Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) These Are The Gifts I'd Like to Give to You

Boulder Colorado : Blue Mountain Press, 2001. Hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Inspiring, enlightening, humorous, and warm, an absolute gem meant to be shared with a special person. these are the gifts that make hearts happier, and dreams more easily reached. Beautifully illustrated. Ribbon book mark. Gift quality. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Gardens of Love

London: Victoria's Secret , 1990. Hardcover, 95 pages in fine condition, gift quality in attractive slipcase box. Attached ribbon bookmark. Perfumed. Volume 3. Filled with poetry and beautiful illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Complete Tales & Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

Secaucus New Jersey: Castle, 1985. Hardcover, with red leather/ faux leather? spine decorated with gilt lettering and design, 842 pages in very good condition, some wear to cover edges, previous owner's intials written in book, some yellowing and discoloration to closed page edges, inside pages fine. 1st edition, 2nd printing. this is the complete works of Poe, his poetry, short stories, critical essays ect. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Four Centuries of Great Love Poems

Ann Arbor Michigan: Lowe & B. Hould. Compiled by Debra Starr. No publication year. Book likes new. 213 pages, hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Contains 150 famous love poems. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) You Will Always Have An Angel Watching Over You

Boulder Colorado: Blue Mountain Press, 2001. Hardcover, covered with paper embedded with dried flowers and leaves. A Blue Mountain Arts Collection Book, from the " Language of Series". Filled with poems and quotes from the language of Angels. Fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
6) Victoria's Secret Images of Love

London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. , 1990. Beautiful hardcover, 95 pages in slipcase in fine condition. Attached ribbon bookmark. Another collection of prose, poetry, verse, matched with beautiful illustrations describing romantic themes. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Letters To My Love

Grand Rapids , Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996. Glossy illustrated hardboardcovers, in very good condition. Beautifully illustrated. Contains actual envelopes with love notes that can be read and enjoyed. Each page has an illustration and a quote pertaining to love, using poetry, prose and scripture. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Sisters of the Earth: Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. Softcover, 425 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges, a few faint smudges on closed page edges. A stirring collection of of women's writings on nature. Poems. essays, stories, and journal entries. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Victoria: The Romantic Heart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1995. Beautiful illustrated hardcover, 144 pages in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. From the editiors of Victoria Magazine, wonderful poems, essays and stories with illustrations on the subject of love. Would make a sweet gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Complete Poems of Edgar Allan Poe

New York: The Heritage Press, 1943. Hardcover, 214 pages in fine condition with very good slipcase, box has some light fading and faint wear. Published by The Heritage Press. Beautifully illustrated with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Prepared, and edited with a commentary, by Louis Untermeyer. . Hard Cover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Hugo Steiner-Prag. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) A New Library of Poetry and Song Vol. II

New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1877. Beautiful leatherbound book with gilt page edges all around. Embossed illustration on cover, gilt lettering. al gilt lettering on spine and cover still very bright. Covers in fine condition, slight wear on corners. Slight rubbing on spine edges and back cover. Covers firmly attached. Illustrated with steel portraits, wood engravings by English and American artists, silhouette tittles, manuscript fac-similes. Arranged by type of poems: Nature, peace and war, temoerance and labor, patriotism and freedom, poems of the sea, adventure and rural sports, descriptive, sentiment and reflection, poems of fancy, tragedy, personal poems, humorous, and more. Contains index of 1st lines also. All pages are attached, and very clean. Tissues over illustrations in fine condition. Inscription to original owner written in book. 519 pages, over 1000 poems. This is vol. 2 of a 2 vol. set. This is a beautiful book to be displayed and enjoyed. Photo upon request. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
12) When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Papier Mache Pr, 1991. Softcover, in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. 2nd edition. This enchanting collection of writings and photographs evokes the beauty, humor, and courage of women living in their later years and tells of the endearing moments of joy-and passion- to be found in the rich and varied world of midlife and beyond. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Words for Teachers to Live by

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2002. Hardcover, 96 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Delightfully illustrated by Mary Engelbreit, known for her colorful and intricate designs which adorn more than 14 million greeting cards a year. Her artwork appears on stationery, gift and home decor products. Filled with inspirational quotes from scholars and poets. Perfect gift for your favorite teacher. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Engelbreit. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Poem a Day

South Royalton, Vermont: Steerforth Press, 1999. Large softcover, 484 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to cover edges,. this book includes 366 poems old and new, one for each day of the year, worth learning by heart. All share two things in common_ they are short enough to learn in a day, and good enough to stand with the great poetry of the language, from chaucer to sylvia Plath. On most pages readers will find brief, often amusing, always interesting trivia about the poets and their poems. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) 101 Famous Poems With A Prose Supplement

Chicago: Contemporary Books , 1997. Hardcover, 186 pages in fine condition, with near fine dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. 101 famous poems with a prose supplement. An anthology compiled by Roy J. Cook. In all editions, this classic has sold over 10 million copies throughout the world. Each poem is complete in every detail. The book also contains a prose supplement consisting of the Gettysberg Address, the Ten Commandments, the Magna Carta, the Declaration of independence, and the full text of Patrick Henry's famous "give me liberty or give me death" speech. Photographic portraits of the poets represented are also included. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Treasury of American Poetry

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover, 836 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. A collection of the best-loved poems by american poets, fully indexed by poet, tittle, and first line. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) For You, My Daughter...Poems to Say How Much I Love You

Boulder, Colorado: Blue Mountain Press, 2001. Hardcover, 80 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. In this collection, some of Blue Mountain Arts most popular authors including poet Susan Polis schutz, reflect on the special connection that exists between a parent and a daughter. This new updated edition contains poems from the original best selling book, plus many more, to beautifully capture the wishes, dreams, and warm emotions that parents feel for their daughters. Beautifully illustrated. No writing in book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) On the Pulse of Morning
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Small papercover with fold-over wraps, heavy textured paper with gilt letterig on cover. In fine condition. Tittled "The Inaugural Poem" 1st page, states "Read by the poet at the Inaguration of William Jefferson Clinton 20 January 1993. Printed on nice parchment type paper. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Celebrations : Rituals of Peace and Prayer
Angelou, Maya

2006. Hardcover, 105 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A collection of timely and timeless poems that are an integral part of the global fabric. Several works have become nearly as iconic as Angelou herself: the inspiring "On the Pulse of Morning", read at President Bill Clinton's 1993 inauguration; the heartening "Amazing Peace" presented at 2005 lighting of the National christmas Tree at the white House; " Mother" which beautifully honors the first woman in our lives. She writes of celebrations public and private; included are a Bar mitzvah wish to her nephew, a birthday greeting to Oprah Winfrey, and a memorial tribute to the late Luther Vandross. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Translations From The Chinese
Arthur Waley

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Hardcover, 325 pages in very good condition with good dustjacket, jacket has wear and chipping to the edges. 1st edition, 4th printing, Feb. 1964. This handsome volume contains all the poems originally published in Arthur Waley's two famous collections: "170 Chinese Poems" and "More Translations From The Chinese". The grave beauty of Mr. Waley's words is enhanced by several brief explanatory introductions, footnotes, and 42 illustrations in line, printed with the text but in 2nd color, the work of Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Poetry by Heart: A Child's Book of Poems to Remember
Attenborough, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chicken House, 2001. Hardcover, 124 pages in fine condition with near fine duatjacket, light shelf-rubbing. 1st American edition, 1st printing. A beautifully illustrated, thought-provoking, memorable collection of poetry that drwas on both best-loved and little known sources. It begins with poems that are short and quick and easy to learn and ends with a section of longer classics. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) At The Sign of the Lyre
Austin Dobson

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1885. Gold color hardcover with gilt illustration of a Lyre with black leaves. Gilt page edges all around. In very good condition, small faint dampstain line on bottom of several pages. Wear on spine edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) A Gleam in the Eye: Poems for a First Baby
Brodsky, Louis Daniel

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Time Being Books, 1992. Beautiful hardcover, 86 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Would make a wonderful gift for new parents. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Oxford Book of Modern Verse 1892-1935
Chosen By W. B. Yeats

New York: Oxford University Press, 1937. Blue hardcover, 454 pages in near fine condition. Light wear on top of spine edge. Gift inscription written in book dated Dec. 25, 1939. 1st edition, 2nd printing Jan 1937, 2 moths after 1st printing. Gold lettering on cover with gold design and lettering on spine. Gold tipped top pages' edge. The selections were chosen by William butler Yeats. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Doggerel: Poems about Dogs
Ciuraru, Carmela

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Everymans Library, 2003. Small hardcover, 255 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. From Chaucer to Billy Collins and from basset hounds to brindle bull terriers, Doggeral presents a robust brood of the most charming verse tributes ever offered to our beloved canine companions. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Merchant of Marvels and the Peddler of Dreams
Clement, Frederic; Cole, Emma

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Illustrated covers, hardcover , front designed with a cut-out picture frame, opened to an illustration on the next page. 61 pages printed on heavy parchment-like paper. In fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Written in prose form with unique color photos, illustrations, and line drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Provisions
Davyne Verstandig

Washington, Ct.: Flights of Angels Publishing, 1988. Softcover, 178 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Personal inscription signed by author on tittle page. Inspiring, touching, realistic poems that speak to you. through everyday events in a woman's life. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Frisbie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson
Dickinson, Emily; Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Todd, Mabel Loomis

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1986. A beautiful hardcover edition, 256 pages, illustrated with dustjacket in fine condition. A complete collection of poems which were orignally published in 1890, 1891 and 1896. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Poetry Dictionary
Drury, John

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Story Pr, 1995. Hardcover, 326 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Defines key terms that should be in the vocabulary of every poet. Over 100 illustrated poems from homer to Gwendolyn Brooks. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) A Child's Christmas In Wales
Dylan Thomas

New York: New Directions Books , 1959. Small papercover with fold-over flaps. Illustrated with woodcuts by Ellen Raskin. This humorous, sad, magical, account of Dylan Thomas' own childhood and of a Christmas day in a small Welsh town. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ellen Raskin . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) The Poetry of Robert Frost
Edited By Edward Connery Lathem

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Hardcover, 607 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's name written in book. Stated 1st edition. A convenient volume both for general readers and scholars, scrupulously edited for textual accuracacy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The New Oxford Book Of American Verse
Edited By Richard Ellmann

New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardcover, 1076 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. Gift inscription written in book. American poetry is here displayed in all its variety over 300 years. Many of the poems are intimately amorous or confessionall, but there are also public statements in verse, and philooosophical and political lyrics. Some poems are satirical or humorous; some are folksongs, ballads, or hymns. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley
Edited By Stephen Spender

New York: The Heritage Press, 1974. Hardcover, 313 pages in fine condition with very good slipcase, light wear on box edges. With the Heritage Club Sandglass in book describing it. Illustrated with wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith . Looks unread. Has index of first lines. . Hardcover. Fine/Boxed. Illus. by Richard Shirley Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Beach Grass
Eldridge, Oliver

O. Eldridge, 1992. Hardcover, 72 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, a few faint smudges. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) What Lips My Lips Have Kissed: The Loves and Love Poems of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Epstein, Daniel Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. Hardcover, 300 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. An intimate and sympathetic portrait of this unforgettable poet. A brillant portrait of a passionate woman who had a deeply troubled life but had the courage to create from that passion poems that are haunting, direct, and destined to endure. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The Household Poems 1984-5
Francis Toohey

1989. Paper cover, 45 pages in very good condition, faint rubbing to covers, light foxing on 1st page. Personal inscription signed by the author. Illustrated by the author. A collection of poems written in 1984 to 1985. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Francis Toohey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Versed in Country Things
Frost, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1996. Hardcover, 65 pages in fine condition, with fine dustjacket. Gift inscription written in book. 34 duotone photographs B. A. King. 20 of Frost's poems have been chosen for this special book. The beautiful photos evoke Frost's New England with their stone walls, stark farmhouses, snowy woods, and the simple poetry of a windswept tree. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Selected Poems
Frost, Robert

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1992. Hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Bitter Angel: Poems
Gerstler, Amy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1990. Softcover, 79 pages in fine condition. A beautiful moving collection of post-modern lyricism. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) A Memory of Christmas Tea
Hegg, Tom

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Waldman House Pr, 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket in fine condition, 3rd printing. The long awaited and moving sequel to the beloved bestseller "A Cup Of Christmas Tea". the distractions of a busy holiday season are suddenly swept away by the memory of a precious great aunt and her legacy of love. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Sunshine of Joy
Helen Steiner Rice

Carmel New York: Guideposts , 1988. This beautiful book of poems is illustrated with watercolor illustrations on every page. Hardcover, 96 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Steffi Karen Rubin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Lovingly Poems for All Seasons
Helen Steiner Rice

Carmel New York: Guideposts, 1987. Beautifully illustrated on every page with watercolor pictures. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on dustjacket edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Steffi Karen Rubin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) "Just For You" A Special Collection of Inspirational Verses
Helen Steiner Rice

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1967. Illustrated hardboard cover, 64 pages in near fine condition, 2 lightly bumped corners, pages pristine. A special collection of inspirational verses. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Ella Moon : A Novel Based on the Life of Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Ifkovic, Ed

Oregon, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Badger Books, Incorporated, 2001. Softcover, 370 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. A novel based on the life of Ella Wheeler Wilcox, a Victorian poet. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) An Old Sweetheart of Mine
James Whitcomb Riley

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Company , 1902. Dark brown hardcover with portrait illustration on cover with gilt lettering, still bright and gilt lettering on spine. Beautifully illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. 19 colored illustrations, full page. Each other non illustrated page decorated by Virginia Keep with wreaths of flowers and leaves. 1902. In very good condition, light rub-off of some background color on covers. Inside pages pristine. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) The Poet and Her Book A Biography of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Jean Gould

New York: Dood, Mead & Company , 1969. Hardcover, 308 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, jacket has wear to edges and chipping. A biography of Edna St. Vincent Millay, illustrated with photographs. Of all the glittering personalities of the 1920's, none was more dazzling than its greatest poet, Edna St. Vincent Millay. Read about the dramatic events of her bohemian life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) The Tune of the Hickory Stick
Joseph F. Godwin

1966. Hardcover in like new condition. Signed by the author. Dustjacket slightly yellowed, faint wear on edges. Collection of poems and essays. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Dorothy R. Palmer . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Robert Frost A Pictorial Chronicle
Kathleen Morrison

New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardcover, 133 pages in very good condition, light foxing on endpapers and closed page edges. Very good dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. A combination of photos and memories by a long time friend and associate. An intimate look at this great poet. Black and white photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) A Night Without Armor: Poems
Kilcher, Jewel

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1998. Fine hardcover, 139 pages with dustjacket. 1st edition. Her first collection of poetry. A talented artist's intimate portrait of what makes us uniquely human. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Seeds to the Wind
Lois Edwina Grayson

1990. Hardcover, 67 pages in fine condition. Self-published. Signed by the author. A collection of poetry with beautiful illustrations. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lois Edwina Grayson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: