Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Literaturefrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Colette A Life
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1991. Hardcover, 344 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition. When she died in 1954, she was surely the most famous woman of letters in the world. The work of her last 20 years of her life was critically acclaimed: the Claudine books, her Cheris, and Gigi were all selling well; she had a seat in the Belgian Academy. To say that she led an exciting life is an understatement. Her love life was, to say the least complex..... 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 2) |
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763
|
|
|
New York London Toronto : McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950. Hardcover, 370 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. First edition. Now first published from the original manuscript, prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle, with preface by Christopher Morley. This is the intimate journal of James Boswell, written almost 200 years ago and has never been published. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Oxford Companion To American Literature
|
|
|
London New York Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1941. Large hardcover, 888 pages in near fine condition, slight wear on cover edges. 1st edition. Contains short biographies and bibliographies of American writers, with information regarding their style and subject manner, nearly 900 summaries and descriptions of important american novels, stories, essays, poems and plays and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nostromo
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1961. Hardcover, gilt design on cover, 376 pages in fine pristine condition. In slipcase which has some wear to edges and a sun faded edge. Beautifully illustrated with full page color illustrations plus black and white illustrations. Published by Heritage Press. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Lima De Freitas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing, 1946. Decorative hardcover, 375 pages in very good condition, a few wear spots on back cover. Outstanding illustrations by Kurt Weise. Previous owner's name written in book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
No Castles on Main Street
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally, 1979. Hardcover, 239 pages in near fine condition. Gift inscription written in book. Near fine dustjacket, price clipped. 90 photographs. 30 American authors and their homes detailed. Generally with few exceptions, the environments that affected American writers were modest_ there were no castles in the lives of Dickinson, Poe, Sandburg, Lewis, or Faulkner and others. Defines the sense of place that was so important to these authors. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Winthrop Covenant
|
|
|
Franklin Center Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976. Beautiful leatherbound, gold lettering and design on cover and spine in like new unread condition. Gold tip page edges all around. Moire endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Limited first edition privately printed for the First Edition Society, 1976. Gift Quality. . First Edition. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gone With The Wind
|
|
|
Garden City New York: International Collectors Library . Leatherette, navy blue hardcover decorated with gold William Morris design on covers and spine. Gold tipped page top edges. Attached ribbon bookmark. Fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. No writing in book. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press. Beautiful full leather hardcover,, gold design and lettering, covers and spine. Gold tipped page edges all around, moire endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark, brand new unread, still sealed in its protective plastic wrappings. Outstanding collector's edition from Easton Press. Would make a wonderful gift. . Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Short Stories of Mark Twain
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Hanover House, 1957. Hardcover, 676 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. No jacket. Edited with an introduction by Charles Neider. No edition stated. A total of 66 stories, 13 of them gathered from works on non-fiction. They cover the entire span of Tain's writing life from 1865-1916, 6 years after hs death. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Elizabethan Drama Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Danbury Ct. : Grolier, 1990. Leatherette hardcovers decorated with gilt letting and design. Decorated endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark, gilt page edges all around. Harvard Classics, collectible registered edition. In fine condition, Elizabethan Drama, contains Edward the Second by Christopher Marlowe and 4 by William Shakespeare: the Tragedy of Hamlet Prince of Denmark, the Tragedy of King Lear, the Tragedy of Macbeth, and the Tempest. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Representative British Dramas Victorian & Modern
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1920. Dark red covers, gilt lettering. Slight wear to cover edges. 861 pages. 21 plays included. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
New York Public Library Literature Companion
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. Large hardcover, 772 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Original owner's name in book. 1st edition, 1st printing. Designed to satisfy the curious browser as well as the serious researcher, this exciting new resource offers the most up to date information on literature available in English from around the world, from the invention of writing to the age of the computer. Nearly 1000 tittles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Norton Book of Women's Lives
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1993. Softcover, 826 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. This anthology of excerpts from 20th century memoirs, journals, and autobiographies by women draws on a body of work that's exceptionally rich, perhapest the richest vein of women's literature. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 15) |
Essays
|
|
|
New York: United States Book Company . Wine colored hardcover, allover gilt design and lettering on spine. Light wear on covers, slightly bumped corners, previous owner's bookplate in book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The End of Summer
|
|
|
United States: Doubleday Direct Large Print Edition, 1971. By the great author who wrote the Shell Seekers. Hardcover, 257 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. Large print edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Jungle Book
|
|
|
Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press. Beautiful full leather, gold design and lettering. Brand new, unread, still sealed in protective wrappings. Moire endpapers, gold tipped page edges all around, attached ribbon bookmark. Collector's edition published by Easton Press. Please see our inventory for many more Easton Press tittles. Wonderful gifts. . Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
Was Huck Black? Mark Twain and African American Voices
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover in near fine condition, a few page corners bent. Very good dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Given the importance of Huckleberry Finn in American culture, her analysis illuminates, as well, how African-American voices have shaped our sense of what is distinctively "American" about American literature. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 19) |
The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Secaucus New Jersey: Castle, 1988. Hardcover, 636 pages in fine condition, gilt page edges all around, bonded leather covers, large gilt lettering cover and spine, paste down illustration on cover. Faint edgewear to cover bottom edge. Handsome edition. 37 short stories plus a complete novel, comprising , The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, The Return of Sherlock Holmes and the Hound Of The Baskervilles. Reproduced from the original publication in The Strand Magazine with the classic illustrations by Sidney Paget. 5 tiny checkmarks written in table of contents. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Novel of Thank You
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Pr, 1994. Soft cover, 169 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. 1st paperback edition of one of Stein's most revealing novels. Written in 1925-1926, but not published till 1958. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Red Badge of Courage
|
|
|
Norwalk Ct.: Easton Press. Published by Easton Press, full leather hardcover, gold design and lettering, gold tipped page edges all around, moire endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Brand new, unread, still sealed in its protective wrappings. Would make a wonderful gift. Please see our inventory for more beautiful collector editions by Easton Press. . Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 22) |
Writer's Ireland: Landscape in Literature
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1984. Hardcover, 192 pages in near fine condition, some light underlining in book. Dustjacket very good, light wear on jacket edges. The landscapeof Ireland has had a profound and creative influence on its literature. Take a personal journey through the island, folow the path of Irish literature and history. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Roughing It
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Association, 1994. Hardcover, with leatherlike covers with embossed design and letters on cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Heavy ivory pages. Illustrated by eminent artists from the 1st edition. Afterword by Scott Russell Sanders. In fine condition. 421 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eminent Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Roughing It
|
|
|
Oleasantville New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1994. Hardcover, 421 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. Leather or faux leather tan and brown covers. The engravings in this book were created for the first edition, published in 1872. True to the times this book was profusely illustrated. A beautiful edition, part of the Reader's Digest " The World's Best Reading" collection. Contains insert telling all about the story and Twain. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by True Williams, Roswell Shurtleff, E. F. Mullen, J. C. Beard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
110 Stories: New York Writes After September 11
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 333 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has wrinkles in jacket's back fold-over flap. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author with personal inscription to original owner of book. New York City is a city of writers. And when the city was attacked on 9/11, its writers began to do what writers do- they began to look and feel and think and write,. The work of journalists appeared immediately, in news reports, commentaries, and personal essays. But no single collection has yet recorded how New York writers of fiction, poetry, and dramatic prose have responded to 9/11. Now in 110 stories Ulrich Baer has gathered a multi-hued range of voices that convey, with vivid immediacy and heightened imagination, the shock and loss suffered in September. This collection testifies to the power of storytelling and poetry to preserve and give meaning to what seems overwhelming. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Spectator Bird
|
|
|
Franklin Center Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976. Beautiful full leather hardcover, with gold design and lettering, cover and spine in as new condition. Morire endpapers, gold page tips all around. Attached ribbon bookmark. Privately printed for the First Edition Society by the Franklin Library, 1976. Gift quality. . First Edition. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by John Collier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
William Shakespeare Selected Plays
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1981. Beautiful decorated with gilt lettering and designs hardcovers, leather-like binding. Gold page tips all around. Beautifully illustrated by Henry Fuseli. This special collector's edition contains: Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, Othello, the Moor of Venice, King Lear, Macbeth, and the Tempest. In fine condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Fuseli. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
