Nature Studiesfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Nature Studies | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
Birds In Our Lives
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: The United States Department of the Interior, 1966. Large green cloth hardcovers with gilt design on cover, 561 pages in fine condition. 100's of photographs. In depth look at birds and how they are involved in our lives. Covers birds in fine arts and literature, sports and recreation science and husbandry, problems and helps they provide and how they are working for their survival. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Hines. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Familiar Rocks and Minerals North America Audubon Society Pocket Guide
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Softcover, 192 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Illustrated.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wolf Songs: The Classic Collection of Writings About Wolves
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1994. Hardcover, 189 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1 small repaired 1/2 inch tear on back edge of jacket. A tribute to this extraordinary animal. 18 classics of nature writing that provides an intimate portrait of the charm, grit, and resilience of the most famous of all the wild dogs. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Presence of Whales : Contemporary Writings on the Whale
|
|
|
Ancjorage : Alaska Northwest Books , 2003. Softcover, 318 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. An observer, storteller, and lover of whales, writer Frank Stewart gathers the most compelling contemporary essays on cetaceans by both marine scientists and nature writers in this powerful anthology. Illinated in these writings are the fascinating facts about the lifeways of whales, together with insights about why the survival of these real and mythic creatures is important to us and to the rest of the living world. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Wild Life Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Wise & Co, 1940. Hardcover, 749 pages in very good condition, illustrated endpapers, webbing showing at tittle page, rest of book clean and tight. Compiled by the writers' program of the work projects administration in the city of New York. Colour photos by Austin Baylitts. Sponsored by the Mayor of the city of New York, the Honorable Fiorello H. LaGuardia. This is the 4th of a series of books written by the zoological division of the New York City WPA Writers' Project. it offers the life histories of American mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and fishes. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Freshwater Fishing Secrets
|
|
|
North American Fishing Club, 1990. Hardcover, gilt design and lettering with paste-down illustration on cover. Gilt lettering on spine. A good looking collectible edition. 354 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges, faint foxing on closed pages top. Illustrated. The ultimate guide for fresh water fishing., by the North American Fishing Club. Would make a great gift. 1st edition, 2nd printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1986. Washable, softcover, 280 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. Revised edition. Gift inscription written in book. 850 species , most illustrated in color described, covering habitat, habits, and identifying characters. Common shells of the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of North America. Handy guide to take with you to the shore. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Country Journal Book of Birding and Bird Attraction
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1981. 274 pages in good condition. Dustjacket has some yellowing on edgers and spine. Price clipped. This is a witty guide to the basics of bird attraction. Covers most effective feeders, what feeds are best, how to grow over 100 plants that make an inviting habitat, what about birdbaths and lots more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Don Almquist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hand-Taming Wild Birds At the Feeder
|
|
|
Freeport Maine: Bond Wheelwright Co., 1963. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Softcover, 670 pages in near fine condition, 1 creased corner on cover, previous owner's name written in book. A comprehensive field guide, fully illustrated with color photograohs, to the birds, plants, seashore creatures, fishes, whales, and other natural wonders of North America's eastern shores, from the St. lawrence to the Gulf of Mexico. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sisters of the Earth : Women's Prose and Poetry about Nature
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1992. Softcover, 426 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges, faint crease on cover. 1st edition . 90 poets and prose writers make up this stirring collection of women's writings on nature. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Countryman's Journal
|
|
|
Chicago, New York, San Francisco: Rand McNally , 1981. Hardcover, 187 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Views of life and nature from a Maine coastal farm. Beautifully written country journal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Softcover, 218 pages in near fine condition, faint shelf-wear to cover edges. A chronicle of a solitary year spent on a Cape Cod beach , a classic of American nature writing. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Softcover, 218 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. Gift inscription written in book. 1st Henry Holt edition, 1st printing. The Outermost House has long been recognized as a classic of American nature writing. this chronicle of a solitary year spent on a Cape Cod beach was written in longhand at the kitchen table, in a little room overlooking the North Atlantic and the dunes. In a 1964 ceremony, the Cape Cod house was officially proclaimed a National Literary Landmark. In 1978 a massive winter storm swept it off its foundation and out to sea. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flute's Journey: The Life of a Wood Thrush
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1997. Large hardcover, in near fine condition, school name stamped on last page. Dustjacket near fine small spot of wear on spine of jacket. Illustrated endpapers with map and 24 differnt species of birds. Beautifully illustrated. this is the story of one young wood thrush's first migration_ across thousands of miles_ from his nesting ground in Maryland to his winter home in Costa Rica, and back again. 1st edition. This is not a library copy but a copy presented to the school for celebrity read-aloud day. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lynne Cherry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Butterflies Worth Knowing
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1934. Hardcover, 286 pages in very good condition. Cover decorated by color pastedown illustration, gilt lettering. Faint wear to cover edges and faint rubbing to illustration. Original owner's name written in book. Illustrated by 40 plates, 24 in color. Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company for Nelson doubleday. 1934. Butterflies of eastern North America, life histories and their relations to their surroundings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Backyard and Beyond: A Guide for Discovering the Outdoors
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1992. Softcover, 248 pages in near fine condition. A guide for discovering the outdoors. Chapters on tracking, stalking, birds, insects, plants, weather ect. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1955. Large hardcover, 554 pages in near fine condition, some faint soiling on closed page edges, previous woner's name in book. Near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. A little faint foxing on closed page edges and back endpapers. Illustrated in color. Outstanding illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. Text describes each bird in full. This is still the bird observers' bible. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fuertes, Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1955. Hardcover, 552 pages in good condition. Has dustjacket which has slight wear on edges, and has light scratches in plastic coating covering paper dustjacket. A magnificent volume, illustrated with the best set of color plates in existance, it is the recognized classic in it's field. 96 full color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Louis Fuertes, Allan Brooks and Roger Peterson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fresh Waters
|
|
|
Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. Hardcover, 223 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has lightly yellowed, light wear on jacket edges. Illustrated by Walter Dower. 1st edition. Gift inscription written in book. Ted Weeks never began fishing until he was forty and then did so reluctantly to rest his eyes from the absorption in manuscripts. Whereever he traveled he took his flyrod. A vigilant desire to keep alive the rivers he had come to love. this book has all the charm and eloquence of Edward Week's famous essays. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Walter Dower. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
The American Robin: A Backyard Institution
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Burnham Inc Pub, 1976. Hardcover, 175 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good, small dot of glue residue from price sticker, price clipped. Delightful details, illustrations and full color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Walking the Shores of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Brewester Mass. : Stony Brook Publishing & Production , 1997. Softcover, 195 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-wear on cover edges. Signed by both the author and the illustrator. The author and his wife Susan have walked over 400 miles of the shoreline from one end of the Cape to the other. Interesting observations , a voyage of self discovery. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane A. Mackenzie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Reverence For Wood
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. Softcover, 111 pages in good condition. Pages have yellowed, hinge showing at page 40. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Outstanding illustrations by artist and author Eric Sloane. In too many places the great forests are gone forever, in others they have reclaimed the areas that man once cleared. But the special knowledge of which wood was suited to which task, the ready identification of native trees, the reverence for wood, the instinctive knowledge that wood can warm the soul as well as the body. Heavily illustrated, and a section on identification of nearly 60 native trees. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Sloane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Stalking The Blue Eyed Scallop
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company , 1964. Black hardcover with gold shell design on cover in near fine condition, a little fading to top of spine. no jacket. An indepth look at the bounty from the sea, descriptions ,habitats, how to select, and recipes. Along with descriptions of shellfish is a section on edible seaweeds. Illustrated to help with identifying. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Catherine R. Hammond . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ducks
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1990. Large coffeetable book, hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. Has remainder mark. More than 125 full-color photographs by some of the world's leading nature photographers. Contains a complete full-color index that will guide the reader to species of particular interest. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Thorburn's Birds
|
|
|
London: Mermaid Books , 1982. Softcover, 190 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. For the first time in a paperback edition _ a classic of British ornithology. Recognized as one of the finest illustrators of aniimals and particularly of birds. A beautiful collection of paintings as well as a field guide. Beautiful color illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Archibald Thorburn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Bird Walks in Rhode Island: Exploring the Ocean State's Best Sanctuaries
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Backcountry Pubns, 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing, softcover, 147 pages in near fine condition. Slight edgewear on cover edges. Rhode Island has some of the finest bird-watching in the eastern United States. A remarkable 400 species have been recorded. 400 miles of coastline, extensive wetlands, and many inland forests and parks provide a wide variety of birding terrain. Offers detailed description of 22 of the state's best-bird-watching locations. Briefer descriptions of 17 other areas. Also chapters on Owling in Rhode island and on pelagic (ocean-going) birds. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Wild, Rank Place: One Year on Cape Cod
|
|
|
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1997. Hardcover, 135 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint shelf-wear on jacket edges. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owners of book. His writing style will enable you to smell the salt in the air, the chill of the wind, the sound of the surf. Beyond a naturalist's look at the Cape but a story of peace. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Book of Birds
|
|
|
Washington D.C. : National Geographic Society, 1937. This listing is for vol. 1 and vol. 2. Hardcover, gilt lettering in good condition. Vol. 1 tittle page is starting to detach. Vol. 2 the gilt lettering is faded and tittle page is starting to detach. Contains 100's of photos and 950 full color illustrations by Major Allan Brooks. This is the 1st work presenting in full color all the major species of the United States and Canada. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Major Allan Brooks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ice Fishing: Methods and Magic
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1985. Softcover, 164 pages in good condition, slight wear on cover edges. small spot price sticker residue. Methods and magic. Easy to follow tips and instructions with photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Journey North: 1 Woman's Story of Hiking the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club, 2000. Hardcover, 196 pages in fine condition, with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. One woman's story of hiking 2,159 miles from Georgia to Maine, along the legendary Appalachian Trail. Yet despite the physical and mental hardships, she emerges from her trip having lived an adventure few will ever know. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Backyard Bird Watcher
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1979. Hardcover, 284 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, slight wear on edges. 1st edition. Great guide that is entertaining as well as informative. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Quiet Water Canoe Guide New York: Best Paddling Lakes and Ponds for Canoe and Kayak
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1996. Softcover, 395 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A carefully assembled collection of lakes and ponds with close-up nature observations and paddling information. Contains how-to and where-to information on 100 scenic destinations. Each illustrated, photographed, and have maps. Local picnicking and camping information, detailed driving, parking and canoe put-in directions. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Year in the Maine Woods
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1994. Softcover, 258 pages in near fine condition, light shelf rubbing to cover edges. Stamp from another bookshop on pre-tittle page. A few green acres along Alder Brook, just east of the Presidential Mountains is the backdrop of this book. A year in a cabin with no running water and no electricity, built of hand-cut logs he dragged out of the woods. Rediscovering the meaning of peace and harmony with nature. would make a great gift. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pictorial Guide To The Stars
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Comapany, 1967. Hardcover , 167 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. Filled with illustrations and diagrams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Walden
|
|
|
White Plains New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1966. Hardcover, 62 pages in fine condition with like new dustjacket. Inscription to original owner written in book. Selections from Thoreau's Walden evoke the solitude of his life in the woods. . Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Aldren Watson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
Pictorial Encyclopedia of Birds
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Contains over 1,000 photographs. 582 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket covered by mylar cover. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Birdwatcher's Companion
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1991. Beautifully illustrated book on birds and bird watching. The nature and habits are colorfully described. Contains valuable information and advice. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Sandy Shore
|
|
|
Chatham Massachusetts: Chatham Press, 1968. Hardcover, 64 pages in very good condition, rubbing wear to cover edges, light foxing on a few pages. Beautiful full page color illustrations. Descriptions of wildlife found along the National Sea Shore, Cape Cod Ma. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward and Marcia Norman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sylvia's Farm: The Journal Of An Improbable Sheperd
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2005. Softcover, 258 pages in fine condition. Personal inscription signed by the author. A memoir and tale of life on a farm in the Catskill Mountains, all the hard and heartbreaking lessons it teaches. Told in short vignettes that span a decade, it is a journal of growth, persistance, and unexpected joys. She is one of the two women farmers in the 300 farms of the New York City Watershed. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Falconer of Central Park
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986. Softcover, with fold-over flaps, 179 pages in very good condition. Inscription to previous owner written in book, faint edge wear . A year in Central Park and wonders found there. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
Woodswoman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Softcover, 277 pages in very good condition. Covers have yellowed, a few creases in cover, some light soiling to covers. A young ecologist's life in the log cabin she built herself in the Adirondack wilderness. A poetic description of the seasonal changes and photographs of her environment and its wildlife. A compelling story of how one woman single-handedly met the challenge of the wilderness. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Thousand Pardons
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1982. A collection of stories overflowing with life: the life of the garden that blooms and dies and is reborn with the seasons, the lives of birds and insects and cats and dogs, and above all, the lives of people. With humor and deep perception, she writes about the sense of mortality that derives from the flow of events, large and small in everyday life. Hardcover, 181 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket fold-over flap has been wrinkled. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Of Wolves and Men
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Softcover, 323 pages in near fine condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. A mix of natural history, scientific fieldwork and traditional folklore. . Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Natural World of Louise Dickinson Rich
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1962. Hardcover, 195 pages clean and tight. Hardcovers have a small dampstain on bottom edge. Dustjacket worn. 1st edition. Setting is Maine, a journal of nature. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Margaret Cosgrove. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Country Journal New England Weather Book
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Soft cover, 146 pages in very good condition, slight wear on cover edges. The complete history of weather in New England. Lots of photos and diagrams. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tales of the Old Gamekeepers
|
|
|
Newton Abbot London : David and Charles, 1989. Hardcover, 189 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Gift inscription written in book. Beautifully illustrated. Tales told in their own colorful words. Added to the tales is a wide selection of keepering anecdote and incident beyond living memory, having scoured the libraries and archieves of magazines and newspapers dating back to the 18th century. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Fishing Fleets of New England
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Illustrated with photographs and prints. 180 pages. Part of the North Star History Series of Books. Dustjacket worn on all the edges. Book in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Life of The Bee
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1902. Hardcover, 427 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Textured design green hardcover, gilt lettering. Some wear on cover edges. Gilt page tops. Inside pages clean, no writing. Indepth text on the life in and out of the hive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horse Breeds
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1997. Large hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-wear on cover bottom edges. Dustjacket very good, wear on jacket edges, A comprehensive visual directory of the world's horse breeds. Over 150 entries with detailed information on the origins, ancestry, breeding, history, and characteristics of that breed. Full color identification photographs with details of key features. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
