cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Erotica

from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Browse Erotica | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
1) The Bedroom Companion or A Cold Night's Entertainment

New York: Farrar & Rinehart , 1935. Illustrated hardcover, 219 pages in fine condition. The Bedroom Companion or A Cold Night's Entertainment, being a cure for Man's Neuroses, A sop to his frustrations, a nightcap of forbidden ballads, discerning pictures & scurrilous essays. Steaming bracer for the forgotten male. A humorous look at the male sexual psyche in the 1930's. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) A Natural History of Love
Ackerman, Diane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 358 pages in very good condition, very good dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. The historical, cultural, religious, and biological roots of love are explored and illuminated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Joy of Sex A Cordon Bleu Guide to Lovemaking
Alex Comfort

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Soft cover, 253 pages in very good condition. Covers have some light wear and rubbing, Tittle page starting to detach, inside pages clean. This is a complete and unabridged illustrated edition. This is a vintage classic from the 70's. Filled with illustrations. Not for the sexually shy. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Raymond , Christopher Foss. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Forbidden Fires
Anderson, Margaret; Hills, Mathilda M

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Pr, 1996. Softcover, 162 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Here is Anderson's unsurpassed portrayal of romantic love, which fictionalizes an episode contemporary with and totally absent from her well-known autobiographies. As remarkable as the novel itself is Hill's personal account_ part-mystery, part romance_ of her quest for the manuscript. A search across 2 continents that would bring her to the extraordinary women who were Anderson's friends and lovers, and lead her into a treasure trove of lesbian history. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Tableaux Vivants Fifteen Erotic Tales
Anonymous

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Hardcover, 116 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. the following work, which G. Legman has called "one of the most charming erotic books in any language," was the 2nd vol. issued by the Council of the Erotika Biblion Society. Written, according to Legman, by Paul Perret and first published in paris in 1870. It is kind of a French "Manual of Erotology". . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nicolaus Vadasz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
6) Silk
Baricco, Alessandro;Waldman, Guido

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Softcover, 91 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. This startling, sensual, hypnotically compelling novel tells a story of adventure, sexual enthrallment, and a love so powerful that it unhinges a man's life. the year is 1861. Herve' Joncour is a French merchant of silk worms, who combs the known world for their gemlike eggs. then circumstances compel him to travel farther to japan. He meets a woman, they do not touch, they do not speak. And he cannot read the note she sends him until he has returned to his own country. But the moment he does, he is possessed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Sexual Personae Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
Camille Paglia

New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Softcover 718 pages in fine conditionm faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A study of Western culture, high and low, since the Egyptians invented beauty- making a persuasive case for all art as a pagan battleground between male and female, form and chaos, civilization and daemonic nature. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Path to Love: Renewing the Power of Spirit in Your Life
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, 338 pages with dustjacket in very good condition, slight wear on jacket edges. Renewing the power of spirit in your life. Learn how spiritual insights can be used to navigate the seven stages of love. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Lady Chatterley's Lover
D. H. Lawrence

Garden City New York: Nelson Doubleday. Green cloth hardcover with gold design stripe down cover. No publishing year, reprint estimated,1960-1970's. No dustjacket. 313 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. A classic way ahead of it's time in sexual language and subjects. A truly banned book in it's day. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Pleasures Women Write Erotica
Edited By Lonnie Barbach

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. Hard cover, 234 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear on edges of jacket. Book Club Edition. Pleasures is the first book of erotica written by and expressly for women. Bold, intriguing, playful, and above all candid, these 31 captivating true stories reveal women's sexuality as it is experienced and fantasized by women themselves. Contributors range in age from 26 to 47, some of them established, published writers and some of whom are published here for the first time. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Unmade Bed Twentieth Century Erotica
Edited By Marti Hohmann

New York: Masquerade Books , 1998. Hardcover, 570 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket , jacket has light wear to edges. Discover the hottest new voices of 20th century erotica in this collection of 34 stories exploring the many possibilities of sexual love. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Love Letters: An Illustrated Anthology
Fraser, Antonia

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1989. Hardcover, 192 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, slight shelfwear on dustjacket edges. Inscription to orignal owner written in book. Beautifully illustrated collection of love letters. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Massage Book
George Downing

New York: Random House-The Bookworks, 1972. Large hardcover, 184 pages in near fine condition, 1 lightly bumped corner on cover. Very good dustjacket, some light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 6th printing. Illustrated. There are chapters on mixing oils, working on the floor, building a massage table, and using your hands; a long section on strokes, body part by body part; chapters on relation of massage to meditation, breathing, and Tai Chi Chuan; and more. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anne Kent Rush. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Reckless Appetites a Culinary Romance
Jacqueline Deval

Hopewell New Jersey: Ecco Press, 1993. Softcover, 196 pages in fine condition, faint wear to cover edges. This book is part cookbook, part erotica. If you like to read, eat, and make love all at the same time, the adventures of this picaresque heroine in her education sentimale et culinare are for you. Contains nearly 100 recipes. A passionate cook with a restless hunger who looks to the lives of great writers to shape her own romantic and creative life. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Love Locked Out
James Cleugh

New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. An examination of sexuality during the Middle Ages. Hardcover, 320 pages in good condition. Has dustjacket which has wear on edges and some soiling. The sexual practices of Europeans from pagan times until 1500. Uncovers the sexual practices of rich and poor. Shows how decadent those times were. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Is Sex Necessary ?
James Thurber and E. B. White

Garden City New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1944. Hardcover, 197 pages in good condition. Light wear on cover edges. Humorous essay on the subject of sex.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Look Homeward Erotica
Kensington Ladies Erotica Society

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1986. Softcover, 225 pages in very good condition. Those naughty ladies of the Kensington Ladies' Erotica Society are at it again. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Delta of Venus: Erotica
Nin, Anais

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1977. Hardcover, 250 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. A collection of erotica short stories. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) An Unhurried View of Erotica
Ralph Ginzburg

New York: Helmsman Press, 1958. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition. Slight wear on cover and spine edges. Embossed design on cover. Special collector's edition. No dustjacket. Erotic samples from literature. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Barbie's Queer Accessories
Rand, Erica

Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1995. Softcover, 213 pages in very good condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Erotic Wars: What Happened to the Sexual Revolution
Rubin, Lillian B

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Hardcover, 207 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good. A study of sexual activity, how it freed women to say yes and also made it difficult to say no. How this revolution gave men so much pleasure also had it's price. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Have Some Sand: The Gritty Side of Love
Slesin, Suzanne; Gwathmey, Emily; Margolies, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1992. Hardcover, 48 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Inscription to original owner written in book. A book illustrated with old postcards, captioned with thoughts on loves and romance. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) 302 Advanced Techniques for Driving a Man Wild in Bed
St. Claire, Olivia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2002. Hardcover, 200 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. In this book she focuses on advanced lovemaking techniques with the hottesy tips ever. Identify your passion triggers, safely guides you to the edge of your sexual boundaries and lets you in on everything you ever wanted to know about truly passionate love making. Frankly erotic, playfully sexy, and intelligently written. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) Seduction: Tempt, Tease and Tantalize Your Lover
Starborn, Snow Raven

Weymouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Casablanca Pr, 2001. Softcover with fold over flaps in fine condition. 1st edition. Begin by making yourself irresistible, then set the scene: the colors, scents, tastes and teases to make him putty in your hands. whether you've known him a month or a decade, have just met or just married, these are seductions for any palate, any pleasure, any time....Each seduction includes a love poem, a color scheme, a scent to brew up and tasty treats to serve, along with an activity that's designed to get you both relaxed and in the mood for love. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Kama Sutra Hindu Ritual of Love
Vatsyayana

New York: Castle Books, 1963. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. Erotic, descriptive rituals of love. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) The Complete Kama Sutra: The 1st Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Vatsyayana;Danielou, Alain

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Park Street Pr, 1993. Hardcover, 564 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, closed page top edges has some faint dust foxing. Inside pristine. 1st edition , 1st printing. This translation preserves the numbered verse divisions. His aim in translating the work was to preserve the full explicitness of the original, dealing with the art of scratching to relations with the wives of others. Realistic and pragmatic in its approach, the book deals without ambiiiguity or hypocrisy with all aspects of sexual life, including marriage, adultery, prostitution, group sex, sadomasochism, male and female homosexuality, and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: