Biographyfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
| 1) |
Quotable Twain
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision Pub Ltd, 2002. softcover, 118 pages in fine condition. Twain's varied life experience, coupled with his keen wit and a deep sense of irony, make him of course eminently quotable. Here are the best and most memorable of Twain's pithy expressions from a wide range of his writings, complete with an index for easy reference. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 206 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, bent corner in back flap of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Chronicles her nine years of married life in a puritanical, male-dominated community where ' women are no more than household pets'... the book is a diary style account of her struggle to cope with rules and strictures as suffocating as the desert climate. Ohotos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 206 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good, 1 small wrinkle on top corner inside foldover of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Carmen Bin Ladiin chronicles her nine years of married life in a puritanical. male-dominated community where women are no more than house pets. The book is a diary style account of her struggle to cope with rules and strictures as suffocating as the desert climate. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Popular Biography of Connecticut
|
|
|
Hartford Connecticut: J. A. Spalding, 1891. A very clean copy, embossed hardcover, gold lettering, 374 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. Listing of famous residents from each town in Connecticut with a line drawing illustration of people listed. A biography written for each one. Published 1891. A valuable piece of state history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Taft-Thacher Letters
|
|
|
Madison, Connecticut: Summer Hill Books , 1985. Blue cloth, hardcover, 106 pages in fine condition. The correspondence between Horace Dutton Taft and Sherman Day Thacher, founders and first headmasters of their respective schools, spanned a period of 47 years from 1883-1931. Dealing with the politics and personalities of their time, the growth of their schools. their views of education, and their families, the letters are, above all, a record of an enduring friendship. Taft School located in Watertown, Ct. and the Thacher School, located in Ojai, California. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Hardcover, 290 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. Richly detailed with family anecdote, feminist insight, history, sociology, and southern mythology. A narrative of a relationship that was complex and volatile but ultimately liberating between a father and a daughter. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High-Stakes World of Fashion
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover, 244 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Joseph Abboud, the designer who transformed American menswear, this is his off-the-record take on fashion, from the inside out. He has forged a remarkable path through the unglamorous business of making people look glamorous. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1975. Hardcover, 411 pages in fine condition. Good dustjacket, has wear and some chipping on edges of jacket. Selected letters of the Adams family 1762-1784. The story of these remarkable lovers, domestic partners, patriots, comes to life through their intimate correspondence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Blair Years Extracts from the Alastair Campbell Diaries
|
|
|
New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Large hardcover, 794 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. A revelatory account of Tony Blair's tumultuous leadership, the book gathers extracts from the diaries of the man who knew him best: Alastrair Campbell- Blair's spokesman from 1994 to 2003, his press secretary, stategist, and closet confident. For buyers outside US, this book is too large to fit in the fixed rate envelope. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Madam Secretary
|
|
|
Miramax Books , 2003. Hardcover, 562 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name in book. First few pages have a faint wrinkle. For 8 years during Bill Clinton's 2 presidential terms, Madeleine Albright was an active participant in the most dramatic events of recent times, from the pursuit of peace in the Middle East to NATO's humanitarian intervention in Kosovo. Now in an outspoken memoir, the highest ranking woman in American history shares her remarkable story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2003. Hardcover, 562 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. An interesting read on her life of service in a male - dominated area. One of the most admired woman in politics today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket , slight shelf-rubbing on jacket. Alan Alda's life story is as engrossing as it is moving. Honest touching and very funny. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Biggest Brother : The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Led the Band of Brothers
|
|
|
New York: NaL Caliber , 2005. Hardcover, 297 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. There is a signature on free endpaper. 1st edition, 1st printing. The life of Major Dick Winters, the man who led the Band of Brothers. The fighting unit whose members became legendary in the annuals of World War II combat for their bravery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 319 pages in near fine condition, there is a date written on the endpaper. Dustjacket near fine, small spot of sticker residue on jacket. A love story, an anatomy of a suicide, an account of grief and healing, and a whilly original exploration of life after death. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1998. Hardcover, 472 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has wrinkle on back. 1st edition, 1st printing. The author draws upon previously sealed archival material and newly classified documents as well as important sources who have agreed to speak here for the first time_ to paint a sympathetic yet often startling portrait of Jackie in all her rich complexity. New information about her battle with suicidal depression, previously unreported romances, the true nature of her relationship with Robert Kennedy, how she avoided the Kennedy perils in raising her children, her spiritual quest and details about her final days. Photos included. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Softcover, 190 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on edges. A year of discovery , a woman spends a year at a family retreat on Cape Cod. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Artist's Life
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1958. Hardcover, 446 pages in very good condition, faint wear on edges. Dustjacket is fair, has rubbing and tears on edges. One of the world's most versatile artists takes us backstage in this story of her work in the theatre, painting and writing, her travels and her personal observations. Her life from 1937 to 1958, based on journal notes which she kept from day to day. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Anngna Enters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Heart of a Woman
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Softcover, 324 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st Bantam edition, 1st printing. Oprah's Book Club endorsed. This is the 4th volume of her highly acclaimed autobiography. Filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous characters from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X. Would make a great gift. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada Ltd, 1993. Hardcover, 141 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name written in book. It's Maya Angelou talking from the heart, down to earth and real, but also inspiring. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Barefoot in the Grass : The Story of Grandma Moses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1970. Hardcover, 98 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on jacket edges. This is a Doubleday reinforced library edition but this is NOT a library book. No markings or writing. Illustrated in color. She did not begin her career as an artist till her 70th birthday and went on to complete more than 1600 pictures. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Now
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 214 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good slight shelf-wear on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Stated 1st edition. Contains 40 photos. Frank and funny she gives an indepth look at her life and feelings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 434 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Not a remainder. The author and his family left their home in Vermont in 2000 and headed west in search of America's past. Between the Missouri river and the Golden Gate, they retraced the entire route of the first transcontinental railroad and large stretches of the Oregon and California trails. Following vanished iron rails and wagon wheel ruts, bumping down backroads and main streets, they discovered the deep, restless, unquely American spirit of adventure that connects our past to our present. He encounters a fascinating cast of characters, both historic and contemporary_ from Mark Twain and Willa Cather to Henry Fonda and Marlon Brando. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Garbo
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hardcover, 320 pages in fine condition, no dustjacket, stated first edition. Filled with black and white photos. The Famous Biography Lavishly Illustrated. A woman who became a legend in her own lifetime. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Josephine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 1995. Papercover, 302 pages in very good condition, coverhas crease on bottom corner. 1st paperback edition. Translated from the French by Mariana Fitzpatrick. Only one person knew the real story of Josephine Baker_herself. this is her book. Nearly completed before her death in 1875, it has been added to by her husband, Jo Bouillon, by her sister, and by several of her adopted children and her close friends. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Death of James Dean
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1986. Hardcover, 201 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket., light rubbing to covers of jacket. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. What really happened on the day he crashed? The untold story behind the mystery. Black and white photos. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Queen Victoria : An Illustrate
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987. Hardcover, 160 pages in like new condition, dustjacket very good, corner price clipped but price on printed label, price lower during publication year then higher thereafter. Illustrated with paintings, drawings, photos, cartoons and her own drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1948. Outstanding color illustrations by Salvador Dali. Red hardcover, gilt lettering and design on cover. Some rub-off on lettering on spine. Translated by John Addington Symonds. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Salvador Dali. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1999. Personal inscription signed by the author. 1st edition, 1st printing. softcover, 626 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. Writing by Pulitzer Prize winning author. The first biographer to be granted unfettered access to lindbergh's private papers, he provides enough fresh detail to trace the roots of lindbergh's personality, its strengths as well as its maddening flaws, all the way back to his turbulent boyhood. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Hardcover, 628 pages in like new condition with same dustjacket. Having unrestricted access to all the personal papers, letters and diaries and unlimited interviews this is probably the most intimate indepth biography on Lindbergh. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Higher Kind of Loyalty: A Memoir by China's Foremost Journalist
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. Hardcover, 294 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, crease in back flap of jacket. This is an eloquent, powerful, self-portrait of China's greatest journalist, whose searing accounts of corruption in the Communist Party, courageous moral integrity, and magnetic personality have made him the most reverved figure in China today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Memory of All That: Love and Politics in New York, Hollywood, and Paris
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 341 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. An enchanting memoir, from growing up in New Jersey to dancing at the Diamond Horseshoe, marrying Gene Kelly, a sense of what Hollywood was like back then. Her growing political activism which led her to the Communist Party, She writes of the Blacklist and the optimism of the thirties and forties coming to an end. Finally moving to Europe and living in Paris. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Territory of Lies: The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard The American Who Spied on His Country for Israel and How He Was Betrayed
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Hardcover, 336 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, protected by clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The exclusive story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: the American who spied on his country for Israel and how he was betrayed. Written by the former Washington Correspondent for the Jerusalem Post, now with CNN. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
American Son: A Portrait of John F. Kennedy, Jr
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2002. Hardcover, 294 pages in like new condition, dustjacket has some shelf wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. The last defining years in his life as seen by an editor who worked for him at George Magazine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
Bob Steele A Man and His Humor
|
|
|
Hartford Connecticut: Spoonwood Press, 1980. Softcover, 176 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges. Previous owner's name written in book. A collection of radio show host Bob Steele's humor. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Family Outing : A Guide to the Coming-Out Process for Gays, Lesbians and Their Families
|
|
|
1998. Fine hardcover, 259 pages with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An eloquent account of the pain that young gay and lesbian people experience, and how love and courage can lead them and their families to overcome homophobia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000. Hardcover, 500 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Gift quality. People from every era of Jackie's life were interviewed, including many who have never spoken in such depth before on record. The best biography on America's true Queen who has dazzled us since her teens. Photos included. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Moliere
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Moliere his life and his works. 1st edition. Hardcover, 385 pages in very good condition. Gilt lettering and design on dark green covers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Feast Here Awhile: Adventures in American Eating
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Hardcover, 228 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has rubbing to the back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beginning at her mother's table in Mississippi, Bran mixes personal anecdotes with cultural history to describe the food trends of the past four decades. Throughly democratic in her orientation, she recalls such culinary highlights as Betty Crocker and the Kamera Kitchen, her inadvertent intorduction to Julia child, the start of the vegetarian revolution in the sixties, and the surprising resiliency of nouvelle cuisine. Along the way she introduces some of America's cooking luminies: Craig Claiborne, James Beard, and the Silver Palate chefs, shiela Lukins and Julee Rosso. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2002. Hardcover, 233 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket, skight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Growing up in the American Heartland, 1940-1960. . First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Marilyn: The Last Take
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1992. Hardcover, 452 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. 16 pages of photos. The true and complete story of Marilyn Monroe. Based on 1000's of newly discovered documents, hours of newly available footage from her final film, and over 300 revealing new interviews. An astonishing account of what really happened during the last 14 weeks in the life of Hollywood's legendary sex goddess. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
If This House Could Talk ...: Historic Homes, Extraordinary Americans
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Large glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 277 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A wonderful collection of homes of famous Americans, from tenements, to cottages to ordinary houses to great estates, and inside look at the homes and the interesting stories behind those who lived there. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Yul: The Man Who Would Be King A Memoir of Father and Son
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover, 252 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket, near fine, slight wear on edges. Personal gift inscription signed by the author. 1st edition, 1st printing. A dazzling biographical memoir of one of the most charismatic figures of stage and screen_ Yul Brynner by his only son . Read the personal side of this torrential megalomania. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Heat
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2006. Hardcover, 315 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. A fast paced narrative, he descibes the frenetic experience of working in the 3 star restaurant Babbo in New York, of his time spent as Batali's "slave" and his far-flung apprenticeships with culinary masters in Italy. The trails and errors, humiliations and hopes, disappointments and triumphs as he worked his way up from slave to cook. A marvelous hybrid: a richly evocative memoir of Buford's kitchen adventure, the story of Batali's amazing rise to culinary fame, a dazzling look at the behind the scenes workings of a famous restaurant. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Hardcover, 640 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight shelf-rubbing on jacket edges. A collection of letters, diary entries, and memeos give a very personal look inside his life. Includes many photos. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Martha Inc.: The Incredible Story of Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002. Hardcover, 405 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Has apology and correction sheet on endpaper referring to Michael Sidel. From housewife to billionaire CEO, is not just the business woman with the Midas touch, she is also a lightning rod for many of the most important and controversial social and economic issues of post WWII American life. Her story is part Horatio Alger success story and part "Citizen Kane" drama. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Hermit in Paris: Autobiographical Writings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. Hardcover, 255 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. !st American edition, 1st printing. Translated from the Italian by Martin McLaughlin. Never before published in English, these essayistic writings enlarge our understanding of one of the 20th century's most beloved authors. Filled with the author's characteristic insight, intelligence, and brio, he describes his life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sexual Personae Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Softcover 718 pages in fine conditionm faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A study of Western culture, high and low, since the Egyptians invented beauty- making a persuasive case for all art as a pagan battleground between male and female, form and chaos, civilization and daemonic nature. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Maharajah's Box: An Exotic Tale of Espionage, Intrigue, and Illicit Love in the Days of the Raj
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2002. Softcover, 474 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Uncorrected proof. An exotic tale of espionage, exotic intrigue, and illicit love in the days of the Raj. 37 black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
American Girl: Scenes from a Small-Town Childhood
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. Softcover, 209 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. A affectionate unsentimental memoir about growing up in Bristol Rhode Island during the 1940's and 1950's. A New england girlhood in a simpler time and place. There is a personal gift inscription written in the book to previous owner. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Forever Liesl: A Memoir of the Sound of Music
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2000. Hardcover, 245 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Original ower's name written in book. 1st edition. Heartwarming anecdotes and funny moments, from romances on the set to wild nights at the Bristol Hotel in Salzburg. Wonderful memories of making the movie and how it influenced the rest of her life. Great photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
