Petsfrom Lavender Path Antiques and Books |
|
Browse Pets | Return to Lavender Path Antiques and Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hotbloods
|
|
|
Fort Pierce Florida : Long Wind Publishing , 2000. Large hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Beyond the winner's circle. Over 100 duotone phtographs, full and double page spread. Dramatic photos taken behind the scenes of throughbred racing. He has captured the essebce of the Throughbred racehorse and the bond of their caretakers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jon Kral . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Horse Breeds & Horse Care
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2005. Heavy glossy illustrated cover, 256 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. Over 600 photographs, including horse breeds, and step by step sequences on caring for your horse or pony. Comprehensive guide to breeds from all over the world. Expert advice on caring for your horse. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Work of Dogs: Tending to Life, Love, and Family
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2003. Hardcover, 225 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Profiles a dozen human dog relationships in a New jersey town. Compelling personal narratives with a penetrating look at human/animal attachment, and questions whether this relationship shift is an entirely positive phenomenon for both species. Offering us a portrait of a community that is turning to its pets for emotional support and stability, a difficult job that more and more dogs are expected to do every day. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Everything Horse Book: Buying, Riding, and Caring for Your Equine Companion..So Complete You'll Think a Horse Wrote It
|
|
|
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 2001. Softcover, 289 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges.1st edition, 2nd printing. Features all you need to know about anatomy and physiology, behavior patterns, fedding and grooming, traditional and alternative treatments for health problems, dressage, jumping, trail riding, and careers with horses. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Hardcover, 249 pages in as new condition. Dustjacket very good , a little sticker residue on back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The bond between people and dogs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
From Baghdad, with Love : A Marine, the War, and a Dog Named Lava
|
|
|
2006. Hardcover, 196 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. An unforgettable true story of an unlikely band of heroes who learn unexpected lessons about life, death, and war from a mangy little flea-ridden refuge, a dog named lava. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Love Is A 4 Legged Word
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Epic Pub Co, 2000. Hardcover, 288 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. A revolutionary pet motel located in America's heartland became a model for pet care facilities world-wide. The story of how it all came to be and wonderful stories about the guests who come to stay. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dogma : A Way of Life
|
|
|
2002. Hardcover with dustjacket in fine condition, faint shelf-rubbing on jacket edges. a delightful book full of 100's of photos of dogs with expressions showing every emotion and giving sage advice. a book sure to make anyone smile. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rover's Tales
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 230 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. A charming collection of dog short stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dog Years a Memoir
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Papercover, 215 pages in fine condition. this wonderfully written memoir shows the abundent pleasures and unavoidable heartbreak of loving people, life, and especially dogs. It is about dogs, which to say, it is about everything we cannot talk about. Although he writes about what he calls the "unsayable" about our relationships with animals, and about unspeakable times of loss, Dog Years is not a dark book, it is illuminated from within by generous wonder. Set in Provincetown Ma. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Beautiful Joe
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Brown hardcover, 240 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. No dustjacket. Original owner's name written in book. Beautiful Joe was a real dog, he belonged during the 1st part of his life to a cruel master, he was rescued from him and lived for many years in a happy home where he was quite a celebrity. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenneth With. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey into the Feline Heart
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hardcover, 259 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Delve deep into the secretive, playful world of cats_ revealing emotions, debunking myths, and honoring the feline's evolution from solitary jungle creature to human companion. Filled with true stories of cat experts and cat lovers around the world. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dogs Never Lie About Love: Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997. Hardcover, 274 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Dogs fill our lives with love, our hearts with devotion, and our minds with wonder, yet their complex emotional lives have remained unexplored since Darwin 125 years ago. The stars of the book are the author's 3 dogs, whose delightful and mysterious behavior provides the way to exploring a wide range of subjects, from emotions like gratitude, compassion, loneliness, and disappointment to speculating what dogs dream of, how they perceive of other species (including humans) and how their powerful sense of smell shapes their perception of reality. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Cat Who Came in from the Cold: A Fable
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover, 107 pages in fine condition with a fine dustjacket. Gift quality. A wonderful fable about a cat named Billi, who long ago, in ancient India, became the first cat to choose domestication. With his inimitable strytelling gifts and his unparalled ability to penetrate the animal psyche, Jeffrey Masson captures Billi's inner world, his aloofness, his mischievousness, and, ultimately, his new perspective on the deep connection between humans and their feline friends. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horse Breeds
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1997. Large hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition, light shelf-wear on cover bottom edges. Dustjacket very good, wear on jacket edges, A comprehensive visual directory of the world's horse breeds. Over 150 entries with detailed information on the origins, ancestry, breeding, history, and characteristics of that breed. Full color identification photographs with details of key features. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Collies
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1995. Glossy hardboard illustrated covers, 224 pages in fine condition. Full color illustrations and photos. Complete description of the breed, selecting, training and care. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Women in Racing : In Their Own Words
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Blood-Horse, Incorporated, The, 2001. Hardcover, 288 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. 18 real-life women. 18 real-life stories. A collection of candid interviews with 18 women who broke into the once predominately male bastion of horse racing. Their honest and moving stories recount the everyday challenges they overcame to pursue their dreams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Complete Book of Budgerigars
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1988. First US edition. Hardcover, 144 pages, with dustjacket in fine condition, like new. Filled with photos, most full color. All the facts from A to Z on caring for these beautiful birds. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Company, 1978. The Monks of New Skete wrote this training manual for dogs. Hardcover, 202 pages in very good condition with dustjacket. Inscription to previous owner written in book. One of the best books ever written on the subject. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Racing Heart : The Passionate World of Thoroughbreds and the Track
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002. Hardcover, 305 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Probing every aspect of the sport: the horses, jockeys, and trainers, the gambling and corruption, its ages old history, and its forever offbeat society. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Spoken In Whispers The Autobiography of a Horse Whisperer
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hardcover, 190 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. She's not just an observer, She's an active participant who actually talks to the animals, and understands what they are saying. A remarkable woman hears their language and communicates directly with them. Learn how she transforms the lives of owners and animals. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Cat Book
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. Large coffeetable size hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition, with near fine dustjacket, jacket has some slight wear on edges. Originally published in London, this is a 1st US edition. Over 400 color photos. A complete reference and manual for care. 2nd section is a comprehensive encyclopedia of cat breeds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1995. Softcover, 383 pages in fine condition. 2nd edition. Now completely updated and revised, this is an expanded edition of the classic natural pet-care book written by veterinarian Richard H. Pitcairn and his wife. It will show you how to provide the very best in companionship, healing, nutrition and lifelong care. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Observer's Book of Horses and Ponies
|
|
|
London New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1964. Small faux leather-look hardcover, 256 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing on cover edges. 2nd printing of revised edition of 1961. Describing 111 breeds and varieties. Illustrated. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Watchers by the Pool: Nine Lives in Provence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1993. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition. Previous owner's name written in book. A memoir that will charm and delight anyone who ever daydreamed about living in Southern France and everyone who has a fondness for small animals, especially cats. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cat Yoga Fitness and Flexibility for the Modern Feline
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter, 2007. Hardcover, in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has faint rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Filled with photos of cats doing yoga, a hands-on guide to the ancient practice of yoga... for cats. You will be amazed and won't be able to stop laughing. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 27) |
Shy Boy : The Horse That Came in from the Wild
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2000. Softcover, 236 pages plus photos. In fine condition. From the best-selling author of "The Man Who Listens To Horses" He reveals the unique rapport he shares with one special horse: a wild Mustang. A compelling story and the breath-taking photos, you get a chance to see his kind running free and easy in a wide open space. This amazing horse was the subject of a PBS special. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gun-Dog Training: Spaniels and Retrievers
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1982. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has a wrinkle on fold-over flap. The first gun-dog book devoted exclusively to the flushing breeds. Covers how to read a pedigree, how to choose a pup, early training, retrieving, introduction to gunfire, introduction to water, quartering, dropping to shot and whistle, steadiness to flush and shot, double retreives, blind retreives, and many important new "Dont's" for the hunter who wants to train his own dog. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dogs That Know When Their Owners Are Coming Home
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers Press, 1999. Softcover, 352 pages in very good condition, faint wear to cover edges, a few bent page corners. With a scientist's mind and an animal lover's compassion, he presents a ground-breaking exploration of animal behavior that will profoundly change the way we think about animals and ourselves. He proves there is a strong connection between humans and animals that defies present-day scientific understanding. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 30) |
Cat Love Letters: Collected Correspondence of Cats in Love
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994. Hardcover, in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has small repaired tear on top of spine. 1st edition, 1st printing. This captivating and unique book tells the tale of six feline couples head-over-tails in that many splendored thing called love_ six unforgettable love stories as told through the cats' passionate correspondence. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Crawford . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dog Bless America: Tails from the Road
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2001. Glossy illustrated hard board cover, 95 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 3rd printing. His idea was to travel the whole country and meet and photograph at least one dog from every state. He would then write their storiy. Armed with a 1965 Polaroid Land Camera and his dog "Otis". The pages are filled with awesome dogs. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Dogs That Know When Their Owners Are Coming Home: And Other Unexplained Powers of Animals
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
New Choices in Natural Healing for Dogs & Cats: Over 1,000 At-Home Remedies for Your Pet's Problems
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999. Illustrated glossy hardcover, 466 pages in fine condition. Information from over 100 vets in holistic health. Over 1000 at-home remedies for your pet's problems. Using herbs, acupressure, massage, homeopathy, flower essences, natural diets and healing energy. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ride of Their Lives : The Triumphs and Turmoil of Today's Top Jockeys
|
|
|
Lexington Kentucky: Eclipse Press, 2002. Hardcover, 251 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Jockeys perform the most perilous job in sports yet are among the most underrated athletes in the world. A select group of riders has risen to the top of the sport. Here are profiles of 14 of these top riders. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Breeding Lovebirds
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1988. Hardcover, 94 pages in very good condition. More than 80 full-color photos. Covers all aspects of caring for these beautiful birds. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Year at the Races: Reflections on Horses, Humans, Love, Money & Luck
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 287 pages in near fine condition , a few smudges on closed top of page edges. Dust jacket fine. 1st edition. Smiley draws upon her firsthand knowledge of horses, as well as the wisdom of trainers, vets, jockeys, and even a real-life horse whisperer, to examine the horse on all levels, practical, theoretical, and emotional. She shares not only cute stories about her own horses, but fascinating and original insights into horse and human behavior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Pet Psychic Cat Talk
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 2003. Hardcover, 276 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Pet Psychic Sonya Fitzpatrick's unique ability to communicate with all creatures great and small has brought her international attention, now in this book she shares secrets and stories of the feline world. Using case studies from her career she gives us a unique cat's eye view of the world. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dogs in Love
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1998. Hardcover, 79 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oaying tribute to our remarkable canine best friends, this collection of stories and photographs illustrates their celebrated big-hearts and loving natures. Sure to warm the heart of any dog or animal lover. Gift quality. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Fat Cats
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1997. Hardcover, 79 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition 1st printing. Renowned photographers portray these formidable fatted felines along with writers comments. Enlivened with J.C. Suares lighthearted drawings, Fat Cats is sure to delight and amuse. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Hidden Life of Dogs
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Hardcover, 146 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. This is a poignant, entertaining, sometimes heartbreaking little book, vividly illustrated with drawings of the way dogs behave. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Double Trouble
|
|
|
Norton, 1972. Hardcover, 143 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Illustrated. The story of a Siamese cat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Cat Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1997. Hardcover, 239 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some rubbing. Filled with 100's of color photos. Invaluable advice on the process of selecting a pedigree cat. With a classification syastem based on physical characterisitics, this book contains specific information on each breeds: history, genetic background, physical appearance, temperament, and grooming requirements. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Miscellany of Cat Owners' Wisdom
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1992. Beautiful hardcover book, 96 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. Collection of tales, hints, and valuable knowledge. Outstanding illustratrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Exotic Aquarium Fishes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Innes Publishing Company , 1947. Hardcover, 507 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. Previous owner's name written in book. 8th edition. Gold design of fishes on cover. Map endpapers. Color tipped in frontispiece. Printed on heavy glossy paper. 100's of photos and illustrations. Indepth reference on the subject. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mondo Canine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1991. Softcover, 265 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A treasury of quotations, anecdotes, essays, and lore in celebration of doggie joie de vivre. Illustrated. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Cat Who Covered the World: The Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign Correspondent
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover, 201 pages with dustjacket in near fine condition. The adventures of Henrietta (the cat) and her foreign correspondent owner , Christopher Wren and their true travels around the world. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
All About Chinchillas
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1988. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. Step by Step instructions on care, breeding, grooming and health problems ect. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
