Biographyfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found. |
| 1) |
American Girl: Scenes from a Small-Town Childhood
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. Softcover, 209 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. A affectionate unsentimental memoir about growing up in Bristol Rhode Island during the 1940's and 1950's. A New england girlhood in a simpler time and place. There is a personal gift inscription written in the book to previous owner. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sandburg Range
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. Hardcover, 457 pages in very good condition, pages lightly yellowed, faded edges on covers. Good dustjacket, yellowed and has wear and chipping. The first representative selection from his entire work. The aim has been to present every aspect of a notable literary career and to provide a satisfying reading experience within each phase. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forever Liesl: A Memoir of the Sound of Music
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2000. Hardcover, 245 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Original ower's name written in book. 1st edition. Heartwarming anecdotes and funny moments, from romances on the set to wild nights at the Bristol Hotel in Salzburg. Wonderful memories of making the movie and how it influenced the rest of her life. Great photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sources of Strength: Meditation on Scripture for a Living Faith
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1997. Hardcover, 252 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. In this rich and very intimate spiritual autobiography, the former president shares his living Christian faith. With engaging humor and self-effacement, Carter shares his personal stories of the lessons of faith he has learned as a son, husband, and father. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Casey Stengel: Baseball's Old Professor
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2003. Softcover, 225 pages in fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, remainder. Dozens of former players, friends, and associates recall the Stengl myth and the Stengl reality. A fascinating journet thru baseball's history. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Call Me Charlie The Convenience Store Baron
|
|
|
Enfield Connecticut: Convenient Publishing , 1992. Hardcover, 259 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has wear on edges. 1st edition, self-published to benefit the Jimmy Fund. The biography of the Founder and Chairman of Dairy Mart. The story of Charlie Nirenberg is unusual and instructive in at least 2 ways that are rarely found in success books today. First, charlie went into business at the age of eight and became a successful ice cream peddler by the age of 14. From there on , he not only ;ived the life of Horatio Alger rising from rags to riches- he did it twice. How he did it is not only an inspiration to any aspiring businessman, but follows a set of rules for success in almost an endeavor in life. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A World Remembered
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1988. Hardcover, 157 pages in very good condition, dedication/preface pages have detached but present. All the rest of the book in fine condition. This family (Chase) story full of enduring stability, kindness, and its noble obilge, but through this family New England's cultural inheritance. The warmth of growing up in 2 very special houses in New England. Childhood far from ordinary and undeniably belonging to a vanished era. Beautifully complemented by sensitive portraits and still lifes painted by her mother, Elsie Rowland Chase (1863-1937) and John Hawkwood's evocative drawings based on archival material and photographs. First published in the United States as "Document of a Child". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Elsie Rowland Chase John Hawkwood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Taxi: The Harry Chapin Story
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 2001. Softcover, 480 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on covers, black marker line through bar code on back cover, remainder? Here is the feionitive biography of Harry Chapin, people may recall him for his "Story Songs". He was much more than a singer, he was quite a social activist. He died tragically in 1981. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Big House: A Century in the Life of an American Summer Home
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Softcover, 327 pages in fine condition. Personal inscription signed by the author. A family memoir, a brief history of the Cape, a celebration of memories of summers living on the Cape for 42 summers. The sad goodbye of the century old summer house on the Cape. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Losing Season
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Comapny, 2002. Hardcover, 400 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Takes the reader through his last year playing basketball, as point guard and captain of the Citadel Bulldogs, flashing back constantly to the drama of his coming of age, He vividly re-creates his senior year at that now-famous militay college in Charleston, South Carolina, but also tells the story of his heartbreaking childhood and of the wonderful series of events that conspired to rescue his spirit. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dispatches from the Edge : A Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2006. Hardcover, 212 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A memoir of war, disaters, and survival. Few people have seen more chaos and conflict around the world than Anderson Cooper, who's ground breaking coverage for Cnn, we know and respect. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Red Hat Society: Fun and Friendship After Fifty
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Softcover, 256 pages in fine condition, faint crease on cover, inside pages clean and unread. 1st printing. Believing that a woman's 50th birthday should be a time for celebration, not a milestone to be feared, Sue Ellen Cooper started giving a red hat to all her friends approaching the big five-oh. When she and her fiends went to tea in full regalia, the first chapter of the Red Hat Society was born. This book shows you how to recapture that wonderful sense of joy and sisterhood. Filled with inspiring real-life stories, you will meet other women who are making peace with their bodies., learning to revel in the here and now, and striking out on exciting new adventures. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrea Reekstin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Georgia O'Keeffe: Art and Letters
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1987. Large oversize hardcover, 306 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. Exquisitely reproduced color plates of her work. Carefully chosen from the very best of her paintings and drawings, these abstractions, flower paintings, cityscapes and landscapes, still lifes, and figure studies include many rarely seen works from the O'Keefe estate, complemented by important loans from public and private collections. The addition of documentary photographs and portraits enhances the book. the book also features more than 120 letters written by O'keefe. 120 color, 11 black and white photographs. This was an accompaniment to the traveling exhibition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Astors
|
|
|
Knopf, 1979. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. The story of their rise to promenience, of their long rein, of their influence and importance. More than the saga of a rich family, it illuminates from a unique vantage point the history of the past 200 years. 16 pages of color and more than 100 black and white illustrations. Through 5 generations. A fascinating read. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
700 Sundays
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 182 pages with dustjacket in as new condition. The story of Billy Crystal's family, eccentric, funny, lovable and understandable in how it shaped his career. A very successful play on Broadway. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nearly Departed: Or, My Family and Other Foreigners
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. Hardcover, 220 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges of jacket, a crease in the back flap of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A darkly hilarious memoir about the final passage in the lives of the author's wildly eccentric parents- a journey to the impenetrably remote and foreign land of her own backyard. This is a love letter to parents, family, and home- however strange they may be. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rainmaker: A Passion for Politics
|
|
|
Toronto : Stoddart, 1986. Hardcover, 383 pages in near fine condition. Dustjacket very good, light shelf-wear on jacket edges. Signed by the author, Personal inscription from author to previous owner on tittle page., dated May 6, 1987, Ottawa. 1st edition, 2nd printing. He is described as the heart and soul of the Liberal Party for over 25 years. A mix of autobiography and expose with photos. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. Hardcover, 453 pages in near fine condition, there is an inscription written to the original owner. Dustjacket near fine. The biography of the greatest Jewish ball player. A fascinating life unfolds, unsettling but true. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1993. Hardcover, 209 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The Delany Sisters' First 100 years. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
On My Own at 107: Reflections on Life Without Bessie
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Wonderful outlook on life and aging. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Roosevelt Cousins: Growing Up Together, 1882-1924
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Growing up together 1882-1924. Hardcover, 237 pages in very good condition, Dustjacket has very slight shelf wear on edges. Lots of photos. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Brick by Brick: A Woman's Journey
|
|
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Spinner Pubns Inc, 2000. Hardcover, 269 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. This is a memoir_ the tough inspiring story of a young woman who comes of age in New Bedford, Massachusetts in the 1970s. She drops out of school at 15 and is heading nowhere, without a plan or a future. Eventually she takes a masonry course and embarks on a career as a bricklayer. The work is hard and the money is good, but it's the beauty and rhythm of the work that give her a sense of purpose and empowerment. She breaks into unions, battles prejudice, but no one will accept a woman as foreman of a building project. Undaunted she forms her own company which becomes a multi-million dollar business and earns her a solid reputation in the construction world. As she struggles to make her way to the top of her profession, she begins a much more difficult journey of personal growth. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Child's Christmas In Wales
|
|
|
New York: New Directions Books , 1959. Small papercover with fold-over flaps. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ellen Raskin. This humorous, sad, magical, account of Dylan Thomas' own childhood and of a Christmas day in a small Welsh town. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ellen Raskin . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shirley Temple: American Princess
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1988. Hardcover, 444 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket faint rubbing to edges, price clipped. Lots of phtos. reveling biography of her as a child and as an adult. Great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fridays With Red: A Radio Friendship
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hardcover, 240 pages with dustjacket in very good condition , slight shelf-wear on dustjacket. Friday mornings on National Public Radio , a running commentary with Red Barber and Bob Edwards. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Camp
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 182 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Now michael D. Eisner shares a deeply personal memoir of his own experiences at one remarkable Vermont summer camp, of life lessons learned and how they helped turn him into the man he is today. Camp becomes a guide to growing up: learning to rely on yourself as you work in a team, developing the tools of leadership, competing to win but finding pride and growth in defeat, discovering the wonder of nature as well as the nature of men and women who have gone before you. The author has spent the last 21 years as chief executive officer of the Walt Disney Company. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Victoria R.I
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Row, 1973. Hardcover, 287 pages, red covers, gilt lettering in very good condition. Dustjacket has very slight wear on jacket edges. 8 pages of color plates, 120 black and white illustrations. Victoria's biography is more than a life story; it is the portrait of the age to which she gives her name. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
What Lips My Lips Have Kissed: The Loves and Love Poems of Edna St. Vincent Millay
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 300 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. An intimate and sympathetic portrait of this unforgettable poet. A brillant portrait of a passionate woman who had a deeply troubled life but had the courage to create from that passion poems that are haunting, direct, and destined to endure. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
One Writer's Beginnings
|
|
|
New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, 2002. Hardcover, 104 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Here, in a continuous thread of revelation, she sketches her autobiography and tells us how her family and her surroundings contributed to the shaping not only of her personality but her writing. Homely and commonplace sights, sounds, and objects resonate with the emotions of recollection. Even if she were not a major writer, her descriptions of growing up in the South_ of the interplay between black and white, between town and counrtside, would be notable. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Anthony Hopkins: The Authorised Biography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 2004. Hardcover, 293 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. This is a revised and updated edition published 2004. Including contributions from Hopkins and many of those who know and have worked with him, this biography has been updated to include his latest work in Hannibal, Red Dragon, and The Human Stain. It also covers 2 surprising turns in his stormy private life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Castro's Daughter: An Exile's Memoir of Cuba
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Hardcover, 259 pages in very good condition. dustjacket has some wear on back top edge. Born in 1956, Alina was a child in the years just before and immediately following the Revolution of 1959. She was the illegitimate daughter of fidel Castro. She finally had to leave to seek refuge in the United States. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Invisible Eden: A True Story of Love and Murder on Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. hardcover, 406 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, later printing. A story that riveted the nation, how an accomplished, world-traveled fashion writer who had retreated to a simpler life as a single mother on Cape Cod became the victim of a brutal murder. A deeply felt story of a career woman's attempt to start over and reinvent her life. this story is still going on today with the possible retrail of her accused killer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Correspondence of Shelby Foote & Walker Percy
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. Hardcover, 310 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In the late 1940's Walker Percy and Shelby Foote, friends since their teenage years in Greenville, Mississippi, began a correspondence that would last until Percy's death in 1990. their letters provide a rich record of an enduring literary and personal friendship. Although they discuss such serious matters as death and cancer, their letters are full of sly humor, good-natured ribbing, and a large dose of self-mockery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2001. Softcover, 456 pages in near-fine condition, faint wear to cover edges. 1st Modern Library Paperback Edition, 1st printing. Hugely entertaining biography, 5 weeks on the New York Times best seller list. A vivid portrait of a shrewd, seductive ancestor of Princess Diana. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Borrowed Finery: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 210 pages in fine condition with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Vivid, poetic, written with the same inimitable purity as her novels, is a gripping memoir. Would make a great gift for the Paula Fox fan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Coldest Winter: A Stringer In Liberated Europe
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2005. Hardcover, 133 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. Bumped bottom edges of covers. An intense memoir covering the years following WWII, traveling thru the ruins of Europe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Penguin Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. Softcover, 216 pages in near fine condition, bent cover on back top. Uncorrected proff, advance copy. An inspiring uniquely firsthand portrait od a civil rights icon by one of the best political biograpers of our time. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Under The Tuscan Sun
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2003. Softcover, 311 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing of the movie tie-in edition. This beautifully written memoir about taking chances, living in Italy, loving a house, and, always, the pleasures of food. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 39) |
Bush on the Couch
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2004. Hardcover, 247 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Has remainder mark. An eminent and courageous psychotherapist offers us a penetrating account of the psychological makeup of the most powerful man in the world. It is compelling and persuasive and downright frightening. Most readers will end this book stunned, asking themselves how it has come about that we have chosen a leader so ill-equipped for the job_quoted from from the dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Provoking Theater: Kama Ginkas Directs
|
|
|
Lyme, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Smith & Kraus Pub Inc, 2003. Softcover, 327 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. Personal inscription signed by the author. Exploring the genius of Kama Ginkas, one of Russia's most acclaimed theater directors working today. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Big House A Century In The Life Of An American Summer Home
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover, 327 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this intimate and poignant history of a sprawling century-old summer house on Cape Cod, he reveals not just one family's fascinating story but a vanishing way of life. Faced with the sale of the treasured house where he spent 42 summers, he returns for one last August with his wife and children. A loving tribute to the house by the sea that 5 generations had enjoyed , all with their own stories which he tells. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 42) |
The Stillmeadow Road
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York : J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. Hardcover, 287 pages in fine condition. Good dustjacket, jacket has wear and chipping on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Stillmeadow her farmhouse in Connecticut, live a country year sharing her adventures, interspersed with reminiiscenes, recipes, and homespun philosophy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Especially Father
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1949. Hardcover, 253 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The story of an American Family you'll never forget. By the author of Stillmeadow, the stories of her Connecticut farm. This book is about her childhood written with the same country humor and insight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Devil's Mistress: The Diary of Eva Braun, the Woman Who Lived and Died With Hitler
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 1997. Hardcover, 218 pages in very good condition, Dustjacket has wrinkles and rub damage on back of jacket. The diary of Eve Braun, the woman who lived and died with Hitler. A chilling satirical work of extrapolation that has been grafted onto a fragment of her actual diary. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Lobster Chronicles: Life on a Very Small Island
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. Hardcover, 239 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. Life on a very small island off the coast of Maine for a woman fisherman. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Out of This Century: Confessions of an Art Addict
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Chameleon, 1987. Softcover, 396 pages in very good condition, light rubbing and wear to cover edges, 1st edition, 9th printing. Confessions of an art addict, Peggy Guggenheim. Foreward by Gore Vidal. This book is Peggy Guggenheim's own droll, outspoken story of her life and loves; of her stormy relationships with such men as Max Ernst, Jackson Pollock and Samuel Beckett; of artistic discoveries and the excitement of promoting great work. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
French Women Don't Get Fat: Secrets For Enjoying Food, Having Fun, And Being Thin
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 263 pages in like new condition with same dustjacket. Nationwide best-seller. Part Proustian memoir, part guide to living well, part recipe for Miracle Leek Soup. A beautifully written book that features both chocolate and love as key ingredients in a balenced diet. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 430 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A narrative of astonishing power and human drama, brimming with revealing anecdotes and insights into history's greatest basketball player. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Journey North: 1 Woman's Story of Hiking the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club, 2000. Hardcover, 196 pages in fine condition, with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. One woman's story of hiking 2,159 miles from Georgia to Maine, along the legendary Appalachian Trail. Yet despite the physical and mental hardships, she emerges from her trip having lived an adventure few will ever know. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Seasons at Eagle Pond
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Softcover, 86 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. A quartet of essays on the seasons of New england combines family lore and intimate reflections with observation of the natural world in the tones of a man who is deeply rooted in his native landscape both by love and by experience. this beautifully designed and illustrated book mingles the prose of a poet, the discernment of an intellectual, the sensitivity of a naturalist, and the power of a moralist. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas W. Nason. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found. |
