Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Weddingsfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Weddings | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| 1) |
On Love and Marriage
|
|
|
White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Pr, 1987. Cute little hardcover, with dustjacket in like new condition. A collection of witty sayings for and against the "profane" state of love and the "holy" state of matrimony. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Sewing for Special Occasions: Bridal, Prom & Evening Dresses
|
|
|
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1993. Glossy illustrated hardboard cover, 128 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Sewing for special occasions, bridal, prom, and evening dresses. Step by step specialized sewing techniques, hundreds of full color photos. Basic gown assembly to finishing sleeves and bustles. Also covers accessories and headpieces, hats and petticoats. . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wedding Toasts & Vows
|
|
|
Friedman/Fairfax, 2001. Illustrated covers, hardboard, 80 pages, 1st edition in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. The perfect guide for finding just the right words to say on this special day. It outlines steps for crafting the perfect speech, offering ideas for personalizing your toast and adding humor, as well as advice on delivering your speech with grace and confidence. Plus personalizing and planning your ceremony with vows and readings for religious weddings, contemporary vows, commitment ceremonies, and vow renewals. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Royal Brides
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin Publishers , 1975. Hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Jacket has small 1 1/2 inch tear on bottom edge. A record in words and pictures of the six post-war Royal Weddings. Starting with the Queen, then Princess Elizabeth and ending with Anne. Prince Richard of Gloucester and his Danish Bride Birgitte, the Duke of Kent, Beautifully illustrated book with descriptions of the music, the decorations, the ceremonial, the clothes, and all the noteworthy pageantry. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Guide To Gay And Lesbian Weddings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2005. The complete guide to planning same sex weddings and civil unions. Covers everything from the engagement to the wedding gift thank you notes. Also covers legal aspects. A truly upto date guide. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Radiance
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1999. Hardcover, 64 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. "Radiant" no other term describes a bride so well. this utterly romantic celebration of marriage captures the excitement, tenderness, and anticipation so apparent on the faces of women on their wedding day. Whether ecstatic, serene, nervous, or joyful, these beaming brides are sure to make you smile. A collection of photos from many different eras, almost a history of wedding fashions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bride's Bouquet: A Celebration of Marriage in Prose and Poetry
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1994. Hardcover, in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. The poems and prose in this delightful collection are a celebration of marriage from the pens of some of the world's greatest writers. Beautifully illustrated. would make a wonderful gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bridal Flowers : Arrangements for a Perfect Wedding
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto, London : Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Hardcover, blue boards illustrated with roses, 96 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. 88 beautiful color illustrations. An inspiring handbook for the bride-to-be and for all who help her plan this special day. It covers all aspects of the wedding, taking the mystery and guesswork out of making it as romantic as can be. From a simple City Hall wedding to a garden party wedding, a cozy at home wedding to a lavish affair, the ideas are here. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Signature Weddings Creating a Day Uniquely Your Own
|
|
|
New York: Gotham Books, 2007. Large hardcover, 227 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. America's most innovative wedding designer, shares her one of a kind insights and ideas for personalizing your special day. With stunning photography illustrating 10 real life weddings from a variety of locations and styles- from country nuptials in Vermont to a tropical ceremony in the Carribean to the St. Regis Hotel in New York to a country club in St. Louis. Unlike over the top wedding guides full of unrealistic concepts, or dated books that try to impose one old-fashioned approach, this book lets couples embark on a creative journey that suits any budget or taste- with results to cherish for a lifetime. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wedding Etiquette: Cherished Traditions and Contemporary Ideas for a Joyous Celebration
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2001. Hardcover, 400 pages in fine condition, faint shelf- rubbing to cover edges. Clean, no writing. No dustjacket. 4th edition, 2nd printing, 2001. Cherished traditions and contemporary ideas for a joyous celebration. Covers everything from the engagement to the thank you's after the wedding. Illustrated. This is the wedding planner's bible. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Amish Wedding and Other Special Occasions of the Old Order Communities
|
|
|
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1988. Softcover, 128 pages in fine condition. Special occasions do more than brighten life. They are the glue that holds the Old Order community together. Stephen Scott tells stories that take you inside the world of the plain people: What happens at an Amish wedding? Do Amish young people date? How do the Amish choose a minister? Do they go to auctions? What are plain meetings like? What does the community do in times of death? . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Invitation to a Royal Wedding: Charles and Di
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1981. Hardcover, 125 pages in very good condition, dustjacket slight edgewear. Full colour photos of the wedding day's pageantry and splendour. Along with text describing the fairy tale wedding. 1st edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Living in Love
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. Beautiful hardcover, 258 pages in near fine condition with as new dustjacket. Faint dust smudge on closed page tops. A book full of inspiring ideas and thoughts on love. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Diane Warner's Complete Book of Wedding Toasts: Hundred's of Ways to Say "Congratulations!"
|
|
|
Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Career Pr Inc, 1997. Soft cover, 159 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on edges of cover. Hundreds of ways to say "Congratulations!" 100's of sample toasts that can be used by anyone. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
