Architecturefrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Guide To America's Greatest Historic Places
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Magazine , 1985. Softcover, 94 pages in fine condition, light wear on cover edges. By the editors of American heritage Magazine. Arrnged by state. Black and white photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Irish Castles And Historic Houses
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Caxton Editions, 2002. Large hardcover, 152 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has tiny taped tear on fold-over flap. Illustrated with many beautiful color phtographs throughout, this book is an attractive introduction to the castles and historic houses which make up a major part of Ireland's architectural and historical heritage. Begins with the earliest surviving defensive fortifications to historic houses of the 18th and 19th century. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Second Old House Catalogue
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, 1978. Softcover, 220 pages in very good condition, cover edges have rubbing wear. 2,000 new and useful products, services, and suppliers for restoring, decorating, and furnishing the Period house_ from Early American to 1930's modern. Full of photos and illustrations still very useful for today's restorers of antique homes.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sheds & Garages
|
|
|
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 1996. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Step by step techniques for building the storage you need. Illustrated. Detailed blueprints for 33 different garage and shed designs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Heritage Guide Historic Houses of America
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage , 1971. Leatherette covers with gilt lettering and design on covers, attached purple ribbon bookmark, 320 pages in unread, unopened condition. Some shelf wear to cover edges. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Listings of all the historic homes open to the public across the United States, arranged by state. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Home Book Connecticut/ Westchester County
|
|
|
The Ashley Group, 2002. Hardcover, 504 pages in very good condition, faint wear on cover edges. Very good dustjacket, light wear to jacket edges. Labeled tabs for easy referencing by chapters. A comprehensive hands-on design sourcebook for building, remodeling, decorating, furnishing and landscaping a luxury home in Connecicut/ Westchester County, New York. More than 1000 photographic and illustrative color images of beautiful homes and landscapes. One fabulous idea after the next. More than 400 pages of firms and individual professionals representing the best of the top custom building and design talent with a showcase of their finest work. Informative articles to guide you. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Colonial Williamsburg Its Buildings and Gardens
|
|
|
Williamsburg Virginia: Colonail Williamsburg, 1949. Black hardcover with embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, 104 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Decorated endpapers. Beautiful clean copy. A study of Virginia's restored capital. Filled with black and white photos taking you on a photographic tour of Williamsburg. Interesting text details the history and restoration. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Old New England Homes
|
|
|
Weathervane Books, 1975. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Recent reprint of the 1920 edition. With many illustrations from the author's unique collection of photographs. There are 95 half-tone illustrations which form the body of the book . Among the hallmarks defining these architectual styles are the roofs: the gable roofs, the lean-tos, the gambrels, the hip roofs and the variations of each and the text explains in detail the particular utilitarian functions which these served and points out the geographical areas of which each was typical. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Country Houses: And How to Build Them
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2001. Softcover, 287 pages in fine condition. Dozens of plans for the perfect country home, including 150 illustrations. Originally written in 1871 by architect Daniel T. Atwood, Country homes reflects the attention to detail and pride in construction of an era when homes were built with love and made to last. Dozens of designs selected by the author for their practicality, comfort, and economy. Explains all the general principles of building to details for crown molding . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baroque and Rococo
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Softcover, 288 pages in very good condition, some rubbing and wear to the covers, some neat highlighting done in book. 218 illustrations. Explores the beauty of this art and architecture with interesting and informative text. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Complete Decks: Plan & Build Your Dream Deck
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2002. Softcover, 192 pages in fine condition with faint rubbing to cover edges. Your guide to creating the perfect outdoor living space. all the details, along with inspiring photos and step by step planning, and the expert advice of Better Homes and Gardens, will guide you through the entire process. Find fresh ideas for crating an inviting , attractive deck. Understand the materials, from concrete footings to decking and finish options, that go into building a deck. Beautiful color photos to inspire you. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Thousand Years of Stained Glass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 2000. Large hardcover, 200 pages in fine condition. Very good dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket, small taped tear on jacket spine. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Culverwell. Photographs by Yukichi Watabe. For centuries, the unearthly beauty of stained glass has graced the chapels and cathedrals of Europe. It is one thing to describe this as a deluxe art book, with beautiful reproductions of classic stained glass on every page: it is another thing to realize that until you look at this book, you've never really seen stained glass before. Over 150 full color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
If This House Could Talk ...: Historic Homes, Extraordinary Americans
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Large glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 277 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A wonderful collection of homes of famous Americans, from tenements, to cottages to ordinary houses to great estates, and inside look at the homes and the interesting stories behind those who lived there. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
English Historic Architecture
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1964. Hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition. Name written in book. Dustjacket very good, has wear and a tear but preserved and covered by clear mylar jacket. Illustrated with 83 photographs and ground-plans. Detailed text and photos on buildings from Saxon times to 1914. Learn how to appreciate how one style differed from another and also why men built in such different ways. Also a study of the political, social, and economic factors. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rubble: Unearthing The History Of Demolition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2005. Hardcover, 353 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. First-ever biograohy of the wrecking trade, a riveting, character-filled narrative of how the black art of demolition grew to become a multibillion-dollar business, an extreme spectator sport, and a touchstone for what we value, what we disdain, and who we were and what we wish to become. Urban design is as much about subtraction as addition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Castles
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes, 1973. Large hardcover, 243 pages in near fine condition, slight wear on cover edges. Good dustjacket, wear and chipping on jacket edges, a few small tears, some soiling to jacket back, price clipped. Inside pages clean and tight. Many of the castles here were constructed long ago, after the Revolutionary War and after the Civil War. These castles were not built for defense as their European counter-parts were but the reasons were many, as varied as the owners. More than 250 illustrations bring to life the marvelous detail in design, as well as the splender of the interior furnishings. Come take a tour. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lighthouses of Cape Cod-Martha's Vineyard-Nantucket: Their History and Lore
|
|
|
Marstons Mills, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Parnassus Imprints, 1992. Hardcover, 244 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has been price-clipped and has 2 creases on fold-over flap. Signed by the author with a personal inscription on the tittle page. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Complete history of each of the lighthouses, all the physical facts as well as the stories behind the people who took care of them. Profusely illustrated. Included are ones that are no longer standing as well as the ones that can be seen today. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Legacy from the Past
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1971. Softcover, 78 pages in like new condition. 1st edition, 4th printing. A portfolio of 86 original Williamsburg buildings. Beautiful color photographs of the architectural detail of these buildings and grounds. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Loretto: The Sisters and Their Santa Fe Chapel
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Museum of New Mexico Pr, 2002. Softcover, 118 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. faint shelf-rubbing on cover edges, faint residue from price sticker. The miracle staircase in the Gothic Revival chapel draws visitors by the hundreds of thousands to its door each year. Here is the history of this impressive building and of the Sisters of Loretto. Beautiful photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The House You Build: Making Real-World Choices to Get the Home You Want
|
|
|
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 2004. Large hardcover, 202 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light shelf wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. This is a book that tells you how to get the house that's right for you, instead of some one-size-fitts-all model. For anyone who wants to design and build a nice house on a sensible budget, this is the most useful guide. Through 20 real life situations, the book demonstrates commonsense guidelines for smart use of space, materials, and building techniques, showing homeowners that anyone can build a truly distinctive house without spending a fortune. There are 20 dreams in this book and all these dreams came true. Color photos throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Book Of Cape Cod Houses
|
|
|
Old Greenwich Connecticut: The Chatham Press, 1970. Hardcover, 91 pages in very good condition, Faint wear on cover edges. Dustjacket has wear on jacket edges and some age yellowing. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Filled withoutstanding illustrations by Howard L. Rich, over 40 full page pencil drawings show many of the examples of these houses which still exist on the Cape. Also has detailed illustrations of their comfortably furnished rooms, quiant staircases, fireplaces and other unusual features. Basic floor plans included. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Howard L. Rich. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Gothic Image Religious Art in France of the Thirteenth Century
|
|
|
Harper Torchbook, 1958. Softcover, 415 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. 1st Harper Torchbooks edition, 1958. Illustrated. A great book for the understanding of medieval art and medieval symbolism, and of the vision of the world which presided over the building of the French cathedrals. 190 illustrations. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Eric Sloane's An Age Of Barns
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. Softcover, 96 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Artist Eric Sloane in his famous sketchbook style studies the styles of barns. Contains color plates of his paintings of barns as well as sketches throughout. Informative text accompanies each style of barn. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Sloane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Reverence For Wood
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. Softcover, 111 pages in good condition. Pages have yellowed, hinge showing at page 40. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Outstanding illustrations by artist and author Eric Sloane. In too many places the great forests are gone forever, in others they have reclaimed the areas that man once cleared. But the special knowledge of which wood was suited to which task, the ready identification of native trees, the reverence for wood, the instinctive knowledge that wood can warm the soul as well as the body. Heavily illustrated, and a section on identification of nearly 60 native trees. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Sloane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
An Old New England Church
|
|
|
Connecticut : Fairfield Historical Society , 1910. Hardcover, brown morocco covers, gold lettering. 165 pages in near fine condition, ligh wear on spine edges, pages faintly yellowed. Original oner's name in book. 1st edition, 1910. Established religion in Connecticut. Being an historical sketch of the First Church of Christ and the Prime Ancient Society, Fairfield, commemorating the two hundred and seventieth anniversay of public worship in the town. Illustrated. In the book I left a newspaper article written about the Tiffany windows in this Fairfield church. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
Palladian Days
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 266 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition. Finding a new life in a Venetian Country House. Lovingly written about settling in and uncovering the history, the lives of former inhabitants, and its architectural pleasures. Written with lots of humor and warmth. House dreamers will love this book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sex and Real Estate : Why We Love Houses
|
|
|
2000. Hardcover, 243 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, slight wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A witty, informative, and thought-provoking study of our complex relation to the idea and actualities of house and home. Each chapter is a superb, individually constructed essay, The Dream House, The Summer House, The Trophy House ect. So much truth in the emotionally charged issue of where we hang our hats and what it means to us. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Book of Houses
|
|
|
London: Triune Books , 1973. Hardcover, 144 pages in very good condition. Very good dustjacket. More than 200 photos explores homes as they really are, from all periods, in all parts of the world. Discovering what it means to live in a nomad's tent, in a Roman villa, in a medieval townhouse, in a Cardinal's palazzo,, so many different foms make a house. Packed with stories of human oddities, and human endurance, a very interesting look at homes. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Williamsburg Before and After: The Rebirth of Virginia's Colonail Capital
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1999. Large hardcover, 198 pages in near fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. 8th printing 1999. Illustrated. Delightfully informative text explains how the re-creation of the 18th century city came about. Old photos, daguerreotypes, watercolors, sketches, maps, and other illustrations capture the flavor of "pre-restoration" Williamsburg and record how the sleepy town looked before one of America's premier projects in historic preservation began. Lovely full-color photos show the vision and the dream that Goodwin and Rockefeller shared have been fulfilled. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Twin Towers: The Life of New York City's World Trade Center
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1999. This edition was reprinted and dedicated to those who lost their lives on 9/11. Hardcover, 263 pages in like new condition, fine dustjacket, slight shelf-rubbing on dustjacket. The story of the building of these famous symbols of American Commerce and tradegy. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Treasury of Ironwork Designs: 469 Examples from Historical Sources
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1992. Softcover, 120 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. Nearly 500 outstanding examples of the ironworker's art. Meticulously rendered in fine black and white line art, the designs have been reprinted from rare European and American catalogs and periodicals of the 19th and early 20th centuries. The designs illustrated here date from the Middle Ages through the late 19th century, encompassing the ornate figuration of the Renaissance, the innovations of Baroque and Rococo artists, and the Art Nouveau aesthetic. Artists, architects, designers, and craftspersons will find this vol. an ideal sourcebook. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Decorative Objects of Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1979. Softcover, 232 pages in good condition, slight wear on cover edges. This is a major study on the career of the world-famous architect. Filled with photos and illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Outhouse Revisited
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1996. Large hardcover, 93 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Personal gift inscription written in book. 90 full color photographs. A fine collection of these useful little buildings. The author has been photographing outhouses for many years and is the creator of the very popular Outhouse calendar series. this book features some of the most unusual and fascinating outhouse photographs from his collection, described and memorialized by his wry and witty text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
America's Small Houses the Personal Homes of Designers and Collectors
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. Large coffeetable size book, hardcover, 255 pages in fine condition, printed on heavy stock paper. Dustjacket very good, a small tear in jacket on spine bottom, back of jacket has wrinkles at the top. This richly illustrated, truly monumental volume is an open door to some of the country's most attractive and original homes- owned by people of taste and distinction who have an intimate and professional knowledge of architecture, antiques, and other works of art and craftmanship, and how they are applied to exterior and interior design for gracious everyday living. Illustrated in monochrome and full color. Wonderful creative ideas. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Lighting: Exteriors & Landscapes
|
|
|
Glen Cove, New York, U.S.A.: Pbc Intl, 1994. Large hardcover, 208 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges and faint rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Explores creative solutions to a mulitude of challenging and diverse outdoor lighting projects in the United States, Europe and Japan. Included are towering corporate structures, govermentbuildings, hotels, railroad stations, convention centers, shopping malls, parks, plazas and fountains as well as historical structures and works of art. This is a professional design reference book. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Brunelleschi's Dome : How a Renaissance Genius Reinvented Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001. Beautiful gift, the story of how a Renaissance genius reinvented architecture. Softcover, 194 pages in like new condition. An enchanting tale of engineering feats, details of scandals and pranks from the city streets. An American Library Assoc. Best Book of the Year. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
From Sand Castles to Dream Houses: A Planner for Building or Remodeling Your Home
|
|
|
Addison, Illinois, U.S.A.: Hanley Wood Inc, 2002. Hardcover, with dustjacket in like new condition. Highly informative and educational. From extensive list of terms to a journal to record your project, it includes everything you need to know to complete your construction project, in a handy size. Learn the importance of planning and how to make informed decisions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lighting for Historic Buildings: A Guide to Selecting Reproductions
|
|
|
Preservation Press, 1988. 191 pages in very good condition. Beautifully illustrated. A history of lighting as well as a source for reproductions. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Stylish Renovations: Design Ideas for Old and New Houses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 2002. Hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Design ideas for old and new house from the editors of Country Living Magazine. The houses featured are real homes full of accessible and effective ideas brought vividly to life in full color photos. Throughout the book, "Insider's Advice" tip boxes feature information on everything from kitchen planning to aging wood floors to reglazing vintage pedestal sinks. Wonderful, inspiring usable ideas to inspire you and bring out the beauty in your home. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Renovating Old Houses
|
|
|
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 1996. Softcover, 343 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Illustrated. Balencing an abiding love of old houses with common-sense understanding of modern day needs. 100's of photos and detailed drawings that show you how to do the work that will help you renovate your old house without destroying the warmth and spirit of the original. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Great Houses of the Western World
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. Large hardcover, 320 pages, brown tweed covers, gilt lettering and design, decorated endpapers in fine condition. Dustjacket very good, price clipped, some wear and small tears on jacket edges. Pages clean, bright and tight. This book is an architectural anthology, the story of sophisticated housing seen through 36 examples of the best. From the 15th century to the 19th century. Each chapter is devoted to a single house. 40 plates in full color and 350 illustrations in black and white . There are large houses and small houses, regal splendor to simple. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ian Graham. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 42) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1978. Large hardcover, 229 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges, with very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. an illustrated guide through 80 castles of England and Wales. The author has captured the romance, the luxury, and the history that reverberates through these old castles. Here one can learn who built each castle and how it passed down through some of the great names in history. Perhaps the most exciting feature of this book is that it makes history come alive. Filled with photos and illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Daughters of Painted Ladies: America's Resplendent Victorians
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1987. Softcover, 144 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing on edges. 172 color plates. Examples of this beautiful Victorian house style from over 95 cities in 34 states, with all different combinations of colors. Arranged by sections of the country. Learn how to use color to bring out decorative ruffles and flourishes. Ideas for color combination you never dreamed of. A great reference. Previous owner's name in book. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Connoisseur's Complete Period Guides to the Houses, Decoration, Furnishing and Chattels of the Classic Periods
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. Large redcloth hardcovers, 1536 pages in fine condition. Hundreds of phtos and illustrations. Over 3 inches thick. Covers the Tudor period 1500-1603 thru the Early Victorian Period 1830-1860 and the periods inbetween. Examines and illustrates Architecture, Interior Decoration, Furniture, Paintings, Silver, Pottery, Textiles, Jewelry, Metalwork, and more. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 45) |
Porch Presence: Interior Design for the Exterior Room
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1990. Hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. It begins with the history of the porch, each type is described in detail, including wraparound, enclosed, semi-open, and convertible, enabling you to choose the type of porch best suited for your lifestyle and climate, allowing you to bring a bit of history into your home. Then it goes into an exhaustive look at the steps for planning a porch or remodelling an existing one. then go into the key elements such as windows, and doors, lighting, heating, ventilation, and electricity. then finally down to the fun part, decorating. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Renovating the Victorian House
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Professional Assn of, 1983. Softcover, 200 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on edges. A guide for owners of Victorian homes. Covers every aspect of renovating as well as financing. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Six New England Villages
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1948. Hardcover, in fine condition, faint fading on cover edges. There is a dustjacket but it has ripped into 2 separate pieces, am including it inside book for informational text on it. Signed by the author on the front free endpage. A richly illustrated book filled with luminous sheet-fed gravure phtos, done in a process which brings out the detail of the pictures yet preserves their atmosphere of serene repose. These villages are paintable enough to tempt an artist and photogenic camera enthusiast. They have doorways, details, and facades which recieve the respectful notice of passing architects. The engaging theme is the American village. The six portrayed here are Hancock, New Hampshire, Litchfield Connecticut, Little Compton, Rhode Island, Old Bennington, Vermont, Old Deerfield, Massachusetts, and Wiscasset Maine. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Stroll Through Historic Salem
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1969. Hardcover, 122 pages in fine condition, very good dustjacket, covered by a clear mylar jacket. High gloss pages. Original owner's name in book. Black and white photos , 150 of them in all.. See the famous House of Seven Gables, the famous Witch house and many more notable. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ever New England
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1946. Small hardcover, in very good condition, pages faintly yellowed. Very good dust jacket, has light wear on edges, protected by clear mylar cover. 1st edition, 4th printing. A photographic tour of New England houses and buildings by Samuel Chamberlain, 227 superb full page black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
Longfellow's Wayside Inn A Camera Impression
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1938. Hardcover, in very good condition, faint rubbing to cover edges with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges, protected by clear mylar cover. Personal inscription written on tittle page. 1st edition. This book aspires to capture by means of photographs, taken in all seasons of the year, some part of the hospitable charm and the beauty of countryside which the Wayside Inn has reflected since it was built in the old colonial days. Tha atmosphere of age and tranquility which delighted Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
