Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Literature | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Nobel Prize Library Albert Camus Winston Churchill

California: Alexis Gregory CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardcover, with red and gold seal of Alfred Bernhard Noble on cover, gold and red design and lettering on spine. Leatherette. Published under the sponsorship of the Nobel Foundation and the Swedish Academy. Color illustrations and maps by Philippe Fellmer. Gift quality. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Philippe Fellmer . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Nobel Prize Library Faulkner, O"Neill, Steinbeck

California: Alexis Gregory, CRM Publishing , 1971. Hardcover, leatherette, with gold and red design of the seal of Alfred Bernhard Nobel on the cover. Gold and red design and lettering on spine. Published under the sponsorship of the Nobel Foundation & the Swedish Academy. In like new condition. Beautiful color illustrations by Robert J. Lee. Gift quality. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert J. Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Masterpieces of African-American Literature

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. Softcover, 593 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers, small price sticker residue on top corner of cover. Autobiographies, novels, poetry, plays, essays and short stories... 149 literary classics are summarized and analyzed in this essential refrence. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Complete Tales & Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

Secaucus New Jersey: Castle, 1985. Hardcover, with red leather/ faux leather? spine decorated with gilt lettering and design, 842 pages in very good condition, some wear to cover edges, previous owner's intials written in book, some yellowing and discoloration to closed page edges, inside pages fine. 1st edition, 2nd printing. this is the complete works of Poe, his poetry, short stories, critical essays ect. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) American Heritage History of the Writers' America and History of the Artists' America

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1973. 2 vol. hardcover in fine condition in very good slipcase, light rubbing to slipcase. Beautifully illustrated with photos and drawings. Deluxe set. Biographies and examples of their works of the great artists and writers of America since the country's beginnings to the 1970's.. Hardcover. Fine/Boxed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Drinking, Smoking, and Screwing: Great Writers on Good Times

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Softcover, 202 pages in fine condition. Original owner's name written in book. This book brings back this century's most raucous, erotic, and thoroughly entertaining fiction, essays, and poetry_ with no warnings and no apologies. Join the great writers in a celebration of the virtues of vice. Art Buchwald, Erica Jong, Sam Shepard,, Mark Twain and more. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

New York: Avenel Books . Hard cover, faux leather covers with gold lettering and design. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald, with drawings by Edmund J. Sullivan. A verse with every other page containing a full page illustration. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund J. Sullivan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Writing Lives: Conversations Between Women Writers

United Kingdom: Virago Pr, 1989. Softcover, 275 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. Interesting conversations between women writers, what makes them tick. 38 writers comparing and conversing. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Wine Country: A Literary Companion

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 1998. Softcover, 239 pages in very good condition, back cover has a faint wrinkle. Rest of book like new. California's Napa and Sonoma valleys have long attracted some of America's finest writers. A collection of impressions and stories by the greatest writers who strived to capture the beauty of this area. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Letters Home: Celebrated Authors Write to Their Mothers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Timken Pub, 1993. Hardcover, 96 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. A selection of letters written to mothers over 6 centuries. Written by 25 important literary figures, they reveal an intimate, seldom-seen side of the men and women who sent them. A surprising insight into your favorite authors. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Quilt Stories

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1994. Hardcover, 289 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket , slight wear on dustjacket edges. A collection of short stories, poems, and plays, featuring works of Bobbie Ann Mason, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Walker, Adrienne Rich, Alice MacGowan, and many others. More than 25 literary "blocks" written from 1845 to the present, mainly by American women. She encourages us to see women's literary history as a giant timeless quilting bee, where writers gather around a frame and trade stories, gossip, and love. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Words From The Wise Centuries of Proverbs To Live By

Kansas City Missouri: Hallmark Crown Editions , 1973. Hardcover, 69 pages in fine condition, illustrated endpapers, gilt design and lettering on cover. Dustjacket, near fine, light rubbing to edges, price clipped. Beautiful bright colored illustrations by Fritz Kredel throughout the book. A treasury of hundreds of proverbs from all ages and cultures. Proverbs can be valuable guides for daily living because they contain the greatest wisdom of centuries. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fritz Kredel . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Brave New World
Aldous Huxley

Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press. Beautiful full leahter, hardcover, gold lettering and design on cover and spine. Gold tipped page edges all around, moire endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Brand new, unread, still sealed in its protective wrappings. Collectible special edition by Easton Press. Would make a very special gift. . Full-Leather. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
14) Brave New World
Aldous Huxley

Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press, 1978. Beautiful leather covers, with gold lettering and design on covers and spine. Moire taffeta endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Gold tipped pages all around. 237 pages in fine condition. Illustrated by Mara McAfee. Collector's edition done with all the fine Easton Press details. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mara McAfee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Sisters of the Earth : Women's Prose and Poetry about Nature
Anderson, Lorraine

Vintage Books, 1992. Softcover, 426 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges, faint crease on cover. 1st edition . 90 poets and prose writers make up this stirring collection of women's writings on nature. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Steep Ascent
Anne Morrow Lindbergh

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1944. 120 pages, hardcover in very good condition, slight shelf wear on cover edges. Stated 1st edition. No dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Barchester Towers
Anthony Trollope

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1945. Dark red hardcover decorated with gilt design. 508 pages in good condition. Many full-color, full page illustrations. Literary Guild. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald McKay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Case of Sergeant Grischa
Arnold Zweig

New York: Viking Press , 1928. Hardcover, gilt lettering and design on black cover. Good condition, slight shelfwear on cover bottom. Thjs was first written as a play in 1921. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Madame Bovary, C'Est Moi: The Great Characters of Literature and Where They Came from
Bernard, Andre

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Hardcover, 135 pages in as new condition with same dustjacket. 1st edition. The great characters of literture and where they came from. Will satisfy the curiosity of the kind of reader who has always windered where his favorite characters came from, and what happened to their names and personalities en route to the printed page. Full of delightful anecdotes about literary characters. A stroll through the lives and imaginations of some of the world's greatest writers as they struggled to find just the right name, or just the right prop, for the heroes and heroines of their novels and stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Personality of the Cat
Brandt Aymar

New York: Wings Books, 1983. Hardcover, 341 pages in fine condition, dustjacket, near fine, light wear on edges. Reprint edition of the orginal 1958 edition. A cat lover's collection of stories, poetry and pictures by T.S. Eliot, Rudyard Kipling, Colette, Lewis Carroll, and others. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
21) The Personality of the Cat
Brandt Aymar

New York: Crown Publishers, 1958. Hardcover, 341 pages in fine condition, with good dustjacket, jacket has wear on edges some chipping, price clipped. A collection of stories, essays, and poems and each selection brings to life a highly individual feline. Stories about their cats from Colette, T.S. Elliot, Rudyard Kipling and many more. Illustrated Its many sided nature as revealed in stories, pictures and poetry. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Tobacco Road
Caldwell, Erskine

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1995. Softcover, 184 pages in very good condition, light shelf-wear on cover edges. Inscription to original owner written in book. Set during the Depression in the depleted farmlands surrounding Augusta, Georgia, Tobacco Road was first published in 1932. It is a story of white sharecroppers so destitute that most of their creditors gave up on them. The family fears they will descend to a lower rung on the social ladder than the black families who live near them. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) The Sandburg Range
Carl Sandburg

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. Hardcover, 457 pages in very good condition, pages lightly yellowed, faded edges on covers. Good dustjacket, yellowed and has wear and chipping. The first representative selection from his entire work. The aim has been to present every aspect of a notable literary career and to provide a satisfying reading experience within each phase. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) David Copperfield
Charles Dickens

Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press. Brand new, still sealed, full leather with gold design and lettering on cover and spine. Gold tipped page edges all around, moire endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Gift quality, collector's edition. Easton Press, because of being sealed don't know the date. . Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
25) The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Charles Dickens

New York: The Heritage Press, 1941. Decorated hardcover, 263 pages in fine condition in slipcase, very good, fading to spine and edges of slipcase. Beautiful color illustrations by Everett Shinn. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Everett Shinn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Quotable Cat Lover
Charles Elliott

New York: Main St. Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, 257 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. This book is a discriminating selection of the most pithy, profound, and humorous statements on record about "the tiger of the hearth". It reveals an unexpectedly wide range of writers and personalities whom, it turns out, have been cat-people or sometimes cat-haters. Entertaining and decorated with lovely illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
27) Dangerous Acquaintances
Choderlos De Laclos

London: The Nonesuch Press, 1940. Hardcover, decorated cloth, 387 pages in fine condition, light fading on spine. In slipcase box in very good condition, fainrt rubbing to box. light wear on edges. Dangerous Acquaintances (Les Liaisons Dangereuses) by Choderlos De Laclos, englished by Ernest Dowson. the preface by Andre' Gide . Beautiful color illustrations by Chas Laborde. 1st edition of the Nonesuch Press. Printed in France. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Chas Laborde. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) The Hours
Cunningham, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Hardcover, 230 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Insightful use of the historical record concerning Virginia Woolf in her household outside London in the 1920's is mached by imagining of her inner life. The novel begins with an evocation of Woolf's last days before her suicide in 1941, and moves to the stories of 2 modern American women who are trying to make rewarding lives for themselves in spite of the demands of friends, lovers, and family. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Robinson Crusoe The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures Of
Daniel Defoe

New York: The Heritage Press , 1930. Beautiful illustrated wheat colored covers, hardcover, 299 pages in fine condition. Illustrated map endpapers. In very good slipcase, with illustration, case has faint rubbing to edges. Wonderful illustrations. the special contents of this edition are copyright, 1930, by the Limited Editions Club for George Macy Companies. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) 44 Irish Short Stories An Anthology of Irish Short Fiction from Yeats to Frank O'Connor
Devin A. Garrity

Old Greenwich, Ct.: The Devin-Adair Company. Large hardcover, 500 pages in very good condition, personal inscription written on endpaper. Dustjacket very good, light wear to jacket edges. Copyright 1955 but this is a later printing, ca. 1990's ? An anthology of Irish short stories from Yeats to Frank O'Connor. 33 authors and 44 stories. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Old Curiosity Shop
Dickens, Charles; Cattermole, George; Browne, Hablot Knight

Pleasantville New York: Reader's Digest, 1988. Decorated hardcover with leather-like binding. Gilt lettering. 525 pages in very good condition. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) By His Own Might The Battles of Beowulf
Dorothy Hosford

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Red covers, with slight shelf wear on edges. Back cover light soiling. Illustrated endpapapes. 69 pages in good condition. Ex Libris label of previous owner in book as well as his name stamped on endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laszlo Matulay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) A Writer's Britain: Landscape in Literature
Drabble, Margaret; Lewinski, Jorge

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson. Softcover, 281 pages plus index, in very good condition. Some rubbing wear on back cover. Inside pages, clean and tight. 121 illustrations , a sense of the British countryside through the eyes of poets and novelists down the centuries. The landscape that inspired them. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Sweet Days and Roses An Anthology of Garden Writing
Edited By Leslie Geddes-Brown

New York: Ryland Peters & Small, 2003. Softcover with fold-over flaps. 160 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. An inspiring celebration of the joys of gardening. It brings together some of the best garden writing of the past 5 centuries. Beautifully illustrated. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Norton Book of Women's Lives
Edited By Phyllis Rose

New York: W. W. Norton, 1993. Softcover, 826 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. This anthology of excerpts from 20th century memoirs, journals, and autobiographies by women draws on a body of work that's exceptionally rich, perhaps the richest vein of women's literature. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
36) Come and Get It
Edna Ferber

Garden City New York: Doubleday Doran and Company, 1935. Hardcover, gilt design on cover. Good condition, light fading on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) When Knighthood Was In Flower
Edwin Caskoden (Charles Major)

Bowen-Merrill Company, 1899. Dark green hardcover, gilt lettering, design of castle on cover, 295 pages plus a chapter on the author and the book in near fine condition. Light wear on covers and spine edges. Pages clean, previous owner's name written in book. There is an aditional special India proof, copper plate engraving of the author inserted, still in book, a souvenir of the two hundred and twenty-fifth thousand book printed. This is a first edition, originally published in 1888, but this is a later printing in the 2nd year of publication, 1899. Written by Edwin Caskoden aka Charles Major. The love story of Charles Brandon and Mary tudor, the King's sister, and happening in the reign of His August Majesty, King Henry VIII. Illustrated. It is said this was the father of historical romance novels. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) True At First LightScribner
Ernest Hemingway

New York: Scriber , 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Both revealing self-portrait and dramatic fictional chronicle of his final African safari, his last unpublished work was written in 1953. Edited by his son Patrick.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway
Ernest Hemingway

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. Hardcover, 650 pages in very good condition, faint wear on edges, spine is very slightly cocked. Dustjacket has wear on edges. This is the Finca Vigia edition, BOMC. This edition of his short stories collects for the first time the complete mature work of the acknowledged master of the genre in one definitive volume. This book contains the first 49 plus 14 storiespublished in books or magazines plus 7 never before published works of fiction. These include4 completed short stories and 3 extended scenes from unfinished novels that expand our understanding of Hemingway's private and public persona as a celebrated literary figure, war correspondent, and father. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Crime and Punishment
Feodor Dostoevsky

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1982. Beautiful red leatherette covers with gold design and lettering. Gold page tips all around. Near fine condition, gold on spine has some rub-off, rest of book as new. Illustrated. A Franklin Library special collector's edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert and Corinne Borja. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The World in a Phrase: A History of Aphorisms
Geary, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2005. Hardcover, 229 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition 2nd printing. Though it's an ancient art form , the aphorism is as spritely and as apposite as ever. Challenging and subversive, aphorisms deliver the short, sharp shocks of old forgotten truths. they are literature's hand luggage: they are light and compact, you can take them anywhere, and they contain everything you need to get through a rough day at the office or a dark night of the soul. Starting with the Chinese and ending with contemporary Europeans and Americans. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) Silas Marner The Weaver of Raveloe
George Eliot

London: Heritage Press. Brown and tan patterned covers, gilt lettering on spine, 246 pages in very good condition. No publishing year or isbn #. Illustrated with lithographs by lynton Lamb. Printed in London. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynton Lamb. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Romola
George Eliot

Philadelphia : Porter & Coates , 1890. 2 vol. set. Beautifully decorated cover, red and white with gilt design. Gilt lettering on spine. Slight shelfwear on cover edges. Vol.1 has small tear on 1st page. Both vols. have a cloth-like dustjackets with wear on edges. Many illustrations, photogravures by A. W. Elson & Co. Gold page tops. A few of the illustrations have a few very small foxing spots. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) The Mill On The Floss
George Eliot

Franklin Center Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1981. Beautiful green leatherette hardcover with gold designs and lettering. Gold page edges all around. Illustrated. In fine condition. Franklin Library special edition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Tauss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Decameron
Giovanni Boccaccio

Franklin Center Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1981. Beautifully decorated with gilt lettering and designs on covers in fine condition. Gilt page edges all around.Franklin Library Collector's edition. Illustrated with woodcuts of Jose' Narro. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jose' Narro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Bleachers
Grisham, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) A Woman's Life
Guy De Maupassant

London: Nonesuch Press, 1942. Decorated hardcover, 216 pages in near fine condition, tiny tear, 1/4 inch in endpaper covering hinge, looks like mfg error, 3 last pages have wrinkled bottom corner. In slipcase with light wear on edges. Translated from the French by Majorie Laurie; with an introduction by Edmond Jaloux. Beautiful color illustrations by Edy Legrand. 1st edition by this publisher. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Boxed. Illus. by Edy Legrand. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) The Dream Merchants
Harold Robbins

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Hardcover, 496 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket, light wear to jacket edges, chipping on jacket top spine edge. Stated 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) The Pearl of Orr's Island
Harriet Beecher Stowe

Hartford Connecticut: The Stowe-Day Foundation, 1987. Softcover, 437 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing of this facsimile edition. the book portrays life on the coast of Maine in the early 1800s. The perseverance and vitality of New England folk are captured in descriptions of their daily pursuits and amusements. the worlds of childhood and adulthood are contrasted amidst elements of tragedy and humor, boldness and intellectuality. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
50) The History Of Tom Jones A Foundling
Henry Fielding

Random House, 1964. Hardcover, 721 pages in fine condition, bright gilt lettering on spine. Clean , tight pages no markings. In slipcase which has light wear on edges. Slipcase has paste-down illustration. Profusely illustrated, 9 full-color full page illustrations plus numerous black and white sketches by Lawrence Beall Smith. This is a handsome copy of this classic. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: