Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Mystery | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) Invisible Eden: A True Story of Love and Murder on Cape Cod
Flook, Maria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. hardcover, 406 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, later printing. A story that riveted the nation, how an accomplished, world-traveled fashion writer who had retreated to a simpler life as a single mother on Cape Cod became the victim of a brutal murder. A deeply felt story of a career woman's attempt to start over and reinvent her life. this story is still going on today with the possible retrail of her accused killer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Key Lime Pie Murder
Fluke, Joanne

New York: Kensington Books, 2007. Hardcover, 342 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. A Hannah Swensen Mystery with Recipes. Includes 12 original dessert recipes for you to try. Number 9 in the mystery series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Agatha Christie The Woman and Her Mysteries
Gillian Gill

New York: Macmillan , 1990. Hardcover, 243 pages in very good condition. Has dustjacket which has slight wear on edges. Just like her spell-binding mysteries this biography of her life will grab you till the end. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Cat Crimes Ii/Masters of Mystery Present More Tales of the Cat
Greenberg, Martin

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1992. Hardcover, 272 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 19 brand new tales of mystery and suspense from modern masters, inspired by the cat. Would make a great gift. . Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Cat Crimes III
Greenberg, Martin H

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1992. Hardcover, 257 pages in very good condition, very good dustjacket, slight rubbing to jacket edges. A grand collection of tales for cat lovers who enjoy good mysteries. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) 5th Horseman
James Patterson Maxine Paetro

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2006. Hardcover, 335 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The Women's Murder Club faces an unspeakable horror in an irresistible hospital and courtroom thriller. No edition or printing listed. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Ten Big Ones
Janet Evanovich

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 312 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Another in the Stephanie Plum series, novels of suspense. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Maltese Murders
Jerry Labriola MD

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Welcome Rain, 2005. Hardcover, 266 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the author. Dr. Labriola lectures extensively on true crime and forensic science. This is the third in a trilogy of medical murder mysteries. Medical. biological and technological research especially in the areas of bioterrorism is turning up some awesome and chilling scenarios and forms the backdrop of this installment. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Murder She Wrote A Slaying in Savannah
Jessica Fletcher and Donald Bain

New York: An Obsidian Mystery, 2008. Hardcover, 295 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The newest novel in the bestselling series finds author Jessica Fletcher digging up a homegrown murder mystery down south. From the TV series of the same name,. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Murder She Wrote Murder on Parade
Jessica Fletcher and Donald Bain

New York: New American Library, 2008. Hardcover, 277 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Based on the Universal television series. This is the brand new novel, published in 2008. It finds Jessica Fletcher facing a summer holiday that's no picnic. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Chocolate Cat Caper A Chocoholic Mystery
Joanna Carl

New York: Signet, 2002. Hardcover, 231 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Another fun Chocoholic Mystery. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) An Unexpected Song
Johansen, Iris

New York: Bantam Books, 2006. Hardcover, 215 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A classic novel of unforgettable romance and unrelenting suspense_ a ravishing thriller of a woman with a secret irresistibly drawn into the glittering world of a famous man whose past may be murder. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Rumpole And the Primrose Path
John Mortimer

New York: Viking, 2003. Hardcover, 212 pages in fie condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Six new stories, despite a heart attack that left him at death's door in the previous volume, he is off solving mysteries again. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Rumpole Rests His Case
John Mortimer

New York: Viking, 2002. Hardcover, 211 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Seven fresh and funny stories in which Horace triumphs over the forces of prejudice and mean-mindedness while he tiptoes precariously through the domestic territory of his wife Hilda- She Who Must Be Obeyed. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
15) Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders
John Mortimer

New York: Viking Penguin, 2004. Hardcover, 215 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket spine. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this sensational full-length Rumpole novel, the great man himself answers a number of intriguing questions that may have been asked over the years: principally, how it was that he first became the object of She Who Must Be Obeyed's desire and how he made his reputation in the case that echoes down the corridors of the Old Bailey to this day. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
16) Nantucket Revenge A Jake Eaton Mystery
Larry Maness

Novata, California, U.S.A.: Lyford Books, 1995. Hardcover, 194 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges, price clipped. There is a dot on closed page edge, possible remainder mark? A hot new PI in the game with a most unique partner, a big, black wonderous, mixed breed canine. Jake Eaton and his dog, Watson, are detined for a spot at the top of the genre. The book gets off to a fast start and keeps up the pace, with one surprise after another, becoming impossible to put down. All of the many characters are well drawn and completely beleivable, and every background detail about Nantucket rings with authenticity. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
17) The Silver Needle Murder
Laura Childs

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2008. Hardcover, 274 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A Tea Shop Mystery. Includes recipes and tea time tips. The best selling author of Dragonwell Dead returns with a mystery that proves the price of fame can be murderously steep.... Set in Charleston. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Cat Who Knew a Cardinal
Lilian Jackson Braun

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Hardcover, 155 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. Possible Book Vlub edition, though not stated but no price on jacket. 12th episode of the "Cat Who" series of mysteries. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
19) The Cat Who Talked To Ghosts
Lilian Jackson Braun

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hardcover, 184 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Possible Bookclub edition, no price on jacket. Another great mystery in the The Cat Who series. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
20) Finding Amy : A True Story of Murder in Maine
Loughlin, Joseph K.; Flora, Kate Clark

Lebanon New Hampshire : University Press of New England , 2006. Hardcover, 265 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has a little rubbing and a wrinkle on fold over flap. Signed by both authors on tittle page. 1st edition, 1st printing. Combining the drama of a true crime story with the detail of a police procedura, Finding Amy chronicles the investigation into one of the most shocking murders in recent Maine history. 25 Amy St. Laurent was attractive, intelligent, and responsible. One October evening, she went out to show a friend from Florida the exciting nightlife of Prtland's Old Port section. She played pool. She danced. And then she disappeared. The police investigation into her murder riveted the state of Maine for months. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Love, Lies and Liquor An Agatha Raisin Mystery
M. C. Beaton

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. Hardcover, 231 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An Agatha Raisin Mystery. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Most Wanted : A Novel of Suspense
Martinez, Michele

New York: William Morrow, 2005. Hardcover, 366 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. The story of a young prosecutor's wild race against the clock to solve a brutal high-society murder before the killer finds her. Stunning, sexy and spellbinding set in New York City. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) All Through the Night
Mary Higgins Clark

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover, 170 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. Possible Bookclub Edition, no price on jacket. Celebrate the Christmas season with a tale of suspense that will keep you turning pages all through the night. At the center of the novel are 2 of her most beloved characters, Alvirah and Willy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Sight Unssen & The Confession
Mary Roberts Rhinehart

New York: The Review of Reviews Company, 1921. Hardcover, 307 pages in good condition. Gilt lettering on spine. Slightly dented corners on covers, closed page edges have some foxing.. Deckled edge pages. Classic murder mystery. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Mary Robert's Mystery Book The Circular Staircase, The Man in the Lower Ten, The Case of Jennie Brice
Mary Roberts Rhinehart

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Hardcover, 442 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket protected by mylar cover. Pages have yellowed, some foxing on top closed page edges, a few bent page corners. Ex-library book with usual markings. A great chance to read 3 of her best mysteries in one book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Red Lamp
Mary Roberts Rhinehart

New York: Triangle Books, 1939. Hardcover, 317 pages in very good condition, no jacket. 1939 reprint. In very good condition, pages yellowed, light wear to cover edges, gift inscription written in book, dated 1939. Another great mystery by the one of the greatest "who dunit" writers of all time.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Miss Pinkerton
Mary Roberts Rinehart

New York: International Readers League, 1932. Wonderful old murder mystery. Special deluxe edition. Dark navy blue covers with gilt lettering and design. 309 pages in very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Wall
Mary Roberts Rinehart

New York: International Readers League, 1938. Wonderful vintage murder mystery. Special deluxe edition. Dark navy blue covers with gilt lettering and design. 338 pages in very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Haunted Lady
Mary Roberts Rinehart

New York: International Readers League, 1942. Wonderful old mystery. Special deluxe edition. Dark navy blue covers with gilt lettering and design. 275 pages in very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Circular Staircase
Mary Roberts Rinehart

New York: Triangle Books, 1941. Hardcover, 301 pages in very good condition. Pages yellowed, previous owner's name written in book. reperinted may 1941. Thought to be the best mystery she ever wrote, from the master of who dunits. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Swimming Pool
Mary Roberts Rinehart

New York: Rinehart & Company , 1952. Hardcover, 312 pages in very good condition, some fading to covers, light rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's name written in book. Another great mystery written by Rinehart in her later years. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) In The Company Of Cheerful Ladies
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. Hardcover, 233 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The newest addition to the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series, the charming and ever-resourceful Precious Ramotswe finds herself overly beset by problems. All this unfolds against the sunlit background of her beloved homeland_ Botswanna. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Arsenic Under the Elms: Murder in Victorian New Haven
McConnell, Virginia A

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 1999. Hardcover, 260 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Remainder. Attorney and crime researcher Virginia McConnell provides a fascinating view of Connecticut in Victorian times, as glimpsed through the unrelated, but disturbingly similar murders of 2 young women near New Haven in the 1800's. Historical True Crime. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Safe Harbor : A Murder in Nantucket
McDonald, Brian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. Hardcover, 264 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. With its gleaming white beaches and magnificent estates, the island of Nantucket is home to some of America's richest families. In October 2004, it was the scene of a tragic murder. This is the story of the innocent victim and her accused murderer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Aunt Dimity Goes West
Nancy Atherton

New York: Viking, 2007. Hardcover, 228 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Nancy Atherton's Aunt Dimity series has charmed its way into the hearts of mystery fans everywhere. In this book, her vivid storytelling and knack for bringing a setting to life will have fans lassoed to their chairs and guessing to the very end. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Cruel As the Grave: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. Hardcover, 242 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The color and intrigue of 12th century London with a cunning plotted case and a cast of memorable characters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Falcon at the Portal: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
Peters, Elizabeth

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, 366 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. An Amelia Peabody Mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Vineyard Stalker
Philip R. Craig

New York: Scribner, 2007. Hardcover, 239 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. Possible book club edition, not stated but no price on dutjacket. Another great mystery set on Martha's Vineyard Island. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
39) Perhaps She'll Die
Preston, Marcia; Preston, M. K

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Intrigue Pr, 2001. Hardcover, 218 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered by a clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author on the tittle page. A Chantalene Mystery. Returning to her hometown of Tetumka in rural Oklahoma, she vows to learn the identity of her father's killers. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Best Mysteries of Mary Roberts Rinehart
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2002. Large hardcover, 587 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Four complete novels by America's first lady of mystery. Critics agree that Rinehart's earliest writings are her finest achievements. These timeless classics of crimmal mischief are brought together for the first time in this book. Included are The Circular Staircase, The Man In The Lower Ten, The Window at the White Cat, and The Buckled Bag.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Puss'n Cahoots A Mrs. Murphy Mystery
Rita Mae Brown

New York: Bantam Books, 2007. Hardcover, 252 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket . 1st edition, 1st printing. New york Times bestseller Rita Mae Brown is back in the saddle with her feline partner in crime, Sneaky Pie Brown, in thei latest mystery centering on a killing in horse country. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Catch as Cat Can A Mrs. Murohy Mystery
Rita Mae Brown & Sneaky Pie Brown

New York: Bantam Books, 2002. Hardcover, 287 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Possible Book Club edition, although not stated, no price on jacket. A Mrs. Murphy mystery. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Gellatly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
43) Whisker of Evil A Mrs. Murphy Mystery
Rita Mae Brown & Sneaky Pie Brown

New York: Bantam Books, 2004. Hardcover, 297 pages in near fine condition with very good dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. Possible Book Club edition, although not stated, no price on jacket. A Mrs. Murphy mystery. Another spectacular whodunit. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Gellatly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
44) The Purrfect Murder
Rita Mae Brown and Sneaky Pie Brown

New York: Bantam Books, 2008. Hardcover, 247 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear and faint rubbing.. 1st edition, 1st printing. A Mrs. Murphy mystery. The newest addition to the series of mysteries by best selling author Rita Mae Brown and her feline partner Sneaky Pie Brown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Gellatly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Cat Who...Quiz Book
Robert J. Headrick Jr

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2003. Softcover, 255 pages in very good condition, faint rubbing to covers, 1st edition, 1st printing. A tantalizing quiz book to challenge even the cleverest of the Cat Who ... mystery fans. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
46) Skin River
Sidor, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2004. Advance uncorrected proofs. Softcover, 241 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. This tense chilling novel introduces Steven Sidor who has a remarkable talent for suspense. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Secaucus New Jersey: Castle, 1988. Hardcover, 636 pages in fine condition, gilt page edges all around, bonded leather covers, large gilt lettering cover and spine, paste down illustration on cover. Faint edgewear to cover bottom edge. Handsome edition. 37 short stories plus a complete novel, comprising , The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, The Return of Sherlock Holmes and the Hound Of The Baskervilles. Reproduced from the original publication in The Strand Magazine with the classic illustrations by Sidney Paget. 5 tiny checkmarks written in table of contents. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Murder in New England
Sullivan, Eleanor

U.S.A.: Castle Books, 1990. Hardcover, 267 pages in very good condition with dustjacket which has slight wear on edges. Tales of passion, murder, and detection. Cape Cod beaches, Vermont villages, Maine coast and other New England locations set the stage for murder. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) The Tale of Holly How The Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter
Susan Wittig Albert

New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2005. Hardcover, 303 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. No edition stated, no price on jacket, possible book club edition? The cottage tales of Beatrix Potter. A most ingenious blend of fact and fiction. In this 2nd cottage tales mystery, Miss Potter has won over human and animal hearts alike in her new home, the sleepy village of Sawrey. A dual mystery keeps her busy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
50) Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Crime
Symons, Julian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Everest House, 1981. Large hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing. Over 90 of Adam's highly individual cover paintings are reproduced here, accompanied by perceptive and incisive comments from the well-known crime-writer, biographer and critic Julian Symons. It makes fascinating reading and provides an insight into the artist's mind- and also into the symbolism of the covers themselves. Very often the clues to the mystery of the cover only become clearer as the mystery between the covers unfolds. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: