Occultfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Occult | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Complete Prophecies of Nostradamus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 2002. Hardcover, 288 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has small tear on spine bottom. In this edition all of the cryptic short verses of Nostradamus's Centuries appear in the original French, with new translations. Uncanny prophecies such as those of the French revolution and the rise of Hitler are examined in detail. Here too are interpretations of many verses believed to augur future events. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer: My Life As Rose Red
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing. Decorated hardcover, 252 pages in very good condition. An unusual view of daily life in the early 1900's. A record of mysterious events at the Rimbauer mansion, that scandalized society with it's disturbing history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Essential Rumi
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1998. Softcover, 302 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. Translated by Coleman Barks. Jelaluddin Rumi was born in 1207 and until the age of 37 was a brillant scholar and popular teacher. But his life changed forever when he met the wandering dervish Shams of Tabriz, of whom Rumi said, "What I had thought of before as God, I met today in a human being." From this mysterious and esoteric friendship came new heights odf spiritual enlightenment. When Shams disappeared, Rumi began his transformation from scholar to artist, and his poetry began to take wing. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Great Tales of Terror and the Supernatural
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library , 1944. A wonderful collection of tales of terror and supernatural by famous authors such as Poe, H.G. Wells, Thomas Hardy, Ernest Hemingway and 100's more. Hardcover, 1080 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edgar Cayce: Modern Prophet
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. Hardcover, 627 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. 1st edition , 1st printing. Previous owner's bookplate in book. Four volumes in one, 4 separate books about his extraordinary abilities, "Edgar Cayce on Prophecy, Edgar Cayce on Religion and Psychic Experience, Edgar Cayce on Mysteries of the Mind, and Edgar Cayce on Reincarnation". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nantucket Hauntings
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1990. Softcover, 169 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges. 21 firsthand encounters with the supernatural, on the island of Nantucket. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pictorial Key to the Tarot
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: David Westnedge Ltd, 1996. Softcover, 340 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. This guide is ideal for use with the Rider-Waite Tarot Deck and the Universal Waite Tarot Deck. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Soul Signs: An Elemental Guide to Your Spiritual Destiny
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 304 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this book, spiritual medium and healer Rosemary Altea reveals basic truths about our souls- how they came to be, where they go when we die, and, most significant for success in our personal and professional lives, how they interact with other souls during our stay on this earthly planet. With her guidance, you'll travel on a fascinating journey of self-discovery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
George Anderson's Lessons from the Light: Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the Other Side
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1999. Hardcover, 321 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Extraordinary messages of comfort and hope from the other side. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Angel to Watch over Me : True Stories of Children's Encounters with Angels
|
|
|
New York & London: Ballantine Books, 1994. Hardcover, 139 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing . 1st edition, 1st printing. True stories of children's encounters with angels. A wonderful collection of stories that document and describe extraordinary encounters between children and celestial visions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Where Wonders Prevail: True Accounts That Bear Witness to the Existence of Heaven
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Hardcover, 274 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Dozens of true stories that tell of safe passage through the very heart of trouble and danger. You will find many glimpses of heaven- wonderous rescues and answers to prayer, visions of life hereafter, and inspirational healing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Capall Bann Pub, 2001. Softcover, 203 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. For centuries animals of all kinds have displayed amazing powers of psychic intelligence as bizarre and inexplicable as the strangest human paranormal experiences. Fascinating accounts of unusual animal behaviour include the stories of the horse that helped police locate the body of a murdered baby, the stowaway dog that sailed 5,000 miles to find his master and the seagull that sought help for an injured woman. Evidence revealing and explaining remarkable feats of animal telepathy, precognition, and long distance perception. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hauntings of Williamsburg, Yorktown, and Jamestown
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F. Blair Publisher, 1998. Softcover, 192 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. 37 of the Virginia area's most interesting spirits. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sex Signs: Every Woman's Astrological and Psychological Guide to Love, Men, Sex, Anger and Personal Power
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 342 pages in very good condition, a few light smudges on top closed page edges. Dustjacket very good, light shelf-wear on edges. The ultimate guide to love for the astrologically minded woman. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
We Are Eternal: What the Spirits Tell Me About Life After Death
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 210 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A revealing look at the world of spirit communication and life after death. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Secrets & Mysteries of the World
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Hay House Inc, 2006. Softcover, 237 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 5th printing. Using a combination of information from her spirit guide Francine as well as her own incredible psychic powers, Sylvia augments current scientific research to provide us with detailed explanations about seemingly inexplicable concepts. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prophecy : What the Future Holds for You
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2004. Hardcover, 267 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Examining the most notorious prophetic voices throughout the ages, Browne offers a clear and fascinating vision of the world as it will be in five, ten, twenty, and one hundred years. this book provides the answers we all yearn for in uncertain times. She shares comforting insight on headliner topics such as: the race for a cancer cure, nuclear war, peace in the Middle East, the asteroid rumored to be heading our way, and dozens of other concerns about our future. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Life on the Other Side: A Psychic's Guided Tour of Home
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. Hardcover, 250+ pages in very good condition with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A psychic's tour of the afterlife. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Nature of Good and Evil
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Hay House Inc, 2005. Heavy glossy softcover, 168 pages in as new condition. 1st edition, 6th printing. The third book in the Journey of the Soul series, gives you the philosophical framework to understand the nature of good and evil and the role of God in the big picture. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Grandmother of Time: A Woman's Book of Celebrations, Spells, and Scared Objects for Every Month of the Year
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989. Softcover, 261 pages in near fine condition, light edgewear on cover edges. 1st edition. A sourcebook of rituals, spells, and holy days for every month of the year. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
She Who Dreams: A Journey into Healing Through Dreamwork
|
|
|
Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2003. Softcover, 315 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. The story of harnessing psychic energy through dreams and converting it into healing powers. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Ecstatic Journey: The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hardcover, 323 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. In this rich and deeply personal book, Burnham describes her own arduous and momentous journey into mystical awareness. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Angel Letters
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. Hardcover, 141 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint shelf-rubbing on jacket. 1st edition, later printing. A collection of moving stories told in letters to the author in response to her first book "A Book of Angels". Experiences of healing, rescue, warning, and comfort, of angelic blessings, seen and unseen. A book of inspiration and wonder. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Beyond the Eagle: An Intervibrational Perspective on Woman's Spiritual Journey
|
|
|
Hamilton, Montana, U.S.A.: Wild Violet Pub, 1988. Softcover, 226 pages in very good condition, light wear to covers. Nine women who have grown far beyond the confines of the earth and of thought typical of physical vibrations, have come together across planes of existance to tell their stories and philosophies of spiritual travel. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Wicked, Wicked Ladies in the Haunted House
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. A spooky, fun story. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Sis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success: A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
|
|
|
Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 1995. Hardcover 115 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Gift inscription written in book. This is a book you will cherish for a lifetime, for within its pages are the secrets to making all your dreams come true. It distills the essence of his teachings into seven simple, yet powerful principles that can easily be applied to create success in all areas of your life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, The: A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
|
|
|
New World Library,U.S., 1994. Hardcover, 115 pages in very good condition, with VG dustjacket, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. A practical guide to the fulfillment of your dreams. Toolkit for the 21st century spiritual traveler. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2003. Hardcover, 302 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Coincidences are actually glimpses of a place where everything happens at the same time, or synchronistically, a place where past and present and future are one. this book shows you, step by step how you can not only benefit from these clues, but see more and more of them in your life, opening a doorway into a realm of divine intelligence where you can consciously create your own good luck in all areas of your life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Way of the Wizard: 20 Lessons for Living a Magical Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1996. Hardcover, 169 pages in very good condition, dustjacket in very good condition. 20 spiritual lessons for creating the life you want. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Green Mountain Ghosts, Ghouls & Unsolved Mysteries
|
|
|
Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chapters Pub Ltd, 1994. Softcover, 238 pages in fine condition. Contains Vermont's unique tales of the occult and much more. Spine-tingling and original ghost stories, historical events, as little known as they are horrific. . Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Past Lives, Future Lives
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1998. Softcover, 167 pages in very good condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Angels on the Bridge: A Private Eye's Spiritual Search for Justice
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2001. Soft cover, 203 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges. A private eye's spiritual search for justice. . Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
In Search of Angels: A Celestial Sourcebook for Beginning Your Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee, 1994. Softcover, 158 pages in very good condition. A celestial sourcebook for beginning your journey. Illustrated. Learn about the different types, the influence on art and history as well as mankind. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Book of Modern Ghosts
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Hardcover, 236 pages in good condition. Has stamp of lending library on back inside cover with stamps of dates, no typical library pocket. Good clean copy. 1st edition, 1st printing. Was first published in England under the tittle of "The 2nd Ghost Book". A collection of 20 different ghost stories by variuos authors, edited by Cynthia Asquith. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Crystal Wisdom: Spiritual Properties of Crystals and Gemstones
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Earthspirit, 1990. Softcover, 173 pages in very good condition, slight wear to cover edges. Spiritual properties of crystals and gemstones and how to use them. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Reunion: The Extraordinary Story of a Messenger of Love and Healing
|
|
|
Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Pub, 1996. Hardcover, 221 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. Original owner's name written in book. A touching true story which will inspire hope as wellas tears. A story of a white dog who was a messenger of love from the spirit world. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Secret Language of Dreams: A Visual Key to Dreams and Their Meanings
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Softcover with fold-over flaps, 176 pages in fine condition, faint wear to cover edges. The book helps us to understand and learn from our dreams by tracing their hidden significance, including ways in which dream symbols interact with each other in mysterious but meaningful sequences. At the heart of the book is a 100 page "dream directory" a unique visual comoendium of common dream symbols and their significance, illustrated by striking imagery. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Teach Yourself to Dream: A Practical Guide to Unleashing the Power of the Subconscious Mind
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Near-fine condition, french wrap softcover, 159 pages. A practical guide to unleashing the power of the subconscious mind. Create and make the best use of a dream diary or sketchbook. Train your mind to make dreams more vivid and memorable. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Dreams
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1999. Hardcover, 112 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. A beautifully illustrated book to keep by your bedside or give to a friend. Everyone dreams, even if the dreams are not recalled. Dreams are a way for our minds to cope with all the information experiences that make up our lives. If you pay attention to your dreams, your subconscious will reveal in the dream state the issues that you need to resolve in your waking life. Common meanings to 100's of dream symbols, from dreams of flying to teeth falling aout, from images of death to signs of love. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Touched by Angels
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. Hardcover, 204 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. True cases of close encounters of the celestial kind. This beautiful book reminds us that we are never alone, touching stories about encounters plus useful guidelines to help you determine whether or not you have had a real encounter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Psychology of the Salem Witchcraft Excitement of 1692
|
|
|
Stratford, Connecticut: John E. Edwards, 1971. Originally published in 1882, reprinted 1971. Limited edition, limited to 500 copies. harcover, 112 pages in very good condition, slightly musty scent. Inside pages clean and bright. Gilt lettering on spine. . Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tree of Sapphires: The Enlightened Qabalah
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser, 2004. Softcover, 222 pages in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. An impressive combination of theory and practice in the Qabalistic tradition by a mature and experienced spiritual teacher. Provides the keys to unlock this ancient mystery tradition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Cape Encounters: Contemporary Cape Cod Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Hyannis, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cockle Cove Pr, 2004. Softcover, 208 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. In this fascinating collection, residents of Cape cod share stories about ghosts who descend staircases that no longer exist, kiss sleeping women, flip theater seats, fold laundry, and join musicians onstage. What these ordinary Cape Codders have to say may challenge your notions of haunted houses. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Illustrated Dream Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996. Softcover, in vey good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. Beautifully illustrated, over 2,000 topics from dreams discussed. A great guide.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Witchcraft Magic and Alchemy
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Large hardcover, 395 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges, previous owner's bookplate in book. Dustjacket very good light wear on edges. No publishing date, guess ca. 1970. Contains over 376 illustrations, each taken directly from an original work of art, the author has covered every well-known phase of magic law from symbols and superstitions to the Witch of Endor and doctor Faustus. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
Small Miracles: Extraordinary Coincidences from Everyday Life
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1997. Softcover, 225 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. A collection of over 60 stories that are moving, heartwarming, and inspirational. These are remarkable coincidences_ often containing profund teachings, important moral lessons, and even divine messages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Develop Your Psychic Ability
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 2000. Hardcover, 79 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear to edges of jacket. Beautifully illustrated, simple to follow, and is an entertaining journey into how to increase your psychic ability. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joanna Davies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Hauntings Tales of Supernatural
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1968. Hardcover, 316 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. A collection of 17 stories by various authors. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Haunted House Album
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1992. Hardcover, 190 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition. A ghostly register of the world's most frightening haunted houses. Hans Holzer, the world's most famous psychic investigator, presents a guided tour of over 50 haunted houses, from simple cottages and farmhouse to mansions and fortresses. He lifts the veil of superstition and hysteria that has long covered these fascinating presences and reveals the true mysteries involved. He explores the history of the world's most interesting ghost houses, and gives the exact locations of all the houses, how to reach them, and whom to contact for permission to visit, where this is possible. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ghosts in American Houses
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1955. Famous celtic artist James Reynolds illustrated and wrote this book containing ghost stories that run through America's great unwritten history. What started out as a study on American homes and mansions evolved into a book of stories told to him as he painted the homes. Hardcover, 229 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has wear on edges. Full page illustrations by author, including 4 in color. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by James Reynolds. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
