Cookbooksfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |
| 1) |
Best Czech Recipes
|
|
|
Prague: Vitalis, 2000. Hardcover, glossy illustrated board, 79 pages in fine condition. No dustjacket. this little book gathers together the best recipes from former times and from the present day. the recipes are presented in such a way that they can be easily prepared in the average modern kitchen. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ainsley Harriott's Barbecue Bible
|
|
|
New York & London: Dorling Kindersley, 2000. Hardcover, 190 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. Learn the secrets of smoky grilled meat and fish, bright salsas and marinades, toasty barbecued breads, and a range of tempting and east desserts. Finger-licking good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vanilla
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. Hardcover, 72 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Has 30 easy to follow international recipes using vanilla. Illustrated with charming watercolor illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Susan Gross. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Vanilla
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. Small hardcover, 72 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Complete with charming watercolor illustrations and fascinating lore about this delicate and aromatic bean, includes 30 easy to follow international recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Chicken Soup Book: Old and New Recipes from Around the World
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hardcover, 144 pages in as new condition with as new dustjacket. Old and new recipes from around the world. Full color illustrations, would make a great gift. . First Edition. Half-Leather. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sushi Cook Book
|
|
|
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1980. Hardcover, 108 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 6th printing. Quick and Easy, recipes for making Sushi at home. Some of the recipes are traditional and have retained their authenticity and some recipes are adapted to modern tastes. Color photos and illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Helen Corbitt Cooks For Looks An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Hardcover, 115 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to edges of jacket. Later printing. Well-balenced and nutritious and delicious, even though they add upto only 850 calories a day. The Greenhouse an elegant and famous beauty spa midway between Dallas and Fort Worth, under the direction of Neiman-Marcus and Charles of the Ritz served her recipes 3 times a day to their guests. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 8) |
Chafing Dish Book
|
|
|
Los Angeles Ca.: Ward Ritchie Press, 1963. Small flowered design hardcover, 141 pages plus index in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. 6th printing. Since the completion of the original edition in 1950, elecvtric skillets have become very popular, any of these recipes can be made in one. 141 recipes. Appetizers, Entrees, Vegetables, and Desserts. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ruth and Skitch Henderson's Seasons in the Country: Good Food for Family and Friends
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. Hardcover, 192 pages with dustjacket in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Signed by the authors with a personal inscription and given to their friends, Connecticut Govenor and former Senator, Lowell Weicker and his wife Claudia to whom this book belonged. The Henderson also inserted in the book, 2 newspaper articles they had cut out, 1 showing Gov. Weicker receiving the 1992 John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award from John F. Kennedy Jr. and his sister Caroline. Not only a beautiful cookbbook with recipes and photos but a piece of history as well. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gourmet's Tour De France
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1983. Large hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st American translation edition. The esteemed French food critic visits 27 of the greatest restaurants of France chosen for their beautiful decor and sublime food, superly presented. Color photos convey the ambience of the interiors, the exquisite food platters as well as their surroundings. There 102 recipes from these famous restaurants adapted for home preparation. An index of the famous gourmands, a table of recipes, a map of locations and nearby tourist attractions round out this testimony to the university of epicureanism. For the sophisicated gourmet arm chair traveler. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Regional Italian Cuisine: Typical Recipes and Culinary Impressions from All Regions
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1999. Large hardcover, 320 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight wear on top jacket edge. 1st American edition, 2nd printing. More than 200 authentic recipes and cooking techniques from every region. With beautiful photographs of everything Italian, from vegetables, fruits, cheeses, meats, and wines to Italy's incomparable landscapes, this handsome volume brings alive the flavors, the culture, the people, and the traditions that add up to make Italy a traveler's wonderland and a gourmet's delight. Translated from the Italian. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wizards at the Stove
|
|
|
Vienna Austria: Geza Verlag, 1995. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, light wear on dustjacket edges. Translated into English. Covers 37 of the most famous Austrian chefs. It is not a cookbook in the usual sense but a book that deals with the human aspect of the people behind the scenes. They talk about their careers, private lives, they provide us with their favorite menus and discloses one of their recipes each. Color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover, 160 pages in very good condition with dustjacket which has light shelf-wear . Inscription to previous owner written in book. Jacket price clipped. More than 60 remarkable photographs of the landscape add to the favorful recipes. Atour of the French countryside, lessons in growing herbs and a host of dishes to enjoy. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Classic Cuisine of Provence
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1993. Softcover, 144 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. An excellent collection of sunny and delicious recipes sure to bring Nice and Marseilles, Avignon and St. Tropez to the American dinner table. In this richly illustrated collection, she captures the smells and tastes of the Provencal kitchen_ sun-ripened tomatoes, pungent garlic, fragrant tarragon, fruits and vegetables in abundance. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Skye Rogers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Herb Cookery and Other Recipes
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: 101 Productions, 1971. Softcover, 190 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. This is not just a book about herbs abd spices, however, it is a recipe book concerned with basic foods first and how they are enhanced by the judicious use of herbs abd spices. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Linda Robertson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Everyone Comes to Elaine's: Forty Years of Movie Stars, All-Stars, Literary Lions, Fincial Scions, Top Cops, Politicians, and Power Brokers at the Legenary Hot Spot
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hardcover, 232 pages in very good condition. no dustjacket. 1st edition, 2004. Famous restaurant loved by the rich and famous, great stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Biker Billy Cooks With Fire: Robust Recipes From Americas Most Outrageous Television Chef
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1995. Hardcover, 257 pages in very good condition, light rubbing on covers. Signed by the author. No dustjacket. Robust recipes from America's most outrageous television chef. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Good Herb: Remedies and Recipes from Nature
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1995. Hardcover, 406 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A book for all the 5 senses, this richly documented volume gives a spirited 20th century twist to the delightfully pragmatic old-fashioned herbal, showing us how to bring these most versatile of nature's gifts into our lives in every way_ to delight the palate, heal the body, revive the spirit, and thrive in our gardens. A profile of 45 of the world's greatest herbs, 200 inventive recipes and an interesting account of how she discovered these herbs' uses. Also contains a large section on herbal remedies. Beautifully illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Glorious Food
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982. Large hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. From the chef of Gloriuos Food, New York's most prestigious catering company. Contains 43 menus, more 150 recipes and over 150 full-color phtos. Very impressive. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Imus Ranch: Cooking for Kids and Cowboys
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 248 pages in as new condition with as new dustjacket. 125 recipes from the Imus Ranch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Japanese Cooking Now: The Real Thing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1980. Hardcover, 146 pages in fine condition, light wear to covers. Internal spiral, to let pages open and stay flat. Illustrated. Cook as the Japanese do in their own homes with authentic recipes and ingredients as close to the originals as you can buy ib the United States. Here are the dishes from soups to drinks, from sushi to sake', the healthful, attractive, delectable cuisine of Japan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tadashi Ohashi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cookshelf Chocolate
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Paragon, 2004. Small hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Attached ribbon bookmark. 120 chocolate recipes from around the world, especially designed for the home cook. Beautifully designed and produced this book is the complete, comprehensive guide to cooking delicious chocolate recipes for chocoholics everywhere!. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 23) |
Reckless Appetites a Culinary Romance
|
|
|
Hopewell New Jersey: Ecco Press, 1993. Softcover, 196 pages in fine condition, faint wear to cover edges. This book is part cookbook, part erotica. If you like to read, eat, and make love all at the same time, the adventures of this picaresque heroine in her education sentimale et culinare are for you. Contains nearly 100 recipes. A passionate cook with a restless hunger who looks to the lives of great writers to shape her own romantic and creative life. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Apprentice My Life In The Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin , 2003. Hardcover, 318 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Jacket price clipped. Jacket has faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition. In this captivating memoir, the man whom Julia Child has called "the best chef in America" tells the story of his rise from a frightened apprentice in an exacting Old World kitchen to an Emmy Award-winning superstar who taught millions of Americans how to cook. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Beard on Bread
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardcover, 230 pages plus index in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges, is price clipped. 1st edition, 8th printing. Richly illustrated, abook where text and pictures combine to convey the whole satisfying and rhythmic process of breadmaking. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Karl Stuecklen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 26) |
Texas Home Cooking
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Pr, 1993. Large softcover, 584 pages in very good condition, slight shelf wear on cover edges. Over 400 recipes from fiery fajitas and perfect pies, for hearty salads, superb seafood, and more. Texas home cooking. . Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Duck Soup & Other Fowl Concoctions Cookbook
|
|
|
1985. Large, papercover, spiralbound, 171 pages in near fine condition, slight wear on cover edges. 23 recipes for stuffings, gravies, sauces and glazes. 31 recipes for goose, 41 recipes for pheasant, 42 recipes for quail, 15 recipes for dove, and over 130 recipes for duck. So when your hunter comes home, you will never run out of ideas. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donna Scroggins and Leigh Ann Dye. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Secrets of Pistoulet: An Enchanted Fable of Food, Magic, and Love
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1996. Hardcover, in it's illustrated slipcase in fine condition. 1st edition, 3rd printing. There is magic and mystery in the French farmhouse known as Pistoulet. Here in southwestern France, situated between the Fields of Echoes and the Hill of Forgotten Dreams, Mademoiselle J. uncovers the ancient recipes which transform the weary guests at Pistoulet. In the tradition of Griffin & Sabine, here are fold-out letters, handwritten cards, recipe pockets, and many other enchantments. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Southern Country Cooking from The Loveless Cafe
|
|
|
Nashville Tennesse: Rutledge Hill Press, 2005. Hardcover, 210 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. One of America's best regional restaurants, a Roadfood Cookbook. Illustrated. Fried chicken, hams, and jams from Nashville's favorite cafe. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 30) |
Normandy Gastronomique
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1993. Hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket, jacket is priced clipped. This great province of France boasts rich traditions of cheese-making, cidermaking, and fruit growing. A wealth of seafood, and classic dishes. the Culinary traditions of it's 5 regions are explored. Food, over 200 recipes, travel guide makes this a complete guide to the area. Color photos. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 31) |
Bounty A Harvest of Food Lore and Country Memories From Utah's Past
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Pruett, 1990. Hardcover, 177 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket covered by a clear mylar jacket. 1st edition , 1st printing. Food and country life have always been inseparable, particularily in Utah. This is a collection of memories, recorded in the words of Utahns who have provided cherished old-time recipes, remedies and anecdotes. Filled with outstanding photographs. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Creative Vegetarian Cookbook
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1997. Hardcover, 109 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Features more than 130 inspired recipes from around the world. Vegetarian cooking has become a common option for those who want to eat helathy or simply enjoy the fresh tastes of vegetables, fruits and grains. Illustrated with beautiful watercolor illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sally Brewer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Bordello Cookbook
|
|
|
Wakefield R>I> & London: Moyer Bell, 1997. Hardcover, 229 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered by a clear mylar jacket. 1st edition. Food and sex, sex and food: the inextricable link between the two was fully understood and happily exploited by the millionaire madams of yesterday, profiled in this book. They were the nation's first successful businesswomen, a gutsy band of entrepreneurial pioneers who had the wit to add wickedly delicious food and drink to the "menu" at their joie de vivre establishments. Both interesting history and recipes for today inspired by the past. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 34) |
Kboo
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1998. Softcover, 288 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Contains both traditional recipes and recent innovations. More than 200 recipes using fresh produce, handmade cheeses, fresh caught fish and succulent meats. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Cuisine of the Sun: Classic Recipes from Nice and Provence
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1976. Hardcover, 311 pages in near fine condition, light foxing on closed page edges, inside fine. Very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear and chipping on edges. 1st edition. Classical French cooking from Nice and Provence. This is a lean, fresh, healthy and economical cuisine that derives its character from the best of natural ingredients. Fundamentally a resourceful peasant cuisine, it uses powerful basics as garlic, aromatic herbs and anchovies to enhance fresh vegetables and simple cuts of meat. From the delicate carrot soup to a pungent herb abd garlic broth, from hot dried cod mousse to stuffed duck roasted with tomatoes, white wine and olives, from fresh herb pasta to rich bouillabaise, there are hundreds of tempting recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Milton Glaser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Le Chocolat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Hardcover, 149 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered by clear mylar protective jacket. 1st American edition. Translated and adapted from the French by Philip and Mary Hyman. An extravagant collection of recipes from one of France's foremoast cooks. 136 recipes for desserts and candies which the French ar famous for. Starting with the recipes requiring the least amount of preparation_ mousses, custards, frozen desserts to more complicated cakes, tarts, and puff pasties. Also section on drinks and main dishes using chocolate. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cooking with Love and Paprika
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis , 1966. Hardcover, 374 pages in fine condition, light age yellowing of pages. Fine duatjacket, covered with mylar cover. Book Club edition. A treasury of Continental Cookery. A collection spiced with anecdotes about the food itself and the celebrities who have tasted it and laced with a precious secret ingredient. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B. Gill Porta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Monet's Table: The Cooking Journals of Claude Monet
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 3rd printing. The cooking journals of Claude Monet. A fascinating and unique insight into the turn of the century life style of one of the world's most celebrated Impressionist painters. Attached ribbon bookmark. Filled with selections of Monet's favorite recipes. Illustrated with sumptuous reproductions of Monet's paintings, spectacular original four-color photographs of Giverny, selected shots of finished dishes, and facsimile pages from the notebooks themselves. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
International Deli Cookbook Great Recipes From the Broadway Deli
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca.: Chronicle Books, 1994. Softcover, 224 pages in fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Over 225 deli-style recipes, both classic and contemporary, for soups, salads, deli meat and seafood specialities, sandwiches, textured breads, and sumptious desserts. Inspired by Italian, Jewish, Scandinavian, French, German, Mediterranean, and Asian cuisines. Written by the owner of the Citrus Restaurant in Los Angeles and the Broadway Deli in Santa Monica, California. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Doneian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gundel's Hungarian Cookbook
|
|
|
Hungary: Corvina Kiado, 1993. Hardcover, glossy illustrated hardboards, 135 pages in fine condition. No dustjacket. 16th edition. Translated into English. this book was first published in 1934 in german, then in english and French. Then after the author's death it was published in Russian, Czech, and Italian. The 45 editions proved the book's great sucess among culinary professionals and the general public. This completely revised edition was written by Karoly Gundel's two sons. From the famous restaurant of the same name and family. With a salutation written by George Lang and the book is signed with a personal inscription, signed by George Lang. Over 124 recipes. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Loving Food: A Collection of Recipes for All Occasions
|
|
|
Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.: Commercial Aluminum, 1991. Large hardcover, 236 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket. A collection of recipes from the friends and associates of Ronald M. Kasperak, founder of calphalon cookware. It had been a dream of his to complete a cookbook but had passed away before it could be done. This book fulfills his wish , full of recipes for every occasion and for cooks of all levels. Full color photos. Serving suggestions, interesting stories from or about the famous chefs who contributed. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mollie Katzen's Vegetable Heaven: Over 200 Recipes for Uncommon Soups, Tasty Bites, Side-By-Side Dishes, and Too Many Desserts
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 1997. Softcover, 221 pages in fine condition. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing. By the celebrated author of Moosewood Cookbook, the Enchanted Broccoli Forest, and Still Life with Menu. Winner of the International Cookbook Revue Award for Best Vegetarian Cookbook of the year. Over 200 recipes for uncommon soups, tasty bites, side-by-side dishes, and too many desserts. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
With Heart & Soul: Among Friends Recipes
|
|
|
Maryland Heights, Missouri, U.S.A.: Cracom Corp, 1995. Hardcover, 149 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful color illustrations every page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Aunt Bee's Delightful Desserts
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. More than 350 recipes from Mayberry, Papercover, spiral bound. Slight wear on cover edges. Sprinkled among the recipes are dialogue from the show, photos_ including some never published before and trivia quizzes. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Graham Kerr's Swiftly Seasoned
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. An all-new collection of more than 129 recipes, tips, and techniques that bring bold, bigflavored excitement into your healthy kitchen. From Public Television shows. Quick recipes , easy to do. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The I Love Lucy Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1994. Glossy hardboard covers, 64 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, later printing. Filled with recipes and zany photos from her show. A real classic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Candy: The Sweet History
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 2003. Large hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Filled with timelines and fun candy facts, Candy chronicles the history of the candy industry from the first Marshmallow Peeps produced to the blue M & Ms. More than 85 candies paid tribute to, including those hard to find local favorites made by small, family owned factories relying on handed down recipes and old fashioned techniques. Basic candy recipes are included. 100's of photos and illustrations. Take your sweet tooth down memory lane. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Poetical Pursuit of Food
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1986. Hardcover, 296 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. An outstanding collection of recipes, each of the 200 recipes clearly describes all the techniques, equipment, and ingredients needed to create sophisticated specialties. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Etienne Delessert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sofi's Aegean Kitchen: A Light Approach to Traditional Greek Home Cooking
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1994. Hardcover, 178 pages in like new condition. Like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. 145 recipes made lighter and heallthier with less oil. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Joy of Coffee: The Essential Guide to Buying, Brewing, and Enjoying
|
|
|
Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chapters Pub Ltd, 1995. Hardcover, 288 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good also. The essential guide to buying, brewing, and enjoying. Everything you need for the perfect cup of coffee. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |
