Genealogyfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Genealogy | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| 1) |
Reflections From A Mother's Heart
|
|
|
J. Countryman , 2001. Beautiful padded illustrated glossy hardcover, 200+ pages in like new condition. Attached ribbon bookmark. A family legacy for your children. Your life story in your own words. Beautifully illustrated lined pages each with a heading of a question or subject cueing your writing. Has blank pages at end of book for notes and photos. A wonderful keepsake to give to your children. Gift quality. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Our Family Tree Record Book
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, 1997. Glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 57 pages in fine condition, comes in a box, box has light rubbing. Beautifully illustrated. This workbook/ scrapbook is set up to guide your in recording your family tree and has places to attach photos related to that page. A wonderful family gift. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Boxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crafting Your Own Heritage Album
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 2000. Softcover with fold-over flaps in fine condition. 128 pages in fine condition. For genealogists, scrapbookers and family historians. Weave bits of genealogy, family lore and tradition into a cohesive family portrait. Filled with color photos and illustrations. Would make a great gift. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
People With Dirty Hands: The Passion for Gardening
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1996. Hardcover, 203 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Why do some people love having their hands in the dirt? What causes someone to become obsessed with the process of growing something. The author took a road trip across America to find the answers. It rings with the voices of ordinary folk capturing the all encompassing fervor which could drive a person right into the dirt. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Unpuzzling Your Past: Basic Guide to Genealogy
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Betterway Books,U.S., 1989. Softcover, 184 pages in fine condition. Updated 2nd edition. A basic guide to genealogy. An excellent how to handbook for the amateur or beginner genealogists. Also included 20 reproducible blank forms to help research. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Unpuzzling Your Past Workbook
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Betterway Books, 2004. Large softcover, in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. 8th printing. More than 40 forms for organizing, searching and record keeping, and for presentation to your family. Interesting examples of each type of form from actual research, showing how you can use them. Tips to help you write effective letters in your search. References for more information. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
To Our Children's Children: Preserving Family Histories for Generations to Come
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1993. Preserving family histories for generations to come. Engaging guide book that makes recording a family history as easy as writing a letter. Hardcover 211 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scottish Clans and Tartans : 150 Tartans Illustrated in Full Colour
|
|
|
London: Lomond Books, 1993. Softcover, 272 pages in fine condition. 150 tartans illustrated in full color as well as the history of the clans by name. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Irish Family Histories
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1993. Large hardcover, 262 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. The organizes over 200 names into 80 groups under one main modern spelling. All the known spellings, past and present, are presented for each group, followed by indepth material concerning each name's origin, geographical distribution, and information on the family's immigration to America and elsewhere. Over 200 illustrations. Also included is information on how to trace anestors in Ireland, a short history and chrononlogy of Ireland. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Grandparent's Book: Answers to a Grandchild's Questions
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1995. Hardcover illustrated workbook for recording family history. 143 pages in good condition. Would make a nice gift. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Our Family History: Record Book, Photograph Album & Family Tree
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2001. Beautiful boxed album style family record book. One side has cut-out pages for photos, other side is a separate hardcover book, workbook , 95 pages of questions to answer and fill-in with family history. Beautifully designed floral covers with gilt lettering and design , ribbon tie closure. Burgandy corners. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Somerset Homecoming : Recovering a Lost Heritage
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1988. Hardcover, 266 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, 1 small repaired tear in jacket. What started as the simple desire to tell her daughter about her family's own history became for the author a ten year odyssey into the past. Her journey culminated triumphantly on Aug 30, 1986, when she brought together over 2,000 descendants of the slaves who worked and lived at Somerset Place, an antebellum plantation in Washington county, North Carolina. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Legacy: A Step-By-Step Guide to Writing Personal History
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1997. Softcover, 155 pages in fine condition. A personal history is a gift to share. It can restore the connection between generations. Through supportive coaching, stimulating questions, shared memories, and evocative photographs, the process of producing a personal history becomes intriguing and engaging. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Do People Grow on Family Trees?: Genealogy for Kids and Other Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1991. Glossy illustrated hard board cover, 179 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 3rd printing. The Offical Ellis Island Handbook. Genealogy for Kids and other beginners. The complete introduction to genealogy. Play sleuth, lawyer, psychologist, gepgrapher, writer, penpal, and puzzle solver as you learn to conduct an interview, decipher old-fashioned handwriting, interpret names, track down far-flung relatives, dig up documents, sift through archives, and compile a family tree. Including a working genealogist's kit: Dictionary of American last names, Pedigree chart, where to write for birth and death records, and the guide to the National Archives Regional System. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Klein. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
