Cookbooksfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |
| 1) |
Recettes En Provence
|
|
|
Provence France: Edisud, 1991. Softcover, 190 pages in fine copndition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Published in Provence. Written in French. Written in handwritten style. Illustrated. Filled with recipes from Provence, a true French cookbook. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marie Francoise Delarsziere. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Everything on the Table: Plain Talk About Food and Wine
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Hardcover, 308 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Dustjacket price clipped, 1st edition, 1st printing. A tantalizing book that deftly combines the wittest of Colman Andrew's musings about food with wonderful travel writing, amusing anecdotes about world-famous restaurants, recipes for an eclectic collection of irresistible dishes, and provocative commentary on food, wine, and American taste. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Country Kitchen Gifts Homemade
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1992. Hardcover, 48 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Personal inscription written to previous owner in book. A delightful collection of recipes for making gifts from the kitchen plus ideas on packaging and presenting. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Antoinette Pope School Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. Dark yellow hardcover, 366 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges, pages lightly yellowed, clean copy, no writing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Black and white phtos. Recipes from their famous school located in Chicago, known as the Antoinette Pope School of Fancy Cookery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The International Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1993. Softcover, with fold-over flaps, 240 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. A collection of 150 of the best cookie recipes from around the world. A useful chapter on cookie-making basics covers everything from equipment and supplies to techniques and helpful hints. 55 full-color photographs. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lee Bailey's Long Weekends: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1994. Large hardcover, 175 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Recipes for good food and easy living. In this book Lee has dropped in on friends across the country, visiting weekend haunts in Washington and California, Massachusetts and Vermont, with stops in rhode Island, south Carolina, Mississippi, Texas, and New Mexico. He shares bits of information about local history and with photography takes you along. The recipes put the local bounty to the forefront from each region. Classic ideas for easy living. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lee Bailey's Soup Meals: Main Event Soups in Year-Round Menus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1989. Hardcover, 164 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to edges of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful color photography of more than 32 photographed menus with fabulous lunches and dinners built around main-dish soups, and appetizers, breads, and desserts to go with them. Rediscover how easy, yet elegant, main event soups can be. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cooking for Jack
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. Hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint shelf-rubbing. 1st edition. Tommy has been cooking for Jack Nicholson , at his home and on location with more than 100 recipes that keep him lean and energized and very happy. From breakfast till midnight snack these recipes are sure to please. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Zane Grey Cookbook
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1976. Hardcover, 239 pages in very good+ condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Zane Grey was not only America's preminent writer of Western novels, but was also one of the country's most famous outdoorsmen, as well as a pioneer hunter and fisherman. No outdoorsman in our history traveled so widely and sampled so many different kinds of food. He acquired an impressive knowledge and love of outdoor cooking. There are solid sections on big and small game, even such exotic fare as bear stew, elk heart pie, and buffalo burgers. the shellfish and fish sections are awesome. There are authentic chuckwagon dishes as well as from his favorite haunt, Tahiti, his South Sea recipes. Also section on how to prepare for a camping trip, the best way to store and carry equipment and food, and what equipment will be necessary. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Roy Grinnell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 10) |
The Little House Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: HarperTrophy, 1989. Softcover, 240 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges. Frontier foods from Laura Ingalls Wilder's classic stories. Over 100 authentic recipes of the food that she and her family ate as they traveled from the woods of Wisconsin to the Dakota Territory. All of these recipes, from pancake men to vanity cakes, are mentioned in the beloved "Little House" books, and all have been adapted for a modern kitchen. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Garth Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 11) |
The Eating in Bed Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, London: Macmillan Company, 1962. Hardcover, blue and white mattress ticking stripes, 103 pages invery good condition, covers have some wear on the edges, inside pages pristine. This book is hilarious, the illustrations are a hoot, and the commentary accompaning the recipes will make you die laughing. It's all about dining in bed, being truly decadent, how to prop yourself up on tons of pillows, and all the self-indulgent things you should do to make your meals eaten in bed a way to spoil yourself rotten, dining alone can be fun. Great recipes too. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The American Grill
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hardcover, 71 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket, very good, slight shelf-wear on edges. Grilling traditions from the regional cuisines of America. Techniques, glossary of American ingredients, as well as mouth-watering recipes. Full color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Herbal Salads: A Fresh from the Garden Cookbook
|
|
|
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1996. Small hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. 63 pages. More than 30 recipes using wholesome salads with the additions of fresh herbs. Illustrated. Fresh from the garden!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Herbal Salads: A Fresh from the Garden Cookbook
|
|
|
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1996. Hardcover, 63 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket . Recipes that copmbine the refreshing wholesomeness of salad with the sensual delights of herbs. The more than 30 recipes from simple to to mixing delightful dressings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chilis to Chutneys: American Home Cooking With the Flavors of India
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. Hardcover, 320 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. American home cooking with the flavors of India. These recipes combine bold tastes, familar foods and quick and easy cooking to create more than 200 recipes for Indian-inspired american favorites. You will never look at your spice rack the same way again. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aunt Bee's Mayberry Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1991. Softcover, spiralbound, 244 pages in very good condition, light wear to covers, some faint creases in covers , inside pages, clean and tight. Over 300 mouth-watering recipes for the foods served by Aunt Bee and others in Mayberry. Good old-fashioned down-home cooking to some of Mayberry's more unusual meals. Also contains lots of wonderful rare photos from the Andy griffith show. Lots of fun and good eating. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Victorian Cookbook
|
|
|
New York.: Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1989. Hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st american edition. This book is divided into 12 chapters, each depicting a mouthwatering menu based on a contemporary event or occasion and each reflecting a different stratum of Victorian society. From the servants below the stairs and the working class owneer's of London's fast-food street stalls, to the affluent but economical middle classes and the much loved Royal Household- the book is packed with fascinating social and culinary details. The author combines the scholarship of a historian with the practical skills of a professional caterer, food consultant and broadcaster. Filled with illustrations and photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Another Season Cookbook: Recipes for Every Season from the Chef/Owner of Boston's Another Season Restaurant
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1986. Large hardcover, 568 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light shelf-wear on jacket edges. Jacket price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Recipes for Every Season from the Chef/Owner of Boston's Another Season Restaurant located on Beacon hill. Contains more than 370 innovative creations developed by the author. Easy to follow recipes with step by step illustrations for more than 50. She includes prep time, difficulty level, what can be done ahead, suggested menus, glossary, use of equipment, entertaining ideas and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Taste of Heaven and Earth
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Softcover, 235 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light rubbing to cover edges. A Zen approach to cooking and eating with 150 satisfying vegetarian recipes. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Morningstar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Holywood Du Jour Lost Recipes of Legendary Hollywood Haunts
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Angel City Press, 1993. Glossy illustrated hardcover, 88 pages in near fine condition. Has a bookplate stating compliments of AMC Where the Stars Touch You. Great restaurants are said to be like theater- the mood, the backdrop and the star players mean as much as the food on the plate. Hollywood and its restaurants thus enjoyed a reciprocity. Star's needed hangouts to call their own, and hangouts needed stars. A successful restaurateur wanted stars to occupy his "A" tables, and stars required tables to occupy. Not all places were mink-stole and dinner jacket places, some were informal and easy on the wallet. This is a selection of the famous eateries and the people who visited them with some of their famous recipes and stories. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 21) |
The Hotel Del Coronado Cookbook
|
|
|
Gretna : Pelican Publishing , 1998. Large beautiful , glossy illustrated hardcover, 280 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. California's Hotel Del Coronado is one of the nation's venerable resorts. It has catered to celebrities, dignitaries, and just plain travelers from all parts of the world for more than a century. Inside are 350 recipes, from gourmet delicacies to celebrity favorites to casual dining_ that have created the Del's culinary popularity. Complete menus for special events or select items for large or small crowds. Each menu has a story to tell about the hotel and its past. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 22) |
Heat
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Hardcover, 318 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. A marvelous hybrid: a richly evocative memoir of Buford's kitchen adventure. A dazzling behind the scenes look at the workings of a famous restaurant. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Autobiography Maker's Mark Whiskey
|
|
|
Louisville Kentucky: Saber Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, 116 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing . Signed by the author. This is the fascinating life story of the world's premier bourbon brand, Maker's Mark. From humble beginnings in Happy Hollow, Kentucky, the brand has grown to near cult status around the world. Made the old-fashioned way by hand. This is the story of the Samuels family. Inside you will find a bit of history, great stories, great photographs, a primer on how to taste and enjoy bourbon, and even great food and drink recipes, including the most requested - how to make the world's best Mint Julep. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Greek Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Pr, 1989. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Dishes from the Eastern shores of the Mediterranean., dips, soups, raw and cooked salads, main courses, and desserts. Delectable dishes such as squash blossoms, dolmades, moussaka, and exotic fruit. Offers ideas for gluten and diary free cooking as well as tips for the proper presentation and balence of Greek cuisine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Bishop's School Cookbook: Favorite Recipes from Our School Family in La Jolla, California, and Beyond
|
|
|
Bishop's School Parents' Association and Alumni Association, 1998. Large softcover, 529 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges, 1 creased cover corner. This unique collection of more than 550 home-tested recipes offers a wide variety of types of foods and styles of cooking which reflect the rich cultural, ethnic and geographical diversity of this area. Some of the recipes are old-fashioned and historical, while others exemplify the latest trends in contemporary cuisine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
America's Kitchen: Traditional & Contemporary Regional Cooking Featuring Recipes from America's Most Celebrated Chefs
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Pub, 1995. Glossy illustrated hard board cover. 288 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Traditional & Contemporary regional cooking featuring recipes from America's most celebrated chefs. Celebrating nine indigenous regional cuisines, New England, the South, Florida, New Orleans, the Heartland, the NOrthwest, the Southwest, California and Hawaii. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Great American Cakes
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1990. Hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has a circle of price sticker residue about the size of a nickel. 1st edition, 1st printing. 75 new and traditional recipes for layer cakes, chocolate cales, special holiday cakes, Cheesecakes and many more. Also includes recipes and instructions for fancy frostings and decorations. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sacramental Magic in a Small-Town Cafe Recipes and Stories from Brother Juniper's Cafe
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1994. Hardcover, 243 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges and previous owner put a line of clear tape down the foldover edge of back of jacket to prevent wear. 1st edition, 1st printing. A deft mixture of both the savory and the spiritual that tells the tale of a small cafe he and his wife, members of a semi-monastic religious order, founded in the town of Forestville, California. Cooking is an entertaining bag of tricks and Brother Peter explores that with abandom. By the way it has lots of delicious recipes. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Feast Here Awhile: Adventures in American Eating
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Hardcover, 228 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has rubbing to the back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beginning at her mother's table in Mississippi, Bran mixes personal anecdotes with cultural history to describe the food trends of the past four decades. Throughly democratic in her orientation, she recalls such culinary highlights as Betty Crocker and the Kamera Kitchen, her inadvertent intorduction to Julia child, the start of the vegetarian revolution in the sixties, and the surprising resiliency of nouvelle cuisine. Along the way she introduces some of America's cooking luminies: Craig Claiborne, James Beard, and the Silver Palate chefs, shiela Lukins and Julee Rosso. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Feast Here Awhile: Adventures in American Eating
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Hardcover, 228 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket covered in clear mylar jacket. 1st edition , 1st printing. An American gastronomic odyssey through the 2nd half of the 20th century. Everyone who reads it will recognize a part of his or her own personal history at the table and beyond. The pleasures of family dinners, adventures in entertaining, an addiction to Poptarts, and an unabashed hero worship of James Beard and Julia Child will touch you with memories and make you hungary. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Commander's Palace New Orleans Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1984. Hardcover, 206 pages in near fine condition. Near fine dustjacket. Inscription to previous owner written in book, dustjacket price clipped. Recipes from New Orleans, most beautiful restaurant, located in the Garden District. More than 175 recipes. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Cuisines of Asia
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1984. Large hardcover, 542 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Nine great oriental cuisines by technique, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Barbecuing, Currying, Deep-Frying, Noodling, Simmering, Steaming, Stir-Frying, and more. Authentic foods and recipes, all these foods are made with ingredients widely available in America< or with the unique substitutes created by Ms. Brennan for those who live far from suppliers. Lively essays on the background of each country provide the history and derivations of each cuisine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Emperors of Chocolate: Inside the Secret World of Hersbey and Mars
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Softcover, like-new condition. 367 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Inside the secret world of Hersey and Mars. Flavorfull stories and outrageous characters , a true scoop on Candyland. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
For the Love of Carmel, Monterey and Pacific Grove : Scenic Natural Cookbook
|
|
|
Sunnyvale, California, U.S.A.: Visual Impressions, 1990. Illustrated hardcover, in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. This is a natural cookbook as well as a travel book filled with beautiful photographs of the Carmel, Monterey and Pacific Grove area of California. Signed by the author and photographer. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Little Spice Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. Hardcover, 60 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. An introduction to cooking with spices plus an array of international recipes using the exotic to the cozy familar spices. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lynda Stewart. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cooking With Memories: Recipes and Recollections
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. Hardcover, 212 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Remainder line. 1st edition, 2nd printing. 21 stories supplemented by over 100 recipes, recall the times and flavors of Lora's life from Hartford Connecticut in the 1950's , to present day Chicago, to a weekend in Vermont. All served up with a liberal dose of Jewish humor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Helen Brown's West Coast Cook Book
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Hardcover, 423 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. This is a new edition of one of the greatest classics of West Coast cuisine. Originally published in 1952. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Sweet Potato Queens' Big Ass Cookbook and Financial Planner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 2003. Softcover, 267 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. Best-selling author and Boss Queen Jill is revealing her big-ass top secret recipes- and the events that inspired them. Of course she is dishing up plenty of hilarious stories. You don't have to be from the south, this is not reading for the faint of heart, you could die laughing. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Heat
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2006. Hardcover, 315 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. A fast paced narrative, he descibes the frenetic experience of working in the 3 star restaurant Babbo in New York, of his time spent as Batali's "slave" and his far-flung apprenticeships with culinary masters in Italy. The trails and errors, humiliations and hopes, disappointments and triumphs as he worked his way up from slave to cook. A marvelous hybrid: a richly evocative memoir of Buford's kitchen adventure, the story of Batali's amazing rise to culinary fame, a dazzling look at the behind the scenes workings of a famous restaurant. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Giuliano Bugialli's Foods of Tuscany
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1992. Large hardcover, 304 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket covered with a clear mylar cover for protection. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful oversized cookbook and travelogue, contains more than 160 authentic recipes, drawing on recipes of old tuscan families, including his own,, early printed cookbooks and field research. this collection contains many favorites and many treasured unknown hidden treasures. His informed and personal text weaves the recipes together in a fascinating narrative. The 150 full color photos also include scenes of the colorful Tuscan festivals, the famed markets and vineyards as well as the architecture, monuments and fine art, reminding the reader that in Tuscany, cooking is an art form. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 41) |
Gourmet Preserves Chez Madelaine
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1984. Hardcover, 232 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear on edges. Elegant marmalades, jams, jellies, and preserves in small quantities- plus quick breads, tarts, scones, muffins and desserts. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The North End Italian Cookbook
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2004. 5th edition, 1st printing. Soft cover, 306 pages in very good condition. There is a signature next to tittle page, unreadable. Think of Boston's North End and you will think of great food. Contains more than 250 authentic Italian family recipes plus photos from the north end and engaging anecdotes in this all new 5th edition of a cookbook classic. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Stirrin the Pots on Daufuskie
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Burn Books, 1993. Softcover, 197 pages in fine condition, signed by the author. A collection of original and favorite recipes of those who live or once lived on Daufuskie Island. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Trattoria Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover, 346 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Later printing. A trattoria is a home away from home for many Italians. Eating in one is like eating with an Italian family. The author has traveled extensively throughout Italy, seeking them out and collecting their recipes. This book is filled with the comfort of this homestyle cooking , more than 200 authentic recipes. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
From Biba's Italian Kitchen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Hardcover, 260 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, . 1st edition, 1st printing. Recipes from her television show. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Biba's Taste of Italy: Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie, and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 404 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing and light wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Featuring more than 250 recipes, from antipasti to desserts. Homestyle dishes and authentic recipes from humble trattorie and family run restaurants. Northern region cuisine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
From Biba's Italian Kitchen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. 260 pages. Real regional Italian cooking. Recipes from her nationally acclaimed series on the Learning Channel. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Coffee: The Essential Guide to the Essential Bean
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 143 pages in very good condition, with dustjacket, slight shelf-wear on edges. History, advice and more than 70 recipes. No coffee lover should be without this great book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
American Foodways: What, When, Why and How We Eat in America
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1989. Hardcover, 127 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket covered by clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Filled with such entertaining insights into the meaning of food in American experience. Using sources that range from WPA narratives to comtemporary interviews. A lively discourse about special and everyday meals, recipes, food gathering, and preparation, brringing the subject of foodways out of the kitchen and the academy alike, and into the public spotlight. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Classics from a French Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. Hardcover, with dustjscket, 403 pages in very good condition. Signed by the author, personal inscription to previous owner. 100's of recipes. Basic recipes to build upon from simple provincial dishes to elborate menus of grand cuisine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Amm W. Gibb. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 461 listings found. |
