Wine Beveragesfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Wine Beverages | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| 1) |
The New Yorker Book of Wine Cartoons
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry Ny : Cartoon Bank , 2004. Hardcover, 90 pages in near fine condition, bottom edge of spine is bumped. Dustjacket near fine, faint wear on edges. 1st edition. Full page illustrations. A collection of cartoons from the famous New Yorker Magazine with wine as their theme. Quite humorous! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
World of Cigars
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1996. Large hardcover, 136 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Wonderful photos of celebrity smokers enjoying their cigars. Explore the world of cigar accessiries and collectibles: humidors, cutters, lighters, carrying cases, antique bands, box labels, and cigar store Indians. Travel to famous cigar-making regions such as Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Hondoras, and Mexico. The ideal armchair companion for any connoisseur. Even contains a usable ring gauge guide and ruler. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Larousse Encyclopedia of Wine
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Larousse , 1994. Beautiful red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering , 607 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. this beautifully illustrated reference book provides information on where wines are made, how to read their labels, what wines taste like and where are the best. It profiles every wine zone whose produce is available commercially, decribes the characteristics of the wines, and suggests best choices. Over 500 stunning illustrations, photographs, maps and drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of the Winemaker: A Guide to the World's Greatest Vineyards
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1985. Large hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, light wear to edge of dustjacket. Color photos. A selection of the world's greatest winemakers reveal their secrets. Writen by a panel of experts who clearly outline the winemaking processes at over 65 great vineyards. Maps included. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Autobiography Maker's Mark Whiskey
|
|
|
Louisville Kentucky: Saber Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, 116 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing . Signed by the author. This is the fascinating life story of the world's premier bourbon brand, Maker's Mark. From humble beginnings in Happy Hollow, Kentucky, the brand has grown to near cult status around the world. Made the old-fashioned way by hand. This is the story of the Samuels family. Inside you will find a bit of history, great stories, great photographs, a primer on how to taste and enjoy bourbon, and even great food and drink recipes, including the most requested - how to make the world's best Mint Julep. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Great Vintage Wine Book
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. Large hardcover, 432 pages in fine condition with very good condition dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges, a few small repaired tears. Previous owner's name written in book. 1st edition, 3rd printing. A unique work reflecting a lifetime's study of fine wine by one of the world's foremost wine experts. For nearly 30 years Michael broadbent, Master of Wine and head of the Wine Department at Christie's, the international auctionhouse, has kept meticulous records of every wine he has had the opportunity to taste, and there have been many. An introductory section explains techniques, procedures and language of wine tasting. It also contains a highly original color guide, which points up the subtle differences between young and mature wines and those well past their prime. An indepth reference. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The New Great Vintage Wine Book
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Large hardcover, 456 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. Written by Christie's comprehensively knowledgeable wine expert. Great wines and great disappointments, successes and disasters, wines to be opened now and wines to be laid down, all incomparably described. Ten years of research has lead to an all new edition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Appreciating Fine Wines: The New Accessible Guide to the Subtleties of the World's Finest Wines
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1996. Hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The essential guide to the secrets and subtleties of the world's wines. The complete guide to choosing wine with confidence, including tips on storing, serving, and tasting. Color photos and illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Joys of Wine
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Oversized, cloth covered hard cover, with a raised diecut carboard illustratration on the cover with grapes and a glass of wine with text describing the contents arranged like a wine menu. Gold lettering on spine. 450 pages in near fine condition, covers have light wear on edges and 2 bumped edges on bottom, faint rubbing and faint soiling to covers. Inside pristine. A storehouse of all needed information, instruction, and wine intelligence. Understanding a wine label- stocking a celler- the ordering, storing, and serving of wine. Maps of the great wine regions- vintage charts- expert selections of outstanding wines. A collection of photographs, paintings, lithographs, sculptures, and artifacts. Together with illustrated presentations of the Wine Museums of San Francisco and Chateau Mouton Rothschild. Good counsel on wine and food by James Beard with appropriate menus and recipes. An appreciation of California wines by Robert Lawrence Balzer. A treasury of vintage verse and stories. this is an outstanding book on the subject. Oversized will require additional postage. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cigar, the
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. Hardcover, 132 pages in fine condition, nearfine dustjacket, slight shelf-rubbing to jacket. 1st edition. Poets compare the pleasure of smoking a fine cigar to a passionate kiss, while connoisseurs speak of its taste as they might a great wine's bouquet. Compiled with many photos. film stills, cartoons, and literary excerpts, this book is a puff of cigar lore. would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. Soft cover, advance reading copy, 174 pages in very good condition. Wine, wealth, and the battle for the good life in Napa and Sonoma California. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Savoring the Wine Country: Recipes from the Finest Restaurants of Northern California's Wine Regions
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1995. Softcover with fold-over flaps. 143 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful photos. Recipes from the finest restaurants of Northern California's wine country. As in the wine-growing regions of Italy and France, great wine and food are inextricably linked. Featurinf 130 lush, impressionistic photos, this cookbook takes you on a tour of 29 of the region's finest restaurants. Each chapter visits a different restaurant, along with a 3 course menu and reccommendations for wine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Weinland Burgenland
|
|
|
Germany: J & V, 1994. Beautiful hardcover, in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. filled with stunning color photos. Published in Germany, written in German. A travel book with stunning photos of the scenery, people and the vineyards. Accompanied with essays written by different authors. The photos tell the story themselves alone. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Great Wine Made Simple: Straight Talk From A Master Sommelier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2005. Hardcover, 326 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Now a throughly revised editon, you will never again have to fear pricey bottles that don't deliver, snobby wine waiters, foreign terminology, or encyclopedia restaurant wine lists. Learn how the "Big Six" basic styles (which comprise 80 % of today's top-sellling wines) taste and how to read any wine label. Ten new flavor maps show what tastes you can expect from climates around the world. In her down-to-earth style, humor, with this fun reading book , you will learn to enjoy and will never be afraid to order wine again. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Michael Jackson's Beer Companion: The World's Great Beer Styles, Gastronomy, and Traditions
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1993. 288 pages in good condition. The world's great beer styles, gastronomy, and traditions. Covering more than 150 beers and 41 brewing styles from around the world. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kiss Guide to Wine
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2000. Softcover, fold-overflaps, 400 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. Keep It Simple Series. 1st edition, 1st printing. The only guide you'll ever need, to appreciate the world's finest wines. Discover how to choose, taste, serve and store. Appreicate the different flavors and textures of wine. Learn about wines from Europe, North America , the Southern Hemisphere, and beyond. Enjoy the customs and rituals of wine drinking. Filled with color photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fabulous Fizz: Choosing Champagne and Spakling Wine for Every Occasion
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 2000. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Choosing the right one for the right occasion is easy. Divided into 3 main groups: light and elegant to drink as an apertif, medium bodied for drinking everyday, and rich for special occasions or to pair with food. Then each is broken down into choices for a wide range of occasins_ a girls' lunch, an informal supper, an intimate dinner, a wedding reception, and many more. Also included are recipes for cocktails and delicious recipes for cooking with it. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Brewpub Cookbook : Favorite Recipes from Great Brewpub Kitchens
|
|
|
Time Life Books , 1997. Softcover, 154 pages in like new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. The best dishes from dozens of American brewpubs. More than 70 recipes ranging from spicy appetizers and entrees to satisfying soups and sandwiches are featured along with notes from their creators and suggestions for beer pairings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wine Label Design
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1984. Hardcover, 155 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. Contains over 500 labels from America and Europe. It contains unique information about the history of wine labels, and others both connoisseurs and novices many facts that are both unfamilar and arcane. The illustrations provide am encyclopedic collection of labels that range from "pop" wines like Cold Duck to Olympian "grand crus ", such as Chateau Mouton Rothschild. The label for the former is an elegant typographic affair, and the latter features artwork by Motherwell, Dali, Masson, and Picasso, among others. The illustrations are a treasure trove for the graphic artist and typographic designer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
World of Wine
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1986. Large coffeetable book, 288 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has somw wear on edges. Personal gift inscription written inside. 1st edition, 1st printing. A clear, entertaining and authoritative guide to the wines and vineyards of the world. Complemented by 300 superb full-color photographs and label reproductions, and by over 20 maps showing wine producing areas by country and by region. A full index to over 1,000 wines from 36 countries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Jack Daniel's the Spirit of Tennessee Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1988. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 4th printing. More than 350 recipes, stunning full color photos, and stories of the people, places, and traditions of Middle Tennessee. Creative cooking with Jack Daniel's Tennessee whiskey. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Jim Murray's Whiskey Bible: World's Leading Whiskey Guide from Thr World's Leading Whiskey Authority
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Carlton, 2003. Softcover, faux leather with dustjacket. 255 pages in fine condition, near fine dustjacket, back fold-over flap has a wrinkle, faint shelf-wear on jacket edges. Self-attached ribbon bookmarker. Over 2,000 whiskeys tasted, evaluated and rated. The world's leading whiskey guide from the world's leading whiskey authority. Book is designed for quick and easy reference in any liquor store. Written in forthright, honest, amusing and non-pretentious style. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Parker's Wine Buyer's Guide: The Complete, Easy-To-Use Reference on Recent Vintages, Prices, and Ratings for More Than 8,000 Wines from All the Major Wine Regions
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2002. Large softcover, 1,635 pages in very good condition, a crease on the back cover. The complete easy to use reference on recent vintages, prices, and ratings for more than 8,000 wines from all the major wine regions. By the author and publisher of The Wine Advocate. Throughly revised and updated this 6th edition has been eagerly awaited by seasoned collectors and occasional drinkers alike. Employing his famous 100-point rating system, he rates over 8,000 wines, including newly expanded sections on the popular wines of California and Italy. In addition, the book includes other essential information, such as how to buy and store wine, how to spot a badly stored and abused bottle, and how to find the best wine values for under $10.00. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Booze Book The Joy of Drink
|
|
|
Chicago Illinois: Playboy Press Book, 1974. Hardcover, 242 pages in very good condition , front endpaper starting to crack at hinge. Very good dustjacket, wear on edges. Stated first edition. Stories, poems, ballads, reflections, epigrams, sketches, quizzes, cartoons, entertainments, paintings, and inspirations about the glory of the grape. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The International Connoisseur's Guide to Cigars: The Art of Selecting and Smoking
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1996. Hardcover, 185 pages in very good condition, no dustjacket. Over 200 cigar brands, 100 color photos, world-wide guide to buying cigars, over 450 "cigar friendly" bars and restaurants, and everything you need to know about becoming a connoisseur. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Wine With Food
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, faiint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition. Lushly illustrated, provides advice for wonderful food and wine combinations. World-wide overview of all kinds of wines. Never be afraid of making the wrong choices again. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Guide to Wine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon, Incorporated, 2003. Hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Filled with full-color photos. Well-designed book makes it easy to learn all about choosing, tasting, and serving wines. Take a tour of the world's major vineyards. Learn how wine is made. Enjoy wine with confidence. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Cooking With Wine: Flavorful Recipes and Tips on Serving Wines With Food
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. Softcover, 154 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Illustrated. Dozens of exciting recipes- all using wine as an esential ingredient. This no-fuss guide acquaints you with the most popular types of wine and shows you which ones to use to enhance recipes or compliment meals. Plus a guide to pairing wine with food and advice for hosting a successful wine tasting. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Windows on the World Complete Wine Course
|
|
|
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1985. 9/11 had a world famous wine school. This is it's famous wine course in a book. It's a uniquely intoxicating trek through the world of wine that will turn you into an enthusiastic expert in no time. Illustrated. Dustjacket has photo of the restaurant inside looking out the windows, showing the view from the top of the World Trade Center. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
