Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse History | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.
1) The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Bain, David Haward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 434 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Not a remainder. The author and his family left their home in Vermont in 2000 and headed west in search of America's past. Between the Missouri river and the Golden Gate, they retraced the entire route of the first transcontinental railroad and large stretches of the Oregon and California trails. Following vanished iron rails and wagon wheel ruts, bumping down backroads and main streets, they discovered the deep, restless, unquely American spirit of adventure that connects our past to our present. He encounters a fascinating cast of characters, both historic and contemporary_ from Mark Twain and Willa Cather to Henry Fonda and Marlon Brando. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) An Inconvenient Book
Balfe, Kevin, Glenn Beck

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Threshold Editions, 2007. Hardcover, 295 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Have you ever wondered why some of the biggest problems we face, from illegal immigation to global warming to poverty, never seem to get fixed? the reason is simple: the solutions just aren't very convenient. Fortunately, radio and television host Glenn Beck doesn't care much about convenience; he cares about common sense. Contains hundreds of these same "why have I never heard that before?" type of facts that will leave you wondering how political correctness, special interests, and outright stupidity have gotten us so far away from the commonsense solutions this country was built on. Funny, outrageous, and true. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Paul Nunn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Slaves in the Family
Ball, Edward

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover, 504 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. The story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his ancestors kept as slaves. This is the story of black and white families who have lived side by side through 300 years. Part history, part journey of discovery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Royal Service: My Twelve Years As Valet to Prince Charles
Barry, Stephen P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1983. Hardcover, 246 pages in very good condition, top page edges stamped not for resale, was display copy. Dustjacket has slight wear on edges. My 12 years as valet to Prince Charles. The inner workings of Buckingham Palace and what it is like to be a commoner living and working with royalty. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Let's Roll: Ordinary People, Extraordinary Courage
Beamer, Lisa; Abraham, Ken

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 315 pages in very good condition with dustjacket very good slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Written by the wife of Sept. 11th Hero Todd Beamer who died on flight 93, that fateful day. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Route 7, the Road North: Norwalk to Canaan
Bepler, Laurie J.; Bepler, Virginia B

Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Pub, 1999. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. The postcard history series, featuring the best of America's pictorial heritage. This fascinating new history of Rt. 7 from Norwalk to Canaan, Connecticut, showcases more than 200 of the best vintage postcards available of local scenes and landmarks. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Lindbergh
Berg, A. Scott; Gp Putnams

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Hardcover, 628 pages in like new condition with same dustjacket. Having unrestricted access to all the personal papers, letters and diaries and unlimited interviews this is probably the most intimate indepth biography on Lindbergh. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Louis XIV: A Royal Life
Bernier, Olivier

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1991. Hardcover, 373 pages in very good condition. Very good dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. An intimate biography. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Victorian Cookbook
Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle;Boys, Michael

New York.: Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1989. Hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st american edition. This book is divided into 12 chapters, each depicting a mouthwatering menu based on a contemporary event or occasion and each reflecting a different stratum of Victorian society. From the servants below the stairs and the working class owneer's of London's fast-food street stalls, to the affluent but economical middle classes and the much loved Royal Household- the book is packed with fascinating social and culinary details. The author combines the scholarship of a historian with the practical skills of a professional caterer, food consultant and broadcaster. Filled with illustrations and photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Down With the Old Canoe: A Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster
Biel, Steven

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Softcover, 300 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition 1st printing. A masterful cultural analysis of the Titanic disaster is brimming over with wit and insight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Tea at Miss Cranston's
Blair, Anna

London, United Kingdom: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd, 1986. Softcover, 212 pages in very good condition, wear to cover edges, 6th impression, 1991. A century of Glasgow memories. A feast of history, with glimpses through parents and grandparents eyes of the throbbing intimate life of a great city. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William B. Taylor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Territory of Lies: The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard The American Who Spied on His Country for Israel and How He Was Betrayed
Blitzer, Wolf

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Hardcover, 336 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, protected by clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The exclusive story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: the American who spied on his country for Israel and how he was betrayed. Written by the former Washington Correspondent for the Jerusalem Post, now with CNN. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Patton Papers 1885 1940
Blumenson, Martin

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover, 996 pages in very good condition, light soiling on closed page edges. No jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Fall of the House of Windsor
Blundell, Nigel; Blackhall, Susan

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1992. Softcover, 502 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges. No dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An explosive account of the Royal Familiy's decline_ from their earliest days right up through the "Camillagate" Charles and Diana's messy separation and Fergie's philandering. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Hartford: New England Renaissance
Bob Steele Introduction

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Towery Pub, 2000. Hardcover, 281 pages in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. light wear on jacket edges. Hundreds of beautiful images culled from the area's finest photographers. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Shadows Of War: A German Soldier's Lost Photographs Of World War II
Bopp, Petra; Rose, Willi

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. Large hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has 1 repaired slit in bottom back of jacket. A German soldier's lost photographs of World War II, an atonishing collection of photos previously unpublished, virtually unknown photos of life at the front lines, taken by a common foot soldier. Unforgetable work of a gifted amateur showing the point of view of a German soldier. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) I Am a Soldier, Too: The Jessica Lynch Story
Bragg, Rick; Lynch, Jessica

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 207 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket has slight shelf-wear on edges. 1st edition. The story of one of America's most famous POW, who was captured in Iraq and how she was rescued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Mr. Lincoln's Wars: A Novel in Thirteen Stories
Braver, Adam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2004. Softcover, 308 pages in as new condition. Personal inscription signed and dated by the author. 1st Perennial edition, 1st printing. Brillant in its depiction of the country during the wanning days of the war, this book is an insightful and moving exploration of the myth of celebrity and the passions it arouses. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Schindler's Legacy: True Stories of the List Survivors
Brecher, Elinor J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1994. Softcover, 442 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Illustrated with more than 100 photos. True stories of the list survivors. A living legacy of what Schindler did and what the human spirit can endure and overcome. Schindler gave each a second chance at life. Now we learn what they did with that precious gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Softcover, 384 pages in near fine condition, 1 small crease on cover, faint wear on cover edges. 1st trade paperback edition, 2nd printing. The history of live as it was lived during the depression and World War II comes alive and is preserved in people's own words. Photographs and time lines also commemorate important dates and events. The stories, the lessons have emerged from long-forgotten letters home, from reunions of old buddies and outfits, from unpublished diaries and home published memoirs. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 314 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, light scuffing to jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The stories and the lessons have emerged from long-forgotten letters home, from reunions of old buddies and outfits, from unpublished diaries and home-published memoirs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998. Hardcover, 412 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name in book. The story of the men and wommen who came of age during the depression and the 2nd world war and went on to build modern America. With photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Grant Takes Command
Bruce Catton

Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt design, 556 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has slight shelf wear on edges. A detailed portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. Illustrated with maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Stated 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Samuel H. Bryant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) English Historic Architecture
Bryan Little

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1964. Hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition. Name written in book. Dustjacket very good, has wear and a tear but preserved and covered by clear mylar jacket. Illustrated with 83 photographs and ground-plans. Detailed text and photos on buildings from Saxon times to 1914. Learn how to appreciate how one style differed from another and also why men built in such different ways. Also a study of the political, social, and economic factors. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Windsor Story
Bryan, J.; Murphy, Charles John Vincent

New York: Morrow, 1979. Hardcover, 639 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. Gift inscription written in book. 1st edition, 1st printing. An intimate portrait of Edward VIII and Mrs. Simpson by the authors who knew them best. Filled with many photos. An authoritative, entertaining dual biography of Edward VIII and the American woman for whom he sacrificed the crown of England, learn about the intimate life of the Windsors. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) In Private - In Public: The Prince and Princess of Wales
Burnett, Alastair

United Kingdom: Michael O'Mara Books, 1989. Red hardcover, gilt lettering, 160 pages in like new condition, previous owner's gold library seal in book. Dusjacketnear fine, price clipped. 200 color photographs exclusive to this book of Princess Diana and Prince Charles and their children. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) A Trial by Jury
Burnett, D. Graham

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 183 pages in very good condition, has very good dustjacket, slight shelf-wear on edges. A narrative about 1 man's encounter with crime and punishment. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) The Passions of Andrew Jackson
Burstein, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 292 pages in like new condition, dustjacket almost new , slight shelf-wear on edges of jacket. 1st edition. The author examines Jackson's close relationships, how they advanced his career from frontier bully to President. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
Bush, George

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Hardcover, 640 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight shelf-rubbing on jacket edges. A collection of letters, diary entries, and memeos give a very personal look inside his life. Includes many photos. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Atlantic Hearth: Early Homes and Families of Nova Scotia
Byers, Mary; McBurney, Margaret

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1994. Softcover, 364 pages in very good condition, shelf-wear on cover edges. Inscription to previous owner written in book. Early homes and families of Nova Scotia. Filled with photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. Hardcover, 291 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Telling the engrossing story of how a tribe of desert nomads forever altered the way we experience our world. this book is a road map that opens up the path of Western history, enabling us all to trace our cultural heritage back to its ultimate source, the religious ideas and feelings of ancient Israel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover, 304 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition , 1st printing. Book Club Edition. Explore the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. the Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated, other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Softcover, 246 pages in fine condition. 1st Anchor Books edition, March 1996. The untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of medieval Europe. Photos. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) The Maharajah's Box: An Exotic Tale of Espionage, Intrigue, and Illicit Love in the Days of the Raj
Campbell, Christy

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2002. Softcover, 474 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Uncorrected proof. An exotic tale of espionage, exotic intrigue, and illicit love in the days of the Raj. 37 black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Diana in Private: The Princess Nobody Knows
Campbell, Colin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. Hardcover, 243 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 8th printing. Here is Diana in intimate detail by an insider that knew her well and all the untrue myths of the fairytale princess. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) The Real Diana
Campbell, Colin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Hardcover, 308 pages in near fine condition. Previous owner's bookplate in book. Dustjacket near fine, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Setting the record straight on many of the controversial aspects of Diana's turbulent life. 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) A Sailor's Story
Captain Allan P. Slaff

Brookline New Hampshire : Hobblebush Books , 2004. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Captain Allan Slaff's career in the US Navy spanned many decades and wars, including World War II, Korea and Vietnam. He commanded the destroyer Davis, the guided missile destroyer leader Luce and the heavy guided missile cruiser Albany. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The Lessons of Terror: A History of Warfare Against Civilians Why It Has Always Failed and Why It Will Fail Again
Carr, Caleb

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2002. Hardcover, 272 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. 1st edition. A history of warfare against civilians: Why it has always failed and why it will fail again. Examines terrorism through history. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover, 465 pages in as new condition, dustjacket very good, slight shelf-wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A novel of the Revolutionary War as it was fought in the deep South. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) The Mighty Endeavor
Charles B. MacDonald

New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. American Armed Forces in the European Theater in World War II. Hardcover, 564 pages in very good condition, slight rubb-off of color on cover edges, faint smudges on closed page edges. Map endpapers. In depth look at WWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Bermuda Triangle
Charles Berlitz

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Hardcover, 203 pages in very good condition, slight wear on cover edges. No dustjacket. The Bermuda Triangle, a mystery of sea and air. Has photos and illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Connecticut Icons Symbols of the Nutmeg State
Charles Monagan

Guilford Ct.: Globe Pequot Press, 2007. Hardcover, 103 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. By the editior of Connecticut Magazine. An entertaining collection of photos, anecdotes, and little known facts, he presents his 50 favorite icons_ from the hot lobster roll to the Yale bowl, the USS Nautilus to the Merritt Parkway_ and shows native and newcomer alike the independent spirit and local pride at the heart of this great state of Connecticut. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Intimate Papers of Colonel House
Charles Seymour

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 2 vol. set, red hardcover, gilt lettering, gilt page tops, in very good condition. Letters between Colonel House and President Woodrow Wilson. Behind the political curtain 1912-1915. Contains photographs and illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) The American Frugal Housewife: Dedicated to Those Who Are Not Ashamed of Economy
Child, Lydia Maria

Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Applewood Books, 1989. Orange illustrated hardcovers, 130 pages in fine condition. 12th edition enlarged and corrected by the author. First published in 1828, this was an extremely popular 19th century manual for home-makers. Interesting recipes and remedies, advice on parenting, and the myriad responsibilities of housekeeping are all put forth in straightforward, no nonsense Yankee prose. Mrs. child was an early feminist and abolitionist who supported her family through her various literary activities as a writer, a pamphleteer, and an editor. Published in cooperation with Old Sturbridge Village.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Paris Babylon: The Story of the Paris Commune
Christiansen, Rupert

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996. Softcover, 435 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. An entertaining evocation of Paris's most volatile years, 1869-1876. Throughout the 19th century, Paris was known to the world as "the New Babylon". A city obsessed with sex and money and ruled by the ailing tyrant Louis Napoleon and his ruthless wife, Eugenie, Paris was a place of intensity, violence, and volatility. Tracing Europe's most glittering capital as it teetered on the verge of the Franco-Prussian War and the horror that ensued. A richly entertaining picture of Parisian life, high and low, from its cafes, restaurants, and hotels to its department stores, dance halls, hospitals, and back-street dives. Drawing on a board range of original sources and the lives of fascinating historical figures. Illustrated. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) Cable Car
Christopher Swan

Berkeliey, California: Ten Speed Press, 1978. Softcover, 127 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges, hinge showing at tittle page. Informative text with illustrations and photographs. Also describes the many mechanical contrivances that compose the entire cable car system. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) The Royal Brides
Christopher Warwick

London: Leslie Frewin Publishers , 1975. Hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Jacket has small 1 1/2 inch tear on bottom edge. A record in words and pictures of the six post-war Royal Weddings. Starting with the Queen, then Princess Elizabeth and ending with Anne. Prince Richard of Gloucester and his Danish Bride Birgitte, the Duke of Kent, Beautifully illustrated book with descriptions of the music, the decorations, the ceremonial, the clothes, and all the noteworthy pageantry. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Armored Cav: A Guided Tour of an Armored Cavalry Regiment
Clancy, Tom

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. Papercover, 325 pages in very good condition, light shelf-wear on covers, previous owner's name written in book, a few underlings in 1st chapter. A guided tour of an armored cavalry regiment. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Special Forces: A Guided Tour of U.S. Army Special Forces
Clancy, Tom;Gresham, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Softcover, 366 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Remainder mark. 1st edition, 1st printing. The history, hardware, and heroics of today's most lethal men and women. An upclose and personal look at the training and tools, missions and mind-set of an elite Army Special Forces group. Exclusive photographs, illustrations, and diagrams. Plus an interview with the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and former Commander-in-Chief of the US Special Operations Command General Hugh Shelton. Includes also a new mini-novel. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) New England and Its Neighbors
Clifton Johnson

New York: Macmillan Company, 1912. Brown hardcover, gold lettering on spine, illustration on cover, 335 pages plus advertisements for other books. Part of the Macmillian's Travel Series books. Filled with interesting stories and photos of the area as it was. 3rd printing of the 1902 edition, March, 1912. In near fine condition, spine slightly cocked, otherwise book fine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clifton Johnson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: