Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Regional Interest

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Regional Interest | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) Connecticut Notebook
Lary Bloom

Guilford Ct.: Insiders' Guide, 2005. Softcover, 229 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author. A wry chronicle of the Nutmeg state. He travels roads both familar and off the beaten path and introduces us to some fascinating Nutmeggers we might not otherwise have known. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Simply Nantucket
Laura Hurwitz

Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A.: Eaglemont Pr Books, 2006. Softcover with fold-over flaps, 88 pages in like new condition. 1st edition 1st printing. Photos by Amanda Lumry and Loren Wengerd. Beautiful photo journal of the island of Nantucket. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Last Undiscovered Place
Leff, David K

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 247 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Personal inscription signed by the author. 1st edition. Interesting text with pictures. Collinsville Connecticut, a look at a small New England village, it's history and growth. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Beautiful Bronx 1920-1950
Lloyd Ultan

New York: Arlington House Publishers , 1979. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. Original owner's name written in book. Written in collaboration with the the Bronx Historical Society. A nostalgic look at the Bronx from 1920 to 1950. 200 rare photos give this book the look of an old photo album. Almost every neighborhood is represented. Great pictures of Yankke Stadium, the hall of Fame, the Bronx Zoo, the Botanical Gardens and much more. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Murder on the Bogs and Other Tales of Mystery and Suspense
Lodi, Edward

Middleborough, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rock Village Publishing, 2001. Softcover, 139 pages in almost new condition. Signed by the author. A collection of strange stories set around Cape Cod and the area. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Our Side of the Bridge Columns About Life on Cape Cod
Lorraine Dickinson

North Truro Ma.: Ospry House , 1998. Softcover, 78 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-rubbing on cover edges. 1st edition. For lovers of the Cape, readers of the Cape Codder newspaper, here is the Cape Cod insider's version of living on the Cape. You'll chuckle with every eccentric story. Would make a great gift for the Cape Codder! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Rosen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) The Inevitable Guest A Survival Guide To Being Company & Having Company on Cape Cod
Marcia J. Monbleau

Bog House Press, 2000. Softcover, 102 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed by the author. The necessary guide to etiquette for visitor and visitee alike. She dispenses wit and commonsense wisdom like a Cape Cod Miss Manners- only funnier. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucretia Romey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Nantucket: Then and Now
McCalley, John W

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1981. Dover, softcover, 164 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. 210 past and present photographs, read about how one island escaped the blight of modern times and thrives on its preserved heritage. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Backroad Bicycling : Cape Cod
Milton, Susan

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 2001. Softcover, 219 pages in very good condition. Back Country Guide. Previous owner's name in book. Backroad bicycling on Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket. 1st printing, 2nd edition. 25 tours on Cape Cod. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Weird New England: Your Travel Guide to America's Best Kept Secrets
Moran, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 285 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. For years, Joe has traveled our six states with camera and notepad in hand in search of the bizarre and the offbeat. Proves without a doubt that the Pilgrims landed in one very strange spot. 100s of photos. Your travel guide to New England's local legends and best kept secrets. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Virginia Beautiful
Nutting, Wallace

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1978. Hardcover, 258 pages with dustjacket in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. Illustrated by the author with 285 pictures of landscapes and dwellings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wallace Nutting . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Waking Up Men
O. Kay Jackson

Savannah Georgia, 2004. Softcover, 305 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Personal inscription signed by the author . Savannah's "Rivertown" and the folks who bring the world upriver. Jackson has worked on the Savannah River as a dispatcher for river pilots and tugboats. In this hilarious book she writes abouth those jobs where she was a well paid nag who got to wake up men and order them to work, which, when you think of it, is pretty much a perfect job for a woman! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Tales of the New England Coast
Oppel, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1985. Hardcover, 472 pages with dustjacket in fine condition, faint wear on jacket edges, A few pages have a surplus edge, mistake in binding process. Take a fascinating journey back to the Turn of the Century to New England; to Martha's Vineyard, Cape Cod, Old York,, the Great Shell Mounds of Damariscotta, Newport, Old Saybrook, Cuttyhunk, and dozens of other areas. Reproduced with illustrations from actual turn of the century New England magazines in which these stories first appeared, these articles by well-known authors of that era bring the magic of the New England coast to life. 1st edition, 6th printing. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Louviere's Louisiana
Pat Louviere

Lake Cjarles, Louisiana: Louviere Fine Arts , 1999. Large coffee-table book, 118 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition,. Numbered edition, number 1204 of 2000. Signed by the author and the artist. Impressive renditions of the beautiful Bayou state. 71 paintings reprensented, many full page and full color plus sketches. . Signed by Illustrator. Numbered. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Elton J. Louviere. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) Queen of the Turtle Derby: And Other Southern Phenomena
Reed, Julia

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. Signed by the author. Hardcover with dustjacket in near fine condition. A affectionate and hilarious observation about the deep South and Southerners past and present. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Portrait of an Italian-American Neighborhood: The North End of Boston
Riccio, Anthony V

Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.: Center Migration Studies, 1998. Hardcover, 200 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition. This book reconstructs the entire social history of an Italian-American neighborhood, covering the peroid from 1890-1980... offers indepth, first-hand oral history research combined with the wealth of newly-discovered historical photographs. This book was written to fulfill the wish of one North End elder:"so that people will never forget us". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) All Our Yesterdays: A Century of Family Life in an American Small Town
Robertson, James Oliver;Robertson, Janet C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. Hardcover, 512 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by both the authors. A little over 25 years ago, James and Janet Robertson, a young couple with 2 children, bought an 18th century house in hampton, Connecticut. For more than 150 years this beautiful, structure was home to a family named Taintor, who saved a vast quantity of papers- personal and business letters; accounts of travel; newspapers and other periodicals; bills and business files; books, visiting cards, invitations, and more. Drawing upon the remarkable riches of this collection, the Robertsons record the experiences of the family since the 1790s. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Ever New England
Samuel Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1946. Small hardcover, in very good condition, pages faintly yellowed. Very good dust jacket, has light wear on edges, protected by clear mylar cover. 1st edition, 4th printing. A photographic tour of New England houses and buildings by Samuel Chamberlain, 227 superb full page black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Longfellow's Wayside Inn A Camera Impression
Samuel Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1938. Hardcover, in very good condition, faint rubbing to cover edges with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges, protected by clear mylar cover. Personal inscription written on tittle page. 1st edition. This book aspires to capture by means of photographs, taken in all seasons of the year, some part of the hospitable charm and the beauty of countryside which the Wayside Inn has reflected since it was built in the old colonial days. Tha atmosphere of age and tranquility which delighted Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Black and white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
20) Six New England Villages
Samuel Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1948. Hardcover, in fine condition, faint fading on cover edges. There is a dustjacket but it has ripped into 2 separate pieces, am including it inside book for informational text on it. Signed by the author on the front free endpage. A richly illustrated book filled with luminous sheet-fed gravure phtos, done in a process which brings out the detail of the pictures yet preserves their atmosphere of serene repose. These villages are paintable enough to tempt an artist and photogenic camera enthusiast. They have doorways, details, and facades which recieve the respectful notice of passing architects. The engaging theme is the American village. The six portrayed here are Hancock, New Hampshire, Litchfield Connecticut, Little Compton, Rhode Island, Old Bennington, Vermont, Old Deerfield, Massachusetts, and Wiscasset Maine. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Red House Being Aostly Accurate Account of New England's Oldest Continuously Lived-in House
Sarah Messer

New York: Viking, 2004. Hardcover, 390 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Layer by layer, generation by generation, ghost by ghost, this book peels back the years on her family's 350 year old house to discover surprising and often painful truths about history and heritage, heart and home. Joyous and tragic by turns, Red House is an act of loving restoration that ensures the Red House will live on forever. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
22) Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938
Scotti, R.A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 2004. Softcover, 280 pages in very good condition, some wear to cover edges. First Back Bay Edition, 1st printing. It was the perfect storm, but instead of raging far out in the Atlantic, the Great Hurricane of 1938 left a wake of death and destruction across 7 states. The book re-creates that terrifying September day in gripping detail, focusing on the intense human drama that unfolded as an unlikely alignment of meteorological conditions conspired to bring to New England a tropical cyclone so devasting that it would require the entire coastline of the Northeast to be remapped. Drawing upon newspaper accounts, the personal testimony of survivors, and archival footage, follow the trajectory of that awful wind. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938
Scotti, R.A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. Hardcover, 279 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Stated 1st edition. The gripping and unforgettable story of the Great Hurricane of 1938, still remembered by all who survived it as the most terrifying moment of their lives. The fastest hurricaneon record caught the Northeast by surprise and left a wake of death and destruction across 7 states. Outstanding photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Vermont: A Scenic Discovery
Smith, Clyde

Little Compton, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Foremost Pub, 1987. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Beautiful photo journal of scenic Vermont thru the seasons. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Absolutely Positively Connecticut
Smith, Diane

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2001. Hardcover, 154 pages in near fine condition , there is a binding error crease on inside the cover , rest of book as new, with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. More stories from the award-winning WTNH-TV series, now seen on CPTV. This book speaks to the unique character, and characters, of Connecticut. Illustrated with color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
26) Absolutely Positively Connecticut
Smith, Diane

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2001. Hardcover, 154 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. More stories from the award-winning WTNH-TV series, now seen on CPTV. Filled with color photos. Heart-warming and humorous stories, dreamers and doers, enthusiasts and eccentrics, local heroes, meet some fantastic people who live in Connecticut. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Positively Connecticut
Smith, Diane

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1998. Softcover, 153 pages in fine condition, unread. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author. Selected stories from the award-winning television series. The wonders of Connecticut, large and small, the basic goodness of people and the extraordinary things many of them do. A warm collection of human interest stories. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Masters of Illusion
Smith, Mary-Ann Tirone

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 1994. Hardcover, 210 pages in near fine condition, last few pages have creased corner. Dustjacket very good, damp stain only on inside of jacket bottom edge. Signed by the author on the endpaper. 1st edition, 1st printing. A novel of the Connecticut circus fire of 1944. With a reporter's eye, she re-creates an unforgettable tragedy that left 169 people dead and over a thousand injuried. With a writer's vision she tells a moving story about two people who search to find the truth behind the castrophe_ and discover the secrets hidden in their own lives. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Main Streets & Back Roads of New England: The Best of Chronicle's Award-Winning Wcvb-TV Series
Stirling, Chris; Chronicle Staff; Sloane, Susan; Chronicle

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 2001. Softcover, 168 pages in like new condition. From the award-winning news magazine Chronicle, enjoy an insiders' look at what makes New England special. Filled with great stories of interesting people. places and events. Loaded with photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Litchfield's Legacy
The Young Antiquarian

Litchfield Ct.: The Litchfield Historical Society , 1950. Heavy papercover, 24 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition. These sketches were written to create public interest in the valuable possessions that are a part of Litchfield's legacy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Thoreau : Cape Cod
Thoreau, Henry David

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1966. Softcover, 319 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. Notation written in book of date and location of purchase. Apollo Edition. This is an account of 3 walking trips that thoreau made on Cape Cod in 1849, 1850, and 1855. With relish and good humor he describes what he saw on his tramps about this wind-swept peninsula. His observations of nature and it's hearty people of Cape Cod can be appreciated even today. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clare Leighton . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Vineyard Passages
Tyler, Cheever

North Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Douglas Charles, Limited, 1999. Softcover, 119 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. A sense of place, Martha's Vineyard described in poetry and photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Wheelhouse Loafer Vineyard Gazette 1940-1965
Vineyard Gazette Joseph Chase Allen

Boston : Little, Brown & Company, 1966. Selections from Joseph Chase Allen's weekly log column "With the Fishermen" from the Vineyard Gazette 1940 - 1965. Intro by Henry Beetle Hough. Dustjacket has wear on edges, book has coffee stain mark on closed page edges, other than that book in very good condition. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Massachusetts Beautiful
Wallace Nutting

New York: Bonanza Books, 1923. Green hardcover, 301 pages in very good condition, reprint edition. Dustjacket very good. 304 illustrations by Wallace Nutting. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wallace Nutting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Cape Cod and the Offshore Islands
Walter Teller

Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover, 256 pages in very good condition, light foxing on closed pages top edge, with good dustjacket, wear on edges, some light spots, jacket is covered with new mylar clear jacket to preserve original jacket. Explore the legend and the lore of Cape Cod. Colorful descriptions of life, nature and the people. Go on a round year walking tour town by town. 2nd printing. this is a real treasure for the Cape Cod lover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
36) The Pranks 'An Enlightenment of Frank 'An Me
Wolley, Robert

Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lifestyles Press, 1997. Signed by the author on the tittle page. Hardcover, 213 pages in lfine condition. Gift inscription to original owner written in book. this copy has 2 dustjackets, in like new condition. A good yarn in Tom Sawyer fashion set in a New England harbor small town . All seen from the eyes of a boy growing up there. Hints of Cape Cod running through. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Lowcountry Scenes
Wongrey, Jon

Orangeburg, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Sandlapper Pub Co, 2000. Large hardcover, green covers , gilt lettering on spine. 94 pages of full color photos of the towns and scenery. Nice armchair travel book. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The House on Nauset Marsh
Wyman Richardson

Old Greenwich Connecticut: The Chatham Press , 1972. Soft cover, 223 pages in very good condition. Covers and spine have slight wear on edges Inside pages clean and tight. One of the classics of Cape Cod writing as well as a classic of nature writings. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: