cart Cart 0 items

History

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse History | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.
1) From Top Hats to Baseball Caps, from Bustles to Blue Jeans: Why We Dress the Way We Do
Perl, Lila; Evans, Leslie

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1990. Hardcover, 118 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket with slight wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. From TopHats to Baseball Caps, From Bustles to blue Jeans. Why we dress the way we do. Carefully researched survey that shows us fashion changes were more than just a mirror of history. Photographs of period fashions take us back to the late 1800s through the early 1900s. Handsome line drawings accurately detail the panorama of dress from early hunter-gathers to the present day. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Ancient World of the Celts
Peter Berresford Ellis

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1999. Hardcover, navy with silver lettering on spine. In very good condition, light rubbing to covers. Inside pages pristine. No jacket. 238 pages with many illustrations. covers Celtic history, royalty, warriors and women, physicians, cosmology, artist and craftsmen, architecture, religion, myth and legends and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) More Than Petticoats: Remarkable New York Women
Petrash, Antonia

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2001. Softcover, 174 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owner. Profiles 12 remarkable New York women whose lives made a profund and lasting mark on the history of New York. All born before 1900, focus on social, cultural,, and political reform. A collection of absorbing biographies. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) More Than Petticoats: Remarkable Connecticut Women
Petrash, Antonia

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2003. Softcover, 163 pages in near fine conditionm faint rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Profiles the lives of 13 strong determined women, all of whom broke through social, cultural, and political barriers to advance women's roles- in the arts, on the battlefield, and in education, exploration, and commerce. These women defied social norms and prejudices, making contributions to society that still have an impact today. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) The Tsar's Last Armada: The Epic Journey to the Battle of Tsushima
Pleshakov, Konstantin;Pleshakov, Constantin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2002. Hardcover, 396 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, On May 14, 1905, the modern Eurocentric world died. For the first time, an Asian nation defeated a European power. Russia's total defeat at Tsushima, the deciding battle of the russo-Japanese war, confirmed Japan as a rising superpower and would be ruler of the east. In a single day the russian fleet was annihilated, its ships sunk, scattered, or captured. It was the first modern naval battle, employing all the new technology of destruction. A stirring reconstruction of one of history's great- and least known naval battles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) We Minded The Store Yale Life and Letters During World War II
Polly Stone Buck

New Haven: Yale University , 1975. Softcover, 181 pages in fine condition, light wear to covers, inside pages pristine. A special reprinting of Polly Buck's memoir of Yale during World War II to share with alumni. This is an informal narrative told by a Yale college mastr's wife of the changes the years 1942-1946 brought to New Haven, to Yale, and to her family. Contains copies of the letters from students whose studies were interrupted by war service and had every hope of returning after the war. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Weird Like Us: My Bohemian America
Powers, Ann

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover, 287 pages in near fine condition. Dustjacket very good, slight shelf-wear on dustjacket edges. 1st edition. Bohemia, art, ideas, and alternative thinking become the focal point of life. A collection of stories from artists, writers, punkrockers, politicos and other Bohemians. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Beloved Sisters and Loving Friends: Letters from Rebecca Primus of Royal Oak, Maryland, and Addie Brown of Hartford, Connecticut, 1854-1868
Primus, Rebecca

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 303 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A riveting collection of letters written at the time of the Civil War (1854-1868 ) that chronicle the lives of 2 African-American women from New England: one who went South to found a school, the other a domestic servant who stayed in New England. Rebecca Primus was one of the many women who went South after the Civil War to teach the newly freed men and women. Addie Brown, a bright spirited, intelligent woman_ was a domestic servant who worked in Connecticut and New York. Letters provide a rare glimpse into life and thoughts of a dedicated 19th century woman. More than 100 letters. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Unknown Patton
Province, Charles M

New York: Bonanza Books, 1984. Hardcover, 261 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, slight wear on jacket edges. 1st edition. A revealing study of the man and the soldierthat presents a wealth of personal material many never before published. 16 pages of black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Every Spy a Prince: The Complete History of Israel's Intelligence Community
Raviv, Dan; Melman, Yossi

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardcover, 466 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A complete and objective history of the Israeli intelligence community: the mossad, responsible for foreign operations: Aman, the intelligence-gathering arm of the military: and Shin Bet, the agency in charge of internal security, comparable to the FBI. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Alva, That Vanderbilt-Belmont Woman
Rector, Margaret

North Kingstown, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Dutch Island Pr, 1995. Softcover, 324 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. First biography of one of America's richest and most powerful women. The lie of Alva Vanderbilt-Belmont, written in the first person, is not only the biography of Mrs. Belmont, but also the writer's contribution to the history of the Vanderbilts and the Belmont families and to both the beginning and development of the American Woman's Suffrage Movement .. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Somerset Homecoming : Recovering a Lost Heritage
Redford, Dorothy Spruill; D'Orso, Michael

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1988. Hardcover, 266 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, 1 small repaired tear in jacket. What started as the simple desire to tell her daughter about her family's own history became for the author a ten year odyssey into the past. Her journey culminated triumphantly on Aug 30, 1986, when she brought together over 2,000 descendants of the slaves who worked and lived at Somerset Place, an antebellum plantation in Washington county, North Carolina. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor
Rees-Jones, Trevor; Johnston, Moira

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. 1st US edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 318 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945
Renehan, Edward J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover, 353 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has small repaired tear on back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Movingly captures the poignancy of America's most talked about family as they grapple with the difficult challenges of WWII. A dramatic, fascinating, and revisionist narrative detailing how America's first family was changed utterly during WWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Portrait of an Italian-American Neighborhood: The North End of Boston
Riccio, Anthony V

Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.: Center Migration Studies, 1998. Hardcover, 200 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition. This book reconstructs the entire social history of an Italian-American neighborhood, covering the peroid from 1890-1980... offers indepth, first-hand oral history research combined with the wealth of newly-discovered historical photographs. This book was written to fulfill the wish of one North End elder:"so that people will never forget us". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Disinformation
Richard Miniter

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2005. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Here 22 myths about terrorism are discussed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Cracking Codes The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
Richard Parkinson

Berkeley Ca.: University of California Press, 1999. Softcover, 208 pages in fine condition, light wear to cover edges. here is the story of the stone's discovery and the so called battle of the decipherers which it inspired. this book also examines the wider issues of script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond. Discusses the relationship between hieroglyphs and art, the social presitge of literacy, the power of writing, and the practical aspects of writing. A brief description of other decipherments is also given. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) American Visions the Epic History of Art In America
Robert Hughes

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Large hardcover, 635 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition . Nine chapters span the whole range of events, movements, and personalities of more than 3 centuries. Lavishly illustrated and packed with biographies, anecdotes, astute and stimulating critical commentary, and sharp social history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Eye of the Storm
Robert Knox Sneden

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002. Large Softcover, 329 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. It is the fruit of a scholarly detective hunt almost as intriguing as the narrative it tells. What distinguishes it from most of the other hundreds of Civil War books are Sneden's uniquely informed foxhole view, his graphic, unsentimental narrative, and the compelling watercolors with which he illustrates his tale. This is one of the most important Civil War documents ever published. Four tattered scrapbooks found in a Connecticut bank vault in 1994 have yielded a treasure trove of more than five hundred watercolors and maps that vividly depict the Civil War. These scrapbooks, and the accompanying memoir, are the life's work of a long forgotten Union private and mapmaker named Robert Knox Sneden, who witnessed some of the war's greatest campaigns and spent more than a year in Southern prison camps. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Knox Sneden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Life and Times of Henry VIII
Robert Lacey

New York Washington: Praeger Publishers , 1974. Hardcover, 224 pages in near fine condition. Dustjacket very good, price clipped. Fascinating illustrations throughout the book help tell the tale of the political and social history of Henry's reign. Henry remains one of the most controversial, and best-known, monarchs. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Founding Mothers : The Women Who Raised Our Nation
Roberts, Cokie

2004. Hardcover, 359 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Dustjacket price clipped. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owner. The strong women who help create this great country, their stories need to be told, they had the ears of the founding fathers and made them behave! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) All Our Yesterdays: A Century of Family Life in an American Small Town
Robertson, James Oliver;Robertson, Janet C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. Hardcover, 512 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by both the authors. A little over 25 years ago, James and Janet Robertson, a young couple with 2 children, bought an 18th century house in hampton, Connecticut. For more than 150 years this beautiful, structure was home to a family named Taintor, who saved a vast quantity of papers- personal and business letters; accounts of travel; newspapers and other periodicals; bills and business files; books, visiting cards, invitations, and more. Drawing upon the remarkable riches of this collection, the Robertsons record the experiences of the family since the 1790s. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Lost Discoveries: The Forgotten Science of the Ancient World
Ronan, Colin A

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Bright red covers, gilt lettering, 126 pages in very good condition,. The forgotten science of the ancient world. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
24) The Coronation Ceremony of the Kings and Queens of England and the Crown Jewels
Rose, Tessa

London, United Kingdom: The Stationery Office/Tso, 1992. Hardcover, 134 pages in very good condition, covers do have slight wear on edges and 1 small blemish on back cover. Illustrated guide describes the history behind the glittering ceremony, the symbols and the beautiful jewels. Photos and drawings thru-out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Cremation in America
Rosen, Fred

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2004. Hardcover, 278 pages in very good condition with dustjacket very good also. Slight shelf-wear on edges. Review of the history and practice of creamation, an examination of peoples' feelings about death and religion. Plus a list of celebraties who have been creamated and what happened to their ashes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) The Fields of Athenry: A Journey Through Ireland
Roy, James Charles

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Pr, 2003. Softcover, 331 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. He leads us through the Irish past and present by way of his own personal struggles and misadventures in renovating Moyode Castle, an old tower house that he purchased more than 30 years ago. While he pieces together its four-hundred year old past, the castle becomes a powerful symbol for roy, it is battered by waves of history, yet timeless and reslilent. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) A Stroll Through Historic Salem
Samuel Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1969. Hardcover, 122 pages in fine condition, very good dustjacket, covered by a clear mylar jacket. High gloss pages. Original owner's name in book. Black and white photos , 150 of them in all.. See the famous House of Seven Gables, the famous Witch house and many more notable. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Royal Cookbook: Favorite Court Recipes from the World's Royal Families
Saporiti, Nada

New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. Illustrated hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. Favorite court recipes from the world's royal families. Arranged by country. Color photos throughout of paintings, photos of families and occassions, serving pieces, table settings ect. plus interesting text on the history and customs. Much more than a cookbook. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Red House Being Aostly Accurate Account of New England's Oldest Continuously Lived-in House
Sarah Messer

New York: Viking, 2004. Hardcover, 390 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Layer by layer, generation by generation, ghost by ghost, this book peels back the years on her family's 350 year old house to discover surprising and often painful truths about history and heritage, heart and home. Joyous and tragic by turns, Red House is an act of loving restoration that ensures the Red House will live on forever. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
30) From Suffrage to the Senate: An Encyclopedia of American Women in Politics
Schenken, Suzanne O'Dea

Oxford, United Kingdom: ABC-Clio Ltd, 1999. 2 vol. set. Glossy illustrated hardcover, 922 pages in fine condition. An encyclopedia of American women in politics. Forward by Ann W. Richards. Arranged in alphabetical order, biographies of each entry. The in-depth coverage also traces the political heritage of the abolition, labor, suffrage, temperance, civil rights, feminist, and reproductive rights movement. Every women from across the political spectrum who has served in the US House and Senate is included, along with women in the judiciary and the US Cabinet. Political progress over 150 years. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) The Enduring Shore: A History of Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket
Schneider, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000. Hardcover, 367 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, faint shlf-rubbing to jacket edges, price clipped. He has peopled his history with one remarkable character after another. A succession of human drama, history reading like a novel you can't put down. Would make a great gift for the Cape Cod lover. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Images Of America Scituate
Scituate Historical Society

Charleston SC.: Arcadia, 2001. Softcover, 128 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 2nd printing. From the Images of America Series. The history in photos and text of Scituate, Massachusetts. Compiled by the members of the Scituate Historical Society. A trip through the amazing history of one of America's oldest communties. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938
Scotti, R.A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. Hardcover, 279 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Stated 1st edition. The gripping and unforgettable story of the Great Hurricane of 1938, still remembered by all who survived it as the most terrifying moment of their lives. The fastest hurricaneon record caught the Northeast by surprise and left a wake of death and destruction across 7 states. Outstanding photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Things That Aren't There Anymore
Seidman, David

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: General Pub Group, 1998. Softcover, 189 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. This is a visual exploration of mythic items, icons, and institutions that flourished, then vanished in the 20th century. A pop-culture aficionado's bible. Plentiful photos bring faded memories back to life, pet rocks, 8 track tapes, the automat, the Brooklyn Dodgers, Cinerama, iceboxes, to name a few. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) The Chundit War
Shelford Bidwell

New York: Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover, 304 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has wear on edges. Stilwell, Wingate, and the campaign in Burma: 1944. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Ghost Soldiers : The Forgotten Epic Story of World War II's Most Dramatic Mission
Sides, Hampton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2002. Softcover, 344 pages in near fine condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. The epic account of world War II's greatest rescue mission. A beautiful account of heroism. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Seasons of America Past
Sloane, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1958. Hardcover, 150 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered by a clear mylar jacket, original dustjacket has light wear on jacket top edge. Printed on heavy textured paper. 75 detailed drawings by the Connecticut artist Eric Sloane plus 4 oil paintings done by him to depict the 4 seasons. A section of old recipesadds color, and a certain practical value, to this ode to the seasons in early America. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, fine, dustjacket near fine, slight shelf-wear on edges. 366 pages. The story of the rescue efforts at the World Trade Center. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999. Hardcover, 420 pages in fine condition. fine dustjacket, jacket price clipped. Signed by the author on tittle page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Past Imperfect History According to the Movies
Society of American Historians Book

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. Hardcover, 304 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. For lovers of history and film, it considers nearly 100 films from the unusually compelling viewpoints of 60 world-renowned historians. More than 400 movie stills, archival photos maps, and historical illustrations. Hundreds of sidebars on related historical topics, including a feature that details events after those portrayed in each film. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Washington Walked Here; Alexandria on the Potomac, One of America's First new Towns
Somerville, Mollie D

Washington D.C.: The National Society Daughters of the American Revolution , 1986. Hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket.Jacket price clipped. Published by the DAR, 1986 reprint. Commemorative edition. Personal inscription signed by the author on the tittle page. Illustrated with photos. . Signed by Author. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Women Who Wrote the War
Sorel, Nancy Caldwell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1999. Hardcover, 458 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. They left comfortable homes and safe surroundings for combat-zone duty. As women war correspondents, they brought to the battlefields of World War Ii a fresh optic, and reported back home what they witnessed with a new sensibility. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) The Peppers, Cracklings, and Knots of Wool Cookbook: The Global Migration of African Cuisine
Spivey, Diane M

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Pr, 1999. Softcover, 422 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. 15 years in the making, this book emerges as a new approach to presenting culinary information. It showcases a myraid of sumptuous, mouth-watering recipes comprising the many commonalities in ingredients and methods of food preparation of people of color from various parts of the globe. this powerful book traces and documents the continent's agricultural and mineral prosperity and the strong role played by ancient explorers, merchants, and travelers from Africa's east and west coasts in making lasting culinary and cultural marks on the United States, the Carribbean, Peru, Brazil, Mexico, India and the Southeast Asia. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) City of Women: Sex and Class in New York, 1789-1860
Stansell, Christine

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1986. Hardcover, 301 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. Has remainder mark on top edge. Previous owner's name written in book. Stated 1st edition. A brilliant and vivid study of life in new york city during the years between the creation of the republic and the Civil War, 1789-1860, a distinguished historian explores the position of women and men in both the poor and middle classes, the conflict between women of the laboring poor and those of the genteel class who tried to help them and the ways in which laboring women traced unforeseen possibilities for themselves in work and in politics. A passionate and enlightening portrait of New York during the years it was becoming a center of world capitalist development, years it was evolving in dramatic ways. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Eva Peron: The Myths of a Woman
Taylor, J. M

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Softcover, 175 pages in as new condition. One of the most powerful women in the world at the time of her death in 1952, rose from humble origins to international renown first lady of Argentina and the force behind the throne of her husband Juan Peron. Here is a detailed analysis of the principal myths that grew around this enigmatic woman. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Litchfield's Legacy
The Young Antiquarian

Litchfield Ct.: The Litchfield Historical Society , 1950. Heavy papercover, 24 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition. These sketches were written to create public interest in the valuable possessions that are a part of Litchfield's legacy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Aga The Story of a Kitchen Classic
Tim James

Bath, England: Absolute Press, 2002. Hardcover, 220+ pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Published in Great Britain, 1st edition. The book looks at what makes the Aga such a treasured possession, celebrating all that is special about a very special brand and includes vintage advertising campaigns and dozens of rarely seen images. The absorbing history of it from its dramatic beginning in 1922, it's rise to popularity on the 1930's and its battle on the homefront during WWII. How it exploded into color in the 1960's and how it became a fashion icon in the 70's and 80's. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
48) Empires Besieged: Time Frame--Ad 200-600
Time-Life Books

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1988. Hardcover, 176 pages in very good condition. Time frame 200 AD to 600. Many full color photos, maps and illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Preachers of Hate : Islam and the War on America
Timmerman, Kenneth

New York: Crown Publishing, 2003. Hardcover, 370 pages in fine condition, original owner's name written in book. Fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Uncovering an ancient hatred that threatens the life and livelihood of every American. The new anti-semitism targets not only Jews, but Americans specifically and the west in general. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) By Permission of Heaven: The True Story of the Great Fire of London
Tinniswood, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004. Softcover, 330 pages in very good condtion, faint wear on cover edges, uncorrected proof for limited distribution. The true story of the great fire of London, 1666. The use of first person accounts and forensic investigation makes this an impeccable achievement in historical storytelling. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: