Travelfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Vagabond Journey Around the World
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1910. Hardcover, 502 pages in very good condition with very good condition dust jacket. Jacket has slight wear on edges. CJacket cover by Kurt Wiese. Many photos by author. A narrative of personal experience. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Singing for Your Supper: Entertaining Ways to Be a Perfect Guest
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1996. Hardcover, 173 pages in like new condition. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing on edges, not price clipped. 26 practical suggestions when you want to bring your hosts more than a bottle of wine. When the host is at wit's end, a perfect guest comes to the rescue! Lots of fun! . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
River-Horse: A Voyage Across America
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardcover, 506 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Recounting his singular voyage on american waters from sea to sea. Along the route, he offers a lyrical and ceaselessly fascinating shipboard perspective on the country's rivers, lakes, canals, and landscapes. Brimming with history, drama, humor, and wisdom, River-Horse belongs in the pantheon of American travel literture. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gourmet's Tour De France
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1983. Large hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st American translation edition. The esteemed French food critic visits 27 of the greatest restaurants of France chosen for their beautiful decor and sublime food, superly presented. Color photos convey the ambience of the interiors, the exquisite food platters as well as their surroundings. There 102 recipes from these famous restaurants adapted for home preparation. An index of the famous gourmands, a table of recipes, a map of locations and nearby tourist attractions round out this testimony to the university of epicureanism. For the sophisicated gourmet arm chair traveler. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Good City, The
|
|
|
Beacon Press,U.S., 2004. Softcover, 175 pages in fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Writers explore 21st century Boston. A new vivid profile of Boston through the work of 15 of the city's finest writers. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
That Fine Italian Hand
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1991. Softcover, 238 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, later printing. No other people over so long a history have shown a greater knack for survival and adaptability than Italians. The national art of "arrangement"- dodging taxes, double-dealing, working only as hard as one must_ is counteracted by Italian inventive genius, gusto for life, fierce individuality, deep family bonds (as well as animosities) and a marvelously hedonistic sophistication. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cliffs of Despair : A Journey to the Edge
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2006. Hardcover, 244 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. signed by the author on the tittle page. Beachy Head is a bit of quintessential England, a seaside promontory where green pastures roll to the edge of a breath-taking chalk cliff. Since 1965, some 500 people and (counting) have plunged from this sheer precipice, making Beachy Head one of the most popular suicide spots in the world. American writer and teacher Tom Hunt left his home and family and journeyed to this bucolic landscape to find out. In a narrative that combines personal memoir, history, travelogue, and investigative journalism, he recounts a season of disturbing relevations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shell Guide to British Archaeology
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph , 1986. Hardcover, 320 pages in very good condition, light foxing on closed page top, dustjacket has rubbing on edges. A detailed guide to over 600 important archaeological monuments of England, Scotland, and Wales. Each detailed. Over 150 photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Exploring America's Gardens
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg , 1959. Hardcover, 268 pages in fine condition, light foxing on closed page edges. 1st edition. An English gardener travels all over the USA visiting public and private gardens during a 3 year stay. A wonderful gardening narrative with photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
San Francisco Bay A Pictorial Maritime History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. Hardcover, 194 pages in near-fine condition, faint foxing to closed pages top edge. Dustjacket near-fine. The illustrations are from numerous photographers, lithographers and artists who have captured the bay scene. Great historical photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
It Happened On Cape Cod
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2006. Softcover, 121 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. In an easy to read style that's entertaining and informative, the author recounts some of the most captivating moments in the history of Massachusett's 413 square mile peninsula. From a glassmaking revolution to the recovery of sunken pirate treasure, 26 events that shaped the history of Cape Cod. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chasing the Horizon: Our Adventures Through the British Isles and France
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 1997. Hardcover, 197 pages in very good condition, small ink squiggle on top closed page edges, someone must have dropped on pen, rest of book is like new. dustjacket like new. Adventures through the British Isles and France. Travel with the famous painter of the light Thomas Kinkade, his brother and father. Their journey ultimately takes them to his father's World War II experiences. The greatest discovery of all was a new bond between the brothers and their aging father. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Die Schwäbische Alb : Bilder einer Landschaft. Dtsch.-Französ.-Engl
|
|
|
Salzburg, Germany: Sigloch Edition , 1982. Large hardcover, faux leather burgandy boards with pastedown photograph on cover. 227 pages in fine condition. Text written in French, German and English. Beautiful color photography takes you on a tour of the German Alb (Alps). Text filled with interesting stories about the region. An enchanted fairytale like region. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Never a City So Real : A Walk in Chicago
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2004. Hardcover, 159 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. A tour and insightful look at the people of Chicago. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Woman's Guide to Boating & Cooking
|
|
|
Freeport Maine: Bond Wheelwright Company, 1968. Hardcover, 246 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has wear to edges. Gift inscription written in book. Written as a result of first-hand experience cruising for 2 years in a 36 foot schooner, this book covers a wide range of helpful information for life on deck and in the galley. Children on board, boatkeeping, rules of the road, the use of flags, nautical terms. tying knots, along with the essentials for galley upkeep and over 200 recipes. Plus a chapter on boat interior decorating, plus a chapter on "Wifely first aid. All written with a bit of humor thrown in. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Plummer Jr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Connecticut Notebook
|
|
|
Guilford Ct.: Insiders' Guide, 2005. Softcover, 229 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author. A wry chronicle of the Nutmeg state. He travels roads both familar and off the beaten path and introduces us to some fascinating Nutmeggers we might not otherwise have known. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Simply Nantucket
|
|
|
Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A.: Eaglemont Pr Books, 2006. Softcover with fold-over flaps, 88 pages in like new condition. 1st edition 1st printing. Photos by Amanda Lumry and Loren Wengerd. Beautiful photo journal of the island of Nantucket. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Maremma: Life and a House in Southern Tuscany
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2001. Hardcover, 140 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges,. 1st edition, 1st printing, remainder. In 1997 David Leavitt and Mark Mitchell bought a house in southern Tuscany; not a villa but a dilapidated farmhouse dating from the 1950's and abandoned for more than 20 years. In the book it recounts their restoration of the house, as well as the gradual process by which 2 Americans became initiated into a part of Italy- and a part of Italian life_ that foreigners rarely see. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ride of Our Lives : Roadside Lessons of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. Hardcover, 230 pages in near fine condition with same dustjacket. Book has a dent on bottom of spine. Original owner's name in book. Light rubbing to dustjacket. Contains the accompanying DVD. 1st edition, 1st printing. 3 generations of his famuly set out on a journey into rented RVs and hit the road for a month. 30 minutes later 1 of the RVs has an unplanned meeting with a concrete island at a convenience store, thus starts the adventure. In the course of their humorous cross-country tour from the desert Southwest to the New England shore, they reminise about their loves, losses, and their rich and heartwarming and sometimes heartbreaking lives, while encountering a chorus of roadside characters along the way. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Waterfront: A Walk Around Manhattan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing, uncorrected proof. Soft cover, 415 pages in very good condition, slight wear on cover edges. History, lore and adventure on the Waterfront of New York City. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Grand Tours and Cook's Tours A History of Leisure Travel 1750-1915
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1997. Hardcover, 401 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A history of leisure travel from the middle of the 18th century to the start of World War I. What begins as a description of the Grand Tour of the European continent for sons of wealthy British families- the tour itself was often an education in carnal as much as classical knowledge, becomes the story of how the masses came to enjoy the pleasures once reserved for a specail few. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Vyborg
|
|
|
Vyborg: "SN" , 1998. Hardcover, 87 pages in very good condition. Light shelf-wear on covers. Color photo journal of Vyborg with text of history. Written in English and native language. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Inevitable Guest A Survival Guide To Being Company & Having Company on Cape Cod
|
|
|
Bog House Press, 2000. Softcover, 102 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed by the author. The necessary guide to etiquette for visitor and visitee alike. She dispenses wit and commonsense wisdom like a Cape Cod Miss Manners- only funnier. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucretia Romey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Slow Food Guide to New York City: Restaurants, Markets, Bars
|
|
|
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 2003. In new condition. 343 pages. Softcover. Guide to restaurants, markets, and bars. 1st edition 2nd printing. Covers the 5 boroughs. More than 600 reviews. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 227 pages in fine condition, with fine dustjacket, a few faint smudges on jacket. 1st edition. A joyous exploration and celebration of the infinite gastronomic pleasures of France. Ranging far from his adopted Provence, Mayle now travels to every corner of the country, armed with knife, fork, and corkscrew. He takes us to tiny out- of- the-way restaurants, starred Michelin wonders, local village markets, annual festivals, and blessed vineyards. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Encore Provence
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Gift quality. New adventures in the South of France by the author of A Year in Provence. He celebrates his homecoming to his beloved provence with a whole new feast of adventures, discoveries, hilarities, and culinary treats, liberally seasoned with a joyous mix of Gallic characters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Encore Provence: New Adventures in the South of France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. Softcover, 226 pages in like new condition. 1st edition. A delightful appealing tribute to Provence. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
Nantucket: Then and Now
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1981. Dover, softcover, 164 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. 210 past and present photographs, read about how one island escaped the blight of modern times and thrives on its preserved heritage. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
McCarthy's Bar: A Journey of Discovery in Ireland
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2003. Softcover, 338 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. He's journey begins in Cork and continues along the west coast to Donegal in the north. Traveling through spectacular landscapes, but at all times obeying the rule, " never pass a bar that has your name on it", he encounters McCarthy's bars up and down the land, meeting fascinating people before pleading to be let out at four o'clock in the morning. Wonderfully funny and affectionate portrait of a rapidly changing country. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Innocent in Ireland: Curious Rambles and Singular Encounters
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995. Softcover with fold-over flaps. 310 pages in fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Relatively free of preconceived notions, writer McFadden arrives in Ireland to begin a tour of exploration. the result is a funny, affectionate, and sometimes eccentric look at this enchanted, complex, and poorly understood island. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Inherit the Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2000. Brand new hardcover, still sealed in publisher's wraps, unread, gift quality. Oversize book from distinguished photographer Sheila Metzner_ her first vol. of landscape phtography. More than 60 full page images are arranged in sections that flow in a stirring sequence of color and form from raw umbers of the western desert of Egypt to the moat of Easter Island and from the lush greens of the Costa Rican Rainforest to the indescribable blues of the Alaskan icebergs. Inherit The Earth is dedicated to the value of virgin landscape. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Weird New England: Your Travel Guide to America's Best Kept Secrets
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 285 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. For years, Joe has traveled our six states with camera and notepad in hand in search of the bizarre and the offbeat. Proves without a doubt that the Pilgrims landed in one very strange spot. 100s of photos. Your travel guide to New England's local legends and best kept secrets. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
National Geographic's Guide to Scenic Highways and Byways
|
|
|
1996. Softcover, 352 pages in fine condition. Includes more than 200 US scenic drives with directions, detailed tours and descriptions, useful tips, and more than 500 color illustrations and maps. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
On Foot/Guided Walks in England, France, and the United States
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1991. Hardcover, 160 pages with dustjacket in as new condition. Guided walks in England, France, and the United States. Photos, illustrations and essays. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Story of Rome
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co. , 1901. Hardcover, gilt lettering and design, gilt page tops. 403 pages in very good condition. Bumped corners on covers, heavy gilt decoration on spine background faded. Fold-out maps. Some faint underlining. A beautiful little vol. with outstanding illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nelly Erichsen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 278 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on dustjacket edges. The author is the Wall Street Journal reporter who was beheaded in the Middle East recently. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bookshops of London
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate Ltd. , 1987. Softcover, 399 pages in very good condition, some wear and yellowing of covers. A vintage edition from 1987, but a fascinating read with the informative descriptions of hundreds of bookshops in London. Could be used as a reference to go on the internet to investigate for current information. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
England in Colour
|
|
|
Batsford, 1975. Hardcover, 142 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has slight wear on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Full page color photos. Underlining on 1 page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Garden Lover's Guide to Germany
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. Softcover, fold-over flaps, 144 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A unique guide to over 100 private and public gardens, each photographically illustrated. Includes specially created tours with maps and directions for travelers. Selected gardens are accompanied by 3-D garden plans. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Watchers by the Pool: Nine Lives in Provence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. Previous owner's name written in book. A memoir that will charm and delight anyone who ever daydreamed about living in Southern France and everyone who has a fondness for small animals, especially cats. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Paris Style : Paris Then and Now
|
|
|
London Paris: Taschen, 2003. Heavy glossy illustrated softcover, 191 pages in fine condition. Trilingual edition, English, French, German. Outstanding photographs of exteriors, Paris scenes, interiors and finishing touches. Photos to inspire you, to transport you to Paris. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cracking Codes The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
|
|
|
Berkeley Ca.: University of California Press, 1999. Softcover, 208 pages in fine condition, light wear to cover edges. here is the story of the stone's discovery and the so called battle of the decipherers which it inspired. this book also examines the wider issues of script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond. Discusses the relationship between hieroglyphs and art, the social presitge of literacy, the power of writing, and the practical aspects of writing. A brief description of other decipherments is also given. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pasquale's Nose
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 209 pages in like new condition. dustjacket like new. 1st edition, 1st printing. Idle days in an Italian town. A town that is part Shangri-la and part Twilight Zone. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Secret Life of the Seine
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1994. Softcover, 290 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges, 1st edition, 2nd printing. Author's descriptive trip floating down the Seine, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Italian Country
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988. Beautiful large hardcover, 276 pages in fine condition, Near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. More than 400 full-color photos reveal the secrets of the Italian way of leisure, presenting the best of interior design, as well as an informative overview of the landscape, local colors, sports, handcrafts, and food of each region. Visits to cheese-making shops, vineyards, and silk factories: recipes included with design ideas and touring ideas. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Enduring Shore: A History of Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2000. Hardcover, 367 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, faint shlf-rubbing to jacket edges, price clipped. He has peopled his history with one remarkable character after another. A succession of human drama, history reading like a novel you can't put down. Would make a great gift for the Cape Cod lover. 1st edition, 1st printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Im Landkreis Weilheim-Schongau
|
|
|
Dachau: Druckerei Und Verlagsanstalt Bayerland , 1996. Glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 84 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. Inside pristine. Color phtos. Written in German and English. Since primeval times this hilly country with its abundent forests and marshes lies before the Ammergau Alps, shaped my massive glaciers and melt water of the ice ages. For many people this area was known as "clerics' coner" but also a region with many farmers, artists and monasteries. Filled with beautiful photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Within Tuscany/Reflections on a Time and Place
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. Softcover, 367 pages in fine condition, Gift quality. As well as an interesting guide, there are encounters with beekeepers, craftmen, a midwife and a village bandleader as well as a family building a life together in a strange land. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Summer of My Greek Taverna : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Softcover, 250 pages in near fine condition, a few pages have turned corners. Slight rubbing on cover edges. A nice clean copy. A memoir, a travel log and a cookbook all in one. Entertaining. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Art Deco II South Beach
|
|
|
Coconut Grove Florida, 1999. Softcover, spiral bound, 12 original photographs, tipped in, showing various landmarks photographed by award winning photographer and journalist Susan Russell. Book is in fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Russell . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
