Biographyfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
| 1) |
Twenty Letters To A Friend
|
|
|
New York Evanston: Harper & Row, 1967. Hardcover, 246 pages in very good condition. Very good dustjacket, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Stated 1st edition. From the death of her father, Josef Stalin, in 1953 and her double-life in the decade that follows, she tells her story through these letters to a friend. Inscription to previous owner written in book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Edwardian Lady: The Story of Edith Holden, Author of the Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. Hardcover, 207 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. The biography of Edith Holden, author and illustrator of "The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady" . A unique collection of photographs, paintings, and mementos of the Holden family, as well as excerpts from Edith's own lively correspondence and highlights from her book that tell the story of her life. Beautifully illustrated and richly detailed, the perfect companion volume for all fans of her book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edith Holden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eva Peron: The Myths of a Woman
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Softcover, 175 pages in as new condition. One of the most powerful women in the world at the time of her death in 1952, rose from humble origins to international renown first lady of Argentina and the force behind the throne of her husband Juan Peron. Here is a detailed analysis of the principal myths that grew around this enigmatic woman. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beeing: Life, Motherhood, and 180,000 Honeybees
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 228 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Close observations of the natural world, tales of failure and triumph with the hives, and a stellar cast of characters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Large softcover, 592 pages in like new condition. Nothing left out of this indepth entertaing biography. Many photos included. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dakota Diaspora: Memoirs of a Jewish Homesteader
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. Softcover, 160 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. To most Jewish immigrants New york was America. Not many ventured as far as North Dakota at the turn of the century. Sophie Trupin writes of her father and other Jewish farmers who came to the northern plains. A little-known chapter to the saga of the settlement of America. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Madame Hillary: The Dark Road to the White House
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Pub, 2004. Hardcover, 231 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. The dark road to the Whitehouse. Examine in detail the strategies she is taking to get there. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover, 269 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Meet a genuine American folk hero cut from the homespun cloth of America's heartland: Sam Walton, who parlayed a single dime store in a hardscrabble cotton town into Walmart, the largest retailer in the world. Sam Walton tells his extraordinary story in his own words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover, 269 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, some scuffing to jacket, a few faint spots on back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Meet a genuine American folk hero cut from the homespun cloth of America's heartland. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hattie Mcdaniel: Maid In Hollywood
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2005. Hardcover, 352 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. Known for her performance as Mammy, the sassy foil to Scarlett O'Hara in Gone With The Wind,. Her Oscar win raised hopes that the entertainment industry was finally ready to create more respectful, multidimensional roles for blacks. But under the aegis of studio heads eager to please Southerners, screenwriters kept churning out roles that denigrated the African-American experience. Revealing look at a woman hailed by Ebony as an achiever of "more firsts in Hollywood" than any other black entertainer of her time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jacob's Ladder: From the Bottom of the Warsaw Ghetto to the Top of New York's Art World An Autobiography
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Madison Books, 1994. Hardcover, 285 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. This fascinating memoir by a Holocaust survivor who went on to be a major New York art dealer. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
Born to Steal: When the Mafia Hit Wall Street
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 368 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Remainder. The Godfather meets the 21st century on Wall Street. An instructive and hilarious portrait of the twisted convergence of business, entertainment, and crime. A shocking portrait of how the Mob infiltrates and fleeces Wall Street. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
One Writer s Beginnings
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1984. Hardcover, 104 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has a small 1 inch rip in top of jacket. 3rd printing. Printed on heavy 70-pond Finch Opaque Book Vellum. Contains photographs. This autobiography contains wonderful descriptions of growing up in the South, the interplay between black and white, between town and countryside. Her story shows how her experiences shaped her writing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Buffalo Bill: Last of the Great Scouts
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Books, 2003. Softcover, 228 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Gift inscription written in book, 1st trade paperback edition. Commemorative Edition. Originally published: Last of the Great Scouts, 1899. An entertaining and fascinating story of William F. Cody, known as the legendary Buffalo Bill. This commemorative edition contains the full text of the original 1899 edition, a forward and afterword by novelist Zane Grey, illustrations by Frederic Remington, E. W. Deming, and Rosa Bonheur from a rare 1903 edition, and an introduction by scholar Joy S. Kasson. Helen Cody Wetmore was one of the 5 sisters of Buffalo Bill. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Backward Glance
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1985. Softcover, 385 pages in in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. A vivid account of both her public and her private life. With richness and delicacy, it describes the sophisticsted New York society in which Wharton spent her youth, and chronicles her travels throughout Europe and her literary success as an adult. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Here We Go Again: My Life in Televison
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 300 pages in like new condition. An overview of TV's golden era and the many people she worked with. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rock Stars
|
|
|
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984. Large coffeetable size hardcover, 287 pages, with dustjacket in near fine condition, light rubbing to jacket edges. Over 150 photos. Interesting text covering the most famous Rock Stars of our time with outstanding photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Billie Whitelaw...: Who He?
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Hardcover, 272 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, some rubbing faint wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A memoir of life on stage, on screen, and in collaboration with the great Samuel Beckett. One of Laurence Olivier's leading ladies, she worked with Alfred hitchcock, Orson Welles, Peter Sellers and other greats. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Opal : The Journal of an Understanding Heart
|
|
|
New York & London: Crown Trade Paperbacks , 1995. Softcover, 186 pages in very good condition. Faint crease on cover bottom. A turn of the century diary of an extraordinary six year old girl named Opal Whitely. Orphaned and lonely, she took solace in nature, writing about her vivid inner life with exceptional beauty, sensitivity and soul. When the diary was discovered in 1920, it became am overnight sensation. Now, almost a century after it was first written, this lyrical, lovely, and deeply touching journal is a beloved American classic. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Memphis-Nam-Sweden: The Story of a Black Deserter
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1997. Softcover, 202 pages in fine condition. This poignant story told by a deserter is one of the few African-American memoirs of the Vietnam experience, it may well may the finest. A young black man escapes the Memphis ghetto by enlisting in the Marines. Within 6 months, like many other black soldiers, he is assigned to the front lines of combat. In Vietnam he senses that racial injustice and discrimination are as much the enemy as the Viet Cong. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Shooting Star: The Brief Arc of Joseph McCarthy
|
|
|
Harcourt , 2006. Hardcover, 212 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A marvelous account of Senator Joseph McCarthy's few but vile years of political witch-hunting prominence. Judicious and constantly absorbing, his rise and fall of "McCarthyism" brings to life a tempestuous time when so many Americans had their first encounter with political demagoguery. To read this is to fell the chill of what it is to have freedom of speech come under potentially fatal attack. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1998. Hardcover 242 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. A tale of murder, insanity, and the making of the Oxford English Dictionary. The creation of the Oxford English Dictionary began in 1857, took 70 years to complete, drew from tens of thousands of brillant minds, and organized the sprawling language into 414,825 precise definitions. But hidden within the rituals of its creation is a fascinating and mysterious story_ a story of 2 remarkable men whose strange 22 year relationship lies at the core of this historic undertaking. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Philip Hood . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. Hardcover, 260 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Original owner's name in book. Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language_ "so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"_ and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous" Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug, and boastful" schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. A fast paced narrative to the nuts and bolts of dictionary making. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sylvia's Family Soul Food Cookbook: From Hemingway, South Carolina to Harlem
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1999. Hardcover, 275 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight rubbing on jacket edges. This cookbook tells the rags to riches life story of Sylvia Woods, the Queen of Soul Food. From her childhood in Hemingway, south Carolina, to her opening of her now world-famous restaurant Sylvia's in Harlem. Recipes for more than 125 soul food classics, Southern style! She also owns another restaurant located in Atlanta plus a line of bottled and canned food products. Loaded with photos through out the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Learning to Float: The Journey of a Woman, a Dog, and Just Enough Men
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2002. Hardcover, 337 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. The journey of a woman, a dog, and just enough men. Biography_ relationships. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
