Biographyfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sons of Camelot: The Fate of an American Dynasty
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Hardcover, 638 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The compeling story of the Kennedy sons and grandsons in the aftermath of the assassination of JFK. It is the most intimate biography written on the kennedys, written with the cooperation of family and friends. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sons of Camelot: The Fate of an American Dynasty
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Hardcover, 638 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on spine edges of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Covers with interesting insight into the lives of the Kennedy men, from John, Robert, Teddy and their offspring. The compelling stories of the Kennedy sons and grandsons in the aftermath of the assination of JFK. The most intimate biography ever written about them. Lives there were filled with overwhelming drama full of exalted aspirations, notable achievements, and the most spectacular mishaps, excesses, and tragedies. Has remainder mark. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mrs. Kennedy: The Missing History of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. Hardcover, 406 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The first full account- poignant and deeply sympathetic of Jacqueline Kennedy during the dramatic thousand days of JFK's presidency. Drawing on revelatory new eyewitness testimony, profoundly moving letters written by Jackie, minute by minute Secret Service records, and recently declassified top secret documents, the author has crafted an astonishing portrait of a Jackie Kennedy the world has not previously known. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2003. Softcover, 288 pages in fine condition. 1st Perennial edition. Displeling the mystery to discover a man more than worthy of the myth. A terrific biography. Photos included. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Arlo, Alice, and Anglicans: The Lives of a New England Church
|
|
|
Stockbridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Berkshire House Pub, 2000. Softcover, 227 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges., a few creases on beginning pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. An entire generation fondly remembers Arlo Guthrie's song "Alice's Restaurant" and director Arthur Penn's film of the same name. This book recounts the story of the simple wooden structure that went on to Woodstock-era fame after its deconsecration and what the building meant to the communities it served. In doing so it offers the complete story behind the song and the film. Also gives an intimate glimpse into Arlo's life. Includes 50 photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Celebrated Left-Handers
|
|
|
New York: MJF Books , 1999. Hardcover, 292 pages in fine condition. Very good dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges, crease on back of jacket. Brief biographies, fascinating facts, and tantalizing trivia about illustrious lefties for every day of the year. Open this book, turn to your birthday, and discover which celebrated southpaws share it with you. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Papa, My Father A Celebration of Dads
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1989. Hardcover, 125 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. this book commemorates his immigrant father and extols the many faceted roles he played. this celebration of fatherhood invites all readers to recapture their fondest childhood memories. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 8) |
In Praise of Public Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardcover, 174 pages in fine gift quality condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Senator Joseph Liberman defines the duty, the honor and privilege of public life. He describes that life as he has lived it over the last 3 decades.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gift from the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1997. Hardcover, 142 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket,. This small book of great and simple wisdom has spoken to hundreds of thousands of readers. With an inimitable combination of unselfconscious grace and transparent clarity, she has given moving and memorable form to the problems that beset the human heart. the setting of the book is the seashore; a brief vacation that lifts her from the distractions of everyday existance into the sphere of mediatation. As the sea tosses up its gifts- shells rare and perfect- so the mind, left to its ponderings, brings up its own treasures. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hemingway High on the Wild
|
|
|
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1977. Large hardcover, 162 pages in near fine condition. Printed on heavy stock paper. Dustjacket good, wrinkle on flap, wear and small tears on jacket edge, light soiling on jacket edges. Papa's late years revealed by a trusted friend. Illustrated with many unpublished photos from the author's personal collection. For over 20 years, Papa spent virtually every fall and winter at Sun Valley Idaho. This book tells the story of his Idaho adventures. Starting in 1939 as a robust Ernest Hemingway, following him through the years, his struggles, and finally a goodbye in 1961 to a man who could not accept a dimishing of his powers. Wonderful haunting upclose photographs give keen insight into Papa. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Home Team: Of Mothers, Daughters, and American Champions
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1996. Hardcover, 180 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Signed by RuthAnn Lobo and Rebecca Lobo on tittle page. This book will inspire mothers and daughters of all ages with its story of a young girl who loved to play basketball and who was lucky enough to grow up in a family that understood that through sport, all the crucial lessons of life can be taught. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Doc: Then and Now With a Montana Physician
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2003. Softcover, 212 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges, original owner's name written in book. 1st edition, 1st printing. An engaging memoir from Ron Losee, a Yale Medical School graduate who in 1949, headed west with his wife, Olive, and their two year old daughter to find a place to settle down and practice medicine. The 400 people of Ennis, Montana, needed a doctor, and he became their "Doc". . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
True Pleasures a Memoir of Women in Paris
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Greystone Books, 2005. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A personal tour through the lives, loves, and losses of the most celebrated women of Paris, from Marie antoinette to Colette, Edith Wharton, Nancy Mitford, and Coco Chanel. AS SHE WALKS IN THEIR FOOTSTEPS, SHE DRAWS INSPIRATION FROM THE FASCINATING WOMEN WHO CREATED AND NURTURED THE WORLD'S MOST CIVILIZED CITY. THIS IS A GREAT LITERARY AND TRAVELING COMPANION TO TOUR PARIS WITH. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 14) |
Ludwig Bemelmans La Bonne Table
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. Hardcover, 446 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket protected by a clear mylar jacket over it. Paper jacket has faint soiling. 1st edition, 1st printing. His Lifetime love affair with the art of dining_ in his own words and his own pictures, from behind the scenes and at table. He takes you behind the scenes at the grand hotels of Europe and America and the great restaurants. The memorable dishes, the eccentric geniuses that created them, the opulent patrons who ordered them, and the great wines and occasions they toasted. He records the highs and lows of his career. A feast of reading, and a lost world of luxury and elegance. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Me and My Shadows: A Family Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Hardcover, 417 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, some faint wear on edges. Remainder. Illustrated with lots of photos. Born into the twin shadows of a famous mother and older sister, Lorna Luft was always referred to as Judy Garland's other daughter. Inside look at this family, a remarkable intimate and loving chronicle of an astonishing childhood and a struggle to overcome a legacy of fame and self-destructive behavior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cottonwood Roots
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1993. Hardcover, 152 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The author's journey from his birthplace in Broken Bow, nebraska, eastward across the mid-west to New York State and back in time as he carries out genealogical research on his family. This book is like taking a car ride with an extremely knowledgeable yet good natured uncle bringing you along to do some ancestral sleuthing. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Hardcover, 202 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket, very good , light rubbing to jacket. Previous owner's name label in book. Like all poets, inspired by death, Lynch is, unlike others, also hired to bury the dead or to cremate them and to tend to thier families in a small Michigan town where he serves as the funeral director. This is abook of rare elegance and grace, full of a fierce compassion and rich in humor and humanity , lessons taught to the living by the dead. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover, 308 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light rubbing to jacket edges, 2 pages have turned down corners. Sammy the Bull Gravano's story of life in the Mafia. In March of 1992, the highest ranking member of the Mafia in America ever to defect broke his blood oath of silence and testified against his boss, John gotti. Based on dozens of hours of interviews with Gravano, much of it is written in Sammy the Bull's own voice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Camino: A Journey of the Spirit
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover, 307 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A few pages with fold-over coners. A grueling trip on foot , along the Santiago de Compostela Camino in Spain, which took 30 days for her to complete. A spiritual journey as well as a physical one. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Softcover, 278 pages in fine condition. Born in 1937 in a port city, she was the youngest child of an affluent Chinese family. But wealth and position could not shield her from a childhood of appalling emotional abuse at the hands of a cruel Eurasian stepmother. Determined to survive, she struggled for independence as she moved from Hong Kong to England and then to the United States to become a physican and writer. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Kennedys: America's Emerald Kings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Large hardcover, 676 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, has has light wear on spine area top edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author in the tittle page. A five generation history of the ultimate Irish-Catholic family. The Kennedy's are not simply America's most famous family, they are an immigrant family, a family that struggled through poverty and oppression on both sides of the Atlantic. A warm and illuminating portrait of the vast and influential clan, with interesting revelations rrelating to the historic importance of the Kennedy family. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
My Lady Scandalous: The Amazing Life And Outrageous Times Of Grace Dalrymple Elliot, Royal Courtesan
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover, 414 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Bringing to life the scandals and excesses of the late Georgian period through the life of a strong, unconventional woman who was not only the mistress of royalty, but who barely survived the Reign of Terro. A feast for lovers of scoisl history. Entaining and as wellas informative. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dared and Done: The Marriage of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. Hardcover, 382 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket very good, some wrinkling at back top edge of dustjacket. Signed by the author, personal inscription to orginal owner of book. 1st edition. The story of 2 great poets, , whose courtship rivals the greatest love story of all times. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Searching for God at Ground Zero: A Memoir
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Sheed & Ward, 2002. Softcover, 102 pages in fine condition. In this extraordinary jpurnal, Father James Martin describes his time working among the firefighters, police officers, and rescue workers laboring in the World Trade Center in the weeks following 9/11/01. this candid and moving story is a profound meditation on faith in the presence of death, charity in the face of suffering, and Fod in the midst of humanity. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Traveller in Romance: Uncollected Writings, 1901-1964
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this book we have the pleasure of hearing the "voice" of Maugham himself, as if he were speaking in the elegant, simple, delightfully constructed language we have come to expect from him, peppered with his irony, unexpected turn of mind, his sometimes savage wit, and his bursts of passion. Everyone of the 66 occasional pieces collected here from newspapers, magazines, book intorductions, prefaces, and addresses are interesting. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Reynolda: A History of an American Country House
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1997. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Saying that Katharine and R.J. Reynolds started a farm and built a bungalow outside Winston-Salem, North Carolina doesn't quite do them justice. this is the story of a house both grand and unpretentious even though it can boast of 64 rooms, the estate hhad a post office, 2 churches, 2 schools, a complete farm village, miles of roads, vineyards, golf course and own utilities companies. Reborn in 1967 as a museum of American Art. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tis: A Memoir
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Hardcover, 366, in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name written in book. By the Pulitzer Prize - Winning author of Angela's Ashes. The story of Frank's american journey from immigrant to teacher. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Monk Swimming: A Memoir
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1998. Hardcover, 290 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover bottom edges. Dustjacket very good, crease on jacket inside flap. Written by the younger brother of Frank McCourt of Angela's Ashes fame. A humor full memoir about being Irish living in New and running a bar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mornings on Horseback
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1982. Softcover, 445 pages in fine condition, slight shelf-wera rubbing on cover edges. Brillant biography of young Theodore Roosevelt. Award winning book tell the story of a remarkable little boy. A beautiful story brought to life with fresh detail. Photos included. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Safe Harbor : A Murder in Nantucket
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. Hardcover, 264 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. With its gleaming white beaches and magnificent estates, the island of Nantucket is home to some of America's richest families. In October 2004, it was the scene of a tragic murder. This is the story of the innocent victim and her accused murderer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook: Explorations in Writing and Publishing
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Hardcover, 180 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing on jacket. An invaluable step by step guide for writers, editiors, and booklovers. He explores the process of writing and publishing a book, leading you through the stages of 2 of his books, Journey and his memoir, The World Is My Home. He uses his original notes, manuscript pages and galley proofs to illustrate. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mailer: A Biography
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Empire Books, 1982. Hardcover, 477 pages in very good condition. dustjacket has wear and chipping on jacket edges. Candid interviews with over 100 of Mailer's friends and colleagues, and ex-wives, plus himself make this an interesting read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Audibles: My Life in Football
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hardcover, 205 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges, price sticker residue on inside jacket flap. 1st edition, 1st printing. A personal journey, by a private man. Behind his athletic abilities is a past of struggle. Great photos in book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Rage for Fame: The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Large hardcover, 561 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Born illegitimate on New York's Upper West Side, with nothing mroe than her blonde good looks and a ferocious intelligence, she used sex, street smarts, acid humor, and money to plot a career more improbable than anything in her own fiction and drama. Copious quotations from her own diaries, as well as from her daughter, Ann, and the letters of her doomed literary mentor Donald Freeman, reveal dark undercurrents of deceit, ruthlessness, and narcissism in her personality. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Frederick the Great
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover, 304 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket. Jacket has wear on edges. No printing mentioned. Illustrated with 48 superb color plates, including specially commissioned photographs of the rococ splendors of Frederick's palaces. Numerous monochrome illustrations complement the text and include much hitherto unpublished material from sources in Eastern Europe. Frederick the Great is a bizarre personage who she examines fully. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Time of Their Lives: The Dionne Tragedy
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Niva, 1987. Hardcover, 222 pages in very good condition, dustjacket very good, slight rubbing on edges . The real story behind the fairy tale. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A memoir by the author of "Are You Somebody?", an international best seller. After that book's fame a new life opened up for the author, suddenly in mid-life there was the possibility of radical change. Whereas the memoir ended with its author reconciled to a peaceful if lonely future, now opportunities opened up, and there were thrilling choices to be made. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Eminent Bostonians
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 294 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, faint shelf-rubbing on jacket. Covers 130 different people of national and local significance. Some would be on the list of prominent Bostonians and others would be a surprise. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2003. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine like new condition. With fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A memoir that as was being written, the author's mid-lie changes brought radical change, new opportunities, new directions and how to address the question of how to live a better life for herself and exploring what makes any life better. Written in true irish fashion. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Waking Up Men
|
|
|
Savannah Georgia, 2004. Softcover, 305 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Personal inscription signed by the author . Savannah's "Rivertown" and the folks who bring the world upriver. Jackson has worked on the Savannah River as a dispatcher for river pilots and tugboats. In this hilarious book she writes abouth those jobs where she was a well paid nag who got to wake up men and order them to work, which, when you think of it, is pretty much a perfect job for a woman! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dreams from My Father : A Story of Race and Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: Three River Press, 2004. Softcover, 453 pages in fine condition. Revised edition, 2004, 6th printing. Includes complete text of the 20004 Democratic Convention Keynote Address. The son of a black African father and a white American mother searches for a workable meaning to his life as a black American. It begins in New York, where he learns that his father_ a figure he knows more as a myth than as a man_ has been killed in a car accident. This sudden death inspires an emotional odyssey _ first to a small town in Kansas, from which he retraces the migration of his mother's family to Hawaii, and then to Kenya, where he meets the African side of his family, confronts the bitter truth of his father's life, and at last reconciles his divided inheritance. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
An Enduring Love: My Life With the Shah, a Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2004. Softcover, 426 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. Advance reading copy, uncorrected proof. The gripping memoir of the Shaw of Iran and his queen, written by her, she details of a world of a young woman married to one of the most powerful men in the world and how she rebuilt her life after his death. Translated from the French. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fighting Fire
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Hardcover, 272 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good , light shelf-wear on edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Story of a women firefighter in San Francisco. Fascinating read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Black Fire: The Making of an American Revolutionary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 1994. Hardcover, 340 pages in very good condition, there is neat underlining and notes in margins. Dustjacket has some rubbing . Born during the depression, Perry joins the all-black 93rd Infantry Division fighting in the South Pacific during WWII. Frustrated by the hypocrisy of fighting abroad for opportunities denied blacks at home, Perry prepares to do battle, with both his mind and sword. Convinced to fight against racism and classism. Perry's adventures will make you laugh, even as you empathize with his rage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Grant and Twain: The Story of a Friendship That Changed America
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 294 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. A remarkable story about a friendship between 2 misfits turned American giants. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Evocations of Love
|
|
|
New York and London: Simon and Schuster, 1960. Hardcover, 175 pages in very good condition, with black slipcase, gilt lettering, with paste-down illustration , slight wear on slipcase edges. Book illustrated. 1st edition. . First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
More Than Petticoats: Remarkable Connecticut Women
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2003. Softcover, 163 pages in near fine conditionm faint rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Profiles the lives of 13 strong determined women, all of whom broke through social, cultural, and political barriers to advance women's roles- in the arts, on the battlefield, and in education, exploration, and commerce. These women defied social norms and prejudices, making contributions to society that still have an impact today. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
More Than Petticoats: Remarkable New York Women
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2001. Softcover, 174 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owner. Profiles 12 remarkable New York women whose lives made a profund and lasting mark on the history of New York. All born before 1900, focus on social, cultural,, and political reform. A collection of absorbing biographies. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Norton Book of Women's Lives
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1993. Softcover, 826 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. This anthology of excerpts from 20th century memoirs, journals, and autobiographies by women draws on a body of work that's exceptionally rich, perhapest the richest vein of women's literature. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 50) |
Jack's Widow : A Novel
|
|
|
William Morrow, 2006. Hardcover, 278 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket . 1st edition, 1st printing. This remarkable novel mixes fact and fiction to examine the secret life of one of the most beloved but enigmatic women of the 20th century_ Jacqueline Kennedy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found. |
