cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.
1) A Bouquet of Garden Writing: Selected from Five Grand Masters

Boston, Massachuetts U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1987. Hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. Jacket is price clipped. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 1st American edition, 1st printing. In no place did garden writing flourish more exuberantly- or influentially- than in England between 1870 and 1950. this fascinating anthology presents the very best of the "Grand Masters": Farrer and bowles, William robinson, Gertrude Jekyll, Vita Sackville-West and others. Here a selection of the passages that best capture their philosophy and their style, and those of historical interest or practical value. She also has gone beyond this to provide vivid and entertaining thumbnail sketches of their lives. But her first consideration has been "good writing" writing that is a delight to read for its own sake. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Sheds & Garages

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 1996. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Step by step techniques for building the storage you need. Illustrated. Detailed blueprints for 33 different garage and shed designs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) The Language of Flowers/Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1989. Beautiful hardcover edition, 110 pages in like new condition, in boxed slipcase. Slipcase has faint shelfwear on edges. A treasury of verse and prose related to flowers, wonderful illustrations. A very special gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening

Reader's Digest Association, 1978. Large hardcover, glossy laminated illustrated boards, 672 pages in near fine condition, faint soiling to bottom closed page edges. No edition or printing stated, could be first American edition. The original British edition was published in 1875. Color photos and 100's of illustrations. The most complete gardening book, covering everything you need to know about growing flowers, trees, shrubs and vegetables. From descriptions of 100's of plants to soil and pests. . Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Eyewitness Garden Handbooks Perennials

New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1996. Glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 352 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers, smudge on bottom closed page edge. Previous owner's name written in book. 1st American edition. Full color photographs of over 1,000 perennial plants. At-a-glance information on plant color, size, and preferred growing conditions. Illustrated step-by-step sequences show the details of planting, propagation, and maintenance. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Victorian Garden Catalogue : A Treasure Trove of Horticultural Paraphernalia

1995. Large hardcover, 223 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. Over 1000 illustrations, including 16 color plates. In Victorian times, long before the advent of the garden center, catalogues were the showcase for every established garden supplier. This book brings together pages from the 19th century masterpieces of some of the best known garden and seed suppliers to form a fascinating album of Victorian taste, fashion, and down to earth common sense for every aspect of the garden. This is an essential handbook for anyone about to transform an overgrown plot into an inspired classic garden. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Encyclopedia of Flowers: Over 1,000 Popular Flowers, Flowering Shrubs, and Trees

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Fog City Pr, 2000. Softcover, 304 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges, previous owner's name written in book. Revised edition. Over 1,000 popular flowers, flowering shrubs and trees. Full color photos and illustrations. This one of the best references on flowers with clear and helpful information, everything you need to know about each flower with a photo. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Old Farmer's Almanac Book of Garden Wisdom

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 2001. Hardcover, 211 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket faint rubbing on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Wonderful black and white illustrations and photographs bring to life the wit and wisdomcollected in this remarkable book that is as informative as it is entertaining, sure to delight everyone from the weekend gardener to the full time farmer. Full of advice and tips. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Better Homes & Gardens Garden Book

Des Moines Iowa: Meredith Publishing , 1954. Colorful illustrated oilcloth hardcovers, 478 pages in near fine condition. Original owner's name in book, few faint smudges on covers, a nice copy. 5 ring binder style book, designed so pages lay flat when opened. 2nd edition. A year round guide to practical home gardening. Seven climate regions are served here. Hundreds of illustrations and photos, black and white and color. Convenient folder tabs mark the chapters. Still one of the best user friendly garden books available. . Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Garden Style

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1999. Large hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 3 printing. Enjoy the inspiration of more than 350 inspiring photographs , come away with hundreds of easy creative decorating ideas. This is the first book to identify and define garden style as an increasingly popular, major new approach to decorating. Bring the garden style inside to enjoy all year long, transform porches, design a fresh air room outside. Plus source listings state by state to find just what you need. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Trees and Shrubs

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1992. Hardcover, 208 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to bottom of covers, very good dustjacket, light wear to edges of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A comprehensive guide filled with information on more than 1000 ornamental varieties of trees and shrubs. Over 200 color photos. Designing, selecting and care are covered. Hearst Publishing, creators of Country Living magazine and Victoria Magazine have put together this great guide. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Longwood Gardens

Kennett Square Pennsylvania: Longwood Gardens Inc., 1976. Hardcover, color photos throughout. Oringally started as a private arboretum in 1798. Taken over by Mr. Du Pont in 1906 and expanded, under professional management since his death. This book takes you on a beautiful photo tour. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) Annuals

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1993. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket is price clipped and and has wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Color photos. A complete guide to selecting and ciltivating hundreds of species of annuals for brillant color in the garden. An extensive A to Z encyclopedia of more than 200 species of annuals with detailed descriptions and easy to follow advice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia
Adams, Abby

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1995. Softcover, heavy textured paper, with fold-over end flaps 231 pages in fine condition. Musings, advice, and comfort for anyone who has ever suffered the loss of a petunia. Lots of humor with good advice!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Designing With Houseplants
Alan Toogood

New York: Gallery Books, 1990. Large hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Some price sticker residue inside on front endpaper. Striking color photos filled with hundreds of houdseplant decorating ideas in all kinds of settings. You will see how different plants create different moods and complement interior styles. Plus practical advice on living with houseplants. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Park's Success With Bulbs
Alfred F. Scheider

Greenwood South Carolina: Geo. W. Park Seed Co., 1981. Hardcover, 174 pages in near fine condition, faint foxing on top closed page edges. Dutjacket very good, light wear on edges. Filled with beautiful color phtos. The draws on the author's own experience, plus that of the Geo. W. Park Seed Company's of over more than a century. It describes almost 200 genera of bulbs, giving their bloom time, colors, heights, and best uses. Concise and easy to follow instructions. Contains original, true to life four color photos, not only of the plants but the bulbs as well. Included, too, are interesting bits of the history and lore of bulbs since man began to cultivate them. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Enchanted Gardening Book
Alice Herck

New York: Random House, 1997. Hardcover, 39 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Owner's name on tittle page. Faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A beautifully illustrated guide for the beginning gardener. A step by step guide to creative gardening with ideas from a delicate doll's garden to a tropical rainforest. Lots of ideas for creating gardens indoors and out. Plus activities from drying flowers to making wreaths, from creating a gardn arch to stringing rose beads into a necklace. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Linda Dockey Graves. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants
Angier, Bradford

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1994. Softcover, 255 pages in fine condition, later printing. A quick all in color identifier of more than 100 edible wild foods growing free in the United States and Canada. Beautifully illustrated. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur J. Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Miniature Gardens
Anne Ashberry

London: C. Arthur Pearson LTD , 1951. Hardcover, 120 pages in fine condition,tiny dent on cover top edge, no jacket. 1st edition. Fully illustrated. The author designed gardens for HRH Princess Elizabeth. Dwarf conifers, alpines, annuals, aqustics and bulbs, miniature roses, dwarf and flowering shrubs are decribed in detail and advice is given on designing, planting, and caring for a miniature garden. Whole chapters are devoted to sinks and troughs, position for the garden, pests, propagation, and special care for indoor culture. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rita Parsons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Roses
Anne Ophelia Dowden and Richard Thomson

New York: Odyssey Press, 1965. Small book, laminated glossy illustrated boards, 44 pages plus index, in near fine condition, light shelf wear on cover edges. Inside pristine. Dowden is an acclaimed artist specializing in botanical art. the pages are filled with her beautiful illustrations. Thomson the co-author is an outstanding authority on roses. Informative text, a delightful little book on roses. . Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Ophelia Dowden . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Fern Growers Manual
Barbara Joe Hoshizaki

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Large hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, jacket has wear and chipping on edges, price clipped. Book has gift inscription written inside. A comprehensive guide for every gardener to every aspect of fern cultivation- indoors and out. 315 photographs and drawings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
Bisgrove, Richard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1992. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition, 1st printing. thjis book contains the best of Miss Jekyll's planting plans, most until now unpublished. The plans are brought alive by an accomplished water colorist and are enhanced by full color photographs of Jekyll gardens and of modern plantings in the Jekyll tradition. Over 100 fuul-color phtos and 45 watercolor planting plans with full annotation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
23) Hydrangeas
Bowman, Daria Price

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1999. Hardcover, 112 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. From the exquisite lacecaps to the blowzy mopheads, Hydrangeas celebrates the extravagant beauty of these beloved flowers. Lavishly designed with breathtaking photos and sprinkled with delightful bits of lore and tips for growing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Wild Flowers of the World
Brian D. Morley

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Beautiful large oversized hardcover, 432 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges, jacket price clipped. Illustrated with the paintings by superb botanic artist Barbara Everard, combined with text with information on historical, anecdotal, and practical nature. In all more than 1000 plants are illustrated. A beautiful book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barbara Everard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Conservatory Gardening : A Complete Practical Guide
Bryan, Lynn

Millers Point, NSW, Australia: Lansdowne Publishing Pty, Limited, 1995. Hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket price clipped. In this beautiful book, you will find a combination of the practical with the inspirational: information to guide you from choosing the right conservatory style for your home and how to design the interior layout so that it's best for your plants, and your comfort. An extensive list of plants and how to select and care for them. Detailed illustrations of various planting schemes. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Gardening On Main Street
Buckner Hollingsworth

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1968. Hardcover, 170 pages with dustjacket in fine condition, faint rubbing on dustjacket edges. A small Vermont town, successes and failures, stories of flowers and people. Along with helpful pointers on gardening in a small Vermont town. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Eva Cellini. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Perennial Combinations : Stunning Combinations That Make Your Garden Look Fantastic Right from the Start
Burrell, C. Colston

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1999. Hardcover, 352 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Stunning combinations that make your garden look fantastic right from the start. Features 120 of the best perennial combinations for homeowners, then offers expert advice on how to grow and use the combinations to create great gardens. Each combination is featured in a stunning color photograph accompanied by a numbered photo key and plant list. Each combination features just 2 to 6 plants, so they are perfect for even the smallest garden space. Special combinations for blooms all season long, for special conditions and combinations for fun, like a fragrance gardn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Daffodils, Outdoors and In
Carey E. Quinn

New York: Hearthside Press, 1959. Hardcover, 204 pages in near fine condition, few pages have turned corners, light wear on spine top edge. Top closed page edges have yellowed. Here are all the answers to the questions you would ask whether you are planting your first bulb or you are the average or expert gardener. Beautifully illustrated with photographs, drawings, and color plates. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Burgess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Living in the Landscape
Carol King

Groton Ct.: Acmann Assoc. , 1994. Softcover, 146 pages in near fine condition. Faint spot on back cover from where price sticker was removed. Inside pages clean and tight. A monthly guide of hints, tips, and funny stories for gardeners and others who like to play outdoors. Full of wit and good writing. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tim Mockler . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) The Complete Book of Miniature Roses
Charles Marden Fitch

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1977. Hardcover, 342 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, jacket has chipping and wear on edges. Book Club Edition. More than 300 detailed photograohs and line drawings. 100 miniatures are described. Aditional chapters on garden design, containers, companion plants, adaptability to indoor growth and tips on showing roses. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Half-Leather. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) People With Dirty Hands: The Passion for Gardening
Chotzinoff, Robin

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1996. Hardcover, 203 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Why do some people love having their hands in the dirt? What causes someone to become obsessed with the process of growing something. The author took a road trip across America to find the answers. It rings with the voices of ordinary folk capturing the all encompassing fervor which could drive a person right into the dirt. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity
Christopher, Thomas; Asher, Marty; Christopher, Tom

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Hardcover, 223 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Personal inscription signed by the author. A hands on, user friendly guide based on low maintence organic gardening as well as money saving. In addition to the basics are easy to follow, inexpensive 20 minute projects, there are tips and and lists. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) A Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden
Clebsch, Betsy

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 221 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The truest blues and brightest reds of any group of plants. More than 100 beautiful garden-worthy species and dozens of commericially significant hybrids. Information covered includes, botanical descriptions, habit , blooming cycle, and recommended companion plants. Beautiful color phots and drawings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums
Cornelius Ackerson

American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company , 1957. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Previous owner's name writen in book, some notes written on back endpaper, some light pencil underlining. Illustrated in full color, half tones, and line drawings. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Gardener's Companion: A Book of Lists and Lore
Coughlin, Roberta M

HarperPerennial, 1991. Hardcover, 496 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Woodcuts from Herbals in the University of Connecticut Library Special Collections. With more than 350 lists full of practical and entertaining facts, it provides hard to find answers to every gardeners' most pressing questions. From down to earth to the esoteric, it's packed with information. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth L. Drake and Richard T. Smyth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Creating a Garden for the Senses
Cox, Jeff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1993. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Beautiful book, features 100's of landscaping tips and techniques by noted garden writer Jeff Cox. More than 160 full-color pictures portraying a diversity of gardens and plants. Special descriptive plant chart names over 600 flowers, shrubs, and trees with sensual qualities and much more. Expert advice on garden design for beginning and experienced gardeners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) Flowers for All Seasons: A Guide to Colorful Trees, Shrubs and Vines
Cox, Jeff; Cox, Marilyn

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987. Hardcover, 312 pages in very good condition, rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket fine and covered by a clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Color photos. Easy to read charts that highlight special characteristics and growing tips for over 300 trees, shrubs and vines. Garden design full of creative ideas for the beginner to the expert. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) A Garden in the Shade
Cramer, Harriet L.;Lauzau, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 2000. Hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. With more than 100 fuul-color photos and lively, authoritative text, this book provides all the information and inspiration you'll need to create luxuriant plantings in those less than sunny areas of your garden. Contains in depth portraits of shade-loving plants of every description and for every situation. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) To Everything There Is a Season: The Gardening Year with Thalassa Cruso
Cruso, Thalassa

New York & London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hardcover, 300 pages plus index in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on edges of jacket. Stated first edition. The gardening year shares the pleasures she has experienced and the problems she has faced season by season in her own gardens and in her role of gardener at large to her television viewers. Countless practical hints on every aspoect of gardening, as well as complete essays on individual flowers and plants. the book is witty, warm, and human. It's pages are filled with information, perspective, balence, and infectious curiosity. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Mrs. Greenthumbs: How I Turned a Boring Yard into a Glorious Garden and How You Can, Too
Danz, Cassandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993. Softcover, 246 pages in fine condition. Light rubbing to covers. Arranged by month, this book covers everything from pruning trees in late winter to avoiding August doldrums to the dos and don'ts of fall gardening. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) The Rhododendron Species: Azaleas
Davidian, H.H

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1995. Hardcover, 184 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight rubbing to jacket. 163 color photos, 7 black and white photos and numerous line drawings and maps. Full descriptions of all 104 species. Original publisher's price $54.95. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) John Dawes Book of Water Gardens
Dawes, John

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1988. Glossy hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with light rubbing to covers. Illustrated with more than 250 color photographs and drawings. there are many books dealing with the subject of water gardens, but none of them deals so throughly with the construction, location, design, function and purpose of a water garden. The book is enriched with very instructive illustrations, making the book a 'must' for beginners and advanced water gardeners alike. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Complete Guide to Florida Gardening
Defreitas, Stan

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1987. Hardcover, 352 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket, Revised and expanded. This revised volume contains a new , easier to use format; expanded listings of plants and accompanying easy reference charts, more detailed information for the novice gardener; and important updated material on garden pests and diseases and their proper controls. 200 photographs which illustrate in beautiful style the recommended plant varieties for Florida gardens. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Cats in Their Gardens
Dickey, Page

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2002. Hardcover, 95 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Go on an insider's tour of twenty of the most charming gardens with cats in America and abroad. Author Roxana Robinson's Victorian garden in New York, Martha Stewart's cottage garden of perennials in Westport Ct., note garden authority Penelope Hobhouse's private garden retreat in the english countryside, and many other well-known gardens that are not only known for excellent garden design but sanctuaries for the cats that call them home. Beautiful color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The ABC's of Gardening: Outdoor and Indoor
Dietz, Marjorie J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Hardcover, 248 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Stated first edition. A handbook of basic information and techniques for the new gardener by the editor of 10,000 Garden Questions. Arranged alphabetically to give you all the information you need quickly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The Ultimate Container Gardener : All You Need to Know to Create Plantings for Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Indoor Containers
Donaldson, Stephanie

New York: Lorenz Books, 2001. Large hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. The complete guide to container gardening with over 800 photographs. Full of ideas to inspire you for using all sorts of containers and the best plants and techniques to use. Planting displays for the whole year. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Down to Earth : Wisdom, Wit and Great Advice from a Connecticut Garden
Duncan, Rea L

Trumball, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Connecticut Magazine, 1995. Softcover, 158 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. Wisdom, wit and great advice from a Connecticut gardener. How-tos, themes and variationsand family planning. Last chapter explores landmark gardens. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) A Patchwork Garden: Unexpected Pleasures from a Country Garden
Eddison, Sydney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Softcover, 224 pages in fine condition, faint wear and rubbing to cover edges. personal inscription signed by the author. 1st edition, 1st printing. The story of the development of a garden and a gardener, attempts to subdue 8 acres of stubborn New England landscape into perrenial borders to her widening interest in daylilies, rock gardening, and woodland gardening. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Gardens To Go: Creating And Designing A Container Garden
Eddison, Sydney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2005. Large hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, has remainder mark. Comprehensive guidance and tips for gardening on your deck, terrace, balcony, or backyard. Plants in containers in traditional gardens are used to divide spaces, enclose garden rooms, frame views, ect. The choice of container also offers a way to change the look of a garden. The layout of the book contains sidebars with tips, a color wheel, sources, and more. 200 four-color photos and 10 line drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
50) Methuen Handbook of Roses
Eigil Kiaer

London: Methuen & Co. LTD, 1966. Hardcover, 111 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, has wrinkle and tear on back of jacket. First published in Denmark, 1965, translated into English by Gwynme Vevers. An authoritative horticultural approach, 64 pages of full colour illustrations and an account of the rose's five-thousand year history. The color illustrations, in every instance, were copied from perfect, freshly cut speimens. Following is an alphabetical list of extended captions to the platesm which contains such data as the year of the orgin of the rose, its parents, crossings ect. Finally the information for the person who wants to grow his or her own roses is the result of long and careful work by a number of international experts. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Verner Hancke . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: