Childrens' Booksfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Childrens' Books | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
Young Folks Treasury Travels & Adventures
|
|
|
New York: The University Society, 1919. Hardcover, with illustration on cover and spine. Beautiful illustrated endpapers with goil foil surrounding pictures. 545 pages in good condition, some light foxing on a few pages. Over 45 old photos and illustrations. This is vol. # 6 of the Young Folks Treasury, Travels and Adventures. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. R. Skilton Stewart Orr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Journal
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2000. Hardcover, covered spiral binding to open and lay flat. In fine condition, no writing, light rubbing to covers. Contains 2 pages of Harry Potter stickers, all present. Journal pages with headings. A great gift for the fan! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Kingfisher Book of Great Girl Stories : A Treasury of Classics from Children's Literature
|
|
|
1999. Beautiful glossy illustrated hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, 1 small repaired tear on jacket bottom. A treasury of classics from children's literature. Gathering together some of the best-loved stories and celebrated heroines of childhood, All beautifully illustrated. A short introduction to each character as well as notes about the authors are included. To be loved and cherished by girls of all ages. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ruth Fielding On Cliff Island
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1915. Tan illustrated hardcover, 202 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges, covered by mylar clear jacket to preserve it. 10 pages of book series catalogs in back of the book. 22 Ruth Fielding books listed. This is #6. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Heart Is On The Ground The Diary of Nannie Little Rose A Sioux Girl
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc. , 1999. Illustrated glossy hardcover, 205 pages in fine condition, no dustjacket as issued. 1st edition, 1st printing. Part of the Dear America Series. In the diary account of her life at a goverment-run Pennsylvania boarding school in 1880, a 12 year old Sioux Indian girl reveals a great need to find a way to help her people. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poetry by Heart: A Child's Book of Poems to Remember
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chicken House, 2001. Hardcover, 124 pages in fine condition with near fine duatjacket, light shelf-rubbing. 1st American edition, 1st printing. A beautifully illustrated, thought-provoking, memorable collection of poetry that drwas on both best-loved and little known sources. It begins with poems that are short and quick and easy to learn and ends with a section of longer classics. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. Hardcover, 373 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Eleven brillant stories collected , these fairy tales and fantasies by Victorian women constitute a distinct literary tradition, one startlingly subversive of the society that fostered it. Authors such as Ritchie, Ingelow, Juliana Horatia Ewing, Mary Louise Molesworth, Rossetti, Frances Hodgson burnett and E. Nesbit. This anthology ushers readers into a fantasy world of wit, perversity, and wonder. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mother Goose in Prose
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. Hardcover, 265 pages in near fine condition, covers and pages fine, the free endpaper is slightly showing the hinge, rest of book is fine. Dustjacket has faint wear on edges. Outstanding illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. This edition published by Bounty Books, a division of Crown publishers, 1st edition, 1st printing. If ever a writer and an artist were an unbeatable team, its on these pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Muggles and Magic: J. K. Rowling and the Harry Potter Phenomenon
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2004. Softcover, 593 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. A resource guide and reference work for Rowling's millions of fans. Organized in six sections with appendices, this 400 page book is a treasure trove of information and trivia about Harry Potter. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Boy's Handy Book: What to Do and How to Do It
|
|
|
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 2000. Softcover in near fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. 27th printing of this book originally printed in 1890. An 1890 manual of pastimes which includes instructions for making 16 kinds of kites, fishing poles and tackle. , hot air balloons, a blow gun, boats, and theatrical costumes, and for raising dogs, stuffing animals, stocking an aquarium and camping. Huck Finn would have come up with a book like this. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Chronicles of Krystonia
|
|
|
England: Mildonian Ltd. , 1991. Hardcover, 166 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Faux red leather covers with gilt lettering. 2nd edition, 1991. Color illustrations. Science fiction/fantasy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Little Greta of Denmark
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hardcover, illustrated cover and endpapers. 189 pages in very good condition, some rubbing on cover edges, faint soiling on covers. inside pages, clean and tight. Gift inscription dated 1944. Illustrated with photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paddington at Large
|
|
|
London: Collins Publishers, 1974. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket slight wear on edges, price clipped. This is the 5th book on the adventures of the small brown bear named Paddington. This edition published in England,. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
High Treason at Catfish Bend
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vanguard Press, 1977. Hardcover, 147 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. An animal fantasy with subtle humor, a genial satire on the absurdities of our time, a rich entertainment, a wonderful adventure story, and a sly commentary on the generation gap. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Alice Caddy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend
|
|
|
New York & London: Vanguard Press, 1980. Hardcover, 153 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A genial satire on the foibles and follies of our day, taking the Catfish Bend animals on a quixotic quest. The appeal of the Catfish Bend books is universal, to young and old alike. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alice Caddy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Children of the New Forest
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Blackie . Hardcover, 288 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket very good, wear to jacket edges. No publishing date, ca. 1950's. A great children's classic. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Devon Venture
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: The Children's Press, 1970. Illustrated hardcover, 156 pages in good condition, slight wear on cover edges, small wrinkle on cover. Gift card attached inside for original owner. Young adult series for girls. Published in England. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Geoffrey Whitham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York : Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1947. Red hardcover with decorated with pasted down illustration , 147 pages in very good condition, rubbing to covers, previous owner's name written in book, 1 page has a small taped tear, all other pages clean and tight. Stated 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tales From Shakspeare
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. Illustrated tan and black hardcover. Illustrated endpapers. 23 illustrations. Bumped corners on coversHinge starting to show at back cover. Frontispiece starting to detach. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Heroes
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. Beautifully illustrated by George Soper. 36 illustrations. Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated tan and black cover . Slight rubbing on cover edges. No publishing date, older edition. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Water-Babies
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1922. Red hardcover with gilt illustration on cover. Rubbing on cover edges Inscrrption to previous owner written in book. Gold page tops. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Bany. Beautiful color illustrations by Warwick Goble. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warwick Goble. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Water Babies
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran . Tan and red hardcover, illustrated cover and spine. 33 beautiful illustrations. Some in color. No publishing date, older edition. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Two Years Ago
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Collin's . Dark green hardcover with all over design of crests from different countries, gilt background of tittle on cover and spine. Endpapers decorated with full-color illustrations. Book contains 8 full color full page illustrations by Lancelog Speed. No publication year, estimated 1890-1901. 544 pages in very good condition. The covers have some wear on edges, some foxing on pages at beginning and end of book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lancelog Speed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
America: A Patriotic Primer
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover, in fine condition. gift inscription written in book. Dustjacket near fine, spot where price sticker was removed. 1st edition, 1st printing. Written by the wife of Vice-president Dick cheney. An ABC of the principles on which this country is founded. A book that teaches history by celebrating the diversity, tenacity, and faith of the American people. Vivid color illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robin Preiss Glasser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Patches A Wyoming Cow Pony
|
|
|
Springfield Ma. : Milton Bradley Company , 1928. Blue marbelized hardcover, 268 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. 1st edition. 1st printing. Beautifully illustrated by Griswold Tyng. 17 plus illustrations. Young adult literature. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Griswold Tyng. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Adventures of Robin Hood: An English Legend
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Association, 1991. Hardcover, 318 pages in fine condition, 1 faint smudge on closed page edes. Dark green cover with gilt lettering and illustration. Faux leather spine covering. Beautiful illustrations by N.C. Wyeth, 11 in all. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Robinson Crusoe The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures Of
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press , 1930. Beautiful illustrated wheat colored covers, hardcover, 299 pages in fine condition. Illustrated map endpapers. In very good slipcase, with illustration, case has faint rubbing to edges. Wonderful illustrations. the special contents of this edition are copyright, 1930, by the Limited Editions Club for George Macy Companies. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
South From Hudson Bay
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith , 1929. Hardcover, 319 pages in fine condition, corners slightly bumped. No jacket. Beautifully illustrated. Inside pages pristine. Historical fiction, young adult. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Stewart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Well, Really, Mr. Twiddle
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Ltd. , 1968. Hard cover, 184 pages in good condition, pages slightly yellowed, covers have bumped corners, a few page corners bent down. British young readers' series. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ragamuffin Mystery
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins Publishers, 1976. Hardcover, 152 pages in good condition, wear on cover edges. British young adult series, mysteries. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert Dunlop. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Black Stallion Returns
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1945. Illustrated hardcover, 245 pages in very good condition, light soiling on closed page tops. Dustjacket has some wear and chipping around edges. A boy's great love for his horse leads him to adventure. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bambi's Children
|
|
|
NewYork : Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Blue illustrated hardcover, 315 pages in fine condition. Pages, clean, bright and tight. Dustjacket, good condition, wear on edges, a few repaired tears. Reprint, ca. 1950's. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Erna Pinner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bob Chester's Grit
|
|
|
New York & London: Cupples & Leon Company, 1911. Hardcover, 204 pages in near fine condition, faint soiling and yellowing to covers, inside pages pristine. Illustrated. Bob Chester's Grit or From Ranch to Riches. Young adult fiction. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hunting for Gold
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Brown hardcover with brown silhoutte illustration , illustrated brown tone endpapers. In fine condition, clean , no writing, tight, faint wear on cover edges. Another great story in the Hardy Boys series. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Clue of the Broken Blade
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Brown hardcover with silhouette figures on cover. Orange Gretta endpapers, boy with binoculars in tree. Illustrated by Paul Laune. Some slight wear on cover edges, faint soiling on cover. Tight clean copy, no writing, not library book. 218 pages in very good + condition, pages yellowed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Laune . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Clue In The Embers
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Hardcover, 214 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover and spine edges. Brown covers, illustrated endpapers. No dustjacket. Part of the Hardy Boys mystery series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1994. Hardcover, with dustjacket, 79 pages in as new condition. Modern tales for our life and times. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Winter of Red Snow: The Revolutionary War Diary of Abigail Jane Stewart
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc., 1996. Illustrated hardboard cover, 173 pages in fine condition. Attached ribbon bookmark. Previous oner's name written in book. Part of the Dear America Series. The Revolutionary War diary of Abigail Jane Stewart. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Adventures of Remi
|
|
|
New York & London: Rand McNally & Company , 1935. Hardcover, 492 pages in near fine condition, slight rubbing to cover edges. No jacket. Large color illustration on cover. Illustrated endpapers. Original owner's name in book, dated Christmas 1936. Beautiful full-color illustrations by Mead Schaeffer. The Windermere Series. From the French of Hector Malot's "Sans Famile". Translated and arranged by Philip Schuyler Allen. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mead Schaeffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
My Childhood in the Canadian Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press , 1961. Hardcover, 77 pages in near fine condition, endpapers age yellowed. Dustjacket good condition, some wear and small tears on jacket edges. previous owner's name written in book. Stated 1st edition. The story of a childhood spent in the Canadian wilderness, cut off from civilization totally dependent on their own resourcefulness. The author shares instructions for crafts and necessities. Sharing the daily lives of a loving industrious family. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Honey Bunch Her First Trip in an Airplane
|
|
|
New York & London: McLoughlin Bros. , 1931. Illustrated washable hardcover, 187 pages in fine condition. Another story in the Honey Bunch series . Clover Books. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Honey Bunch Her First Treasure Hunt
|
|
|
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1937. Illustrated hard washable covers. 183 pages in very good condition. Faint wear on cover edges, pages softly yellowed. No writing in book, pages clean and tight. Part of the Honey Bunch Series. For ages 6 to 9. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Swedish Fairytales
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Homewood Publishing, 1902. Hardcover, with ornate illustrated cover, decorated with gilt. 228 pages in very good condition, very slight rubbing wear to covers. Webbing starting to show at tittle page , between pages 48-49, 64-65. 82 tales and 40 illustrations. A real treasure. Original owner's name written in book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Te of Piglet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1992. Hardcover, 257 pages in fine condition. dustjacket near fine, light rubbing to jacket. 8th printing. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Only an Irish Boy
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1900. Hardcover, illustrated cover, wear on corners of cover, soiling on back cover. Hinge visable at tittle page, covers starting to detach at tittle page. Hinge showing at center of book. Pages clean good reading ciopy. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Teddy and the Mystery Deer
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon , 1940. Red hardcover, 207 pages plus advertising in fine condition, pages softly yellowed. Original owner's name written in book. 1st edition, last tittle on listing of series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Uncle Wiggily's Automobile
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company , 1913. Hardcover, paste-down illustration on cover, 217 pages in good condition, Some wear and light soiling to covers. Gift inscription written in book, dated 1925. Several color plates. 1 plate detached and placed in back of book. Pages tight, softly yellowed. Dust soiling on closed page edges. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Wisa . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ten Boys
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company , 1900. Hardcover, 243 pages plus several pages of advertising for children's books. In fine condition, faint wera on covers. Original owner's name written in book. Pages clean and tight. Illustrated. 1st Ginn and Company edition. Ten Boys Who Lived On the Road From Long Ago To Now. By the author of "Seven Little Sisters," Geographical Plays of United States<" ect. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Happy Hollisters and Ice Carnival Mystery
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Garden City Books, 1958. Hardcover, 180 pages in very good condition, dustjacket has wear on edges, chipping on top of jacket, price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Helen S. Hamilton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Vinzi
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1923. Red hardcover with illustration on cover. Gilt lettering. Covers bright red, no fading. Slight shelf wear on edges. Orange illustrated endpapers. Vinzi, A Story of the Swiss Alps by Johanna Spyri, author of Heidi, Mazli, ect. Translated by Elisabeth P. Stork. Beautiful color illustrations by Maria L. Kirk. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maria L. Kirk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
