cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse History | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 308 listings found.
1) America, September 11th, the Courage to Give: The Triumph of the Human Spirit

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mjf Books, 2002. Hardcover, 205 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has some light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Heroes and many others whose stories must be told, retold and cherished stories of bravery and spirit on 9/11. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Civil War Chronicle: The Only Day-By-Day Portrait of America's Tragic Conflict As Told by Soldiers, Journalists, Politicians, Farmers, Nurses, Slaves, and Other eyewitness

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 2003. Hardcover, 544 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. A day by day portrait as told by soldiers, journalists, politicians, farmers, nurses, slaves, and other eyewitnesses. Also included 100 period images which help recapture the day to day experiences in the Civil War. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) D-Day: 24 Hours That Saved the World

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 154 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, light wear on edges of jacket. 1st edition. Glossy pages filled with 100's of photos. Divided into 24 hour by hour chapters. This you are there chronicle includes original accounts of D-day by Time and Life writers and photographers, bearing witness to events with an immediacy that can't be duplicated. Introduction by Tom Hanks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Close to Glory: The Untold Stories of World War II

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Eakins Pr Foundation, 1992. Hardcover, 288 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition,The untold stories of WWII by the GIs who saw and reported the war_ Yank Magazine Correspondents. Many of these letters, cables, and v-mail were recently discovered in a trunk in the basement of the home of Dennis McCarthy, the son of Joe. These sources plus the contents of personal diaries and notebooks comprise this fresh new record of the war. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) To Give Them Light The Legacy of Roman Vishniac

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Large hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Personal inscription to original owner written in book. 1st edition, 1st printing. Edited by Marion Wiesel. Vishniac came back from his trips to Eastern Europe in the 1930s with a collection of photographs that has become an important historical document, for it gives a last minute look at the human beings he photographed kudt before the fury of the Nazi brutality exterminated them. The vibrant, intimate world of his photos contain ordinary everyday people doing ordinary things all with a story to be told. Nearly 140 photographs as well as brief excerpts from Vishniac's unpublished diaries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) No End Save Victory

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin/Highbridge, 2001. Boxed, 5 hours on 5 compact discs, still sealed in original plastic. Plastic wrapping has some rubbing, 1 small tear in plastic, has remainder mark. Unabridged selections. In these brilliant essays from some of our finest military historians, key figures and decisive battles of World War II come to life as never before. . As New/Boxed. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Blue and the Gray: The Story of the Civil War As Told by Participants

Fairfax Press, 1982. Large hardcover, 1201 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket very good, light rubbing to jacket edges. Inside pages clean and tight. 2 volumes in one. 48 pages of illustrations. The editor has culled some 450 substantial accounts, ranging from the most familar to the most obsure. He has drawn from letters, journals, diaries, memoirs, offical records, state papers and many other sources. Here is the story of the fighting by those who were there. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) 21 Days to Baghdad: The Inside Story of How America Won the War Against Iraq

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Filled with color photos. 414 days passed from the time President Bush first named Iraq as part of an "axis of evil" to the time the first missiles flew. But after Gulf War II was launched, the campaign to topple Saddam's regime was one of the shortest, most intense military operations in history. A team of 10 photographers and 13 correspondents were embedded with our troops and also roamed Iraq independently resulting in this book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Discovering America's Past: Customs, Legends, History & Lore of Our Great Nation

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1993. 400 pages in very good condition. Previous owner's name neatly stamped in book. Covers curious customs and folklore, proper manners and changing mores, little known facts about well-known peole and covers the day to day life of ordinary people. A fascinating read. Pictures and photos on every page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Williamsburg Cookbook

Williamsburg Virginia : The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation , 1975. Heavy, illustrated papercovers, 172 pages in fine condition. Updated and enlarged edition. Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg. Illustrated with line drawings and color phtos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vernon Wooten. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) A Treasury of North American Folk Tales

New York & London: Book Of The Month Club , 1998. Large hardcover, 380 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Compiled and annotated by Catherine Peck. Introduction by Charles Johnson. This book is a celebration of the voices that make up America. Enhanced with evocative color illustrations, this striking designed collection is a book to keep, to browse through, and to read aloud to every generation. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Rosemary Fox . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) It Happened in Manhattan: An Oral History of Life in the City During the Mid-Twentieth Century

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 312 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket has slight shelf-wear on edges, no rips or tears. An oral history of life in the city during the mid-20th century. WWII to the 1970's was an exciting time in the city. Lots of photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Great Events By Famous Historians Vol. IV

National Alumni, 1905. Beautiful decorated gilt embossed design hardcover. The binding is a facsimile of the original in the Old Royal Collection, British Museum. 399 pages in very good condition. Limited edition. This is vol. 4 . World history from 410 A.D. to 842 A.D. Handcolored frontispiece, painting by R. Peacock. Gilt page tops. . Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Queen Victoria's Highland Journals

Exeter England: Webb & Bower, 1983. Large softcover, 240 pages in very good condition. Edited by David Duff. Queen Victoria's diaries of her visits to Scotland, beautifully illustrated. A large selection of paintings, prints, and photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) American Places: Encounters With History A Celebration of Sheldon Meyer

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000. Hardcover, 398 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. America's leading historianstalk about the sites where the past comes alive for them. For anyone interested in history, the physical traces of the past- especially places- hold a special fascination. Whether at a battlefield or the home of a notable American, there is no question that we understand the past in a different and more immediate way when we encounter it "on the ground". More than 2 dozen gifted historians write about their own encounters with historic places. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hardcover, 493 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Old war letters discovered in basements, attics, scrapbooks, and old trunks , the best are assembled here offering firsthand insight into the Civil War, World War I and II Vietnam, Korea, the Cold War, the persian gulf, and even the fighting in Somalia and the balkans. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Taft-Thacher Letters

Madison, Connecticut: Summer Hill Books , 1985. Blue cloth, hardcover, 106 pages in fine condition. The correspondence between Horace Dutton Taft and Sherman Day Thacher, founders and first headmasters of their respective schools, spanned a period of 47 years from 1883-1931. Dealing with the politics and personalities of their time, the growth of their schools. their views of education, and their families, the letters are, above all, a record of an enduring friendship. Taft School located in Watertown, Ct. and the Thacher School, located in Ojai, California. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Invitation to a Royal Wedding/Andrew & Sarah

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1986. Hardcover, over 50 full color photos of the wedding day itself of Andrew and Sarah Ferguson. Lively combination of words and pictures. Like new condition with dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) It Happened in Manhattan: An Oral History of Life in the City During the Mid-Twentieth Century

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Fine hardcover, 312 pages with fine dustjacket. Covers post early WWII years till 1970's. Filled with evocative candid photographs. Take a trip down memory lane. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 206 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, bent corner in back flap of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Chronicles her nine years of married life in a puritanical, male-dominated community where ' women are no more than household pets'... the book is a diary style account of her struggle to cope with rules and strictures as suffocating as the desert climate. Ohotos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) 9-11: A Tribute

Rochester, United Kingdom: Grange Books PLC, 2003. Very large, oversized book, hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Over 300 dramatic photos. A tribute to the people who lost their lives on 9/11/01. A salute to the police and firefighters along with the words of principal players and world leaders. This outstanding tribute to courage on the day we will never forget. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Main Streets

New York: Exeter Books, 1988. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. Personal gift inscribition written in book. Very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges of jacket. A wonderful photo journal of Main Streets in Small Town America and Canada. Main Streets everywhere with the corner dugstore and soda fountain, the stately churches, the old schoolhouse, the 5 and 10 cent store, Beautiful full color full page photos. Although towns vary in appearance from region to region all have Main Streets which evoke memories for all and a must for the Independence Day Parade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) From Flappers to Flivvers...: We Helped Make the '20s Roar!

Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Reiman Assoc, 1995. Hardcover, 162 pages in fine condition. 100's of personal memories and photos from this exciting time. News, fashions, entertainment, a great trip down memory lane!. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) American Soldier: Stories of Special Forces from Iraq to Afghanistan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 2002. Softcover, 292 pages in fine condition, fold-over flaps. Remainder mark. From Green Berets to navy Seals to Delta Force commandos, Special Forces play a critical role in modern warfare. Their stories contain all the elements of a great drama- from combat and herism to mystery and corruption- all played out on a backdrop of high stakes global conflict. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) World War II

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1989. Large over size hardcover book, 400 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light edge wear. Contains illustrated CD_Rom to accompany book. An interactive package of image and text. Over 1,350 orginal press and military photos, many not seen since originally published during the war years. Detailed cations accompany the photos. The cd contains 100 royalty free pictures, a browser and scrollable text all of which can be copied and printed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
26) The Complete Prophecies of Nostradamus

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 2002. Hardcover, 288 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has small tear on spine bottom. In this edition all of the cryptic short verses of Nostradamus's Centuries appear in the original French, with new translations. Uncanny prophecies such as those of the French revolution and the rise of Hitler are examined in detail. Here too are interpretations of many verses believed to augur future events. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Popular Biography of Connecticut

Hartford Connecticut: J. A. Spalding, 1891. A very clean copy, embossed hardcover, gold lettering, 374 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. Listing of famous residents from each town in Connecticut with a line drawing illustration of people listed. A biography written for each one. Published 1891. A valuable piece of state history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) Yankees Under Sail

Dublin New Hampshire: Yankee Inc. , 1968. Softcover, 254 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. 1st edition. A collection of the best sea stories from Yankee Magazinesince with rare photographs taken during The Age of Sail. Beginning in the last half of the 19th century and traveling onward through the years, these 38 fascinating tales provide a vital portrait of the Yankee at sea_ his spirit, his ships, his nature, told by many who actually experienced the wrecks, the races, and the rescues. Over 250 engravings, illustrations, maps and photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) The Photographic History of the Civil War: The Decisive Battles The Cavalry 2 Volumes in 1

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1991. Large hardcover, 695 pages, 2 vols. in 1 book. Near fine condition. Dustjacket slight shelf-rubbing, near fine. The Decisive Battles of the Cavalry. First published in 1911, here in 5 double vols is the complete and unabridged original edition, text and photos carefully reproduced in the original format and full size. 1000's of photos which can be viewed as art, as history and as journalism. A unique record of the Civil War. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) A Guide To America's Greatest Historic Places

New York: American Heritage Magazine , 1985. Softcover, 94 pages in fine condition, light wear on cover edges. By the editors of American heritage Magazine. Arrnged by state. Black and white photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Colonial Williamsburg Its Buildings and Gardens
A. Lawrence Kocher and Howard Dearstyne

Williamsburg Virginia: Colonail Williamsburg, 1949. Black hardcover with embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, 104 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Decorated endpapers. Beautiful clean copy. A study of Virginia's restored capital. Filled with black and white photos taking you on a photographic tour of Williamsburg. Interesting text details the history and restoration. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784
Adams, Abigail; Adams, John; Kline, Mary-Jo; Friedlaender, Marc; Butterfield, L.H

Harvard University Press, 1975. Hardcover, 411 pages in fine condition. Good dustjacket, has wear and some chipping on edges of jacket. Selected letters of the Adams family 1762-1784. The story of these remarkable lovers, domestic partners, patriots, comes to life through their intimate correspondence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Blair Years Extracts from the Alastair Campbell Diaries
Alastair Campbell

New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Large hardcover, 794 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. A revelatory account of Tony Blair's tumultuous leadership, the book gathers extracts from the diaries of the man who knew him best: Alastrair Campbell- Blair's spokesman from 1994 to 2003, his press secretary, stategist, and closet confident. For buyers outside US, this book is too large to fit in the fixed rate envelope. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Connecticut
Albert E. Van Dusen

New York: Random House, 1961. Large hardcover, 470 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Mapendpaers. Written by the state historian. Illustrated with numerous photographs and illustrations. Indepth look at the history of Connecticut from it's early settling to postWWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Twin Towers Anthology The Pentagon and Flight 93
Albert T. Viola William S. Kilborne

2005. Hardcover, 97 pages with dustjacket , book in as new condition, dustjacket in very good condition, slight wear on jacket edges. Signed by the author. Poems about people who died in September 11th. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
36) Madam Secretary
Albright, Madeleine K

Miramax Books , 2003. Hardcover, 562 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name in book. First few pages have a faint wrinkle. For 8 years during Bill Clinton's 2 presidential terms, Madeleine Albright was an active participant in the most dramatic events of recent times, from the pursuit of peace in the Middle East to NATO's humanitarian intervention in Kosovo. Now in an outspoken memoir, the highest ranking woman in American history shares her remarkable story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Biggest Brother : The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Led the Band of Brothers
Alexander, Larry

New York: NaL Caliber , 2005. Hardcover, 297 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. There is a signature on free endpaper. 1st edition, 1st printing. The life of Major Dick Winters, the man who led the Band of Brothers. The fighting unit whose members became legendary in the annuals of World War II combat for their bravery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) See Naples: A Memoir A Peter Davison Book
Allanbrook, Douglas

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Hardcover, 269 pages in very good condition with dustjacketwith which has slight shelf-wear on edges. A memoir of love, peace, and war in Italy. World War II in Italy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
Ambrose, Stephen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hardcover, 139 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A celebration of male friendships. Acclaimed historian looks back on history and examines the relationships of young soldiers, Lewis and Clark and Crazy Horse, the Custer brothers who died together at Little big Horn. Dwight D. Eisenhower and his younger brother, as well as the aothor's own frinds and family. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcovr, 299 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, 1 small 1/4 inch tear on jacket top corner. 1st edition, 1st printing. We meet George McGovern and his mates in their brave missions over German targets in WWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Diana's Boys: William and Harry and the Mother They Loved
Andersen, Christopher

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 344 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket like new. A sympathetic yet often startling portrait of William and Harry, and how their Mother is a constant presence in their lives. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) The Edwardian Era
Andre Maurois

New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. Hardcover, 391 pages in good condition, previous owner's bookplate in book, library seal on tittle page, back page where pocket was, torn. Inside pages, clean and tight. covers very good. Dustjacket has some chipping and rubbing. 1st edition. A full portrait of Edward VII as well as the history of the causes of WWI. Covers the era not just the man. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) On the Pulse of Morning
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Small papercover with fold-over wraps, heavy textured paper with gilt letterig on cover. In fine condition. Tittled "The Inaugural Poem" 1st page, states "Read by the poet at the Inaguration of William Jefferson Clinton 20 January 1993. Printed on nice parchment type paper. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) The World at War
Arnold-Forster, Mark

Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Stein & Day Pub, 1986. Papercover, 340 pages in very good condition, light shelf-wear on cover edges, The best book about WWII ever published, based on the Emmy Award-winning TV Series. Contains 66 photographs. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Holidays of Legend: From New Years to Christmas
Arthur, Mildred H

Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Harvey House, 1971. Illustrated hardcover, 124 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges. Slightly bumped corners. Signed by the author, personal inscription to original owner of book. Supporting ancient myths and legends with carefully documented research, this is a lively story that traces the origins of our holidays. Illustrated. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice
Ashcroft, John

Brentwood, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Center st, 2006. Hardcover, 294 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. The most controversial attorney general in US history tells the untold story behind the war on terror in post 9/11 America. He breaks his silence about historic events that transpired during his term of office. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2003. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Former CIA operative Robert Baer exposed how Washington politics drastically compromised the CIA's efforts to fight global terrorism in his previous book, See No Evil, now in this book he turns his attention to Saudi Arabia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
Bain, David H.; Bain, David Haward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Large hardcover, 797 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Beginning in 1842 with a visionary's dream to span the continent with a single railroad line, this book captures three dramatic decades in which the United States effectively doubled in size, fought 3 wars, and began to discover a new national identity. Told from the point of view of its participants, self-made entrepreneurs such as Union Pacific's thomas Durant or Central Pacific's Collis Huntington, who built railroad empires across the West while spinning webs of influence all over Washington D.C. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Bain, David Haward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 434 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Not a remainder. The author and his family left their home in Vermont in 2000 and headed west in search of America's past. Between the Missouri river and the Golden Gate, they retraced the entire route of the first transcontinental railroad and large stretches of the Oregon and California trails. Following vanished iron rails and wagon wheel ruts, bumping down backroads and main streets, they discovered the deep, restless, unquely American spirit of adventure that connects our past to our present. He encounters a fascinating cast of characters, both historic and contemporary_ from Mark Twain and Willa Cather to Henry Fonda and Marlon Brando. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) An Inconvenient Book
Balfe, Kevin, Glenn Beck

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Threshold Editions, 2007. Hardcover, 295 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Have you ever wondered why some of the biggest problems we face, from illegal immigation to global warming to poverty, never seem to get fixed? the reason is simple: the solutions just aren't very convenient. Fortunately, radio and television host Glenn Beck doesn't care much about convenience; he cares about common sense. Contains hundreds of these same "why have I never heard that before?" type of facts that will leave you wondering how political correctness, special interests, and outright stupidity have gotten us so far away from the commonsense solutions this country was built on. Funny, outrageous, and true. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Paul Nunn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 308 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: