Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humor

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Humor | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
1) Letters from a Nut

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Hardcover, in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition. A large collection of letters from a "nut" sent to corporations, politicians, celebrities and heads of state with the most bizarre requests and the strait-laced answers he got from those trying to answer him in a professional manner. You have to read the letters to beleive them! Introduction by Jerry Seinfeld. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Fierce Pajamas: An Anthology of Humor Writing from the New Yorker

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Hardcover, 497 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. The funniest work of more than 70 New yorker contributors. E.B. White, Woody Allen, Mike Nichols, James Thurber, Garrison Keillor, F. Scot Fitzgerald, and many many more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The New Yorker Book of Wine Cartoons

Dobbs Ferry Ny : Cartoon Bank , 2004. Hardcover, 90 pages in near fine condition, bottom edge of spine is bumped. Dustjacket near fine, faint wear on edges. 1st edition. Full page illustrations. A collection of cartoons from the famous New Yorker Magazine with wine as their theme. Quite humorous! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The Eating in Bed Cookbook
Barbara Ninde Byfield

New York, London: Macmillan Company, 1962. Hardcover, blue and white mattress ticking stripes, 103 pages invery good condition, covers have some wear on the edges, inside pages pristine. This book is hilarious, the illustrations are a hoot, and the commentary accompaning the recipes will make you die laughing. It's all about dining in bed, being truly decadent, how to prop yourself up on tons of pillows, and all the self-indulgent things you should do to make your meals eaten in bed a way to spoil yourself rotten, dining alone can be fun. Great recipes too. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Love, Loss, and What I Wore: My Life in Fashion
Beckerman, Ilene

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 139 pages with dustjacket in fine quift quality condition. Illustrated. Our memories are tied to our favorite clothes. She tells the story of her life through the clothes she wore. She invites us to reflect on our own lives and how we remember events and what we wore at the time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) All I Know About Animal Behavior I Learned in Loehmann's Dressing Room
Bombeck, Erma; Harper Collins

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. Hardcover, 207 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. For nearly 30 years, America's favorite humorist, has given us her take on the behavioral patterns of her favortie animal species_us. In her warm and witty style, she has discovered that the odd habits of the animal kingdom are strikingly similar to our own, and she reports her downright hilarious findings in this funny book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Sweet Potato Queens' Big Ass Cookbook and Financial Planner
Browne, Jill Conner

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 2003. Softcover, 267 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. Best-selling author and Boss Queen Jill is revealing her big-ass top secret recipes- and the events that inspired them. Of course she is dishing up plenty of hilarious stories. You don't have to be from the south, this is not reading for the faint of heart, you could die laughing. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Critter Cuisine
Clayton, Mary Ann; Clayton, Al

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, 1992. Hardcover, 54 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Color photos. For the cook who's cooked it all_ new and wonderous dishes based on the creatures that crawl in our backyards. The "gourmet" cookbook made with delectable varmints, are beautifully arranged on color-coordinated dinnerware and with seasonal garnishes to complement the locally grown fare. Armadillo, batburgers, beetle salad, mixed lizards, mice, snake, toads ect. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The Red Hat Society: Fun and Friendship After Fifty
Cooper, Sue Ellen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2004. Softcover, 256 pages in fine condition, faint crease on cover, inside pages clean and unread. 1st printing. Believing that a woman's 50th birthday should be a time for celebration, not a milestone to be feared, Sue Ellen Cooper started giving a red hat to all her friends approaching the big five-oh. When she and her fiends went to tea in full regalia, the first chapter of the Red Hat Society was born. This book shows you how to recapture that wonderful sense of joy and sisterhood. Filled with inspiring real-life stories, you will meet other women who are making peace with their bodies., learning to revel in the here and now, and striking out on exciting new adventures. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrea Reekstin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Listening To Catnip Stories From A Catanalyst's Couch
Dr. Sigmund F. Winnicat with Camille Smith

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1996. Hardcover, 105 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition. Stories from a catanalyst's couch. A hilariously deadpan exploration of feline neurosis. Witty and wonderfully intelligent, it is a parody not to be missed. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
11) Lazy Days at Lahinch
Finn, G. A

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 184 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Humorous short stories that will have you giggling at the goofiness of these Irish golfers and the friends and family members who have to deal with them. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Tough Girls Don't Knit: And Other Tales of Stylish Subversion
Garmaise, Freda

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Hardcover, 264 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A humorous look at contemporary life's foibles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Thurber on Crime
James Thurber

New York: Mysterious Press , 1991. Hardcover, 208 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. Stories, articles, drawings, and reflections on the evil that men and women do. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Last Laughs Funny Tombstone Quotes and Famous Last Words
Kathleen E. Miller

New York: Sterling Publishers, 2006. Softcover, 160 pages in near fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. This lively collection finds deadpan humor in memorials famous and anonymous, true and too god to be true. Some verses are funny on purpose, others quite by accident. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Julie Collins Rousseau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
15) Clinton & Me
Katz, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2004. Hardcover, 386 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An account of being a presidential joke writer is both hilarious and poignant. He is wry and personal in describing the lure of power, and he gives a great glimpse of the insiders of the Clinton administration. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Shopaholic Takes Manhattan
Kinsella, Sophie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 2002. Softcover, 325 pages in very good condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. A hilarious follow-up to "Confessions of a Shopaholic" Becky Bloomwood has moved to the Big Apple, home of Park Avenue penthouses and luxury department stores. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Our Side of the Bridge Columns About Life on Cape Cod
Lorraine Dickinson

North Truro Ma.: Ospry House , 1998. Softcover, 78 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-rubbing on cover edges. 1st edition. For lovers of the Cape, readers of the Cape Codder newspaper, here is the Cape Cod insider's version of living on the Cape. You'll chuckle with every eccentric story. Would make a great gift for the Cape Codder! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Rosen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Other People's Dirt: A Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
Rafkin, Louise;Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1998. Hardcover, 195 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. She takes us on an intimate tour of people's lives and reveals just how much she knows about a person based on what she finds in the house. She also dispenses her own kind of household hints with an altogether original point of view. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Booze Book The Joy of Drink
Ralph Schoenstein

Chicago Illinois: Playboy Press Book, 1974. Hardcover, 242 pages in very good condition , front endpaper starting to crack at hinge. Very good dustjacket, wear on edges. Stated first edition. Stories, poems, ballads, reflections, epigrams, sketches, quizzes, cartoons, entertainments, paintings, and inspirations about the glory of the grape. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Natural History of the Rich A Field Guide
Richard Conniff

New York, London: W. W. Norton, 2002. Hardcover, 344 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Probing the age old question " Are the rich different from you and me?" and finds that they are indeed a completely different animal. He observes with great humor this socially unique species. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
21) The Red Hat Club
Smith, Haywood

New York: St. Martin's Press , 2003. Hardcover, 306 pages in like new condition with like dustjacket. A sassy novel from the author who wrote Queen Bee of Mimosa Branch. The story of 5 women who have been friends for over 30 years. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Beds I Have Known: Confessions of a Passionate Amateur Gardener
Smith, Martha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1990. Hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Personal inscription signed by the author on endpaper. Syndicated columnist Martha Smith brings her special brand of humor to the fastest growing, most popular hobby in america. Traveling down her own garden path, she spins a whimsical tale of her own exploits, as she hopefully plants her first seed, attempts to build a toolshed that will not be a blight on the neighborhood, is stricken and recovers from "planter's paralysis" and "dahlia fever" and encounters plants from hell. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Husbandry Sex, Love & Dirty Laundry: Inside the Minds of Married Men
Stephen Fried

New York: Bantam Books, 2007. Hardcover, 177 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. In his wickedly observant collection of essays, Stephen Fried, widely praised as an investigative journalist, turns his attention to the subject of marriage- his own and others. The result is a daring, provative, often hilarious read that throws incisive light on mysteries that have long plagued womankind. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Tatlings
Sydney Tremayne

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1922. Green illustrated, hardcover, gilt lettering, slight rubbing on edges. 102 pages, 10 illustrations. Humour and human observation, joie de vivre, these little sayings are as appropriate today as when they were first penned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fish. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Ten Nights in a Bar Room and What I Saw There
T. S. Arthur

Chicago, Illinois: David C. Cook Publishing , 1900. Hardcover, blue binding, brown marbelized insert on covers. 96 pages in good condition, wear on cover and spine edges, No publication year but personal inscription to orginal owner dated 1903. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Each chapter is about a different night in the bar. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Hey, Girl!
Tim; Phyllis; Mikwright, Tim; Mikwright, Phyllis; Mikwright, Ltd

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, with dustjacket in fine condition. Dustjacket price clipped. Humorous photos with goofing captions, the best of the best on girlfriends. You'll laugh out loud. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: