Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Cookbooks | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 455 listings found.
1) Martha Stewart's Menus for Entertaining
Stewart, Martha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1994. Hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has a wrinkle top back edge. 1st edition, 4th printing. 20 complete menus for a variety of gatherings, with more than 150 recipes. Filled with photos taken in Martha's own homes. Table settings and floral arrangements included. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Martha Stewart's Hors D'Oeuvres: The Creation and Presentation of Fabulous Finger Foods
Stewart, Martha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1984. Hardcover, 164 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Along with 150 recipes contains invaluable tips and advice for planning the perfect hors d'oeuvre party. Color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Martha Stewart's Quick Cook
Stewart, Martha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1983. Hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Previous owner's name written in book. 1st edition, 7th printing. 200 easy and elegant recipes. 52 menus that can be prepared in an hour or less. Each photographed in color. Presentation tips,, advice on shopping, what to keep on hand, and how to get organized in the kitchen. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) The Summer of My Greek Taverna : A Memoir
Stone, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Softcover, 250 pages in near fine condition, a few pages have turned corners. Slight rubbing on cover edges. A nice clean copy. A memoir, a travel log and a cookbook all in one. Entertaining. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) A Taste of Alsace
Sue Style

New York & London: Hearst Books, 1990. Hardcover, 159 pages in near fine condition, there is faint soiling on endpaer, rest of book pristine with fine dustjacket. 1st US edition, 1st printing. Alsace is one of the best-kept secrets in France, a land of paradoxes, intriguing and unique. Alsace combines the best of Germany and France. With rare insight into the people, the food, and the wines this book contains the secrets of the region's most talented chefs, bakers, charcutiers, and cheesemakers. More than 60 recipes along with superb photographs of the storybook quaintness of the towns and villages. a cookbook as well as a travelogue. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Vineyard Seasons More From Heart of the Home
Susan Branch

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988. Beautifully illustrated hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, later printing. A personal cookbook by Susan Branch celebrating the seasons on martha's Vineyard. Interwoven thru the book are suggestions for romantic evenings, children's parties, homemade gifts, and ideas for celebrations for each of the seasons. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Juices & Smoothies
Suzannah Oliver and Joanna Farrow

London: Hermes House, 2006. Large heavy glossy illustrated vinyl covered softcover, 256 pages i near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Color illustrations. Over 160 healthy, refreshing and irresistable drinks and blends. A comprehensive reference section gives valuable advice on equipment and techniques, plus essential information on juice ingredients and a useful guide to vitamins and minerals. From super healthy fruit and vegetable tonics to luxuriously rich milkshakes and ice cream floats. More than 600 color photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Little Chinese Cookbook
Tan, Terry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1990. Cute little hardcover, 60 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Recipes from all the regions. Beautiful illustrations along with the recipes. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Susan Dray. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Flavors of Portugal
Tania Gomes

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 2006. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Written in both English and Portuguese, this beautifully photographed book brings alive the memories, cooking traditions, and true flavors of Portugal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Gourmet Coffee, Tea and Chocolate Drinks: Creating Your Favorite Recipes at Home
Tekulsky, Mathew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2002. Hardcover, 261 pages plus index in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The preparation secrets to over 300 delicious beverages await you in this collection of gourmet coffee, tea and chocolate drinks you can make at home. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) A Kitchen Witch's Cookbook
Telesco, Patricia; Telesco, Trish

1994. Softcover, 369 pages in very good condition, front cover has corner crease. Combining over 300 carefully selected recipes with bewitching material to change your approach to cooking. Hundreds of recipes from anround the globe and the centuries. Sample the fascinating lore peppered throughout this magical keepsake. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Gourmet's in Short Order: Recipes in 45 Minutes or Less and Easy Menus
The Editors of Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Hardcover, 216 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Some very special recipes that can be prepared in 45 minutes or less. Filled with over 250 outstanding full-color photos. More than 250 recipes and menus to pick from. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Savor the Brandywine Valley
The Junior League of Wilmington, Inc

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Favorite Recipes Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 270 pages in fine condition. Spiral bound to open flat. Beautiful Brandywine scenic color photos begin each section. Wines suggested for most entrees. Brief history of the area included. A very classey cookbook. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) A Taste of Paris
Theodora Fitzgibbon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover, 119 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear on edges, protected by clear mylar cover. World famous recipes with vintage, period, nostalgic photographs prepared by George Morrison. 1st edition, 1st printing. Along with the recipes are interesting historical tidbits and stories. Each recipe faces a period photograph of Paris and her people. the earliest pictures date from 1852, but this portfolio of rare photographs by such masters as Marville and Atget also contains many marvelous scenes from the 1890s and 1920s. Much more than a cookbook. Does have a personal gift inscription written in it. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) A Taste Of Ireland
Theodora Fitzgibbon

New York: Barmes and Noble , 1996. Hardcover, 120 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, Barnes and Noble, 1st printing. More than a fascinating culinary tour, complementing the text is a truly remarkable collection of photos of Irish life, a vivid and vigerous record of urban and rural existance in the late 19th century, from Dublin to deepest Donegal. Plus wonderful Irish recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Morrison . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) The Beach Plum Inn
Theresa A. Morse and Fred Feiner

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1977. Hardcover, 175 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges, covered with clear mylar jacket for protection. 1st edition. Known and loved by generations of satisfied guests, the charming Beach Plum Inn sits high on a hill overlooking the sea and Menemsha harbor in Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts. This book features the best and most popular recipes served at the inn, tailored for easy preparation in your own kitchen. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Elegant Peasant
Thomas, Marguerite

Los Angeles Ca.: J.P. Tarcher, 1987. Hardcover, 180 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light and simple variations on traditional country fare. With its emphasis on fresh fruits and vegetables, grains, legumes, and cheeses, this cuisine remains the basis of a wide variety of ethnic cooking. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Classic Thai Cuisine
Thompson, David

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1993. Softcover, 142 pages plus index in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautifully illustrated. 100 favorite classic thai recipes. This is a vibrant, healthy food, much of it adaptable to appetishers or main courses. Contains helpful glossary of ingredients and techniques. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Semmler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) The Best Thing I'Ve Ever Tasted: The Secret of Food
Tisdale, Sallie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2000. Hardcover, 311 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket, slight shelf wear on jacket edges. Explores our public and private attitudes about food. Part history, memoir, sociology and family recipe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Table Talk with Tovey : A Cook's Tour of His Cullinary [sic] Education
Tovey, John

London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co, 1981. Hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered with clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Published in Great Britain. Owner of the world famous Miller Howe Hotel in Windermere, returns to his roots, to the culinary influences that have molded his success. A biography, a cooking school and a cookbook all rolled into one. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) John Tovey's Country Weekends
Tovey, John

London: Ebury Press, 1988. Hardcover, 160 pages in near fine condition, light wear on covers, near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. Small smudge on endpaper. Deliciously different, impressively easy meals for relaxed entertaining. Over 120 recipes. The stunning color phtographs are an extravagant treat for the eye and were specially taken on location in and around the author's beautiful home and hotel in England's scenic Lake District. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) California Dish: What I Saw (and Cooked) at the American Culinary Revolution
Tower, Jeremiah

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003. Hardcover, 320 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 2003. Biography of Jeremiah Tower, cooking California style. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Chocolate Cake: From the Simple to the Sublime
Urvater, Michele

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. Large hardcover, 405 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. 150 recipes from simple to sublime. Easy homemade classics, fancy pastry shop fare to heirloom cake recipes for all skill levels. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Dining on Deck: Fine Foods for Sailing & Boating
Vail, Linda

Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Pub, 1999. Softcover, 158 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Fine foods for sailing and boating. More than 200 recipes for breakfasts, lunches, dinners, plus 90 menus for day sails, elegant weekends, onboard brunches, cool weather sails, and hearty suppers. Plenty of tips on planning, provisioning, packaging, and storage. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight: 200 Inspired Recipes from the Master of New World Cuisine
Van Aken, Norman; Aken, Norman Van

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1997. Softcover, 306 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges and faint soiling to closed page edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. 200 inspired recipes from the Master of New World Cuisine. New World Cuisine, a passionate marriage between the vibrandt flavors of the South, Southwest, Latin America, and the Caribbean and the classic techniques of Europe and the Mediterranean. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Enlightened Cuisine: A Master Chef's Step-By-Step Guide to Contemporary French Cooking
Verdon, Rene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1985. A master chef's step-by-step guide to contemporary French cooking. Beautifully illustrated. Combines the professional techniques and skills that chef Verdon applies in his kitchen to prepare foods for both his San Francisco restaurant, Le Trianon , and for himself. Following the trend of eating fresher, healthier foods, he prepares elegant dishes that are lighter, calling this new style of cooking "The Enlightened Cuisine". Each chapter is an expanded version of one of his actual 2 1/2 hr classes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacqueline Mallorca. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) A Seasoned Chef: Recipes and Remembrances from the Chef and Former Co-Owner of New York's Famous Le Cirque Restaurant
Vergnes, Jean

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1987. Hardcover, 250 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. One of America's greatest chefs, has been an acclaimed culkinary master in New York for nearly 40 years, practicing his art at the Waldorf-Astoria, then as the youngest executive chef at the legendary Colony Restaurant, and finally as co-founder of Le Cirque, one of the most dazzling culinary jewels of the New York restaurant scene since its opening in 1974. It tells the story of his rise from a teenage apprentice in Grenoble, France, in the 1930's to station chef at various top restaurants in Paris during WWII and then coming to the US in 1950. Over 150 recipes are presented and adapted for the home kitchen. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
Visser, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1988. The extraordinary history and mythology, allure and obsessions, perils, and taboos of an ordinary meal. Hardcover, 351 pages in very good condition, has dustjcket with slight wear on edges. Food habits, England. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Stuffed: Adventures of a Restaurant Family, Library Edition
Volk, Patricia

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover, 242 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. Adventures of a New York Jewish restaurant family. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Tapas
Walker, Ann; Walker, Larry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Softcover, 112 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Includes over thirty authentic recipes for the little dishes of Spain, including Paella salad, fish fillets with cilantro, green pepper sauce, potatoe and onion cake, and crescent shaped pastries filled with cuminn scented chicken. A culinary journey into the flavors of spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Amy Kolman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Best of California: A Cookbook
Walker, Ann; Walker, Larry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. Beautiful color photos with every recipe. Diverse as it's population, the selection of recipes is a wonderful mix , California with it's abundance of fresh produce available make some glorious eating. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Tapas
Walker, Ann;Walker, Larry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hardcover, 112 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition. Over 30 authentic recipes for the little dishes of Spaion. Illustrated with bright full-color monotypes. A culinary journey into the flavors of Spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Russian Regional Recipes: Classic Dishes from Moscow and St. Petersburg; The Russian Federation and Moldova; The Baltic States; Georgia, Armenia and
Ward, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1993. Hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition, a few pages have bent over corners. Very good dustjacket, light wear on edges, has price sticker on front of jacket. Classic dishes from Moscow and St. Petersburg: the Russian Federation and Moldova: the Baltic States: Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan: and Central Asia and Kazakhstan. A fascinating collection of recipes which includes the classics offered in ethnic Russian restaurants, such as borsch and beef Stroganoff: lesser known regional dishes such as Siberian meat dumplings and modern interpretations of historical recipes from the Russian Empire. Color photos through out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) A Feast of Scotland
Warren, Janet

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1979. Hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. 1st American edition. A superb guide to authentic Scottish cooking that adapts traditional preparations for American kitchens. Colorful legends, folklore, and reverved traditions surrounding Scottish food and drink are explored. 160 recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Professional Baking
Wayne Gisslen

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Large hardcover, 345 pages in near fine condition with very good dustjacket. there is a gift inscription written in book. Jacket has light wear and rubbing. For serious bakers who want to bring their skills up to professional level and bakers who want to give their goods that little something extra. Includes over 400 recipes for fine quality bakery and dessert products. Stressing theory as much as technique- because once bakers know why they are doing something, they are free to elaborate on the principle. Over 200 photos and illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $19.20
36) Patricia Wells' Trattoria: Healthy, Simple, Robust Fare Inspired by the Small Family Restaurants of Italy
Wells, Patricia

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hardcover, 338 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good also. 1st edition, 1st printing. Healthy, simple, robust fare inspired by the small family restaurants of Italy. Over 150 recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) The Paris Cookbook
Wells, Patricia

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover, 320 pages in fine condition with a very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition . Both a recipe book and gastronomic guide guide, it covers all facets of the city's dynamic food scene, from 3 star cuisine of France's top chefs, to traditional bistro favorites, to the prized dishes of cheese-makers, market vendors, and home cooks. Gathered over the years, the 150 recipes in this book represent the very best of parisian cooking. Filled with gorgeous black and white photographs and patricia's own personal stories, it offers an unparalled taste of France's culinary capital. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) The Book Lover's Cookbook: Recipes Inspired By Celebrated Works Of Literature, And The Passages That Feature Them
Wenger, Shaunda Kennedy; Jensen, Janet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. Softcover, 339 pages in like new condition. 1st trade edition paperback. Nearly 200 recipes that were prepared, served, or mentioned in your favorite novels and works of nonfiction. Ruby's potato salad from Cold Mountain, Carrot pudding from A Christmas Carol, privileged tart from Jane Eyre, to name a few. Fun for your book club!. First Trade. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Ices, Plain and Fancy: The Book of Ices
Wheaton, Barbara Ketcham; Marshall, A. B

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. This is a reprint of the 1885 edition published in London, this edition has a new introduction and annotations along side the original recipes so the modern cook can prepare them easily. 117 recipes from this charming Victorian book. The 19th century ices have more varied textures than modern frozen desserts: there are smooth custards, slightly grainy frozen creams, and sorbets with the consistency of slushy snow. Great illustrations, photographs and old advertisements with the recipes. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) The Complete Strawberry
Whiteaker, Stafford

London: Century Publishing, 1985. Hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear on edges. More than 70 delicious recipes for pies and preserves, sorbets and salads, wines and liqueurs. Herbal remedies and beauty preparations from soothing teas to creams and lotions for skin. The story of strawberry in art, poetry and song. Advice and hints for successful strawberry growing. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) LA France Gastronomique
Willen, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1991. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Filled with color photos. A wonderful cookbook and a delightful travel guide. 100 delectable recipes which are spiced with a rich store of personal anecdotes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Cooking With Friends
Wilson, Amy Lyles; Bishop, Jack

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1995. Hardcover, 134 pages in fine condition with same dustjacket. Remainder. 1st edition, 1st printing. From a favorite TV show called "Friends", combining the camaraderie and wit of the hit television series with contemporary cuisine and familar favorites. Great photos from the show with the recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) The Good Stuff Cookbook
Witty, Helen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1997. Large softcover, 410 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. From the author of Fancy pantry. Easy to make delicacies that can turn a nibble into a party and add an unforgettable touch of grace to any meal. Over 300 recipes. From biscotti to preserved lemons to Nesselrode sauce, real crumpets, chicken liver mousse and mushroom ketchup to name a few. This is not your ordinary cookbook. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Eating Well: An International Collection of Recipes, Food Lore, Facts, and Tips from One of the World's Best-Known TV Chefs
Wolf, Burt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. 324 pages. International collection of recipes, food lore, facts and tips from this TV chef. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Cooking of the Eastern Mediterranean: 215 Healthy, Vibrant, and Inspired Recipes
Wolfert, Paula

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. Hardcover, 428 pages in fine condition, a few pages have turned down corners, with near fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 3rd printing. She brings readers and cooks into the kitchens that produce the healthy home cooking that is the trademark of such lands as Macedonia, Turkey, Syria, and the countries on the Black Sea. Delicious, authentic recipes. Mixed with descriptive geography and resonant personal stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) Germany a Culinary Tour
Wolfgang W. Reichert

Germany: Sigloch Edition. Hardboard cover faux leather with pastedown illustration. Attached red ribbon bookmark. 207 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Printed on heavy glossy paper, color photos. No printing year. 95 recipes gathered from country inns and grandma's cookbooks, and passed down thru the families. Seasoned with a little bit of history and story-telling. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Sylvia's Family Soul Food Cookbook: From Hemingway, South Carolina to Harlem
Woods, Sylvia; Clark, Melissa

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1999. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight rubbing on jacket edges. This cookbook tells the rags to riches life story of Sylvia Woods, the Queen of Soul Food. From her childhood in Hemingway, south Carolina, to her opening of her now world-famous restaurant Sylvia's in Harlem. Recipes for more than 125 soul food classics, Southern style! She also owns another restaurant located in Atlanta plus a line of bottled and canned food products. Loaded with photos through out the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Le Cordon Bleu Quick Classics
Wright, Jeni; Le Cordon Bleu Chefs; Jeni Wright

London: Cassell, 1998. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. A fabulous collection of over 100 new recipes for every occasion, from aftr work suppers to weekend entertaining. Drawing on years of experience from the famous French cookery school, this book brings an easy sophistication to the most basic dish. Illustrated. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Better Than Homemade: Amazing Foods That Changed The Way We Eat
Wyman, Carolyn

Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2004. Softcover with fold-over flaps, 144 pages in fine condition. 1st edition 1st printing. Food biographer Carolyn Wyman's freewheeling and entertaining cultural history of the innovative packaged foods that changed the way we eat. With dozens of archival ads and original product shots of Hamburger Helper, Kraft Macroni and Cheese, Minute Rice, Coffee-Mate, and many more revolutionary products, this book highlights the stories behind the food inventions, the histories behind the brands and icons. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Just Like Grandma Used to Make
Wyse, Lois;Zitron Pincus, Sherri;Antelo, Liza;Pincus, Sherri

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition, previous owner's name in book. Near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. More than 170 heirloom recipes. Adapted for today's cook, the dishes are real comfort food. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 455 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: