Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Biography | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 278 listings found.
1) More Than Petticoats: Remarkable Connecticut Women
Petrash, Antonia

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2003. Softcover, 163 pages in near fine conditionm faint rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Profiles the lives of 13 strong determined women, all of whom broke through social, cultural, and political barriers to advance women's roles- in the arts, on the battlefield, and in education, exploration, and commerce. These women defied social norms and prejudices, making contributions to society that still have an impact today. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) More Than Petticoats: Remarkable New York Women
Petrash, Antonia

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2001. Softcover, 174 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owner. Profiles 12 remarkable New York women whose lives made a profund and lasting mark on the history of New York. All born before 1900, focus on social, cultural,, and political reform. A collection of absorbing biographies. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Norton Book of Women's Lives
Phyllis Rose Edited

New York: W. W. Norton, 1993. Softcover, 826 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. This anthology of excerpts from 20th century memoirs, journals, and autobiographies by women draws on a body of work that's exceptionally rich, perhapest the richest vein of women's literature. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
4) Jack's Widow : A Novel
Pollard, Eve

William Morrow, 2006. Hardcover, 278 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket . 1st edition, 1st printing. This remarkable novel mixes fact and fiction to examine the secret life of one of the most beloved but enigmatic women of the 20th century_ Jacqueline Kennedy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Dangerous Water: A Biography of the Boy Who Became Mark Twain
Powers, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2001. Softcover, 328 pages in near fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. A biography of the boy who became Mark Twain. 1st edition, 1st printing. From apulitzer Prize-Winning writer, an imaginative re-creation of Samuel Clemen's boyhood in Hannibal, Missouri. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Impossible Takes Longer: The 1000 Wisest Things Ever Said by Nobel Prize Laureates
Pratt, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2007. Hardcover, 268 pages in fine, unread condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The quotations assembled in this book, are drawn frombiographies and autobiographies, newspaper reports and interviews, scientific papers and monographs, poetry, speeches, letters, and journals and are grouped by theme. Their wisdoms applies as much to life as it does to their professions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Alcatraz from Inside: The Hard Years 1942-1952
Quillen, Jim

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Golden Gate Natl Park Assn, 1992. Softcover, 164 pages in very good condition, slight wear on cover edges. Signed by the author. An inmate's fascinating view of life on "The Rock" . . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) What Remains: A Memoir of Fate, Friendship & Love
Radziwill, Carole

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Hardcover, 264 pages in like new condition, dustjacket, very good, light shelf-wear on edges. Married to Anthony Radziwell, one of a long line of Polish royals, and nephew of President John Kennedy, Carole's story was part fairy tale, part tragedy. Best friends with John Kennedy and Carolyn Bessette and the terrible loss of their lives in a plane crash at the time of her husbands dying makes for a very emotional book but hope and wit overcomes tragedy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Other People's Dirt: A Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
Rafkin, Louise;Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1998. Hardcover, 195 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. She takes us on an intimate tour of people's lives and reveals just how much she knows about a person based on what she finds in the house. She also dispenses her own kind of household hints with an altogether original point of view. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hardcover, 352 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Part sporting autobiography and part guide-book to life's middle passage. It is filled with the author's love for fly fishing and informed by his years as a journalistic observer of American society and politics. The author turns to a lielong passion for fishing as the central metaphor of his book. A unique glimpse into the male psyche, for middle aged men who are more at home in the out of doors than in men's movement seminars. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Roasting in Hell's Kitchen : Temper Tantrums, F Words, and the Pursuit of Perfection
Ramsay, Gordon

HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover, 287 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Ramsay talks frankly about his tough and emotional childhood, He recounts his short-lived career as a soccer player before he went into catering. He trained under some of the most famous and talented chefs in europe, his fanatical pursuit of gastronomic perfection resulting in how he became the famous chef he is today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) I Remember
Rather, Dan; Wyden, Peter

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Hardcover, 261 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by Dan Rather. The story of Dan Rather, an impish Tom Sawyer, of the events and values that made him who he is today, even as they also formed our country as we now know it. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Alva, That Vanderbilt-Belmont Woman
Rector, Margaret

North Kingstown, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Dutch Island Pr, 1995. Softcover, 324 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. First biography of one of America's richest and most powerful women. The lie of Alva Vanderbilt-Belmont, written in the first person, is not only the biography of Mrs. Belmont, but also the writer's contribution to the history of the Vanderbilts and the Belmont families and to both the beginning and development of the American Woman's Suffrage Movement .. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Angels Along the Way: My Life With Help from Above
Reese, Della; Eichler, Mim; Lett, Franklin

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover, 339 pages in fine condition. gift inscription written in book. Dustjacket fine, slight shelf-wear ot jacket edges. The inspiring autobiography of the beloved singer, actor, and star of the hit television show "Touched by An Angel". An inspiring story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Care Packages: Letters to Christopher Reeve from Strangers and Other Friends
Reeve, Dana

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 168 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 2nd printing. A collection of the most unforgettable letters that were received. These letters are inspiring, funny, surprising, and always deeply touching. With an introduction to each chapter by Dana Reeves, it is the story of a marriage, and a family facing the ultimate test. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945
Renehan, Edward J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover, 353 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has small repaired tear on back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Movingly captures the poignancy of America's most talked about family as they grapple with the difficult challenges of WWII. A dramatic, fascinating, and revisionist narrative detailing how America's first family was changed utterly during WWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Yanni in Words
Rensin, David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 2003. Hardcover, 319 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. The remarkable story of this talented musican who broke all the rules and rose to stardoom. the personal side that most don't know, his romances, triumps, tradegies, and family. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Crossing the Water: Eighteen Months on an Island Working With Troubled Boys -- A Teacher's Memoir
Robb, Daniel

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2002. Softcover, 287 pages in near fine condition, slight wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Off the coast of Cape Cod lies a small windswept island called Penikese. Alone on the island is a school for juvenile delinquents, the Penikese Island School. where Daniel Robb lived and worked for three years as a teacher. Lyrical and heartfelt, it is the memoir of his first 18 months on Penikese. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Are You Hungry, Dear?: Life, Laughs, and Lasagna
Roberts, Doris;Morton, Danelle

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003. Hardcover, 322 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has rubbing and faint wear on edges, 1st edition, 1st printing. She's the irrepressible star of "Everybody Loves Raymond", playing the mother who smothers. A delightful and candid memoir. Each chapter of the book is spiked with a wonderful recipe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Gifts of the Spirit: True Stories to Renew the Soul
Rodale, Ardath

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 107 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The matriarch who has guided and inspired one of the greatest publishing families of America has at last put her empowering words on paper, touching and teaching us on every page. A beautiful book, heart-soaring, soul-lifting. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Into My Own the Remarkable People and Events That Shaped a Life
Roger Kahn

New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2006. Hardcover, 290 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this poignant self-portrait, America's foremost sportswriter, shares stories about his childhood, people and events that haped him as a man and a successful writer. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Uncommon Friendship of Yaltah Menuhin & Willa Cather
Rolfe, Lionel

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: California Classics Books, 2004. Softcover, 164 pages in fine condition. Bound Galley ARC. 168 pages illustrated with historical photographs. The author has delved into his family history to reveal the extraordinary story of the friendship between Willa Cather and his mother, piano prodigy Yaltah Menuhin, sister of world class violinist Yehudi Menuhin. Against the tumultuous backdrop of America and Europe in the early and mid 20th century. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Bare Knuckles and Back Rooms : My Life in American Politics
Rollins, Ed; DeFrank, Tom

New York & London: Broadway Books , 1996. Hardcover, 386 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Who but Ed Rollins, the brilliant, bare-knuckled political consultant, would dare give us the inside story on how Washington really works. A no-holds-barred, hugely entertaining account of his 32 year career in American politics. He fought as a championship amateur boxer and won over 160 bouts. His love of politics was kindled when he worked for Bobby Kennedy's presidential campaign. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) My Prison Without Bars: Pete Rose
Rose, Pete; Hill, Rick

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 322 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In his first book since his public fall from grace, he speaks with great candor about all the outstanding questions that have kept him firmly in the public eye. A full accounting of his life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages
Rose, Phyllis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1984. Softcover, 318 pages in fine condition. 1st trade paperback. Anecdotes and insights provide a fresh view of the circumstances that bedeviled relationships between the sexes a century ago. Each couple contains one famous writer: John Ruskin, thomas Carlyle, John Stuart Mill, Charles Dickens and George Eliot, nee' Marian Evans. Three of the unions were devoid of passion, one degenerated into a widely publicied scandal, and the sole happy one was the most shocking of all. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Early Bird: A Memoir of Premature Retirement
Rothman, Rodney

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover, 240 pages with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Like new condition. Hilariously funny, a 28 year old moves in with retirees in Florida and becomes one of them. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Women of Taste: Recipes and Profiles of Famous Women Chefs
Russell, Beverly

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. Hardcover, 214 pages in near fine conition, gift inscription written on endpaper. Light rubbing to jacket edges, price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fascinating illustrated profiles of these women culinary geniuses, over 175 recipes presented in menu form by each chef. Celebrating the achievements of 32 pioneering women who have turned the culinary world on it's head, it is a source of inspiration and gustatory delights. Features an interview with Julia child. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Bad Blood: A Memoir
Sage, Lorna

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2002. Hardcover, 281 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, has remainder mark. 1st edition, 1st printing. Set on the Welsh border, from the memories of her family and of the wounds they inflicted on one another, she tells an extraordinary tale of thwarted love, failed religion, and the salvation she found in books. As a portrait of a family and a young girl's place in it, it is unsurpassed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) A World of Light: Portraits and Celebrations
Sarton, May

New York: Norton, 1976. Hardcover, 254 pages in fine condition. Very good price clipped dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges, yellowing and rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Portraits and celebrations of friends who have shared and influenced her life from her age of 26 to 45. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Odd Jobs : Portraits of Unusual Occupations
Schiff, Nancy Rica

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2003. Hardcover, 135 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to edges. 2nd printing. 65 intimate portraits photo essayist Nancy Rica Schiff captures the personalities and occupations of these oddball professionals. Behind the scenes people who do what others won't. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Dangerous Muse: The Life of Lady Caroline Blackwood
Schoenberger, Nancy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Softcover, 367 pages in very good condition, some light rubbing to cover edges. This is a bound gallery proof. A rich, entertaining encounter with Lady Caroline Blackwood- wealthy., intelligent, headstrong, and dynamic- one of the most original and provative figures in contemporary letters, whose romantic relationships put her at the center of the 20th century's cultural landscape as artistic and literary muse. As an artist in her own right, Blackwood unfurled her dark and satiric literary talents in a formidable body of work: ten books of fiction and nonfiction. She died on Valentine's Day 1996. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) It Doesn't Take a Hero: The Autobiography
Schwarzkopf, H.Norman; Petre, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Hardcover, 530 pages in very good condition. Has very good dustjacket with a few line impressions going across the back. An indepth autobiography of General Norman Schwarzkopf. From boyhood to Viet Nam to the Gulf War. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Seeing Red: The Red Auerbach Story
Shaughnessy, Dan; Bird, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1994. Hardcover, 302 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. Forward by Larry Bird. A vivid, true to life portait of a legend whose career spans the history of the NBA. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Clare Boothe Luce
Sheed, Wilfred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1982. Hardcover, 183 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket very good, some edge wear. An engaging book on an extraordinary woman. A friendship for more than 30 years gave the author an insight into her no-one else had. Several photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Ten Things I Wish I'd Known--Before I Went out into the Real World
Shriver, Maria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. Hardcover, 125 pages in like new condition, dustjacket has slight shelf-wear on edges. Her reflections, advice, confessions and most of all hard-learned lessons in life. 1st edition, 5th printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Confessions of a Window Dresser: Tales from a Life in Fashion
Simon Doonan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Studio, 1998. Large hardcover, 239 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Simon Doonan, creative director of the fashion temple Barneys New York and the genius-provocateur behind the most anticipated, talked about, and controversial window displays in the world. His hilarious. dishing discussion of life behind the window pane and the first ever popular exploration of window dressing and its role in fashion retailing. His windows have been fearless, grid-locke provoking kitsch. More than 250 full color images trace his career and highlight his most famous and infamous tableaux. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) Rewrites: A Memoir
Simon, Neil

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover, 397 pages in near fine condition , Inscription to previous owner written in book. Dustjacket fine, faint rubbing on edges. Honest and revealing, America's most famous playwrite writes an autobiographical page turner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Sketch Me, Berta Hummel!
Sister M. Gonsalva Wiegand

St. Meinrad Indiana: Grail Publication , 1951. Tan hardcover, 94 pages in good condition. Spine covering has wear on edges, covers have bumped corners. Original owner's name written in book. Has several photos. Interesting biography and background of the the nun who created the Hummel figures and art. Also contains pamphlet " The Story of Hummel". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Liszt
Sitwell, Sacheverell

London: Columbus Books , 1988. Softcover, 400 pages in very good condition. A few smudges on closed page edges. Liszt led a life that was in keeping with his fiery and tumultous talent, and no one has been so adept as Sitwell in making coherent the conflicting strains of his temperament. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Hetty: The Genius and Madness of America's First Female Tycoon
Slack, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 258 pages in near fine condition, bookplate was removed leaving a little residue. Fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Charles Slack reexaminres the life, work, and conflicted legacy of the exceptionally resourceful, ruthless, and inimitable woman who turned a comfortable inheritance into a fortune through instinct, courage, cunning, greed, and determination to suceed at a man's game on her own terms. America's richest woman, who stood alone among the roguish giants of the Gilded Age as the first lady of capitalism and is remebered as the Witch of Wall St. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Coach's Life
Smith, Dean; Jenkins, Sally; Kilgo, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 350 pages in near fine condition, gift inscription written in the book. Dustjacket, near fine, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. With warmth, humor, and unflinching candor, here is the full story of his life. The view from the bench, for all of the memorable games, players, coaches and teams, their darkest hours and greatest triumphs. A book about basketball filled with wisdom about living. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Luncheonette: A Memoir
Sorrentino, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author. hardcover, 292 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. A son gives up his dream to take over the family restaurant when his father becomes ill and how it changes his life. Full of humor, compassion and wit. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) The Hacienda: A Memoir
St Aubin De Teran, Lisa

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. A beautiful memoir, Lisa St. aubin de Teran changed from a shy girl into a strong woman from her experiences of being trapped in an exotic and unfamilar world, married to a man who grew increasingly unstable, living on a vast plantation. Soft cover, 342 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) The Rockefeller Women: Dynasty of Piety, Privacy, and Service
Stasz, Clarice

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. Hardcover, 380 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Based on never before used letters, diaries, and phtographs from the Rockefeller Archive, reveals the life of 4 generations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Novel of Thank You
Stein, Gertrude

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Pr, 1994. Soft cover, 169 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. 1st paperback edition of one of Stein's most revealing novels. Written in 1925-1926, but not published till 1958. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) Edie An American Biography
Stein, Jean;Plimpton, George

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 455 pages in fine condition with ver good dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges. 1st edition. Edie Sedgwick's short, crowded, vivid, and tragic life is told with unprecented brillance in the vioices of people close to her, Warhol, Norman Mailer, Truman Capote and more. Photos. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Drama Queens: Wild Women of the Silver Screen
Stephens, Autumn

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1998. Softcover, 224 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. From the sultry sirens of silent films to present day glamour goddesses, this book takes you on screen and off to capture the feuds, fetishes, and finest moments of hollywood's most divine divas. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) The Martha Rules: 10 Essentials for Achieving Success as You Start, Grow, or Manage a Business
Stewart, Martha

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2005. Hardcover, 204 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Transforming personal passion into business success is the hallmark of the entrepreneurial spirit. Here are proven strategies and practical advice to encourage anyone to pursue his or her business dreams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Grand Central Winter: Stories from the Street
Stringer, Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1999. Softcover, 247 pages in fine condition. 1st tradepaperback edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author on the tittle page with personal inscription to original owner of book. In the underground tunnels below Grand Central Terminal, Lee Stringer_ homeless and drug addicted over the course of 11 years_ found a pencil, he used it to run through his crack pipe and then one day to write. Soon writing became a habit that won over drugs. He had created one of the most powerful urban memoirs of our time. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) If Ever Two Were One: A Private Diary of Love Eternal
Sullivan, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2005. Softcover, 289 pages in like new condition. 1st edition. A private diary of love eternal, kept by Francis Ellingwood Abbot, 1855-1903. Through journal letters, and images of souvenirs long preserved, the highly acclaimed true romance of a Victorian-era Harvard student and his beloved wife. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 278 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: