williamsburg Cookbook
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation , 1971. Brown hardcover, 168 pages in fine condition. Color photographs by Taylor Biggs Lewis, Jr. Line drawings by Vernon Wooten. Traditional and contemporary recipes initially compiled and adapted by Letha Booth and the staff of Colonial Williamsburg with commentary by Joan Parry Dutton. Looks like 1st edition. Fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vernon Wooten. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Victoria at Table With Family and Friends
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Hardcover, 207 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Beautiful color photographs in the style of Victoria Magazine. Over 175 favorite recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cooking With The Horse and Buggy People
|
|
|
1994. Heavy papercover, 275 pages in very good condition. a little faint soiling on back cover. 100's of recipes given by Amish indivuals with their names. Folk rememdies, canning and dressing and cooking wild game included. No stated publisher. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Master Class at Johnson & Wales: Recipes from the Public Television Series
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Marjorie Poore Productions, 2002. Softcover, 197 pages in very good condition. A coolection of recipes from their Master Class series now running on public television. A variety of international dishes. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Greatest Ever Indian
|
|
|
Bath United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2004. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint shelf-rubbing to jacket . A collection of the finest Indian recipes. the rich culinary traditions of the subcontinent are reflected by the eclectic mix of main dishes, accompaniments, and desserts. From Bengali-Style fish to Bombay potatoes. Over 170 recipes. Cook's tips and variations. Illustrated step by step instructions. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Martha Stewart Living Cookbook
|
|
|
Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia LLC, 2000. Hardcover, 592 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1,200 collected recipes from the first decade of the magazine. The best of the decades best. A virtual cooking school in a boo. 32 pages of full color phtographs. all presented with the style and flair people expect from martha Stewart. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vegetarian
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, 2001. Softcover, fold-over flaps, 320 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Over 70 recipes, each recipe photographed with step by step instructions. A handy little guide that will even help you with planning, shopping and techniques using the freshest ingredients. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Chef Bubba and Friends
|
|
|
Arlington Texas: Chef's Creative Concepts, 1992. Hardcover, 271 pages in near fine condition. A collection of recipes from friends, family, and Sam Walton's associates. 1st edition, 1 of 50,000. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Swedish Food
|
|
|
Gothenburg, Sweden: Wezata Forlag, 1957. Red faux leather hardcover with white line drawing illustrations on cover. 151 pages in fine condition. 9th edition, 1957, one of only 8,000 copies. Printed in English. Illustrated with photos. Filled with recipes for traditional Swedish fare. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Best of the Best: The 100 Best Recipes from the Best Cookbooks of the Year
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Amer Express Food & Wine Corp, 2001. 100 best recipes from the best cookbooks of the year. Hardcover, 284 pages in good condition, has a bumped cover corner. Also contains winners of the best cookbook best recipes, and most beautiful cookbook of the year. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Les Bons Desserts
|
|
|
Paris France: Levy , 1991. Large hardcover, 122 pages in very good condition, hinge is showing slightly at tittle page. Dustjacket in fine condition. 101 dessets d'Europe. Beautiful color photos with each recipe. Recipes arranged by country, Germany, Denmark, Spain, France, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Portugal, and others. Book is written in French. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Martha Stewart Living Annual Recipes 2002
|
|
|
New York: Martha Stewart Living, 2001. Large hardcover, 342 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on top edge. Contains more than 500 recipes from the magazines, plus 96 pages of full-color photos. Recipes arranged by season and month. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.80
|
|
| 18) |
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
|
|
|
Minneapolis Minnesota: General Mills, 1950. Hardcover, not spiralbound, original hardcover, red and whirte design, 448 pages in near fine condition. 1st edition, stated, 1st printing, no printing numbers under edition listed. Light wear on cover edges, inside pages pristine . The all time all American classic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 19) |
Creative Cooking Course
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1983. Large oversize hardcover. over 800 pages in fine condition. Inscription to original owner written in book. Over 1200 recipes with 2500 full color photos. The only cookbook you will ever need, covers everything from cook's tools and equipment, planning, garnishing, table settings, beverages and 1200 recipes. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Martha Stewart Living Annual Recipes 2004
|
|
|
New York: Martha Stewart Living, 2003. Large hardcover, 366 pages in fine condition. More than 500 foolproof recipes and 96 pages of beautiful full-color photos. Arranged by season and months. . Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Williamsburg Cookbook
|
|
|
Williamsburg Virginia : The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation , 1975. Heavy, illustrated papercovers, 172 pages in fine condition. Updated and enlarged edition. Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg. Illustrated with line drawings and color phtos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vernon Wooten. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Martha Stewart Living Annual Recipes 2003
|
|
|
New York: Martha Stewart Living, 2002. Large hardcover, 366 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover. More than 500 foolproff recipes and 96 pages of beautiful color-photos. Arranged by season and month.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 23) |
America's Best Cooking
|
|
|
Ashland Ohio: Landoll, 1995. Large hardcover, 568 pages in very good condition. Gilt page edges all around. 1 bumped back corner of cover, faint shelf-rubbing on covers. Washable padded vinyl hardcover. Full page color photos with every recipe. Delicious American cooking with an international flavor. Cook's notes and tips with each. This is the only cookbook you will ever need. Everything is in here. Beautiful as well as informative. Originally sold for $60.00. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dione Lucas Book of French Cooking
|
|
|
Weathervane Books, 1986. Large oversized hardcover, 925 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st printing of this 1986 edition. More than 1000 recipes, representing the best in French cuisine. Also included are Dione Lucas's ideas on the philosophy and simplicity of French cooking, an abundance of tips on techniques, charts, checklists, and general principles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph S. Patti. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Best of Italy The Beautiful Cookbook
|
|
|
San FranciscoU.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994. 100 best recipes by Lorenza De' Medici. 128 pages in very good condition. Suitable for gift giving. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Celebrating Our Mothers' Kitchens: Treasured Memories and Tested Recipes
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Tradery House, 1994. Hardcover, 222 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on covers. Spiral bound to lay flat open. 2nd printing. Published by the National Council of Negro Women. This authentic African-American cookbook takes you back to childhood with flavors, aromas, and memories. Contains, recipes, traditions, customs, and unique cooking techniques passed down from generation to generation. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The East Hampton L.V.I.S. Centennial Cookbook
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Wimmer Book Dist, 1997. Large hardcover, 334 pages with glossy illustrated hardcover in fine condition. 1st edition. Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Ladies Village Improvements Society of East Hampton. Filled with pages of wonderful old vintage photos of the town. Filled with 100's of recipes . This is a beautifully designed professionally published cookbook Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Best of Beautiful Cookbook France
|
|
|
San FranciscoU.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994. 100 best recipes by the Scotto Sisters. 128 pages in very good condition. Slight wear on dustjacket edges. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Toll House Heritage Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Rutledge Books, 1980. Hardcover, 160 pages in near fine condition. Back page has a few wrinkles. Rest of book, clean and tight. 1st printing, 1st edition. Color photos. This Heritage cookbook celebrates the 50th anniversary of America's favorite cookie. This is an inspired collection of treats and desserts of all kinds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lauren Rosen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Marylands Way
|
|
|
Annapolis Maryland: Hammond-Harwood House Association , 1963. Heavy hardcover, 372 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to covers, no dustjacket. inside pages clean and tight. 8th printing. Includes wonderful vintage historical photos. As told by a collection of traditional receipts selected from 3 centuries of Maryland cooking with 145 illustrations of the Maryland scene which inspired it. A significant contribution to Maryland's colonail and Revolutionary war history. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Betty Crocker's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press , 1969. Red hardcover, 480 pages, metal spiralbound in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges, small light stain on herb chart on inside front cover, rest of book clean. Small crack in plastic page holder that you use to lay book open and flat. Stated 1st printing. Convent tabs divide the sections. Illustrated. A great copy of a classic collectible cookbook.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
American Family Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute , 1974. Large hardcover, 800 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. New revised edition. Illustrated endpaers. Each page has 2 colums, must over 1000 recipes, the index is 4 col. wide and 47 pages. Beautifully illustrated. Contains pages of tips at the beginning of every chapter. Only the Culinary institute could create this professional cookbook. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Luciana Peters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cookies & Crackers
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hardcover, 88 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. From the editors of Country Living Magazine, part of the Country Baker series. Full color photos, easy directions, and terrific baking advice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Food and Wine Presents Best of the Best: The Best Recipes from the Year's 25 Best Cookbooks
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Food & Wine, 2000. Hardcover, 283 pages in very good condition. The best recipes from the year's 25 best cookbooks. Inside the best cookbook of the year as well as the best recipe, best-written and best photography. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Better Homes and Gardens Soups and Stews Cook Book
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1986. Hard washable cover, 96 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear. Great recipes for hot and cold soups with photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Souffles, Mousses, Jellies & Creams
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover, 210 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, jacket has a few small tears and wear on edges. Stated first edition. A collection of light and easy recipes for main courses and desserts. Over 250 recipes both classic and fanciful, hot and cold. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Splendid Fare The Albert Stockli Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover, 373 pages plus index in very good condition, wear on botton off spine, covers and pages pristine. dustjacket light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The great chef whose creations made New York's Four Seasons restaurant celebrated around the world, and whose kitchen at his own Stonehenge Inn at Ridgefield, Connecticut was internationally famous shares his most orginal, enticing and applauded dishes. More than 450 recipes included. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Goldsmith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ballymaloe Seasons
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1998. Large hardcover, 192 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket, fine faint rubbing to jacket, price clipped. Written by Ireland's most famous cook and founder of the prestigious Ballymaloe Cookery School in County cork. This is an inspirational lifestyle book including photos and short essays to record her garden and landscape achievements as well as to record the changing scenery as it goes through the seasons. Contains more than 125 recipes for classic Irish dishes. More than just another cookboo, it focuses on creative new ways to prepare and present meals. A cookbook and a travel book. Filled with full color photos. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Myrtle Allen's Cooking at Ballymaloe House
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. Hardcover, 158 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Divided into chapters, the over 100 recipes have been selected and adapted for the american home kitchen. The text introducing each recipe is full of Irish charm and wit. Also features 50 full color photos of the gardens, and grounds, and photos of finished dishes taken at Ballymaloe House in Ireland. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Biscuits and Scones: 62 Recipes from Breakfast Biscuits to Homey Desserts
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988. Hardcover, 106 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 62 recipes from breakfast biscuits to homey desserts. From simple baking powder biscuits to Scottish Scones to cinnamon biscuits. also tempting lunch and supper dishes, lamb potpie, potatoe onion pie, to desserts blueberry cobbler, shortcakes and more. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Born to Grill : An American Celebration
|
|
|
Boston Ma.: Harvard Common Press , 1998. Huge hardcover, 500 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. More than 300 recipes. Based on years of testing, the Jamisons argue for a back to basics, high-heat, "open air, open flame" approach, a sensual and elemental way to grill that doesn't require equipment with more bells and whistles than the Queen Mary. Go beyond steaks, burgers, and hot dogs. There is plenty for fans of seafood also. With down to earth wit, expertise you can take to the bank, and culinary imagination will make you feel born to grill. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Best of Shaker Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books , 1976. Softcover, 457 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. First Collier Books Edition. Over 500 recipes in this treasury. The Shakers being the first advocates of natural food and who were also famed for their successful herb and seed mail-order enterprises. Including an account of Shaker life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Amy Vanderbilt's Complete Cookbook
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Hardcover, 811 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, some wear and repaired tears on dustjacket. Smudge on bottom of closed page edges. Beautifully decorated endpaers by Andy Warhol as well as inside illustrations. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Andy Warhol. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Recettes En Provence
|
|
|
Provence France: Edisud, 1991. Softcover, 190 pages in fine copndition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Published in Provence. Written in French. Written in handwritten style. Illustrated. Filled with recipes from Provence, a true French cookbook. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marie Francoise Delarsziere. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Everything on the Table: Plain Talk About Food and Wine
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Hardcover, 308 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped, 1st edition, 1st printing. A tantalizing book that deftly combines the wittest of Colman Andrew's musings about food with wonderful travel writing, amusing anecdotes about world-famous restaurants, recipes for an eclectic collection of irresistible dishes, and provocative commentary on food, wine, and American taste. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Country Kitchen Gifts Homemade
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1992. Hardcover, 48 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Personal inscription written to previous owner in book. A delightful collection of recipes for making gifts from the kitchen plus ideas on packaging and presenting. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Antoinette Pope School Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. Dark yellow hardcover, 366 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges, pages lightly yellowed, clean copy, no writing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Black and white phtos. Recipes from their famous school located in Chicago, known as the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The International Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1993. Softcover, with fold-over flaps, 240 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. A collection of 150 of the best cookie recipes from around the world. A useful chapter on cookie-making basics covers everything from equipment and supplies to techniques and helpful hints. 55 full-color photographs. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lee Bailey's Long Weekends: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1994. Large hardcover, 175 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Recipes for good food and easy living. In this book Lee has dropped in on friends across the country, visiting weekend haunts in Washington and California, Massachusetts and Vermont, with stops in rhode Island, south Carolina, Mississippi, Texas, and New Mexico. He shares bits of information about local history and with photography takes you along. The recipes put the local bounty to the forefront from each region. Classic ideas for easy living. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lee Bailey's Soup Meals: Main Event Soups in Year-Round Menus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1989. Hardcover, 164 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to edges of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful color photography of more than 32 photographed menus with fabulous lunches and dinners built around main-dish soups, and appetizers, breads, and desserts to go with them. Rediscover how easy, yet elegant, main event soups can be. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
