Petsfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Pets | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
Horses, Horses, Horses
|
|
|
New York: Grossset & Dunlap, 1949. Illustrated Hardcover, 285 pages in very good condition. A collection of horse stories selected by Phyllis R. Fenner. Illustrated by Pers Crowell. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Seabiscuit Story : From the Pages of the Nation's Most Prominent Racing Magazine
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Blood-Horse, Incorporated, The, 2003. Softcover, 164 pages in fine condition. 1st edition. Actual first hand news reports from the 1930s and '40s, culled from the historic archives of the Blood-Horse magazine. Fascinating accounts of events that reflect the resonant history and racing exploits of an unexpected national hero. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Quotable Dog Lover
|
|
|
Pittstown, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Main Street Pr, 2004. Hardcover,272 pages in near fine condition, 1 small dent on bottom edge of back cover, very good dustjacket, faint wear on bottom edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. A treasure trove of the wisest, funniest, and most heart-warming comments ever uttered about our beloved canine friends. From philosophers to presidents, an astonishing array of writers, actors, athletes, and more have had all manner of things to say about our favorite animal. Winston Churchill, Robert Frost, Ann landers, Beatrix Potter, Alec Guiness and hundreds more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Further Adventures of Lad
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Blue hardcover, 341 pages in near fine condition, some faint wear on cover edges and corners, spine faded,. cover has illustration of 2 collies running. Reprint, ca, 1950's. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Further Adventures of Lad
|
|
|
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1922. Orange hardcover, 341 pages in fine condition, faint wear on corners, cover has embossed design of collie on cover. Navy blue illustrated endpapers. Another great collie dog story. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Heart of a Dog
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Sun Dial Press Inc. , 1937. Brown hardcover, illustration of 1 dog on cover. 249 pages in good condition. Spine has wear on edges and 1 small hole in spine covering. Beautiful sepia tone drawings on endpaers, german shepard, collie and St. Bernard standing on a ledge watching some animals. This is a beautifully illustrated edition, has full color plates as well as line drawings by Marguerite Kirmse. 1 plate has detached. Tittle page has some faint foxing. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Kirmse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lad of Sunnybank
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover with illustration of 2 collies. Covers have slight shelf wear on edges. No dustjacket. 322 pages. Wonderful story about a collie called Lad. Part of a series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Buff: A Collie
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Teal color hardcover with embossed design of a collie on cover. Navy blue illustrated endpapaers of 3 collies. Book in fine condition, faint wear on cover corners. Original owner's name written in book. Inside pages all clean. Another great collie dog story. No dustjacket. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lochinvar Luck
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Dark navy blue hardcover with embossed design of a collie on the cover, silver lettering, Illustrated endpapers. 309 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to bottom edge of covers. Wonderful collie dog story. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Critter and Other Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Grosett & Dunlap, 1936. Dark blue navy faux leather with embossed design of a collie on cover. Silver lettering. Illustrated endpapers. 352 pages in very good+ condition. Faint wear on cover edges, gift inscription written in book. Another in the series of Collie stories written by Terhune. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Dog Named Chips
|
|
|
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1931. Hardcover, green, 267 pages in near fine condition. Dustjacket very good, some wear on edges, rubbing on back of dustjacket. Covered by a clear mylar jacket to protect dustjacket. The life adventures of a mongel scamp. Previous owner's name written in book. Another wonderful dog story. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Dog Named Chips
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Light rust color hardcover with embossed design of a collie dog on cover. Navy blue illustrated endpapers. 267 pages in very good condition. Small spot on spine top edge. Previous owner's name written in book. Another delightful collie dog storie. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bob Son Of Battle
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1898. Hardcover, pictorial paste-down front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white illustrations thru-out. Color frontispiece. Very good condition, 1 bumped, rubbed corner on front cover, 1 small tear on spine covering top, rest of book excellant. One of the best dog story authors ever. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Kirmse. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bob Son Of Battle
|
|
|
New York.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898. Hardcover, 306 pages in very good + condition with good + dustjacket. Faint wear to cover edges. Dustjacket has light chipping to edges. Price clipped. Another wonderful Famous Dog Stories book , "Owd Bob" proves himself to be the best and finest of all the dogs of Kenmuir. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cat and the Curmudgeon
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Hardcover, 295 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. By the author of "The Cat Who Came For Christmas" . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997. Hardcover, 288 pages in near fine condition, near fine dustjacket, slight shelf-wear on jacket edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Remarkable stories of rescues of animals brought to live out their days at his Black Beauty Ranch , a unique sanctuary located in East Texas. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Best Cat Ever
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994. Softcover, 262 pages in very good condition, slight rubbing to cover edges. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing. By the author of The Cat Who Came For Christmas. This book continues the life and times of the world-famous Polar Bear and his cranky, lovable cohort. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Labrador Retrievers: An Owner's Companion
|
|
|
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co, 2001. Hardcover, 256 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Complete guide from history to training to health. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Riding Learning to Ride Correctly
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Hardcover, 141 pages in fine condition, 1 tiny ink squiggle on tittle page, faint rubbing to cover edges. Dustjacket good, has wear on edges but covered by clear mylar jacket to protect. NOT ex-library book. Photography by Eugene Friduss. Learn how to acquire and enjoy the balenced seat. Detailed photos show a system of basic instruction. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Am the Cat, Don't Forget That: Feline Expressions
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover, 104 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Capturing the essences of the ever-elusive cat in her gprgeous photographs and and accompanying verse that seems to speak a cat's thoughts. Would make a great gift for the cat-lover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Personality of the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1958. Hardcover, 341 pages in fine condition, with good dustjacket, jacket has wear on edges some chipping, price clipped. A collection of stories, essays, and poems and each selection brings to life a highly individual feline. Stories about their cats from Colette, T.S. Elliot, Rudyard Kipling and many more. Illustrated Its many sided nature as revealed in stories, pictures and poetry. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Personality of the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books, 1983. Hardcover, 341 pages in fine condition, dustjacket, near fine, light wear on edges. Reprint edition of the orginal 1958 edition. A cat lover's collection of stories, poetry and pictures by T.S. Eliot, Rudyard Kipling, Colette, Lewis Carroll, and others. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 23) |
The Cat Who Dropped a Bombshell
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2006. Hardcover, 191 pages in like new condition, dustjacket has slight shelf-wear on jacket edges. The newest cat mystery book by Lilian Jackson Braun. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Millie's Book: As Dictated to Barbara Bush
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Hardcover, 141 pages with dustjacket in near fine condition. Full of photos , great fun to see personal photos of the 1st family with their beloved dog. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Lightning in a Jar : Catching Racing Fever: A Thoroughbred Owner's Guide
|
|
|
Lexington Kentucky: Eclipse Press, 2000. Hardcover, 310 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. The ins and outs of owning a Thoroughbred racehorse can be daunting to the newcomer. The author demystifies the ownership process through a unique combination of how to guide and autobiography. He covers the basics: the various onwership options, the need for a business plan and good advice, risks and rewards, and the language of racing. He takes the reader into the high-voltage world of Thoroughbred auctions and into the winner circle. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Cat Is Watching: A Look at the Way Cats See Us
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1990. Softcover, 238 pages in fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Through a winning combination of biology, psychology, and personal anecdotes, renowned wildlife authority Roger Caras shows us how cats view the world around them and the people in it. He offers insights into the secret of catnip, the mystery of cat's iridescent syes, and the true meaning of a purr. He explains cat vocabulary. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Quotable Cat Lover
|
|
|
New York: Main St. Publishing, 2000. Hardcover, 257 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. This book is a discriminating selection of the most pithy, profound, and humorous statements on record about "the tiger of the hearth". It reveals an unexpectedly wide range of writers and personalities whom, it turns out, have been cat-people or sometimes cat-haters. Entertaining and decorated with lovely illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 28) |
Doggerel: Poems about Dogs
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Everymans Library, 2003. Small hardcover, 255 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. From Chaucer to Billy Collins and from basset hounds to brindle bull terriers, Doggeral presents a robust brood of the most charming verse tributes ever offered to our beloved canine companions. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Horseman's Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. Softcover, 192 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. Revised edition, later printing. The essentials of riding, jumping, training and caring for horses. All about horse shows, polo and competitive riding. More than 170 photographs and drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The New Collie
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing , 1983. Glossy illustrated hardboard covers, 303 pages in fine condition. Written by the Collie Club of America. Filled with photos and illustrations. The whole story of the breed from the earliest modern pillars to the newsmakers of today. Tells about families within the breed and how to breed the Collie of your dreams. Valuable advice on showing, grooming, obedience and the Standard are joined by absorbing sections on the Collie as a stock dog and valiant protector. A complete photographic representation of every CCA Specialty BB since 1925. A separate chapter on the smooth Collie. Over 200 photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Herds of Thunder : Manes of Gold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1991. Softcover, 176 pages in fine condition. A collection of horse stories and poems. Full and double page illustrations. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ted Lewin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lassie and the Mystery at Blackberry Bog
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1956. Hardcover, 282 pages in near fine condition, light age yellowing to pages in very good dustjacket, light wear to jacket. Featuring Lassie, the famous dog starred in MGM pictures. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ken Sawyer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 33) |
Listening To Catnip Stories From A Catanalyst's Couch
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1996. Hardcover, 105 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. 1st edition. Stories from a catanalyst's couch. A hilariously deadpan exploration of feline neurosis. Witty and wonderfully intelligent, it is a parody not to be missed. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 34) |
The Essentials of Horsemanship
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1998. Large hardcover, 112 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. Remainder. 1st edition, 1st printing. Training, Riding, Care and Management. This will interest you regardless of whether your preferred discipline is jumping, dressage, or eventing and it does not overlook the needs of your equine partner. Filled with color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Greyfriars Bobby
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Hardcover, 292 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some light wear and chipping on edges of jacket. Date of Dec. 1950 written in book by previous owner. Greyfriars Bobby was a shaggy, silky-eared little ruffian of a Skye terrier, bred on the heathery slopes of the Scottish Hills, who in his unparalled loyalty and devotion chose to live out his days in the heart of the slums of 19th century Edinburgh. His true story has become a classic. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Backyard Horsekeeping : The Only Guide You'll Ever Need
|
|
|
Guilford, Ct.: The Lyons Press, 2004. Softcover, 400 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Beginning with such initial qualifications as sufficient and suitable land and access to a veterinarian, farrier, and feed supplies. Learn how to construct and furnish a small barn, paddock, and corral, locating and purchasing the horse, and then feeding, grooming, and otherwise tending to the animals creature comforts. Also covered are training and trailering, horse showing and rider fitness. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Search For the Perfect Dog
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. Hardcover, 121 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A delightful chronicle of one man's search for the ideal canine companion- a search that taught him inspiring lessons about love, loyalty, compassion, and trust. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Your Horse His Selection, Stabling and Care
|
|
|
Princeton New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1966. Hardcover, 207 pages in near fine condition, a few pages have bent corners. Dustjacket, good some chipping and wear on edges. 2nd edition, revision of the earlier 1954 edition. Covers every problem the horse or pony owner will meet. A wealth of practical information and advice. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Patricia Palmer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. Hardcover, 244 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. There is a gold star sticker over the price. 1st edition, 1st printing. This chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide excursions, culminating in his heart-warming_ and heartbreaking_ final cross-country trip. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cat Crimes Ii/Masters of Mystery Present More Tales of the Cat
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1992. Hardcover, 272 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 19 brand new tales of mystery and suspense from modern masters, inspired by the cat. Would make a great gift. . Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Parlor Cats
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1992. Beautiful illustrated glossy hardcover, 91 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket,. 1st edition, 1st printing. Peeking out from lushlu layered collages, here are endearing Victorian cats drwan from a museum-quality collection of antique paer ephemera and surrounded by the spirited tale of a feline renaissance that spread from Buckingham Palace to the parlors of Boston. Generously quoting poetry, nursery rhymes, Godey's Lady's Book, and popular authors such as Edward Lear and Rudyard Kipling, each precious page of Parlor Cats evokes in image and word an age that personified the cat as the epitome of domestic virtue. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dr. Fager Thoroughbred Legends
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Blood Horse, 2000. Hardcover, 149 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Attached ribbon bookmark. 1st edition. Capturing the essence of the champion horse, the second in the Throughbred Legends Series. He was the first and only horse to ever win 4 championship tittles in a single year. He set time records that went untouched for 30 years. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Go for Wand
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Eclipse Pr, 2000. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Decorated endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. Part of the Throughbred Legend Series, here recounting the life of the ill-fated filly whose accomplishments on the track engendered fierce devotion from her fans. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pre-Raphaelite Cats
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1999. Hardcover, 63 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. Susan Herbert's feline versions of famous paintings have delighted cat and love lovers everywhere. A collection of wonderful paintings can be viewed in new and different ways when their protagonists are endearing cats. A special feature of this book is its inclusion of a small black and white reproduction of all the original paintings which have inspired her. 30 color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 45) |
James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 427 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, very good, slight shelf-wear on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Wonderful dog stories that will tug at your heart. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Return of Silver Chief
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Hardcover, 211 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly crossed out in book. Famous Dog Stories. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
From the Desert to the Derby
|
|
|
New York: Daily Racing Form , 2002. Hardcover, 207 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. The ruling family of Dubai's billion-dollar quest to win America's greatest horse race. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid alMaktoun, the billioaire crown prince of tiny, oil-rich Dubai, will spend wahatever it takes to achieve that goal. Aided by an international cast of advisors and trainers, are determined to win the Derby and to do it in their own eccentric way. . Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Cat Who Came In From The Cold
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 107 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A magical holiday story about a feline named Billi, who long ago, in ancient India, became the first cat to choose domestication. With his inimitable storytelling gifts and his unparalleled ability to penetrate the animal psyche, Jeffery Masson captures Billi's inner world- his aloofness, his mischievousness, and, ultimately, his new perspective on the deep connection between humans abd their feline friends. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 49) |
A Dog Year Twelve Months, Four Dogs, and Me
|
|
|
Random House, 2003. Softcover, 209 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Shows how a man discovered much about himself through one dog (and then another), whose temperament seemed as different from his own as day from night. It is a story of trust and understanding, of life and death, of continuity and change. It is by turns insightful, hilarious, and deeply moving. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 50) |
Hotbloods
|
|
|
Fort Pierce Florida : Long Wind Publishing , 2000. Large hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Beyond the winner's circle. Over 100 duotone phtographs, full and double page spread. Dramatic photos taken behind the scenes of throughbred racing. He has captured the essebce of the Throughbred racehorse and the bond of their caretakers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jon Kral . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
