Fictionfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Same Sweet Girls
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005. Hardcover, 400 pages in as new condition with same dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The power of women's friendships. A group of colorful, funny, highly opinionated, and infinitely real Southern women. 3 women who suddenly face middle age and major life changes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 2003. Hardcover, 196 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 6th printing. An enchanting, beautifully crafted novel that explores a mystery only heaven can unfold. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Marriage of the Sea
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hardcover, 262 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. Wonderfully romantic .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kitchen God's Wife
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Hardcover, 369 pages with dustjacket i like new condition. Perhaps 1st edition, 1st printing, there is no isbn number or publisher's number line. A family saga starting in Shanghai China in the 1920's throughout China during WWII and traces the happy and desparate events that led to coming to America in 1949. In telling the story to her daughter , she casts off social taboos, old wives tales, wartime propaganda, as well as her own regrets. Amy Tan first book was the Joy Luck Club. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rise and Shine : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2006. Hardcover, 269 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint smudge on front of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A superb novel about 2 sisters, the true meaning of success, and the qualities in life that matter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Christmas Train
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 260 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st special new gift edition printing, Oct. 2003. The Christmas Train is filled with memorable characters. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. Hardcover, 131 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition. A strangely sensual tale of a Renaissance explorer, a computer. and a metamorpbosis. By the author of the best-selling Griffin & Sabine Trilogy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Maiden Voyage
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Softcover, 219 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edge. In 1912 the Titanic was the largest, fastest, most lavish man-made object on earth. For one young boy, it would be a voyage of crisis and discovery. On his own for the fateful crossing, Sumner finds himself drawn to two very different passengers. In the final moments of the doomed ship, these three young people will face their worst fears and overcome their greatest challenge. Outstanding historical fiction. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Chronicles of Krystonia
|
|
|
England: Mildonian Ltd. , 1991. Hardcover, 166 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Faux red leather covers with gilt lettering. 2nd edition, 1991. Color illustrations. Science fiction/fantasy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Island Walkers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books, 2004. Softcover, 451 pages in fine condition. Advance Reader's Copy, uncorrected proof. Across a bend of Ontario's Attawan River lies the Island, a small, working class neighborhood of white-washed homes and vine freighted fences, balck willows and decaying sheds. Here for generations, the Walkers have lived among the other mill workers. Superbly crafted and deeply moving, this remarkable debut follows the Walkers to the very bottom of their night, only to confirm, in the end, life's ultimate hopefulness. A love letter to a place, a gripping family saga. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tattered Cloak and Other Novels
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Hardcover, 308 pages in near fine condition, inscription to previous owner written in book. Dustjacket, fine. Writings originally published in Europe from late thirties to fifties. One of the thousands of Russians who fled the revolution to settle in Paris. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The City of Falling Angels
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2005. Hardcover, 414 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. By the author of "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil". Venice_ a city of masks and riddles, the city teeters in precarious balence between endurance and decay. The unveiling of the enigmatic Venice. A rich cast of characters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Pull of the Moon
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Hardcover, 193 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A novel about a woman coming to terms with issues of importance to all women. She writes about the need for the self to stay alive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
This Year It Will Be Different: And Other Stories A Christmas Treasury
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996. Hardcover, 210 pages with dustjacket in very good like new condition. 15 very touching stories make up this book by the New York Times best-selling author. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Points in Time
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1984. Hardcover, 92 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Map endpapers. In this intense and brilliant book Bowles focuses on Morocco, his home for the past 30 years, condening experience, emotion, the whole history of a people into a series of short, insightful vignettes. He distills for us the very essence of Moroccan culture. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Arsonist's Guide To Writers' Homes In New England
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2007. Hardcover, 303 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Although this novel is written as a memoir, none of the events depicted in it are remotely true. Sam the hapless hero of this novel spent 10 years in prison for accidently burning down Emily Dickinson's house and the story goes on from there. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hot Target
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 383= pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. A Navy Seal takes a position with a private security firm, it puts him on a mission that is anything but under the radar. Filled with peril and passion a thriller from beginning to end. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flashpoint
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 380+ pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. From unrelenting action to intense emotion, from high stakes drama to breakneck pacing, an exciting thriller about men and women operating where agents of the US goverment cannot, where America's most ruthless enemies thrive_ and where every step you take just might be your last. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Murder, She Meowed
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. Hardcover, 285 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing and faint wear on edges of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Another Mrs. Murphy Mystery. A witty whodunit featuring the crime-solving tiger cat, Mrs Murphy, and her human companion, Mary "Harry" Haristeen. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Envy
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 490 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. By a world-class suspense writer, in this story 2 plots are entwined into an explosive tale of a long-ago crime and the victim's plan for revenge. Setting, an obscure island off the Georgia coast. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Crush
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2002. Hardcover, 474 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A tortuous path through a twisted sociopath's eerie obsession, a haunted man's fragile hopes for redemption, and a woman's heart as she struggles to face her greatest fear- to open herself to love. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Doctor's Wife
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 342 pages in as new condition with same dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A tense and compelling psychological thriller. In her dark depiction of a small town intolerence, the author invites us to question our moral assumptions, and social responsibilities. A full meal of sex, danger and small town paranoia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Good Wife Strikes Back
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2004. Softcover, 304 pages in very good condition. With reader's guide in back of book. A funny coming of middle age story about a woman who veers off the beaten path and finds more than she bargains for. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Tales from Margaritaville: Fictional Facts and Factual Fictions
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990. Softcover, 230 pages in fine condition. 1st Ballantine Books edition, 1st printing. Featuring the short stories, "Off To See the Lizard", "Take Another Road," and "Boomerang Love". . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
A Salty Piece of Land
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2004. Hardcover, 462 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. Contains CD, which is still sealed and unopened. 1st edition, 1st printing. Once again, masterstortteller Jimmy Buffett weaves a mesmerizing tale that combines both humor and emotional reflection. After all, one man's cathedral is another man's fishing hole. And in Jimmy Buffett's world, paradise is just a state of mind. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fault Lines Stories of Divorce
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 2001. Hardcover, 357 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition 2nd printing. These stories- and 18 more from such masters of the short story as Ann Beattie and Andre Dubus- represent a journey through the rocky, emotional terrain of separation and divorce, from the viewpoints of spouses, children, and significant others all deeply affected by the dissolution of a marriage. Not a self0help book but a unique literary look at the culture of divorce. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Cloud Atlas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 360 pages with dustjacket as new condition. signed by the author. The story of a soldier turned priest struggling with life and death, a crisi of the spirit and a rare and haunting love affair. Set in Alaska in the waning days of WWII, a soldier who came to Alaska on a top secret mission. !st edition, 1st printing BVG. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Andorra
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997. Hardcover, 263 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition A sinisterly beautiful novel about deceit, desire, and the persistance of memory, it is a dazzling leap of the imagination by one of our silent prose stylists. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
What You Owe Me
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. Hardcover, 533 pages in fine condition. fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. Sweeping across 50 years of African-American history, this is a tale of bitter betrayal, righteous outrage, unpaid debts, and thwarted love. But ultimately, it is a wise and moving story of healing reconciliation. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Apaches: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hardcover, 336 pages in as new condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing, July 1997. By the author of best-selling author of "Sleepers" . Apaches is the story of an extraordinary band of cops, a renegade unit working on their own. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Paradise City: A Novel Of Suspense
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 335 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing, Sept. 2004. An action packed page turner, set in New York city, with a real hero at it's center. A riveting tale of law and disorder in the city that never sleeps. Author is the writer and producer for the TV show Law and Order. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gangster
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Hardcover, 376 pages in as new condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Author of the New York Times Bestseller "Sleepers". A brillant multi-layered novel that breathes and bleeds on every page. the gritty, frightening, and conflicted world of organized crime_ and the human beings who inhabit it_ with honesty and depth. An epic read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Street Boys
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hardcover, 326 pages in fine condition. dustjacket fine, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, Sept. 2002. By the author of Sleepers, Apaches, Gangster and is the writer/ producer of the TV show Law and Order. Naples Italy during four fateful days in the fall of 1943. The only people left in the shattered bombed out city are the children whose only goal is to survive another day. Children who are determined to take on the advancing enemy and save the city or die trying. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Italian Secretary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2005. Hardcover, 266 pages as new with same dustjacket. A further adventure of Sherlock Holmes. The author who invented the historical thriller takes on the most famous scientific detective in history. Told with his unique feel for historical detail and the architecture of human evil, this brillant new offering with yet relentlessly-paced tale that extends into a realm unprecedented even for Sherlock Holmes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Snobbery With Violence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2003. Hardcover, 226 pages in near fine condition, dustjacket very good, small amount of price sticker residue. A Agatha Raisin Series mystery. An Edwardian Murder Mystery. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Circle of Quilters : An Elm Creek Quilts Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Softcover, 309 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. An Elm Creek Quilts Novel. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Executive Orders
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Hardcover, 874 pages in very good condition. dustjacket very good, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Filled with exceptional realism. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mount Vernon Love Story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover, 223 pages in as new condition with same dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The human side of the man who was the "Father of Our Country" a story of a rare marriage and the love for each other. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Silent Night
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hardcover, dustjacket in very good condition. 154 pages. Story about courage, faith renewed against a background of thrilling suspense. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Deck the Halls
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover, 202 pages in very good condition with VG dustjacket. Mother, daughter authors unite for this suspenseful story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hearse of a Different Color
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 2001. Hardcover, 318 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A mystery filled with humor and wit, whose lead character is a charming mortician -about- town, Hitchcock Sewell. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cheri
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni , 1929. Hardcover, 227 pages in very good condition. Tan covers, with slight wear on cover edges. No dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing August 1929. No writing or bookplates inside. Art Deco illustration by Hermann Post. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hermann Post. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Lovers And Players
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2006. Hardcover, 498 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, Feb. 2006. Irresistible power, mega money, and two murders equal one reckless week in New york. Take a high-powered trip from Park Ave. to Brooklyn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Must Love Dogs
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2005. Softcover, 292 pages in near-fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st movie-tie-in edition. A warm portrayal of a large Irish-American family. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Vineyard Killing: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover, 229 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Another exciting mystery set on Martha's Vineyard island in Massachuetts. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Murder at a Vineyard Mansion
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Another great Vineyard mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Hours
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover, 230 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Insightful use of the historical record concerning Virginia Woolf in her household outside London in the 1920's is mached by imagining of her inner life. The novel begins with an evocation of Woolf's last days before her suicide in 1941, and moves to the stories of 2 modern American women who are trying to make rewarding lives for themselves in spite of the demands of friends, lovers, and family. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Temptation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing with dustjacket in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Mulberry Tree
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing with dustjacket in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Knight in Shining Armor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. Hardcover, 341 pages in near fine condition, slight wear on spine covering top edge. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Her first novel to be published in hardcover , she has created a most enchanting hero and herine. A most moving love story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found. |
